2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 30.3. Confidentiality of peer review records.
(a) The proceedings, records, and work papers of a review committee shall be privileged and shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal process or introduction into evidence in any civil action, arbitration, or administrative proceeding and no member of a review committee or person involved in a peer review program shall be required or permitted to testify in any civil action, arbitration, or administrative proceeding regarding any matters produced, presented, disclosed, or discussed during or in connection with the peer review process, or regarding any findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, or other actions of those committees, or any member of a committee.
(b) Information, documents, or records that are otherwise publicly available are not to be construed as immune from discovery or use in any civil action, arbitration, or administrative proceeding merely because they were presented or considered in connection with a peer review. Subsection (a) shall not be construed to protect materials prepared in connection with a particular engagement merely because they happen to subsequently be presented or considered as part of a peer review; nor does the privilege apply to disputes between review committees and persons or firms subject to a peer review arising from the performance of a review.
(Source: P.A. 88-36.)
225 ILCS 450/30.4
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2014)