2017 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 28. Injunction; Cease and desist order.
(a) If any person violates the provisions of this Act, the Secretary, in the name of the people of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General or the State's Attorney of the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred may petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an order enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the filing of a verified petition, the court with appropriate jurisdiction may issue a temporary restraining order, without notice or bond, and may preliminarily and permanently enjoin the violation. If it is established that the person has violated or is violating the injunction, the court may punish the offender for contempt of court. Proceedings under this Section are in addition to and not in lieu of any other remedies and penalties provided by this Act.
(a-5) Whenever, in the opinion of the Department, a person violates any provision of this Act, the Department may issue a rule to show cause why an order to cease and desist should not be entered against that person. The rule shall clearly set forth the grounds relied upon by the Department and shall allow at least 7 days from the date of the rule to file an answer satisfactory to the Department. Failure to answer to the satisfaction of the Department shall cause an order to cease and desist to be issued.
(b) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 96-626, eff. 8-24-09.)
(225 ILCS 330/29) (from Ch. 111, par. 3279)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)