(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑6‑3. Conditions of Probation and of Conditional Discharge.
(a) The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be that the person:
* * *
| after June 1, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95‑464) that would qualify the accused as a child sex offender as defined in Section 11‑9.3 or 11‑9.4 of the Criminal Code of 1961, refrain from communicating with or contacting, by means of the Internet, a person who is not related to the accused and whom the accused reasonably believes to be under 18 years of age; for purposes of this paragraph (8.7), "Internet" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 16J‑5 of the Criminal Code of 1961; and a person is not related to the accused if the person is not: (i) the spouse, brother, or sister of the accused; (ii) a descendant of the accused; (iii) a first or second cousin of the accused; or (iv) a step‑child or adopted child of the accused; |
(8.8) if convicted for an offense under Section 11‑6, |
| 11‑9.1, 11‑15.1, 11‑20.1, 11‑20.3, or 11‑21 of the Criminal Code of 1961, or any attempt to commit any of these offenses, committed on or after June 1, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 95‑983): |
(i) not access or use a computer or any other |
| device with Internet capability without the prior written approval of the offender's probation officer, except in connection with the offender's employment or search for employment with the prior approval of the offender's probation officer; |
(ii) submit to periodic unannounced examinations |
| of the offender's computer or any other device with Internet capability by the offender's probation officer, a law enforcement officer, or assigned computer or information technology specialist, including the retrieval and copying of all data from the computer or device and any internal or external peripherals and removal of such information, equipment, or device to conduct a more thorough inspection; |
(iii) submit to the installation on the |
| offender's computer or device with Internet capability, at the offender's expense, of one or more hardware or software systems to monitor the Internet use; and |
(iv) submit to any other appropriate restrictions |
| concerning the offender's use of or access to a computer or any other device with Internet capability imposed by the offender's probation officer; |
(8.9) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in |
| the Sex Offender Registration Act committed on or after January 1, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96‑262), refrain from accessing or using a social networking website as defined in Section 16D‑2 of the Criminal Code of 1961; |
(9) if convicted of a felony, physically surrender at |
| a time and place designated by the court, his or her Firearm Owner's Identification Card and any and all firearms in his or her possession; |
(10) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in |
| subsection (a‑5) of Section 3‑1‑2 of this Code, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of the person under 18 years of age present in the home and no non‑familial minors are present, not participate in a holiday event involving children under 18 years of age, such as distributing candy or other items to children on Halloween, wearing a Santa Claus costume on or preceding Christmas, being employed as a department store Santa Claus, or wearing an Easter Bunny costume on or preceding Easter; and |
(11) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in |
| Section 2 of the Sex Offender Registration Act committed on or after January 1, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96‑362) that requires the person to register as a sex offender under that Act, may not knowingly use any computer scrub software on any computer that the sex offender uses. |
(b) The Court may in addition to other reasonable conditions relating to the nature of the offense or the rehabilitation of the defendant as determined for each defendant in the proper discretion of the Court require that the person:
(1) serve a term of periodic imprisonment under |
| Article 7 for a period not to exceed that specified in paragraph (d) of Section 5‑7‑1; |
(2) pay a fine and costs;
(3) work or pursue a course of study or vocational |
(4) undergo medical, psychological or psychiatric |
| treatment; or treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism; |
(5) attend or reside in a facility established for |
| the instruction or residence of defendants on probation; |
(6) support his dependents;
(7) and in addition, if a minor:
(i) reside with his parents or in a foster home;
(ii) attend school;
(iii) attend a non‑residential program for youth;
(iv) contribute to his own support at home or in |
(v) with the consent of the superintendent of the |
| facility, attend an educational program at a facility other than the school in which the offense was committed if he or she is convicted of a crime of violence as defined in Section 2 of the Crime Victims Compensation Act committed in a school, on the real property comprising a school, or within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising a school; |
(8) make restitution as provided in Section 5‑5‑6 of |
(9) perform some reasonable public or community |
(10) serve a term of home confinement. In addition |
| to any other applicable condition of probation or conditional discharge, the conditions of home confinement shall be that the offender: |
(i) remain within the interior premises of the |
| place designated for his confinement during the hours designated by the court; |
(ii) admit any person or agent designated by the |
| court into the offender's place of confinement at any time for purposes of verifying the offender's compliance with the conditions of his confinement; and |
(iii) if further deemed necessary by the court or |
| the Probation or Court Services Department, be placed on an approved electronic monitoring device, subject to Article 8A of Chapter V; |
(iv) for persons convicted of any alcohol, |
* * *