(605 ILCS 10/8.5)
Sec. 8.5.
Toll Highway Inspector General.
(a) The Governor shall, with the advice and consent of the Senate by three-fifths of the elected members concurring by record vote, appoint a Toll Highway Inspector General for the purpose of detection, deterrence, and prevention of fraud, corruption, and mismanagement in the Authority. The Toll Highway Inspector General shall serve a 5-y
* * *
tolls. In such a situation, the Executive Director of the Authority or his or her designee is authorized and directed to waive any late fine amount above the applicable percentage of the original fine amount. Partial payment of the amount due shall not be a basis to extend the amnesty payment deadline nor shall it act to relieve the person of liability for payment of the late fine amount. In order to receive amnesty, the full amount of the applicable percentage of the original fine amount and outstanding toll remaining due on the notice of violation or final order of the hearing officer and the full fees and costs paid by the Authority to the Secretary of State relating to suspension proceedings, if applicable, must be paid in full by 5:00 p.m., Central Standard Time, of the 60th day after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly. This amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly has no retroactive effect with regard to payments already tendered to the Authority that were full payments or payments in an amount greater than the applicable percentage, and this Act shall not be the basis for either a refund or a credit. This amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly does not apply to toll evasion citations issued by the Illinois State Police or other authorized law enforcement agencies and for which payment may be due to or through the clerk of the circuit court. The Authority shall adopt rules as necessary to implement the provisions of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly. The Authority, by a resolution of the Board of Directors, shall have the discretion to implement similar amnesty programs in the future. The Authority, at its discretion and in consultation with the Attorney General, is further authorized to settle an administrative fine or penalty if it determines that settling for less than the full amount is in the best interests of the Authority after taking into account the following factors: (1) the merits of the Authority's claim against the respondent; (2) the amount that can be collected relative to the administrative fine or penalty owed by the respondent; (3) the cost of pursuing further enforcement or collection action against the respondent; (4) the likelihood of collecting the full amount owed; and (5) the burden on the judiciary. The provisions in this Section may be extended to other toll facilities in the State of Illinois through a duly executed agreement between the Authority and the operator of the toll facility.
(b) To prescribe rules and regulations applicable to traffic on highways under the jurisdiction of the Authority, concerning:
(1) Types of vehicles permitted to use such highways
| or parts thereof, and classification of such vehicles; |
(2) Designation of the lanes of traffic to be used by |
| the different types of vehicles permitted upon said highways; |
(3) Stopping, standing, and parking of vehicles;
(4) Control of traffic by means of police officers or |
(5) Control or prohibition of processions, convoys, |
| and assemblages of vehicles and persons; |
(6) Movement of traffic in one direction only on |
| designated portions of said highways; |
(7) Control of the access, entrance, and exit of |
| vehicles and persons to and from said highways; and |
(8) Preparation, location and installation of all |
| traffic signs; and to prescribe further rules and regulations applicable to such traffic, concerning matters not provided for either in the foregoing enumeration or in the Illinois Vehicle Code. Notice of such rules and regulations shall be posted conspicuously and displayed at appropriate points and at reasonable intervals along said highways, by clearly legible markers or signs, to provide notice of the existence of such rules and regulations to persons traveling on said highways. At each toll station, the Authority shall make available, free of charge, pamphlets containing all of such rules and regulations. |
(c) The Authority, in fixing the rate for tolls for the privilege of using the said toll highways, is authorized and directed, in fixing such rates, to base the same upon annual estimates to be made, recorded and filed with the Authority. Said estimates shall include the following: The estimated total amount of the use of the toll highways; the estimated amount of the revenue to be derived therefrom, which said revenue, when added to all other receipts and income, will be sufficient to pay the expense of maintaining and operating said toll highways, including the administrative expenses of the Authority, and to discharge all obligations of the Authority as they become due and payable.
* * *