2017 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2f. (a) The Circuit of Cook County shall be divided into 15 units to be known as subcircuits. The subcircuits shall be compact, contiguous, and substantially equal in population. The General Assembly shall create the subcircuits by law on or before July 1, 1991, using population data as determined by the 1990 Federal census.
* * *
(b) The 12th circuit shall have 6 additional resident judgeships, as well as its existing resident judgeship as established in subsection (a-10), and existing at large judgeships, for a total of 15 judgeships available to be allotted under subsection (c) to the 10 subcircuit resident judgeships. The additional resident judgeship created by Public Act 93-541 shall be filled by election beginning at the general election in 2006. The 2 additional resident judgeships created by this amendatory Act of 2004 shall be filled by election beginning at the general election in 2008. The additional resident judgeships created by this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly shall be filled by election beginning at the general election in 2010. After the subcircuits are created by law, the Supreme Court may fill by appointment the additional resident judgeships created by Public Act 93-541, this amendatory Act of 2004, and this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly until the 2006, 2008, or 2010 general election, as the case may be.
(b-5) In addition to the number of circuit judges and resident judges otherwise authorized by law, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, beginning on April 1, 2006 there shall be one additional resident judge who is a resident of and elected from the fourth judicial subcircuit of the 12th judicial circuit. That additional resident judgeship may be filled by appointment by the Supreme Court until filled by election at the general election in 2008, regardless of whether the judgeships for subcircuits 1, 2, and 3 have been filled.
(c) The Supreme Court shall allot (i) the additional resident judgeships of the 12th circuit created by Public Act 93-541, this amendatory Act of 2004, and this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, (ii) the second vacancy in the at large and resident judgeships of the 12th circuit as provided in subsection (a-10), and (iii) the 2 formerly at large judgeships described in subsection (a-15) as they become available, for election from the various subcircuits until, with the additional judge of the fourth subcircuit described in subsection (b-5), there are 2 resident judges to be elected from each subcircuit. No at large or resident judge of the 12th circuit serving on August 18, 2003 shall be required to change his or her residency in order to continue serving in office or to seek retention in office as at large or resident judgeships are allotted by the Supreme Court in accordance with this Section.
(d) A resident judge elected from a subcircuit shall continue to reside in that subcircuit as long as he or she holds that office. A resident judge elected from a subcircuit after January 1, 2008, must retain residency as a registered voter in the subcircuit to run for retention from the circuit at large thereafter.
(e) Vacancies in resident judgeships of the 12th circuit shall be filled in the manner provided in Article VI of the Illinois Constitution, except as otherwise provided in this Section.
(Source: P.A. 95-610, eff. 9-11-07; 96-108, eff. 7-30-09.)
(705 ILCS 35/2f-5)
Sec. 2f-5. 22nd circuit; subcircuits; additional resident judgeship.
(a) The 22nd circuit shall be divided into 4 subcircuits. The subcircuits shall be compact, contiguous, and substantially equal in population. The General Assembly by law shall create the subcircuits, using population data as determined by the 2000 federal census, and shall determine a numerical order for the 4 subcircuits. That numerical order shall be the basis for the order in which resident judgeships are assigned to the subcircuits. Once a resident judgeship is assigned to a subcircuit, it shall continue to be assigned to that subcircuit for all purposes.
(b) Other than the resident judgeship added by this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, the 22nd circuit shall have one additional resident judgeship, as well as its 3 existing resident judgeships, for a total of 4 resident judgeships to be allotted to the 4 subcircuit resident judgeships. The additional resident judgeship created by this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly shall be filled by election beginning at the general election in 2006 and shall not be filled by appointment before the general election in 2006. The number of resident judgeships allotted to subcircuits of the 22nd judicial circuit pursuant to this Section, and the resident judgeship added by this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly, shall constitute all the resident judgeships of the 22nd judicial circuit.
(c) The Supreme Court shall allot (i) all eligible vacancies in resident judgeships of the 22nd circuit existing on or occurring on or after August 18, 2003 and not filled at the 2004 general election, (ii) the resident judgeships of the 22nd circuit filled at the 2004 general election as those judgeships thereafter become vacant, and (iii) the additional resident judgeship of the 22nd circuit created by this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly, for election from the various subcircuits until there is one resident judge to be elected from each subcircuit. No resident judge of the 22nd circuit serving on August 18, 2003 shall be required to change his or her residency in order to continue serving in office or to seek retention in office as resident judgeships are allotted by the Supreme Court in accordance with this Section.
(d) A resident judge elected from a subcircuit shall continue to reside in that subcircuit as long as he or she holds that office. A resident judge elected from a subcircuit after January 1, 2008, must retain residency as a registered voter in the subcircuit to run for retention from the circuit at large thereafter.
(e) Vacancies in resident judgeships of the 22nd circuit shall be filled in the manner provided in Article VI of the Illinois Constitution.
(Source: P.A. 95-610, eff. 9-11-07; 96-108, eff. 7-30-09.)
(705 ILCS 35/2f-6)
Sec. 2f-6. 17th judicial circuit; subcircuits.
* * *