2014 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 36-1. Seizure.
(a) Any vessel, vehicle, or aircraft may be seized and impounded by the law enforcement agency if the vessel, vehicle, or aircraft is used with the knowledge and consent of the owner in the commission of, or in the attempt to commit as defined in Section 8-4 of this Code, an offense prohibited by:
(1) Section 9-1 (first degree murder), 9-3
(involuntary manslaughter and reckless homicide), 10-2 (aggravated kidnaping), 11-1.20 (criminal sexual assault), 11-1.30 (aggravated criminal sexual assault), 11-1.40 (predatory criminal sexual assault of a child), subsection (a) of Section 11-1.50 (criminal sexual abuse), subsection (a), (c), or (d) of Section 11-1.60 (aggravated criminal sexual abuse), Section 11-6 (indecent solicitation of a child), 11-14.4 (promoting juvenile prostitution except for keeping a place of juvenile prostitution), 11-20.1 (child pornography), paragraph (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(4), (b)(1), (b)(2), (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), (e)(4), (e)(5), (e)(6), or (e)(7) of Section 12-3.05 (aggravated battery), 12-7.3 (stalking), 12-7.4 (aggravated stalking), 16-1 (theft if the theft is of precious metal or of scrap metal), subdivision (f)(2) or (f)(3) of Section 16-25 (retail theft), Section 18-2 (armed robbery), 19-1 (burglary), 19-2 (possession of burglary tools), 19-3 (residential burglary), 20-1 (arson; residential arson; place of worship arson), 20-2 (possession of explosives or explosive or incendiary devices), subdivision (a)(6) or (a)(7) of Section 24-1 (unlawful use of weapons), Section 24-1.2 (aggravated discharge of a firearm), 24-1.2-5 (aggravated discharge of a machine gun or a firearm equipped with a device designed or used for silencing the report of a firearm), 24-1.5 (reckless discharge of a firearm), 28-1 (gambling), or 29D-15.2 (possession of a deadly substance) of this Code;
(2) Section 21, 22, 23, 24 or 26 of the Cigarette Tax
Act if the vessel, vehicle, or aircraft contains more than 10 cartons of such cigarettes;
(3) Section 28, 29, or 30 of the Cigarette Use Tax
(4) Section 44 of the Environmental Protection Act;
(5) Section 11-204.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
(aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer);
(6) Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code
(driving while under the influence of alcohol or other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof) or a similar provision of a local ordinance, and:
(A) during a period in which his or her driving
privileges are revoked or suspended if the revocation or suspension was for:
(i) Section 11-501 (driving under the
influence of alcohol or other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof),
(ii) Section 11-501.1 (statutory summary
suspension or revocation),
(iii) paragraph (b) of Section 11-401 (motor
vehicle accidents involving death or personal injuries), or
(iv) reckless homicide as defined in Section
9-3 of this Code;
(B) has been previously convicted of reckless
homicide or a similar provision of a law of another state relating to reckless homicide in which the person was determined to have been under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds as an element of the offense or the person has previously been convicted of committing a violation of driving under the influence of alcohol or other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof and was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in death, great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, when the violation was a proximate cause of the death or injuries;
(C) the person committed a violation of driving
under the influence of alcohol or other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof under Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision for the third or subsequent time;
(D) he or she did not possess a valid
driver's license or permit or a valid restricted driving permit or a valid judicial driving permit or a valid monitoring device driving permit; or
(E) he or she knew or should have known that the
vehicle he or she was driving was not covered by a liability insurance policy;
(7) an offense described in subsection (g) of Section
6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code; or
(8) an offense described in subsection (e) of Section
6-101 of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
(b) In addition, any mobile or portable equipment used in the commission of an act which is in violation of Section 7g of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District Act shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture under the same procedures provided in this Article for the seizure and forfeiture of vessels, vehicles, and aircraft, and any such equipment shall be deemed a vessel, vehicle, or aircraft for purposes of this Article.
(c) In addition, when a person discharges a firearm at another individual from a vehicle with the knowledge and consent of the owner of the vehicle and with the intent to cause death or great bodily harm to that individual and as a result causes death or great bodily harm to that individual, the vehicle shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture under the same procedures provided in this Article for the seizure and forfeiture of vehicles used in violations of clauses (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (a) of this Section.
* * *