2017 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 105 - SCHOOLS
105 ILCS 433/ - Vocational Academies Act.
(105 ILCS 433/1)
Sec. 1. Short title. This Act may be cited as the Vocational Academies Act.
(Source: P.A. 94-220, eff. 7-14-05.)
(105 ILCS 433/5)
Sec. 5. Purpose. The purpose of this Act is to integrate workplace competencies and career and technical education with core academic subjects.
(105 ILCS 433/10)
Sec. 10. Establishment. A school district, in partnership with community colleges, local employers, and community-based organizations, may establish a vocational academy that is eligible for a grant under this Act if the vocational academy meets all of the following requirements:
(1) The vocational academy must have a minimum
5-clock-hour day and be under the direct supervision of teachers.
(2) The vocational academy must be a 2-year school
within a school program for grades 10 through 12 that is organized around a career theme and operated as a business-education partnership.
(3) The vocational academy must be a career-oriented
program that uses the direct involvement of local employers to provide students with an education and the skills needed for employment.
(4) The vocational academy must be a standards-based
educational program that prepares students both academically and technically for entrance into postsecondary education or careers in a selected field.
(5) The curriculum of the vocational academy must be
based on the Illinois Learning Standards, and work-site training must provide students with learning experiences for entry-level employment in the local job market and lifelong learning skills for higher education.
(Source: P.A. 94-220, eff. 7-14-05.)
(105 ILCS 433/15)
Sec. 15. Grants. Subject to appropriation or other available federal or private funding, the State Board of Education may provide grants to vocational academies that meet the requirements of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 94-220, eff. 7-14-05.)
(105 ILCS 433/99)
Sec. 99. Effective date. This Act takes effect upon becoming law.