(55 ILCS 5/5-1005)
(from Ch. 34, par. 5-1005)
Sec. 5-1005.
Powers.
Each county shall have power:
1. To purchase and hold the real and personal estate
| necessary for the uses of the county, and to purchase and hold, for the benefit of the county, real estate sold by virtue of judicial proceedings in which the county is plaintiff. |
* * *
real estate may require, in exchange and as compensation for permitting the construction or installation of cable television facilities upon, beneath or over such real estate, the payment of just compensation by the cable television franchisee which provides such cable television service, said sum to be determined in accordance with the provisions of subparagraphs (c) and (d) hereof, and provided further that the cable television franchisee constructing or installing such cable television facilities shall agree to indemnify the owner of such real estate for any damage caused by the installation, operation or removal of such cable television facilities and service.
(c) In any instance in which the owner of a residential building or the owner of improved or unimproved real estate intends to require the payment of just compensation in excess of $1 in exchange for permitting the installation of cable television facilities in and upon such building, or upon, beneath or over such real estate, the owner shall serve written notice thereof upon the cable television franchisee. Any such notice shall be served within 20 days of the date on which such owner is notified of the cable television franchisee's intention to construct or install cable television facilities in and upon such building, or upon, beneath or over such real estate. Unless timely notice as herein provided is given by the owner to the cable television franchisee, it will be conclusively presumed that the owner of any such building or real estate does not claim or intend to require a payment of more than $1 in exchange and as just compensation for permitting the installation of cable television facilities within and upon such building, or upon, beneath or over such real estate. In any instance in which a cable television franchisee intends to install cable television facilities as herein provided, written notice of such intention shall be sent by the cable television franchisee to the property owner or to such person, association or managing agent as shall have been appointed or otherwise designated to manage or operate the property. Such notice shall include the address of the property, the name of the cable television franchisee, and information as to the time within which the owner may give notice, demand payment as just compensation and initiate legal proceedings as provided in this subparagraph (c) and subparagraph (d). In any instance in which a community antenna television company intends to install cable television facilities within a residential building containing 12 or more residential units or upon, beneath, or over real estate that is used as a site for 12 or more manufactured housing units, 12 or more mobile homes, or a combination of 12 or more manufactured housing units and mobile homes, the written notice
* * *
| receipt requested, a notice to all owners of record of the property, the beneficial owners of any Illinois land trust having title to the property, and all lienholders of record in the property, stating the intent of the county to demolish, repair, or enclose the building or remove any garbage, debris, or other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials if that action is not taken by the owner or owners. |
(2) Cause to be published, in a newspaper published |
| or circulated in the county where the building is located, a notice setting forth (i) the permanent tax index number and the address of the building, (ii) a statement that the property is open and vacant and constitutes an immediate and continuing hazard to the community, and (iii) a statement that the county intends to demolish, repair, or enclose the building or remove any garbage, debris, or other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials if the owner or owners or lienholders of record fail to do so. This notice shall be published for 3 consecutive days. |
A person objecting to the proposed actions of the county board may file his or her objection in an appropriate form in a court of competent jurisdiction.
If the building is not demolished, repaired, or enclosed, or the garbage, debris, or other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials are not removed, within 30 days of mailing the notice to the owners of record, the beneficial owners of any Illinois land trust having title to the property, and all lienholders of record in the property, or within 30 days of the last day of publication of the notice, whichever is later, the county board shall have the power to demolish, repair, or enclose the building or to remove any garbage, debris, or other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials.
The county may proceed to demolish, repair, or enclose a building or remove any garbage, debris, or other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials under this subsection within a 120-day period following the date of the mailing of the notice if the appropriate official determines that the demolition, repair, enclosure, or removal of any garbage, debris, or other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials is necessary to remedy the immediate and continuing hazard. If, however, before the county proceeds with any of the actions authorized by this subsection, any person has sought a hearing under this subsection before a court and has served a copy of the complaint on the chief executive officer of the county, then the county shall not proceed with the demolition, repair, enclosure, or removal of garbage, debris, or other substances until the court determines that that action is necessary to remedy the hazard and issues an order authorizing the county to do so.
* * *