2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 730 CORRECTIONS
730 ILCS 5/ Unified Code of Corrections.
Article 4.5 - General Sentencing Provisions
(730 ILCS 5/Ch. V. Art. 4.5 heading)
ARTICLE 4.5.
GENERAL SENTENCING PROVISIONS
* * *
(a) TERM. The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years. The sentence of imprisonment for an extended term Class X felony, as provided in Section 5‑8‑2 (730 ILCS 5/5‑8‑2), shall be not less than 30 years and not more than 60 years.
(b) PERIODIC IMPRISONMENT. A term of periodic imprisonment shall not be imposed.
(c) IMPACT INCARCERATION. The impact incarceration program or the county impact incarceration program is not an authorized disposition.
(d) PROBATION; CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. A period of probation or conditional discharge shall not be imposed.
(e) FINE. Fines may be imposed as provided in Section 5‑4.5‑50(b) (730 ILCS 5/5‑4.5‑50(b)).
(f) RESTITUTION. See Section 5‑5‑6 (730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑6) concerning restitution.
(g) CONCURRENT OR CONSECUTIVE SENTENCE. The sentence shall be concurrent or consecutive as provided in Section 5‑8‑4 (730 ILCS 5/5‑8‑4) and Section 5‑4.5‑50 (730 ILCS 5/5‑4.5‑50).
(h) DRUG COURT. See Section 20 of the Drug Court Treatment Act (730 ILCS 166/20) concerning eligibility for a drug court program.
(i) CREDIT FOR HOME DETENTION. See Section 5‑4.5‑100 (730 ILCS 5/5‑4.5‑100) concerning no credit for time spent in home detention prior to judgment.
(j) EARLY RELEASE; GOOD CONDUCT. See Section 3‑6‑3 (730 ILCS 5/3‑6‑3) for rules and regulations for early release based on good conduct.
(k) ELECTRONIC HOME DETENTION. See Section 5‑8A‑3 (730 ILCS 5/5‑8A‑3) concerning eligibility for electronic home detention.
(l) PAROLE; MANDATORY SUPERVISED RELEASE. Except as provided in Section 3‑3‑8 or 5‑8‑1 (730 ILCS 5/3‑3‑8 or 5/5‑8‑1), the parole or mandatory supervised release term shall be 3 years upon release from imprisonment.
(Source: P.A. 95‑1052, eff. 7‑1‑09
.)
(730 ILCS 5/5‑4.5‑30)
Sec. 5‑4.5‑30.
CLASS 1 FELONIES; SENTENCE.
For a Class 1 felony:
(a) TERM. The sentence of imprisonment, other than for second degree murder, shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 4 years and not more than 15 years. The sentence of imprisonment for second degree murder shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 4 years and not more than 20 years. The sentence of imprisonment for an extended term Class 1 felony, as provided in Section 5‑8‑2 (730 ILCS 5/5‑8‑2), shall be a term not less than 15 years and not more than 30 years.
(b) PERIODIC IMPRISONMENT. A sentence of periodic imprisonment shall be for a definite term of from 3 to 4 years, except as otherwise provided in Section 5‑5‑3 or 5‑7‑1 (730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3 or 5/5‑7‑1).
(c) IMPACT INCARCERATION. See Sections 5‑8‑1.1 and 5‑8‑1.2 (730 ILCS 5/5‑8‑1.1 and 5/5‑8‑1.2) concerning eligibility for the impact incarceration program or the county impact incarceration program.
(d) PROBATION; CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. Except as provided in Section 5‑5‑3 or 5‑6‑2 (730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3 or 5/5‑6‑2), the period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 4 years. The court shall specify the conditions of probation or conditional discharge as set forth in Section 5‑6‑3 (730 ILCS 5/5‑6‑3). In no case shall an offender be eligible for a disposition of probation or conditional discharge for a Class 1 felony committed while he or she was serving a term of probation or conditional discharge for a felony.
(e) FINE. Fines may be imposed as provided in Section 5‑4.5‑50(b) (730 ILCS 5/5‑4.5‑50(b)).
(f) RESTITUTION. See Section 5‑5‑6 (730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑6) concerning restitution.
(g) CONCURRENT OR CONSECUTIVE SENTENCE. The sentence shall be concurrent or consecutive as provided in Section 5‑8‑4 (730 ILCS 5/5‑8‑4) and Section 5‑4.5‑50 (730 ILCS 5/5‑4.5‑50).
(h) DRUG COURT. See Section 20 of the Drug Court Treatment Act (730 ILCS 166/20) concerning eligibility for a drug court program.
(i) CREDIT FOR HOME DETENTION. See Section 5‑4.5‑100 (730 ILCS 5/5‑4.5‑100) concerning credit for time spent in home detention prior to judgment.
(j) EARLY RELEASE; GOOD CONDUCT. See Section 3‑6‑3 of this Code (730 ILCS 5/3‑6‑3) or the County Jail Good Behavior Allowance Act (730 ILCS 130/) for rules and regulations for early release based on good conduct.
(k) ELECTRONIC HOME DETENTION. See Section 5‑8A‑3 (730 ILCS 5/5‑8A‑3) concerning eligibility for electronic home detention.
(l) PAROLE; MANDATORY SUPERVISED RELEASE. Except as provided in Section 3‑3‑8 or 5‑8‑1 (730 ILCS 5/3‑3‑8 or 5/5‑8‑1), the parole or mandatory supervised release term shall be 2 years upon release from imprisonment.
(Source: P.A. 95‑1052, eff. 7‑1‑09
.)
(730 ILCS 5/5‑4.5‑35)
Sec. 5‑4.5‑35.
CLASS 2 FELONIES; SENTENCE.
For a Class 2 felony:
(a) TERM. The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years. The sentence of imprisonment for an extended term Class 2 felony, as provided in Section 5‑8‑2 (730 ILCS 5/5‑8‑2), shall be a term not less than 7 years and not more than 14 years.
(b) PERIODIC IMPRISONMENT. A sentence of periodic imprisonment shall be for a definite term of from 18 to 30 months, except as otherwise provided in Section 5‑5‑3 or 5‑7‑1 (730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3 or 5/5‑7‑1).
(c) IMPACT INCARCERATION. See Sections 5‑8‑1.1 and 5‑8‑1.2 (730 ILCS 5/5‑8‑1.1 and 5/5‑8‑1.2) concerning eligibility for the impact incarceration program or the county impact incarceration program.
(d) PROBATION; CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. Except as provided in Section 5‑5‑3 or 5‑6‑2 (730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3 or 5/5‑6‑2), the period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 4 years. The court shall specify the conditions of probation or conditional discharge as set forth in Section 5‑6‑3 (730 ILCS 5/5‑6‑3).
(e) FINE. Fines may be imposed as provided in Section 5‑4.5‑50(b) (730 ILCS 5/5‑4.5‑50(b)).
(f) RESTITUTION. See Section 5‑5‑6 (730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑6) concerning restitution.
(g) CONCURRENT OR CONSECUTIVE SENTENCE. The sentence shall be concurrent or consecutive as provided in Section 5‑8‑4 (730 ILCS 5/5‑8‑4) and Section 5‑4.5‑50 (730 ILCS 5/5‑4.5‑50).
* * *