(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑6‑1. Sentences of Probation and of Conditional Discharge and Disposition of Supervision. The General Assembly finds that in order to protect the public, the criminal justice system must compel compliance with the conditions of probation by responding to violations with swift, certain and fair punishments and intermediate sanctions. The Chief J
* * *
(b‑1) Subsections (a) and (b) of this Section do not apply to a defendant charged with a misdemeanor or felony under the Illinois Vehicle Code or reckless homicide under Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 if the defendant within the past 12 months has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor or felony under the Illinois Vehicle Code or reckless homicide under Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961.
(c) The court may, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a finding of guilt, defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for supervision of the defendant, if the defendant is not charged with: (i) a Class A misdemeanor, as defined by the following provisions of the Criminal Code of 1961: Sections 11‑9.1; 12‑3.2; 12‑15; 26‑5; 31‑1; 31‑6; 31‑7; subsections (b) and (c) of Section 21‑1; paragraph (1) through (5), (8), (10), and (11) of subsection (a) of Section 24‑1; (ii) a Class A misdemeanor violation of Section 3.01, 3.03‑1, or 4.01 of the Humane Care for Animals Act; or (iii) a felony. If the defendant is not barred from receiving an order for supervision as provided in this subsection, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the circumstances of the offense, and the history, character and condition of the offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
(1) the offender is not likely to commit further |
(2) the defendant and the public would be best |
| served if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and | |
(3) in the best interests of justice an order of |
| supervision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise permitted under this Code. | |
(c‑5) Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this Section do not apply to a defendant charged with a second or subsequent violation of Section 6‑303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code committed while his or her driver's license, permit or privileges were revoked because of a violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar provision of a law of another state.
(d) The provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to a defendant charged with violating Section 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance when the defendant has previously been:
(1) convicted for a violation of Section 11‑501 of |
| the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or any similar law or ordinance of another state; or | |
(2) assigned supervision for a violation of Section |
| 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or any similar law or ordinance of another state; or | |
(3) pleaded guilty to or stipulated to the facts |
| supporting a charge or a finding of guilty to a violation of Section 11‑503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or any similar law or ordinance of another state, and the plea or stipulation was the result of a plea agreement. | |
* * *
(h‑1) The provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to a defendant under the age of 21 years charged with an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles or any violation of Section 6‑107 or Section 12‑603.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, unless the defendant, upon payment of the fines, penalties, and costs provided by law, agrees to attend and successfully complete a traffic safety program approved by the court under standards set by the Conference of Chief Circuit Judges. The accused shall be responsible for payment of any traffic safety program fees. If the accused fails to file a certificate of successful completion on or before the termination date of the supervision order, the supervision shall be summarily revoked and conviction entered. The provisions of Supreme Court Rule 402 relating to pleas of guilty do not apply in cases when a defendant enters a guilty plea under this provision.
(i) The provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to a defendant charged with violating Section 3‑707 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance if the defendant has been assigned supervision for a violation of Section 3‑707 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance.
(j) The provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to a defendant charged with violating Section 6‑303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance when the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11‑501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance or a violation of Section 11‑501.1 or paragraph (b) of Section 11‑401 of the Illinois Vehicle Code if the defendant has within the last 10 years been:
(1) convicted for a violation of Section 6‑303 of |
| the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance; or | |
(2) assigned supervision for a violation of Section |
| 6‑303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance. | |
(k) The provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to a |
| defendant charged with violating any provision of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance that governs the movement of vehicles if, within the 12 months preceding the date of the defendant's arrest, the defendant has been assigned court supervision on 2 occasions for a violation that governs the movement of vehicles under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance. | |
(l) A defendant charged with violating any provision of |
| the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance who, after a court appearance in the same matter, receives a disposition of supervision under subsection (c) shall pay an additional fee of $20, to be collected as provided in Sections 27.5 and 27.6 of the Clerks of Courts Act. In addition to the $20 fee, the person shall also pay a fee of $5, which, if not waived by the court, shall be collected as provided in Sections 27.5 and 27.6 of the Clerks of Courts Act. The $20 fee shall be disbursed as provided in Section 16‑104c of the Illinois Vehicle Code. If the $5 fee is collected, $4.50 of the fee shall be deposited into the Circuit Court Clerk Operation and Administrative Fund created by the Clerk of the Circuit Court
* * *