2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 20.01. Grounds for discipline; license or registration.
(a) The Department may refuse to issue or renew, or may revoke, suspend, or reprimand any registration or registrant, any license or licensee, place a licensee or registrant on probation for a period of time subject to any conditions the Department may specify including requiring the licensee or registrant
* * *
request for information by the Department within 30 days of the request.
(b) (Blank).
(c) In rendering an order, the Department shall take into consideration the facts and circumstances involving the type of acts or omissions in subsection (a) including, but not limited to:
(1) the extent to which public confidence in the
public accounting profession was, might have been, or may be injured;
(2) the degree of trust and dependence among the
involved parties;
(3) the character and degree of financial or economic
harm which did or might have resulted; and
(4) the intent or mental state of the person charged
at the time of the acts or omissions.
(d) The Department shall reissue the license or registration upon a showing that the disciplined licensee or registrant has complied with all of the terms and conditions set forth in the final order.
(e) The Department shall deny any application for a license, registration, or renewal, without hearing, to any person who has defaulted on an educational loan guaranteed by the Illinois Student Assistance Commission; however, the Department may issue a license, registration, or renewal if the person in default has established a satisfactory repayment record as determined by the Illinois Student Assistance Commission.
(f) The determination by a court that a licensee or registrant is subject to involuntary admission or judicial admission as provided in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code will result in the automatic suspension of his or her license or registration. The licensee or registrant shall be responsible for notifying the Department of the determination by the court that the licensee or registrant is subject to involuntary admission or judicial admission as provided in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code. The licensee or registrant shall also notify the Department upon discharge so that a determination may be made under item (17) of subsection (a) whether the licensee or registrant may resume practice.
(Source: P.A. 93-629, eff. 12-23-03; 93-683, eff. 7-2-04; 94-779, eff. 5-19-06.)
225 ILCS 450/20.1
(225 ILCS 450/20.1) (from Ch. 111, par. 5522)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2014)