2013 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1A-14. No member of the State Board of Elections may become a candidate for nomination for, or election to, or accept appointment to or hold any other remunerative public office or public employment or any office in a political party. Violation of any prohibition in this Section shall disqualify a member of the Board and a vacancy is thereby created. A vacancy also exists upon the occurrence of any of the events enumerated in Section 25-2 of this Act as in the case of an elective office.
(Source: P.A. 80-1178.)
10 ILCS 5/1A-15
(10 ILCS 5/1A-15) (from Ch. 46, par. 1A-15)