(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑8‑1. Sentence of Imprisonment for Felony.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court under this Section, according to the following limitations:
(1) for first degree murder,
(a) a term shall be not less than 20 years and |
| not more than 60 years, or | |
(b) if a trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable |
| doubt that the murder was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty or, except as set forth in subsection (a)(1)(c) of this Section, that any of the aggravating factors listed in subsection (b) of Section 9‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 are present, the court may sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment, or | |
(c) the court shall sentence the defendant to a |
| term of natural life imprisonment when the death penalty is not imposed if the defendant, | |
(i) has previously been convicted of first |
| degree murder under any state or federal law, or | |
(ii) is a person who, at the time of the |
| commission of the murder, had attained the age of 17 or more and is found guilty of murdering an individual under 12 years of age; or, irrespective of the defendant's age at the time of the commission of the offense, is found guilty of murdering more than one victim, or | |
(iii) is found guilty of murdering a peace |
* * *
| and the murder was committed by reason of any person's activity as a community policing volunteer or to prevent any person from engaging in activity as a community policing volunteer. For the purpose of this Section, "community policing volunteer" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 2‑3.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961. | |
For purposes of clause (v), "emergency medical |
| technician ‑ ambulance", "emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate", "emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic", have the meanings ascribed to them in the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Systems Act. | |
(d) (i) if the person committed the offense |
| while armed with a firearm, 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court; | |
(ii) if, during the commission of the |
| offense, the person personally discharged a firearm, 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court; | |
(iii) if, during the commission of the |
| offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. | |
(1.5) for second degree murder, a term shall be not |
| less than 4 years and not more than 20 years; | |
(2) for a person adjudged a habitual criminal under |
| Article 33B of the Criminal Code of 1961, as amended, the sentence shall be a term of natural life imprisonment; | |
(2.5) for a person convicted under the circumstances |
| described in paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Section 12‑13, paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Section 12‑14, paragraph (1.2) of subsection (b) of Section 12‑14.1, or paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Section 12‑14.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961, the sentence shall be a term of natural life imprisonment; | |
(3) except as otherwise provided in the statute |
| defining the offense, for a Class X felony, the sentence shall be not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years; | |
* * *
| predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, or criminal sexual assault, on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, or who commit the offense of aggravated child pornography, manufacture of child pornography, or dissemination of child pornography after January 1, 2009, the term of mandatory supervised release shall range from a minimum of 3 years to a maximum of the natural life of the defendant; | |
(5) if the victim is under 18 years of age, for a |
| second or subsequent offense of aggravated criminal sexual abuse or felony criminal sexual abuse, 4 years, at least the first 2 years of which the defendant shall serve in an electronic home detention program under Article 8A of Chapter V of this Code; | |
(6) for a felony domestic battery, aggravated |
| domestic battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, and a felony violation of an order of protection, 4 years. | |
(e) A defendant who has a previous and unexpired sentence of imprisonment imposed by another state or by any district court of the United States and who, after sentence for a crime in Illinois, must return to serve the unexpired prior sentence may have his sentence by the Illinois court ordered to be concurrent with the prior sentence in the other state. The court may order that any time served on the unexpired portion of the sentence in the other state, prior to his return to Illinois, shall be credited on his Illinois sentence. The other state shall be furnished
* * *