2012 Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 205 - FINANCIAL REGULATION
Act 205 ILCS 10/ - Illinois Bank Holding Company Act of 1957.
(2) offices located outside the United States. (d) "Cause to be chartered", with respect to a specified bank, means the acquisition of control of such bank prior to the time it commences to engage in the banking business. (e) "Commissioner" means the Secretary of Financi
* * *
foreign merchant banks and other foreign institutions that engage in banking activities usual in connection with the business of banking in the countries where such foreign institutions are organized or operating. (k) "Home state" means the home state of a foreign bank as determined pursuant to the federal International Banking Act of 1978. (l) "Illinois bank" means a bank: (1) that is organized under the laws of this State or | ||
(2) whose main banking premises is located in | ||
(m) "Illinois bank holding company" means a bank holding company: (1) whose principal place of business is Illinois; and (2) that is not directly or indirectly controlled by | ||
An out of state bank holding company that acquires control of one or more Illinois banks or Illinois bank holding companies pursuant to Sections 3.061 or 3.071 shall not be deemed an Illinois bank holding company. (n) "Main banking premises" means the location that is designated in a bank's charter as its main office and that is within the state in which the total deposits held by all of the banking offices of such bank are the largest, as shown in the most recent reports of condition or similar reports filed by such bank with state or federal regulatory authorities. (o) "Out of state bank" means a bank: (1) that is not an Illinois bank; and (2) whose main banking premises is located in a state | ||
(p) "Out of state bank holding company" means a bank holding company: (1) that is not an Illinois bank holding company; (2) whose principal place of business is a state | ||
(q) "Principal place of business" means, with respect to a bank holding company, the state in which the total deposits held by all of the banking offices of all of the bank subsidiaries of such bank holding company are the largest, as shown in the most recent reports of condition or similar reports filed by the bank holding company's bank subsidiaries with state or federal regulatory authorities. (q-5) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation, or a person authorized by the Secretary or by this Act to act in the Secretary's stead. (r) "State" or "states" when used in this Act means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa or the Virgin Islands. (s) "Subsidiary", with respect to a specified bank holding company, means any bank or company controlled by such bank holding company. (Source: P.A. 96-1163, eff. 1-1-11; 96-1365, eff. 7-28-10; 97-333, eff. 8-12-11.) |
(2) for any action to be taken that causes an | ||
(3) for any bank holding company to acquire direct or | ||
(4) for any bank holding company or subsidiary | ||
(5) for any bank holding company owning or | ||
* * *