2013 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 15-115. Secretary of State authority to adopt rules.
(a) The Secretary of State may adopt rules applicable to both the public and private sectors for the purpose of defining when a certificate is considered sufficiently trustworthy under Section 15-105 such that a digital signature verified by reference to such a certificate will be considered a qualified security procedure under Section 10-110. The rules may include (1) establishing or adopting standards applicable to certification authorities or certificates, compliance with which may be measured by becoming certified by the Secretary of State, becoming accredited by one or more independent accrediting entities recognized by the Secretary of State, or by other appropriate means and (2) where appropriate, establishing fees to be charged by the Secretary of State to recover all or a portion of its costs in connection therewith.
(b) In developing the rules, the Secretary of State shall endeavor to do so in a manner that will provide maximum flexibility to the implementation of digital signature technology and the business models necessary to support it, that will provide a clear basis for the recognition of certificates issued by foreign certification authorities, and, to the extent reasonably possible, that will maximize the opportunities for uniformity with the laws of other jurisdictions (both within the United States and internationally).
(c) The Secretary of State shall have exclusive authority to adopt rules authorized by this Section.
(Source: P.A. 90-759, eff. 7-1-99.)
5 ILCS 175/15-201