(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑5‑3.2. Factors in Aggravation.
(a) The following factors shall be accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence under Section 5‑8‑1:
* * *
| the offense involved any of the following types of specific misconduct committed as part of a ceremony, rite, initiation, observance, performance, practice or activity of any actual or ostensible religious, fraternal, or social group: | |
(i) the brutalizing or torturing of humans or |
(ii) the theft of human corpses;
(iii) the kidnapping of humans;
(iv) the desecration of any cemetery, religious, |
| fraternal, business, governmental, educational, or other building or property; or | |
(v) ritualized abuse of a child; or
(7) When a defendant is convicted of first degree |
| murder, after having been previously convicted in Illinois of any offense listed under paragraph (c)(2) of Section 5‑5‑3, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts; or | |
(8) When a defendant is convicted of a felony other |
| than conspiracy and the court finds that the felony was committed under an agreement with 2 or more other persons to commit that offense and the defendant, with respect to the other individuals, occupied a position of organizer, supervisor, financier, or any other position of management or leadership, and the court further finds that the felony committed was related to or in furtherance of the criminal activities of an organized gang or was motivated by the defendant's leadership in an organized gang; or | |
(9) When a defendant is convicted of a felony |
| violation of Section 24‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 and the court finds that the defendant is a member of an organized gang; or | |
(10) When a defendant committed the offense using a |
| firearm with a laser sight attached to it. For purposes of this paragraph (10), "laser sight" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 24.6‑5 of the Criminal Code of 1961; or | |
(11) When a defendant who was at least 17 years of |
| age at the time of the commission of the offense is convicted of a felony and has been previously adjudicated a delinquent minor under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for an act that if committed by an adult would be a Class X or Class 1 felony when the conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous adjudication, excluding time spent in custody; or | |
(12) When a defendant commits an offense involving |
| the illegal manufacture of a controlled substance under Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine under Section 25 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or the illegal possession of explosives and an emergency response officer in the performance of his or her duties is killed or injured at the scene of the offense while responding to the emergency caused by the commission of the offense. In this paragraph (12), "emergency" means a situation in which a person's life, health, or safety is in jeopardy; and "emergency response officer" means a peace officer, community policing volunteer, fireman, emergency
* * *