(55 ILCS 5/5-1005)
(from Ch. 34, par. 5-1005)
Sec. 5-1005.
Powers.
Each county shall have power:
1. To purchase and hold the real and personal estate
| necessary for the uses of the county, and to purchase and hold, for the benefit of the county, real estate sold by virtue of judicial proceedings in which the county is plaintiff. |
* * *
television facilities upon any real estate or rights of way of any public utility, railroad or pipeline owner or operator.
To the extent that the public utility, railroad, or owner or operator of an oil, petroleum product, chemical or gas pipeline deems it appropriate to supervise, monitor or otherwise assist the community antenna television company in connection with the installation, maintenance, repair or removal of cable television facilities upon such real estate or rights of way, the community antenna television company shall reimburse the public utility, railroad or owner or operator of an oil, petroleum product, chemical or gas pipeline for costs reasonable and actually incurred in connection therewith.
The provisions of this subparagraph (f) shall not be applicable to any easements, rights of way or ways for public service facilities in which public utilities, other than railroads, have any interest pursuant to "an Act to revise the law in relation to plats" approved March 21, 1874, and all ordinances enacted pursuant thereto. Such easements, rights of way and ways for public service facilities are hereby declared to be apportionable and upon written request by a community antenna television company, public utilities shall make such easements, rights of way and ways for public service facilities available for the construction, maintenance, repair or removal of cable television facilities provided that such construction, maintenance, repair or removal does not create a dangerous condition threatening the safety of the public or the safety of such public utility employees or threatening to cause an interruption of the furnishing of vital utility service. Initial determination of the existence of such a dangerous condition or interruption of services shall be made by the public utility whose easement, right of way or way for public service facility is involved. In the event the community antenna television company disagrees with such determination, a determination of whether such construction, maintenance, repair or removal would create such a dangerous condition or threaten to interrupt vital utility services, shall be made by a court of competent jurisdiction upon the application of such community antenna television company.
If a county notifies or a county requires a developer to notify a public utility before or after issuing a permit or other authorization for the construction of residential buildings, then the county or developer shall, at the same time, similarly notify any community antenna television system franchised by or within that county.
* * *
| nearest principal residential building shall not be less than the height of the supporting structure; except that if the supporting structure exceeds 99 feet in height, the horizontal separation distance to the nearest principal residential building shall be at least 100 feet or 80% of the height of the supporting structure, whichever is greater. Compliance with this paragraph shall only be evaluated as of the time that a building permit application for the facility is submitted. If the supporting structure is not an antenna tower this paragraph is satisfied. |
(2) Unless a facility is permitted under paragraph |
| (1) of this subsection (g), a facility can be established only after the county board gives its approval following consideration of the provisions of paragraph (3) of this subsection (g). The county board may give its approval after one public hearing on the proposal, but only by the favorable vote of a majority of the members present at a meeting held no later than 75 days after submission of a complete application by the telecommunications carrier. If the county board fails to act on the application within 75 days after its submission, the application shall be deemed to have been approved. No more than one public hearing shall be required. |
(3) For purposes of paragraph (2) of this subsection |
| (g), the following siting considerations, but no other matter, shall be considered by the county board or any other body conducting the public hearing: |
(A) the criteria in subsection (d) of this |
(B) whether a substantial adverse effect on |
| public safety will result from some aspect of the facility's design or proposed construction, but only if that aspect of design or construction is modifiable by the applicant; |
(C) the benefits to be derived by the users of |
| the services to be provided or enhanced by the facility and whether public safety and emergency response capabilities would benefit by the establishment of the facility; |
(D) the existing uses on adjacent and nearby |
(E) the extent to which the design of the |
| proposed facility reflects compliance with subsection (e) of this Section. |
(4) On judicial review of an adverse decision, the |
| issue shall be the reasonableness of the county board's decision in light of the evidence presented on the siting considerations and the well-reasoned recommendations of any other body that conducts the public hearing. |
(h) The following provisions shall apply to all facilities established after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1997 in the county jurisdiction area of any county with a population of 180,000 or more. A facility is permitted in any zoning district subject to the following:
(1) A facility shall not be located on a lot under |
| paragraph (4) of subsection (d) unless a variation is granted by the county board under paragraph (4) of this subsection (h). |
(2) Unless a height variation is granted by the |
* * *