(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑8‑1. Sentence of Imprisonment for Felony.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in the statute defining the offense, a sentence of imprisonment for a felony shall be a determinate sentence set by the court under this Section, according to the following limitations:
* * *
| and the murder was committed by reason of any person's activity as a community policing volunteer or to prevent any person from engaging in activity as a community policing volunteer. For the purpose of this Section, "community policing volunteer" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 2‑3.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961. | |
For purposes of clause (v), "emergency medical |
| technician ‑ ambulance", "emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate", "emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic", have the meanings ascribed to them in the Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Systems Act. | |
(d) (i) if the person committed the offense |
| while armed with a firearm, 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court; | |
(ii) if, during the commission of the |
| offense, the person personally discharged a firearm, 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court; | |
(iii) if, during the commission of the |
| offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. | |
(1.5) for second degree murder, a term shall be not |
| less than 4 years and not more than 20 years; | |
(2) for a person adjudged a habitual criminal under |
| Article 33B of the Criminal Code of 1961, as amended, the sentence shall be a term of natural life imprisonment; | |
(2.5) for a person convicted under the circumstances |
| described in paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Section 12‑13, paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Section 12‑14, paragraph (1.2) of subsection (b) of Section 12‑14.1, or paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Section 12‑14.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961, the sentence shall be a term of natural life imprisonment; | |
(3) except as otherwise provided in the statute |
| defining the offense, for a Class X felony, the sentence shall be not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years; | |
(4) for a Class 1 felony, other than second degree |
| murder, the sentence shall be not less than 4 years and not more than 15 years; | |
(5) for a Class 2 felony, the sentence shall be not |
| less than 3 years and not more than 7 years; | |
(6) for a Class 3 felony, the sentence shall be not |
| less than 2 years and not more than 5 years; | |
(7) for a Class 4 felony, the sentence shall be not |
| less than 1 year and not more than 3 years. | |
(b) The sentencing judge in each felony conviction shall set forth his reasons for imposing the particular sentence he enters in the case, as provided in Section 5‑4‑1 of this Code. Those reasons may include any mitigating or aggravating factors specified in this Code, or the lack of any such circumstances, as well as any other such factors as the judge shall set forth on the record that are consistent with the purposes and principles of sentencing set out in this Code.
(c) A motion to reduce a sentence may be made, or the court may reduce a sentence without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed. A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed within 30 days following the imposition of sentence. However, the court may not increase a sentence once it is imposed.
If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed within 30 days after the sentence is imposed, the proponent of the motion shall exercise due diligence in seeking a determination on the motion and the court shall thereafter decide such motion within a reasonable time.
If a motion filed pursuant to this subsection is timely filed within 30 days after the sentence is imposed, then for purposes of perfecting an appeal, a final judgment shall not be considered to have been entered until the motion to reduce a sentence has been decided by order entered by the trial court.
A motion filed pursuant to this subsection shall not be considered to have been timely filed unless it is filed with the circuit court clerk within 30 days after the sentence is imposed together with a notice of motion, which notice of motion shall set the motion on the court's calendar on a date certain within a reasonable time after the date of filing.
(d) Except where a term of natural life is imposed, every sentence shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment. For those sentenced under the law in effect prior to February 1, 1978, such term shall be identified as a parole term. For those sentenced on or after February 1, 1978, such term shall be identified as a mandatory supervised release term. Subject to earlier termination under Section 3‑3‑8, the parole or mandatory supervised release term shall be as follows:
(1) for first degree murder or a Class X felony |
| except for the offenses of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, and criminal sexual assault if committed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly and except for the offense of aggravated child pornography under Section 11‑20.3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, if committed on or after January 1, 2009, 3 years; | |
(2) for a Class 1 felony or a Class 2 felony except |
| for the offense of criminal sexual assault if committed on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly and except for the offenses of manufacture and dissemination of child pornography under clauses (a)(1) and (a)(2) of Section 11‑20.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961, if committed on or after January 1, 2009, 2 years; | |
* * *