(55 ILCS 5/5-1005)
(from Ch. 34, par. 5-1005)
Sec. 5-1005.
Powers.
Each county shall have power:
1. To purchase and hold the real and personal estate
| necessary for the uses of the county, and to purchase and hold, for the benefit of the county, real estate sold by virtue of judicial proceedings in which the county is plaintiff. |
* * *
(g) The Department of Revenue shall, upon collecting any taxes and penalties as provided in this Section, pay the taxes and penalties over to the State Treasurer as trustee for the county. The taxes and penalties shall be held in a trust fund outside the State Treasury. On or before the 25th day of each calendar month, the Department of Revenue shall prepare and certify to the Comptroller of the State of Illinois the amount to be paid to the county, which shall be the balance in the fund, less any amount determined by the Department to be necessary for the payment of refunds. Within 10 days after receipt by the Comptroller of the certification of the amount to be paid to the county, the Comptroller shall cause an order to be drawn for payment for the amount in accordance with the directions contained in the certification. Amounts received from the tax imposed under this Section shall be used only for the economic development activities of the county and communities located within the county.
(h) When certifying the amount of a monthly disbursement to the county under this Section, the Department shall increase or decrease the amounts by an amount necessary to offset any miscalculation of previous disbursements. The offset amount shall be the amount erroneously disbursed within the previous 6 months from the time a miscalculation is discovered.
(i) This Section may be cited as the Rock Island County Use and Occupation Tax Law.
(Source: P.A. 90-415, eff. 8-15-97.) |
(55 ILCS 5/5-1062.2)
Sec. 5-1062.2.
Stormwater management.
(a) The purpose of this Section is to allow management and mitigation of the effects of urbanization on stormwater drainage in the metropolitan counties of Madison, St. Clair, Monroe, Kankakee, Grundy, LaSalle, DeKalb, Kendall, and Boone and references to "county" in this Section apply only to those counties. This Section does not apply to counties in the Northeastern Illinois Planning Commission that are granted authorities in Section 5-1062. The purpose of this Section shall be achieved by:
(1) Consolidating the existing stormwater management
| framework into a united, countywide structure. |
(2) Setting minimum standards for floodplain and |
(3) Preparing a countywide plan for the management |
| of stormwater runoff, including the management of natural and man-made drainageways. The countywide plan may incorporate watershed plans. |
(b) A stormwater management planning committee may be established by county board resolution, with its membership consisting of equal numbers of county board and municipal representatives from each county board district, and such other members as may be determined by the county and municipal members. If the county has more than 6 county board districts, however, the county board may by ordinance divide the county into not less than 6 areas of approximately equal population, to be used instead of county board districts for the purpose of determining representation on the stormwater management planning committee.
* * *