(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑6‑3. Conditions of Probation and of Conditional Discharge.
(a) The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be that the person:
* * *
(10) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in |
| subsection (a‑5) of Section 3‑1‑2 of this Code, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of the person under 18 years of age present in the home and no non‑familial minors are present, not participate in a holiday event involving children under 18 years of age, such as distributing candy or other items to children on Halloween, wearing a Santa Claus costume on or preceding Christmas, being employed as a department store Santa Claus, or wearing an Easter Bunny costume on or preceding Easter; and |
(11) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in |
| Section 2 of the Sex Offender Registration Act committed on or after January 1, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96‑362) that requires the person to register as a sex offender under that Act, may not knowingly use any computer scrub software on any computer that the sex offender uses. |
(b) The Court may in addition to other reasonable conditions relating to the nature of the offense or the rehabilitation of the defendant as determined for each defendant in the proper discretion of the Court require that the person:
(1) serve a term of periodic imprisonment under |
| Article 7 for a period not to exceed that specified in paragraph (d) of Section 5‑7‑1; |
(2) pay a fine and costs;
(3) work or pursue a course of study or vocational |
(4) undergo medical, psychological or psychiatric |
| treatment; or treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism; |
(5) attend or reside in a facility established for |
| the instruction or residence of defendants on probation; |
(6) support his dependents;
(7) and in addition, if a minor:
(i) reside with his parents or in a foster home;
(ii) attend school;
(iii) attend a non‑residential program for youth;
(iv) contribute to his own support at home or in |
(v) with the consent of the superintendent of the |
| facility, attend an educational program at a facility other than the school in which the offense was committed if he or she is convicted of a crime of violence as defined in Section 2 of the Crime Victims Compensation Act committed in a school, on the real property comprising a school, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a school; |
(8) make restitution as provided in Section 5‑5‑6 of |
(9) perform some reasonable public or community |
(10) serve a term of home confinement. In addition |
| to any other applicable condition of probation or conditional discharge, the conditions of home confinement shall be that the offender: |
(i) remain within the interior premises of the |
| place designated for his confinement during the hours designated by the court; |
(ii) admit any person or agent designated by the |
| court into the offender's place of confinement at any time for purposes of verifying the offender's compliance with the conditions of his confinement; and |
(iii) if further deemed necessary by the court or |
* * *