2013 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 22.5. Permitted investments. The State Treasurer may, with the approval of the Governor, invest and reinvest any State money in the treasury which is not needed for current expenditures due or about to become due, in obligations of the United States government or its agencies or of National Mortgage Associations established by or under the National Housing Act, 1201 U.S.C. 1701 et seq., or in mortgage participation certificates representing undivided interests in specified, first-lien conventional residential Illinois mortgages that are underwritten, insured, guaranteed, or purchased by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or in Affordable Housing Program Trust Fund Bonds or Notes as defined in and issued pursuant to the Illinois Housing Development Act. All such obligations shall be considered as cash and may be delivered over as cash by a State Treasurer to his successor.
The State Treasurer may, with the approval of the Governor, purchase any state bonds with any money in the State Treasury that has been set aside and held for the payment of the principal of and interest on the bonds. The bonds shall be considered as cash and may be delivered over as cash by the State Treasurer to his successor.
The State Treasurer may, with the approval of the Governor, invest or reinvest any State money in the treasury that is not needed for current expenditure due or about to become due, or any money in the State Treasury that has been set aside and held for the payment of the principal of and the interest on any State bonds, in shares, withdrawable accounts, and investment certificates of savings and building and loan associations, incorporated under the laws of this State or any other state or under the laws of the United States; provided, however, that investments may be made only in those savings and loan or building and loan associations the shares and withdrawable accounts or other forms of investment securities of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
The State Treasurer may not invest State money in any savings and loan or building and loan association unless a commitment by the savings and loan (or building and loan) association, executed by the president or chief executive officer of that association, is submitted in the following form:
The .................. Savings and Loan (or Building
and Loan) Association pledges not to reject arbitrarily mortgage loans for residential properties within any specific part of the community served by the savings and loan (or building and loan) association because of the location of the property. The savings and loan (or building and loan) association also pledges to make loans available on low and moderate income residential property throughout the community within the limits of its legal restrictions and prudent financial practices.
The State Treasurer may, with the approval of the Governor, invest or reinvest, at a price not to exceed par, any State money in the treasury that is not needed for current expenditures due or about to become due, or any money in the State Treasury that has been set aside and held for the payment of the principal of and interest on any State bonds, in bonds issued by counties or municipal corporations of the State of Illinois.
The State Treasurer may, with the approval of the Governor, invest or reinvest any State money in the Treasury which is not needed for current expenditure, due or about to become due, or any money in the State Treasury which has been set aside and held for the payment of the principal of and the interest on any State bonds, in participations in loans, the principal of which participation is fully guaranteed by an agency or instrumentality of the United States government; provided, however, that such loan participations are represented by certificates issued only by banks which are incorporated under the laws of this State or any other state or under the laws of the United States, and such banks, but not the loan participation certificates, are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
The State Treasurer may, with the approval of the Governor, invest or reinvest any State money in the Treasury that is not needed for current expenditure, due or about to become due, or any money in the State Treasury that has been set aside and held for the payment of the principal of and the interest on any State bonds, in any of the following:
(1) Bonds, notes, certificates of indebtedness,
Treasury bills, or other securities now or hereafter issued that are guaranteed by the full faith and credit of the United States of America as to principal and interest.
(2) Bonds, notes, debentures, or other similar
obligations of the United States of America, its agencies, and instrumentalities.