(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑8‑1. Natural life imprisonment; mandatory supervised release.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense or in Article 4.5 of Chapter V, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court under this Section, according to the following limitations:
(1) for first degree murder,
(a) (blank),
(b) if a trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable
| doubt that the murder was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty or, except as set forth in subsection (a)(1)(c) of this Section, that any of the aggravating factors listed in subsection (b) of Section 9‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 are present, the court may sentence the defendant to a term of natural life imprisonment, or | |
(c) the court shall sentence the defendant to a |
| term of natural life imprisonment when the death penalty is not imposed if the defendant, | |
(i) has previously been convicted of first |
| degree murder under any state or federal law, or | |
(ii) is a person who, at the time of the |
| commission of the murder, had attained the age of 17 or more and is found guilty of murdering an individual under 12 years of age; or, irrespective of the defendant's age at the time of the commission of the offense, is found guilty of murdering more than one victim, or | |
(iii) is found guilty of murdering a peace |
| officer, fireman, or emergency management worker when the peace officer, fireman, or emergency management worker was killed in the course of performing his official duties, or to prevent the peace officer or fireman from performing his official duties, or in retaliation for the peace officer, fireman, or emergency management worker from performing his official duties, and the defendant knew or should have known that the murdered individual was a peace officer, fireman, or emergency management worker, or | |
* * *
| and the murder was committed by reason of any person's activity as a community policing volunteer or to prevent any person from engaging in activity as a community policing volunteer. For the purpose of this Section, "community policing volunteer" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 2‑3.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961. | |
For purposes of clause (v), "emergency medical |
| technician ‑ ambulance", "emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate", "emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic", have the meanings ascribed to them in the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Systems Act. | |
(d) (i) if the person committed the offense |
| while armed with a firearm, 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court; | |
(ii) if, during the commission of the |
| offense, the person personally discharged a firearm, 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court; | |
(iii) if, during the commission of the |
| offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. | |
(2) (blank);
(2.5) for a person convicted under the circumstances |
| described in paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Section 12‑13, paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Section 12‑14, paragraph (1.2) of subsection (b) of Section 12‑14.1, or paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Section 12‑14.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961, the sentence shall be a term of natural life imprisonment. | |
(b) (Blank.)
(c) (Blank.)
(d) Subject to earlier termination under Section 3‑3‑8, the parole or mandatory supervised release term shall be as follows:
(1) for first degree murder or a Class X felony |
* * *