(625 ILCS 5/11-208)
Sec. 11-208.6. Automated traffic law enforcement system.
(a) As used in this Section, "automated traffic law enforcement system" means a device with one or more motor vehicle sensors working in conjunction with a red light signal to produce recorded images of motor vehicles entering an intersection against a red signal indication in violation of Section 11-306 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance.
* * *
by this subsection (k-7) shall be made available to the public and shall be published on the website of the municipality or county. If the statistical analysis for the 36 month period following installation of the system indicates that there has been an increase in the rate of accidents at the approach to the intersection monitored by the system, the municipality or county shall undertake additional studies to determine the cause and severity of the accidents, and may take any action that it determines is necessary or appropriate to reduce the number or severity of the accidents at that intersection.
(l) The compensation paid for an automated traffic law enforcement system must be based on the value of the equipment or the services provided and may not be based on the number of traffic citations issued or the revenue generated by the system.
(m) This Section applies only to the counties of Cook, DuPage, Kane, Lake, Madison, McHenry, St. Clair, and Will and to municipalities located within those counties.
(n) The fee for participating in a traffic education program under this Section shall not exceed $25.
A low-income individual required to complete a traffic education program under this Section who provides proof of eligibility for the federal earned income tax credit under Section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code or the Illinois earned income tax credit under Section 212 of the Illinois Income Tax Act shall not be required to pay any fee for participating in a required traffic education program.
(o) A municipality or county shall make a certified report to the Secretary of State pursuant to Section 6-306.5 of this Code whenever a registered owner of a vehicle has failed to pay any fine or penalty due and owing as a result of 5 offenses for automated traffic law violations.
(Source: P.A. 96-288, eff. 8-11-09; 96-1016, eff. 1-1-11; 97-627, eff. 1-1-12; 97-762, eff. 7-6-12.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11-208.7)
Sec. 11-208.7.
Administrative fees and procedures for impounding vehicles for specified violations.
(a) Any municipality may, consistent with this Section, provide by ordinance procedures for the release of properly impounded vehicles and for the imposition of a reasonable administrative fee related to its administrative and processing costs associated with the investigation, arrest, and detention of an offender, or the removal, impoundment, storage, and release of the vehicle. The administrative fee imposed by the municipality may be in addition to any fees charged for the towing and storage of an impounded vehicle. The administrative fee shall be waived by the municipality upon verifiable proof that the vehicle was stolen at the time the vehicle was impounded.
(b) Any ordinance establishing procedures for the release of properly impounded vehicles under this Section may impose fees for the following violations:
(1) operation or use of a motor vehicle in the
| commission of, or in the attempt to commit, an offense for which a motor vehicle may be seized and forfeited pursuant to Section 36-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012; or |
(2) driving under the influence of alcohol, another |
| drug or drugs, an intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, in violation of Section 11-501 of this Code; or |
(3) operation or use of a motor vehicle in the |
| commission of, or in the attempt to commit, a felony or in violation of the Cannabis Control Act; or |
(4) operation or use of a motor vehicle in the |
| commission of, or in the attempt to commit, an offense in violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act; or |
(5) operation or use of a motor vehicle in the |
| commission of, or in the attempt to commit, an offense in violation of Section 24-1, 24-1.5, or 24-3.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012; or |
(6) driving while a driver's license, permit, or |
| privilege to operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked pursuant to Section 6-303 of this Code; except that vehicles shall not be subjected to seizure or impoundment if the suspension is for an unpaid citation (parking or moving) or due to failure to comply with emission testing; or |
(7) operation or use of a motor vehicle while |
| soliciting, possessing, or attempting to solicit or possess cannabis or a controlled substance, as defined by the Cannabis Control Act or the Illinois Controlled Substances Act; or |
(8) operation or use of a motor vehicle with an |
| expired driver's license, in violation of Section 6-101 of this Code, if the period of expiration is greater than one year; or |
(9) operation or use of a motor vehicle without ever |
| having been issued a driver's license or permit, in violation of Section 6-101 of this Code, or operating a motor vehicle without ever having been issued a driver's license or permit due to a person's age; or |
(10) operation or use of a motor vehicle by a person |
* * *