(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑5‑3.2. Factors in Aggravation.
(a) The following factors shall be accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence under Section 5‑8‑1:
* * *
"School" is defined as a public or private elementary or secondary school, community college, college, or university.
"Day care center" means a public or private State certified and licensed day care center as defined in Section 2.09 of the Child Care Act of 1969 that displays a sign in plain view stating that the property is a day care center.
(b) The following factors may be considered by the court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5‑8‑2 upon any offender:
(1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony, |
| after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts; or | |
(2) When a defendant is convicted of any felony and |
| the court finds that the offense was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty; or | |
(3) When a defendant is convicted of voluntary |
| manslaughter, second degree murder, involuntary manslaughter or reckless homicide in which the defendant has been convicted of causing the death of more than one individual; or | |
(4) When a defendant is convicted of any felony |
(i) a person under 12 years of age at the time of |
| the offense or such person's property; | |
(ii) a person 60 years of age or older at the |
| time of the offense or such person's property; or | |
(iii) a person physically handicapped at the time |
| of the offense or such person's property; or | |
(5) In the case of a defendant convicted of |
| aggravated criminal sexual assault or criminal sexual assault, when the court finds that aggravated criminal sexual assault or criminal sexual assault was also committed on the same victim by one or more other individuals, and the defendant voluntarily participated in the crime with the knowledge of the participation of the others in the crime, and the commission of the crime was part of a single course of conduct during which there was no substantial change in the nature of the criminal objective; or | |
(6) When a defendant is convicted of any felony and |
* * *