(430 ILCS 65/1.1)
(from Ch. 38, par. 83-1.1)
Sec. 1.1.
For purposes of this Act:
"Has been adjudicated as a mental defective" means the person is the subject of a determination by a court, board, commission or other lawful authority that a person, as a result of marked subnormal intelligence, or mental illness, mental impairment, incompetency, condition, or disease:
(1) is a danger to himself, herself, or to others;
(2) lacks the mental capacity to manage his or her
(3) is not guilty in a criminal case by reason of |
| insanity, mental disease or defect; |
(4) is incompetent to stand trial in a criminal case;
(5) is not guilty by reason of lack of mental |
| responsibility pursuant to Articles 50a and 72b of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. 850a, 876b. |
"Counterfeit" means to copy or imitate, without legal authority, with intent to deceive.
"Federally licensed firearm dealer" means a person who is licensed as a federal firearms dealer under Section 923 of the federal Gun Control Act of 1968 (18 U.S.C. 923).
"Firearm" means any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas; excluding, however:
(1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or |
| B-B gun which expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter or which has a maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per second; |
(1.1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, |
| or B-B gun which expels breakable paint balls containing washable marking colors; |
(2) any device used exclusively for signalling or |
| safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission; |
(3) any device used exclusively for the firing of |
| stud cartridges, explosive rivets or similar industrial ammunition; and |
(4) an antique firearm (other than a machine-gun) |
| which, although designed as a weapon, the Department of State Police finds by reason of the date of its manufacture, value, design, and other characteristics is primarily a collector's item and is not likely to be used as a weapon. |
"Firearm ammunition" means any self-contained cartridge or shotgun shell, by whatever name known, which is designed to be used or adaptable to use in a firearm; excluding, however:
(1) any ammunition exclusively designed for use with |
| a device used exclusively for signalling or safety and required or recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce Commission; and |
(2) any ammunition designed exclusively for use with |
| a stud or rivet driver or other similar industrial ammunition. |
"Gun show" means an event or function:
(1) at which the sale and transfer of firearms is the |
| regular and normal course of business and where 50 or more firearms are displayed, offered, or exhibited for sale, transfer, or exchange; or |
(2) at which not less than 10 gun show vendors |
| display, offer, or exhibit for sale, sell, transfer, or exchange firearms. |
"Gun show" includes the entire premises provided for an event or function, including parking areas for the event or function, that is sponsored to facilitate the purchase, sale, transfer, or exchange of firearms as described in this Section.
"Gun show" does not include training or safety classes, competitive shooting events, such as rifle, shotgun, or handgun matches, trap, skeet, or sporting clays shoots, dinners, banquets, raffles, or any other event where the sale or transfer of firearms is not the primary course of business.
"Gun show promoter" means a person who organizes or operates a gun show.
"Gun show vendor" means a person who exhibits, sells, offers for sale, transfers, or exchanges any firearms at a gun show, regardless of whether the person arranges with a gun show promoter for a fixed location from which to exhibit, sell, offer for sale, transfer, or exchange any firearm.
"Sanctioned competitive shooting event" means a shooting contest officially recognized by a national or state shooting sport association, and includes any sight-in or practice conducted in conjunction with the event.
"Stun gun or taser" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 24-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
(Source: P.A. 97-776, eff. 7-13-12; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.) |
(430 ILCS 65/2)
(from Ch. 38, par. 83-2)
Sec. 2.
Firearm Owner's Identification Card required; exceptions.
(a) (1) No person may acquire or possess any firearm,
| stun gun, or taser within this State without having in his or her possession a Firearm Owner's Identification Card previously issued in his or her name by the Department of State Police under the provisions of this Act. |
(2) No person may acquire or possess firearm |
| ammunition within this State without having in his or her possession a Firearm Owner's Identification Card previously issued in his or her name by the Department of State Police under the provisions of this Act. |
(b) The provisions of this Section regarding the possession of firearms, firearm ammunition, stun guns, and tasers do not apply to:
(1) United States Marshals, while engaged in the |
| operation of their official duties; |
(2) Members of the Armed Forces of the United States |
| or the National Guard, while engaged in the operation of their official duties; |
(3) Federal officials required to carry firearms, |
| while engaged in the operation of their official duties; |
(4) Members of bona fide veterans organizations which |
| receive firearms directly from the armed forces of the United States, while using the firearms for ceremonial purposes with blank ammunition; |
(5) Nonresident hunters during hunting season, with |
| valid nonresident hunting licenses and while in an area where hunting is permitted; however, at all other times and in all other places these persons must have their firearms unloaded and enclosed in a case; |
(6) Those hunters exempt from obtaining a hunting |
* * *