2017 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 34. If, by reason of war, rebellion, mob, pestilence or other public calamity, it is unsafe or inexpedient to hold a court at the time and place appointed by law, the judge or judges of the court may appoint another time and place for the holding of the court. The place appointed shall be at the nearest convenient place to that at which the court is appointed by law to be held. If the court appoints another time and place, the clerk of the court shall give at least 20 days' notice thereof, by publication in some newspaper published in the county, or if none is published in the county, then in a newspaper published nearest to the place of holding court and by posting a notice in his office and in 4 other of the most public places in the county. The clerk shall also notify the sheriff of the county and the state's attorney of such appointment, 20 days before court is held at the place appointed by the court.
(Source: P.A. 86-1475.)
(705 ILCS 35/35) (from Ch. 37, par. 72.35)