(55 ILCS 5/5-1005)
(from Ch. 34, par. 5-1005)
Sec. 5-1005.
Powers.
Each county shall have power:
1. To purchase and hold the real and personal estate
| necessary for the uses of the county, and to purchase and hold, for the benefit of the county, real estate sold by virtue of judicial proceedings in which the county is plaintiff. |
* * *
television facilities upon any real estate or rights of way of any public utility, railroad or pipeline owner or operator.
To the extent that the public utility, railroad, or owner or operator of an oil, petroleum product, chemical or gas pipeline deems it appropriate to supervise, monitor or otherwise assist the community antenna television company in connection with the installation, maintenance, repair or removal of cable television facilities upon such real estate or rights of way, the community antenna television company shall reimburse the public utility, railroad or owner or operator of an oil, petroleum product, chemical or gas pipeline for costs reasonable and actually incurred in connection therewith.
The provisions of this subparagraph (f) shall not be applicable to any easements, rights of way or ways for public service facilities in which public utilities, other than railroads, have any interest pursuant to "an Act to revise the law in relation to plats" approved March 21, 1874, and all ordinances enacted pursuant thereto. Such easements, rights of way and ways for public service facilities are hereby declared to be apportionable and upon written request by a community antenna television company, public utilities shall make such easements, rights of way and ways for public service facilities available for the construction, maintenance, repair or removal of cable television facilities provided that such construction, maintenance, repair or removal does not create a dangerous condition threatening the safety of the public or the safety of such public utility employees or threatening to cause an interruption of the furnishing of vital utility service. Initial determination of the existence of such a dangerous condition or interruption of services shall be made by the public utility whose easement, right of way or way for public service facility is involved. In the event the community antenna television company disagrees with such determination, a determination of whether such construction, maintenance, repair or removal would create such a dangerous condition or threaten to interrupt vital utility services, shall be made by a court of competent jurisdiction upon the application of such community antenna television company.
If a county notifies or a county requires a developer to notify a public utility before or after issuing a permit or other authorization for the construction of residential buildings, then the county or developer shall, at the same time, similarly notify any community antenna television system franchised by or within that county.
* * *