(760 ILCS 5/5) (from Ch. 17, par. 1675)
Sec. 16.1. Virtual representation.
(a) Representation by person having substantially identical interest; contingent remainder beneficiaries.
(1) To the extent there is no conflict of interest
* * *
(c) Representation of charity. If a trust provides a beneficial interest or expectancy for one or more charities or charitable purposes that are not specifically named or otherwise represented (the "charitable interest"), the Illinois Attorney General may, in accordance with this Section, represent, bind, and act on behalf of the charitable interest with respect to any particular question or dispute, including without limitation representing the charitable interest in a nonjudicial settlement agreement or in an agreement to convert a trust to a total return trust in accordance with subsection 5.3(b) of the total return trust provisions of Section 5.3 of this Act. This subsection (c) shall be construed as being declarative of existing law and not as a new enactment. Notwithstanding any other provision, nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit or affect the Illinois Attorney General's authority to file an action or take other steps as he or she deems advisable at any time to enforce or protect the general public interest as to a trust that provides a beneficial interest or expectancy for one or more charities or charitable purposes whether or not a specific charity is named in the trust.
(d) Nonjudicial settlement agreements.
(1) For purposes of this Section, "interested |
| persons" means the trustee and all other persons and parties in interest whose consent or joinder would be required in order to achieve a binding settlement were the settlement to be approved by the court. | |
(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection |
| (d)(3), interested persons, or their respective representatives determined after giving effect to the preceding provisions of this Section, may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust. | |
(3) A nonjudicial settlement agreement is valid only |
| to the extent its terms and conditions could be properly approved under applicable law by a court of competent jurisdiction. | |
(4) Matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicial |
| settlement agreement include but are not limited to: | |
(A) interpretation or construction of the |
(B) approval of a trustee's report or |
(C) exercise or nonexercise of any power by |
(D) the grant to a trustee of any necessary |
| or desirable administrative power; | |
(E) questions relating to property or an |
| interest in property held by the trust; | |
(F) resignation or appointment of a |
(G) determination of a trustee's |
(H) transfer of a trust's principal place |
(I) liability or indemnification of a |
| trustee for an action relating to the trust; | |
(J) resolution of disputes or issues |
| related to administration, investment, distribution or other matters; | |
(K) modification of terms of the trust |
| pertaining to administration of the trust; and | |
(L) termination of the trust, provided that |
| court approval of such termination must be obtained in accordance with subsection (d)(5), and the court must conclude continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust; upon such termination the court may order the trust property distributed as agreed by the parties to the agreement or otherwise as the court determines equitable consistent with the purposes of the trust. | |
(5) Any interested person may request the court to |
| approve any part or all of a nonjudicial settlement agreement, including whether any representation is adequate and without conflict of interest, provided that the petition for such approval must be filed before or within 60 days after the effective date of the agreement. | |
(6) An agreement entered into in accordance with |
| this Section shall be final and binding on the trustee and all beneficiaries of the trust, both current and future, as if ordered by a court with competent jurisdiction over all parties in interest. | |
(7) In the trustee's sole discretion, the trustee |
| may, but is not required to, obtain and rely upon opinion of counsel on any matter relevant to this Section, including that any agreement proposed to be made in accordance with this Section could be properly approved by the court under applicable law, or that there is no conflict of interest between a representative and the person represented or among those being represented with respect to a particular question or dispute. | |
(e) Application. On and after its effective date, this Section applies to all existing and future trusts, judicial proceedings, or agreements entered into in accordance with this Section on or after the effective date.
(Source: P.A. 96‑479, eff. 1‑1‑10.) |