2013 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1A-7. The State Board of Elections shall meet at such time or times as the chairman or any 4 members shall direct, but at least once per month. Five members of the Board are necessary to constitute a quorum and 5 votes are necessary for any action of the Board to become effective, including the appointment of the executive director, the employment of technical consultants and the employment of other persons.
If a quorum is present at a meeting of the Board, one of the members present may vote for the absent member pursuant to a written proxy signed by the absent member. A member voting by proxy who is not in attendance may not be counted towards the presence of a quorum.
(Source: P.A. 80-1178.)
10 ILCS 5/1A-8
(10 ILCS 5/1A-8) (from Ch. 46, par. 1A-8)