2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 730 CORRECTIONS
730 ILCS 5/ Unified Code of Corrections.
Article 8 - Imprisonment
      (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V Art. 8 heading)
    (730 ILCS 5/5‑8‑1)(from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑8‑1)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 95‑1052)
* * *
    (a) A judge shall not sentence an offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum sentence authorized by Article 4.5 of Chapter V for an offense or offenses within the class of the most serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the factors in aggravation set forth in Section 5‑5‑3.2 or clause (a)(1)(b) of Section 5‑8‑1 were found to be present. If the pre‑trial and trial proceedings were conducted in compliance with subsection (c‑5) of Section 111‑3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the judge may sentence an offender to an extended term as provided in Article 4.5 of Chapter V (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 4.5).
    (b) If the conviction was by plea, it shall appear on the record that the plea was entered with the defendant's knowledge that a sentence under this Section was a possibility. If it does not so appear on the record, the defendant shall not be subject to such a sentence unless he is first given an opportunity to withdraw his plea without prejudice.
(Source: P.A. 95‑1052, eff. 7‑1‑09; 96‑1200, eff. 7‑22‑10.)
    (730 ILCS 5/5‑8‑3)
    Sec. 5‑8‑3. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 92‑651, eff. 7‑11‑02. Repealed by P.A. 95‑1052, eff. 7‑1‑09.)
    (730 ILCS 5/5‑8‑4)(from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑8‑4)
    Sec. 5‑8‑4. Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment.
    (a) Concurrent terms; multiple or additional sentences. When an Illinois court (i) imposes multiple sentences of imprisonment on a defendant at the same time or (ii) imposes a sentence of imprisonment on a defendant who is already subject to a sentence of imprisonment imposed by an Illinois court, a court of another state, or a federal court, then the sentences shall run concurrently unless otherwise determined by the Illinois court under this Section.
    (b) Concurrent terms; misdemeanor and felony. A defendant serving a sentence for a misdemeanor who is convicted of a felony and sentenced to imprisonment shall be transferred to the Department of Corrections, and the misdemeanor sentence shall be merged in and run concurrently with the felony sentence.
    (c) Consecutive terms; permissive. The court may impose consecutive sentences in any of the following circumstances:
        (1) If, having regard to the nature and circumstances
    of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is the opinion of the court that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record.
        (2) If one of the offenses for which a defendant was
    convicted was a violation of Section 32‑5.2 (aggravated false personation of a peace officer) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/32‑5.2) and the offense was committed in attempting or committing a forcible felony.
    (d) Consecutive terms; mandatory. The court shall impose consecutive sentences in each of the following circumstances:
        (1) One of the offenses for which the defendant was
    convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury.
        (2) The defendant was convicted of a violation of
    Section 12‑13 (criminal sexual assault), 12‑14 (aggravated criminal sexual assault), or 12‑14.1 (predatory criminal sexual assault of a child) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/12‑13, 5/12‑14, or 5/12‑14.1).
        (3) The defendant was convicted of armed violence
    based upon the predicate offense of any of the following: solicitation of murder, solicitation of murder for hire, heinous battery, aggravated battery of a senior citizen, criminal sexual assault, a violation of subsection (g) of Section 5 of the Cannabis Control Act (720 ILCS 550/5), cannabis trafficking, a violation of subsection (a) of Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/401), controlled substance trafficking involving a Class X felony amount of controlled substance under Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (720 ILCS 570/401), a violation of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act (720 ILCS 646/), calculated criminal drug conspiracy, or streetgang criminal drug conspiracy.
        (4) The defendant was convicted of the offense of
    leaving the scene of a motor vehicle accident involving death or personal injuries under Section 11‑401 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11‑401) and either: (A) aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof under Section 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11‑501), (B) reckless homicide under Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/9‑3), or (C) both an offense described in item (A) and an offense described in item (B).
        (5) The defendant was convicted of a violation of
    Section 9‑3.1 (concealment of homicidal death) or Section 12‑20.5 (dismembering a human body) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/9‑3.1 or 5/12‑20.5).
        (5.5) The defendant was convicted of a violation of
    Section 24‑3.7 (use of a stolen firearm in the commission of an offense) of the Criminal Code of 1961.
        (6) If the defendant was in the custody of the
    Department of Corrections at the time of the commission of the offense, the sentence shall be served consecutive to the sentence under which the defendant is held by the Department of Corrections. If, however, the defendant is sentenced to punishment by death, the sentence shall be executed at such time as the court may fix without regard to the sentence under which the defendant may be held by the Department.
        (7) A sentence under Section 3‑6‑4 (730 ILCS 5/3‑6‑4)
    for escape or attempted escape shall be served consecutive to the terms under which the offender is held by the Department of Corrections.
        (8) If a person charged with a felony commits a
* * *