(760 ILCS 5/5) (from Ch. 17, par. 1675)
Sec. 16.1. Virtual representation.
(a) Representation by person having substantially identical interest; contingent remainder beneficiaries.
(1) To the extent there is no conflict of interest
| between the representative and the person represented, a minor, disabled, or unborn person, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable, may be represented by and bound by another individual having a substantially identical interest with respect to the particular question or dispute; provided, however, that such person is not otherwise represented by a court appointed guardian as provided in the next sentence. If a person is represented by a court appointed guardian of the estate or, if none, by a court appointed guardian of the person, the actions of such guardian shall represent and bind that person for purposes of this subsection (a)(1). | |
(2) If all primary beneficiaries of a trust either |
| are adults and not disabled, or have representatives in accordance with subsection (a)(1) who are adults and not disabled, the actions of such primary beneficiaries, or their respective representatives, shall represent and bind all other persons who have a successor, contingent, future, or other interest in the trust and who would become primary beneficiaries only by reason of surviving a primary beneficiary. | |
For purposes of this Section, "primary beneficiary" |
| means a beneficiary who is either: (i) currently eligible to receive income or principal from the trust or (ii) assuming nonexercise of all powers of appointment, will be eligible to receive a distribution of principal from the trust if the beneficiary survives to the final date of distribution with respect to the beneficiary's share. | |
(3) If all presumptive remainder beneficiaries |
| either are adults and not disabled, or have representatives in accordance with subsection (a)(1) who are adults and not disabled, the actions of such presumptive remainder beneficiaries, or their respective representatives, shall represent and bind all other beneficiaries who have a successor, contingent, or other future interest in the trust. For purposes of this Section, "presumptive remainder beneficiaries" means, as of the date of determination and assuming nonexercise of all powers of appointment, all beneficiaries who either (A) would be eligible to receive a distribution of income or principal if the trust terminated on that date, or (B) would be eligible to receive a distribution of income or principal if the interests of all beneficiaries currently eligible to receive income or principal from the trust ended without causing the trust to terminate. | |
(4) The consent of a person who may represent and |
| bind another person in accordance with this Section is binding on the person represented, and notice to a person who may represent and bind another person in accordance with this Section has the same effect as if notice were given directly to the other person. | |
* * *