2014 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 36-2. Action for forfeiture.
(a) The State's Attorney in the county in which such seizure occurs if he or she finds that the forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the owner of the vessel, vehicle or aircraft or any person whose right, title or interest is of record as described in Section 36-1, to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify remission of the forfeiture, may cause the law enforcement agency to remit the same upon such terms and conditions as the State's Attorney deems reasonable and just. The State's Attorney shall exercise his or her discretion under the foregoing provision of this Section 36-2(a) prior to or promptly after the preliminary review under Section 36-1.5.
(b) If the State's Attorney does not cause the forfeiture to be remitted he or she shall forthwith bring an action for forfeiture in the Circuit Court within whose jurisdiction the seizure and confiscation has taken place. The State's Attorney shall give notice of seizure and the forfeiture proceeding to each person according to the following method: Upon each person whose right, title, or interest is of record in the office of the Secretary of State, the Secretary of Transportation, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Agency, or any other Department of this State, or any other state of the United States if the vessel, vehicle, or aircraft is required to be so registered, as the case may be, by delivering the notice and complaint in open court or by certified mail to the address as given upon the records of the Secretary of State, the Division of Aeronautics of the Department of Transportation, the Capital Development Board, or any other Department of this State or the United States if the vessel, vehicle, or aircraft is required to be so registered.
(c) The owner of the seized vessel, vehicle, or aircraft or any person whose right, title, or interest is of record as described in Section 36-1, may within 20 days after delivery in open court or the mailing of such notice file a verified answer to the Complaint and may appear at the hearing on the action for forfeiture.
(d) The State shall show at such hearing by a preponderance of the evidence, that such vessel, vehicle, or aircraft was used in the commission of an offense described in Section 36-1.
(e) The owner of such vessel, vehicle, or aircraft or any person whose right, title, or interest is of record as described in Section 36-1, may show by a preponderance of the evidence that he did not know, and did not have reason to know, that the vessel, vehicle, or aircraft was to be used in the commission of such an offense or that any of the exceptions set forth in Section 36-3 are applicable.
(f) Unless the State shall make such showing, the Court shall order such vessel, vehicle, or aircraft released to the owner. Where the State has made such showing, the Court may order the vessel, vehicle, or aircraft destroyed or may order it forfeited to any local, municipal or county law enforcement agency, or the Department of State Police or the Department of Revenue of the State of Illinois.
(g) A copy of the order shall be filed with the law enforcement agency, and with each Federal or State office or agency with which such vessel, vehicle, or aircraft is required to be registered. Such order, when filed, constitutes authority for the issuance of clear title to such vessel, vehicle, or aircraft, to the department or agency to whom it is delivered or any purchaser thereof. The law enforcement agency shall comply promptly with instructions to remit received from the State's Attorney or Attorney General in accordance with Sections 36-2(a) or 36-3.
(h) The proceeds of any sale at public auction pursuant to Section 36-2 of this Act, after payment of all liens and deduction of the reasonable charges and expenses incurred by the State's Attorney's Office shall be paid to the law enforcement agency having seized the vehicle for forfeiture.
(Source: P.A. 98-1020, eff. 8-22-14.)
(720 ILCS 5/36-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 36-3)