2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 27. A licensed or registered certified public accountant shall not be required by any court to divulge information or evidence which has been obtained by him in his confidential capacity as a licensed or registered certified public accountant. This Section shall not apply to any investigation or hearing undertaken pursuant to this Act.
(Source: P.A. 94-779, eff. 5-19-06.)
225 ILCS 450/28
(225 ILCS 450/28) (from Ch. 111, par. 5534)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2014)