2016 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 30-22. Construction contracts; responsible bidder requirements. To be considered a responsible bidder on a construction contract for purposes of this Code, a bidder must comply with all of the following requirements and must present satisfactory evidence of that compliance to the appropriate construction agency:
(1) The bidder must comply with all applicable laws
concerning the bidder's entitlement to conduct business in Illinois.
(2) The bidder must comply with all applicable
provisions of the Prevailing Wage Act.
(3) The bidder must comply with Subchapter VI ("Equal
Employment Opportunities") of Chapter 21 of Title 42 of the United States Code (42 U.S.C. 2000e and following) and with Federal Executive Order No. 11246 as amended by Executive Order No. 11375.
(4) The bidder must have a valid Federal Employer
Identification Number or, if an individual, a valid Social Security Number.
(5) The bidder must have a valid certificate of
insurance showing the following coverages: general liability, professional liability, product liability, workers' compensation, completed operations, hazardous occupation, and automobile.
(6) The bidder and all bidder's subcontractors must
participate in applicable apprenticeship and training programs approved by and registered with the United States Department of Labor's Bureau of Apprenticeship and Training.
(7) For contracts with the Illinois Power Agency, the
Director of the Illinois Power Agency may establish additional requirements for responsible bidders. These additional requirements, if established, shall be set forth together with the other criteria contained in the invitation for bids, and shall appear in the appropriate volume of the Illinois Procurement Bulletin.
(8) The bidder must certify that the bidder will
maintain an Illinois office as the primary place of employment for persons employed in the construction authorized by the contract.
The provisions of this Section shall not apply to federally funded construction projects if such application would jeopardize the receipt or use of federal funds in support of such a project.
(Source: P.A. 97-369, eff. 8-15-11; 98-1076, eff. 1-1-15.)
(30 ILCS 500/30-25)