2014 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 36-4. Remission by Attorney General. Whenever any owner of, or other person interested in, a vessel or watercraft, vehicle, or aircraft seized under the provisions of this Act files with the Attorney General before the sale or destruction of such vessel or watercraft, vehicle, or aircraft, a petition for the remission of such forfeiture the Attorney General if he finds that such forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the owner or any person whose right, title or interest is of record as described in Section 36-1, to violate the law, or finds the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify the remission of forfeiture, may cause the same to be remitted upon such terms and conditions as he deems reasonable and just, or order discontinuance of any forfeiture proceeding relating thereto.
(Source: P.A. 98-699, eff. 1-1-15.)
(720 ILCS 5/36-5)