(55 ILCS 5/5-1005)
(from Ch. 34, par. 5-1005)
Sec. 5-1005.
Powers.
Each county shall have power:
1. To purchase and hold the real and personal estate
| necessary for the uses of the county, and to purchase and hold, for the benefit of the county, real estate sold by virtue of judicial proceedings in which the county is plaintiff. |
* * *
| loan such funds to a county water commission created under the "Water Commission Act", approved June 30, 1984, as now or hereafter amended, in such amounts and upon such terms as the county may determine or the county and the commission may agree. The county shall not under any circumstances be obligated to make such loans. The county shall not be required to charge interest on any such loans. |
21. To appropriate and expend funds from the county |
| treasury for economic development purposes, including the making of grants to any other governmental entity or commercial enterprise deemed necessary or desirable for the promotion of economic development in the county. |
22. To lease space on a telecommunications tower to |
| a public or private entity. |
23. In counties having a population of 100,000 or |
| less and a public building commission organized by the county seat of the county, to cause to be erected or otherwise provided, and to maintain or cause to be maintained, suitable facilities to house students pursuing a post-secondary education at an academic institution located within the county. The county may provide for the management of the facilities. |
All contracts for the purchase of coal under this Section shall be subject to the provisions of "An Act concerning the use of Illinois mined coal in certain plants and institutions", filed July 13, 1937, as amended.
(Source: P.A. 95-197, eff. 8-16-07; 95-813, eff. 1-1-09; 96-622, eff. 8-24-09.) |
(55 ILCS 5/5-1006.5)
Sec. 5-1006.5.
Special County Retailers' Occupation Tax For Public Safety, Public Facilities, or Transportation.
(a) The county board of any county may impose a tax upon all persons engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property, other than personal property titled or registered with an agency of this State's government, at retail in the county on the gross receipts from the sales made in the course of business to provide revenue to be used exclusively for public safety, public facility, or transportation purposes in that county, if a proposition for the tax has been submitted to the electors of that county and approved by a majority of those voting on the question. If imposed, this tax shall be imposed only in one-quarter percent increments. By resolution, the county board may order the proposition to be submitted at any election. If the tax is imposed for transportation purposes for expenditures for public highways or as authorized under the Illinois Highway Code, the county board must publish notice of the existence of its long-range highway transportation plan as required or described in Section 5-301 of the Illinois Highway Code and must make the plan publicly available prior to approval of the ordinance or resolution imposing the tax. If the tax is imposed for transportation purposes for expenditures for passenger rail transportation, the county board must publish notice of the existence of its long-range passenger rail transportation plan and must make the plan publicly available prior to approval of the ordinance or resolution imposing the tax.
* * *
television facilities upon any real estate or rights of way of any public utility, railroad or pipeline owner or operator.
To the extent that the public utility, railroad, or owner or operator of an oil, petroleum product, chemical or gas pipeline deems it appropriate to supervise, monitor or otherwise assist the community antenna television company in connection with the installation, maintenance, repair or removal of cable television facilities upon such real estate or rights of way, the community antenna television company shall reimburse the public utility, railroad or owner or operator of an oil, petroleum product, chemical or gas pipeline for costs reasonable and actually incurred in connection therewith.
The provisions of this subparagraph (f) shall not be applicable to any easements, rights of way or ways for public service facilities in which public utilities, other than railroads, have any interest pursuant to "an Act to revise the law in relation to plats" approved March 21, 1874, and all ordinances enacted pursuant thereto. Such easements, rights of way and ways for public service facilities are hereby declared to be apportionable and upon written request by a community antenna television company, public utilities shall make such easements, rights of way and ways for public service facilities available for the construction, maintenance, repair or removal of cable television facilities provided that such construction, maintenance, repair or removal does not create a dangerous condition threatening the safety of the public or the safety of such public utility employees or threatening to cause an interruption of the furnishing of vital utility service. Initial determination of the existence of such a dangerous condition or interruption of services shall be made by the public utility whose easement, right of way or way for public service facility is involved. In the event the community antenna television company disagrees with such determination, a determination of whether such construction, maintenance, repair or removal would create such a dangerous condition or threaten to interrupt vital utility services, shall be made by a court of competent jurisdiction upon the application of such community antenna television company.
If a county notifies or a county requires a developer to notify a public utility before or after issuing a permit or other authorization for the construction of residential buildings, then the county or developer shall, at the same time, similarly notify any community antenna television system franchised by or within that county.
* * *