(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑6‑3. Conditions of Probation and of Conditional Discharge.
(a) The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be that the person:
* * *
| in the Sex Offender Management Board Act, the person shall undergo and successfully complete sex offender treatment by a treatment provider approved by the Board and conducted in conformance with the standards developed under the Sex Offender Management Board Act; |
(8.6) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in the |
| Sex Offender Management Board Act, refrain from residing at the same address or in the same condominium unit or apartment unit or in the same condominium complex or apartment complex with another person he or she knows or reasonably should know is a convicted sex offender or has been placed on supervision for a sex offense; the provisions of this paragraph do not apply to a person convicted of a sex offense who is placed in a Department of Corrections licensed transitional housing facility for sex offenders; |
(8.7) if convicted for an offense committed on or |
| after June 1, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95‑464) that would qualify the accused as a child sex offender as defined in Section 11‑9.3 or 11‑9.4 of the Criminal Code of 1961, refrain from communicating with or contacting, by means of the Internet, a person who is not related to the accused and whom the accused reasonably believes to be under 18 years of age; for purposes of this paragraph (8.7), "Internet" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 16J‑5 of the Criminal Code of 1961; and a person is not related to the accused if the person is not: (i) the spouse, brother, or sister of the accused; (ii) a descendant of the accused; (iii) a first or second cousin of the accused; or (iv) a step‑child or adopted child of the accused; |
(8.8) if convicted for an offense under Section 11‑6, |
| 11‑9.1, 11‑15.1, 11‑20.1, 11‑20.3, or 11‑21 of the Criminal Code of 1961, or any attempt to commit any of these offenses, committed on or after June 1, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 95‑983): |
(i) not access or use a computer or any other |
| device with Internet capability without the prior written approval of the offender's probation officer, except in connection with the offender's employment or search for employment with the prior approval of the offender's probation officer; |
(ii) submit to periodic unannounced examinations |
| of the offender's computer or any other device with Internet capability by the offender's probation officer, a law enforcement officer, or assigned computer or information technology specialist, including the retrieval and copying of all data from the computer or device and any internal or external peripherals and removal of such information, equipment, or device to conduct a more thorough inspection; |
(iii) submit to the installation on the |
| offender's computer or device with Internet capability, at the offender's expense, of one or more hardware or software systems to monitor the Internet use; and |
(iv) submit to any other appropriate restrictions |
| concerning the offender's use of or access to a computer or any other device with Internet capability imposed by the offender's probation officer; |
(8.9) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in |
| the Sex Offender Registration Act committed on or after January 1, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96‑262), refrain from accessing or using a social networking website as defined in Section 16D‑2 of the Criminal Code of 1961; |
(9) if convicted of a felony, physically surrender at |
| a time and place designated by the court, his or her Firearm Owner's Identification Card and any and all firearms in his or her possession; |
(10) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in |
* * *