2013 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1A-2. The State Board of Elections shall consist of 8 members, 4 of whom shall be residents of Cook County and 4 of whom shall be residents of the State outside of Cook County. Of the 4 members from each area of required residence, 2 shall be affiliated with the same political party as the Governor, and 2 shall be affiliated with the political party whose nominee for Governor in the most recent general election received the second highest number of votes. Members shall be persons who have extensive knowledge of the election laws of this State.
(Source: P.A. 80-1178.)
10 ILCS 5/1A-2.1
(10 ILCS 5/1A-2.1) (from Ch. 46, par. 1A-2.1)