2013 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1A-6. One member of the State Board of Elections shall be elected by the members of the Board to be chairman and shall serve as chairman of the Board for a term ending June 30, 1979. On July 1 of 1979 and on July 1 of each odd-numbered year thereafter, a chairman shall be elected by the members of the Board for a 2 year term ending June 30 of the next odd-numbered year. If July 1 of any odd-numbered year does not fall on a business day, said election shall be held on the first business day thereafter. The chairman elected for each 2 year term shall not be of the same political party affiliation as the prior chairman. Whenever a vacancy occurs in the office of chairman, a new chairman of the same political party affiliation shall be elected for the remainder of the vacating chairman's term. Whenever a chairman is elected, the Board shall elect from among its members, a vice chairman who shall not be of the same political party affiliation as the chairman.
Upon the confirmation of all of the members of the State Board of Elections initially appointed under the amendatory Act of 1978, the Governor shall designate one of the members as interim chairman who shall preside over the Board until a chairman is elected pursuant to this Section.
(Source: P.A. 80-1178.)
10 ILCS 5/1A-6.1
(10 ILCS 5/1A-6.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 1A-6.1)