2014 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 36-1a. Rights of lienholders and secured parties. The State's Attorney shall promptly release a vessel or watercraft, vehicle or aircraft seized under the provisions of this Article to any lienholder or secured party whose right, title or interest is of record as described in Section 36-1 if such lienholder or secured party shows to the State's Attorney that his lien or secured interest is bona fide and was created without actual knowledge that such vessel or watercraft, vehicle or aircraft was used or to be used in the commission of the offense charged.
(Source: P.A. 98-699, eff. 1-1-15.)
(720 ILCS 5/36-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 36-2)
(Text of Section from P.A. 98-699)