(20 ILCS 105/4.02)
(from Ch. 23, par. 6104.02)
Sec. 4.02.
Community Care Program.
The Department shall establish a program of services to prevent unnecessary institutionalization of persons age 60 and older in need of long term care or who are established as persons who suffer from Alzheimer's disease or a related disorder under the Alzheimer's Disease Assistance Act, thereby enabling them to rema
* * *
| regardless of age, by a designated ombudsman; and |
(ii) permit representatives of the Office, with |
| the permission of the resident's legal representative or legal guardian, to examine a resident's clinical and other records, regardless of the age of the resident, and if a resident is unable to consent to such review, and has no legal guardian, permit representatives of the Office appropriate access, as defined by the Department, in consultation with the Office, in administrative rules, to the resident's records. |
(2) Each long term care facility, supportive living |
| facility, assisted living establishment, and shared housing establishment shall display, in multiple, conspicuous public places within the facility accessible to both visitors and residents and in an easily readable format, the address and phone number of the Office of the Long Term Care Ombudsman, in a manner prescribed by the Office. |
(e) Immunity. An ombudsman or any representative of the Office participating in the good faith performance of his or her official duties shall have immunity from any liability (civil, criminal or otherwise) in any proceedings (civil, criminal or otherwise) brought as a consequence of the performance of his official duties.
(f) Business offenses.
(1) No person shall:
(i) Intentionally prevent, interfere with, or |
| attempt to impede in any way any representative of the Office in the performance of his official duties under this Act and the Older Americans Act of 1965; or |
(ii) Intentionally retaliate, discriminate |
| against, or effect reprisals against any long term care facility resident or employee for contacting or providing information to any representative of the Office. |
(2) A violation of this Section is a business |
| offense, punishable by a fine not to exceed $501. |
(3) The Director of Aging, in consultation with the |
| Office, shall notify the State's Attorney of the county in which the long term care facility, supportive living facility, or assisted living or shared housing establishment is located, or the Attorney General, of any violations of this Section. |
(g) Confidentiality of records and identities. The Department shall establish procedures for the disclosure by the State Ombudsman or the regional ombudsmen entities of files maintained by the program. The procedures shall provide that the files and records may be disclosed only at the discretion of the State Long Term Care Ombudsman or the person designated by the State Ombudsman to disclose the files and records, and the procedures shall prohibit the disclosure of the identity of any complainant, resident, witness, or employee of a long term care provider unless:
(1) the complainant, resident, witness, or employee |
| of a long term care provider or his or her legal representative consents to the disclosure and the consent is in writing; |
(2) the complainant, resident, witness, or employee |
| of a long term care provider gives consent orally; and the consent is documented contemporaneously in writing in accordance with such requirements as the Department shall establish; or |
(3) the disclosure is required by court order.
(h) Legal representation. The Attorney General shall provide legal representation to any representative of the Office against whom suit or other legal action is brought in connection with the performance of the representative's official duties, in accordance with the State Employee Indemnification Act.
(i) Treatment by prayer and spiritual means. Nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorize or require the medical supervision, regulation or control of remedial care or treatment of any resident in a long term care facility operated exclusively by and for members or adherents of any church or religious denomination the tenets and practices of which include reliance solely upon spiritual means through prayer for healing.
(j) The Long Term Care Ombudsman Fund is created as a special fund in the State treasury to receive moneys for the express purposes of this Section. All interest earned on moneys in the fund shall be credited to the fund. Moneys contained in the fund shall be used to support the purposes of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 96-328, eff. 8-11-09; 96-758, eff. 8-25-09; 96-1372, eff. 7-29-10; 97-38, eff. 6-28-11.) |
(20 ILCS 105/4.04a)
Sec. 4.04a.
Illinois Long-Term Care Council.
(a) Purpose. The purpose of this Section is to ensure that consumers over the age of 60 residing in facilities licensed or regulated under the Nursing Home Care Act, Skilled Nursing and Intermediate Care Facilities Code, Sheltered Care Facilities Code, and the Illinois Veterans' Homes Code receive high quality long-term care through an effective Illinois Long-Term Care Council.
(b) Maintenance and operation of the Illinois Long-Term Care Council.
(1) The Department shall develop a fair and impartial
| process for recruiting and receiving nominations for members for the Illinois Long-Term Care Council from the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, the area agencies on aging, regional ombudsman programs, provider agencies, and other public agencies, using a nomination form provided by the Department. |
(2) The Department shall appoint members to the |
| Illinois Long-Term Care Council in a timely manner. |
(3) The Department shall consider and act in good |
| faith regarding the Illinois Long-Term Care Council's annual report and its recommendations. |
(4) The Director shall appoint to the Illinois |
| Long-Term Care Council at least 18 but not more than 25 members. |
* * *