2017 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 28. The said courts may, from time to time, make all such rules for the orderly disposition of business before them as may be deemed expedient, consistent with law.
(Source: Laws 1933, p. 435.)
(705 ILCS 35/28.5)