2016 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 90. Applicability. The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly to the Property Tax Code, the Illinois Income Tax Act, the Use Tax Act, the Service Occupation Tax Act, and the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act shall apply to: (1) all decisions by the Department on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly regarding entitlement or continued entitlement by hospitals, hospital owners, hospital affiliates, or hospital systems to charitable property tax exemptions; (2) all applications for property tax exemption filed by hospitals, hospital owners, hospital affiliates, or hospital systems on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly; (3) all applications for property tax exemption filed by hospitals, hospital owners, hospital affiliates, or hospital systems that have either not been decided by the Department before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly, or for which any such Department decisions are not final and non-appealable as of that date; (4) all decisions by the Department, on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly, regarding entitlement by hospitals, hospital owners or hospital affiliates to an exemption or renewal of exemption from the Use Tax Act, the Service Use Tax Act, the Service Occupation Tax Act, and the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act; (5) all applications for exemption or renewal of exemption from the Use Tax Act, the Service Use Tax Act, the Service Occupation Tax Act, and the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act filed by hospitals, hospital owners or hospital affiliates on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly; and (6) all applications for exemption or renewal of exemption from the Use Tax Act, the Service Use Tax Act, the Service Occupation Tax Act, and the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act filed by hospitals, hospital owners, or hospital affiliates that have either not been decided by the Department before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 97th General Assembly or for which any such Department decisions are not final and non-appealable as of that date.
(Source: P.A. 97-688, eff. 6-14-12.)
(35 ILCS 128/95)