(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑6‑3. Conditions of Probation and of Conditional Discharge.
(a) The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be that the person:
* * *
| of the offender's computer or any other device with Internet capability by the offender's probation officer, a law enforcement officer, or assigned computer or information technology specialist, including the retrieval and copying of all data from the computer or device and any internal or external peripherals and removal of such information, equipment, or device to conduct a more thorough inspection; |
(iii) submit to the installation on the |
| offender's computer or device with Internet capability, at the offender's expense, of one or more hardware or software systems to monitor the Internet use; and |
(iv) submit to any other appropriate restrictions |
| concerning the offender's use of or access to a computer or any other device with Internet capability imposed by the offender's probation officer; |
(8.9) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in |
| the Sex Offender Registration Act committed on or after January 1, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96‑262), refrain from accessing or using a social networking website as defined in Section 16D‑2 of the Criminal Code of 1961; |
(9) if convicted of a felony, physically surrender at |
| a time and place designated by the court, his or her Firearm Owner's Identification Card and any and all firearms in his or her possession; |
(10) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in |
| subsection (a‑5) of Section 3‑1‑2 of this Code, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of the person under 18 years of age present in the home and no non‑familial minors are present, not participate in a holiday event involving children under 18 years of age, such as distributing candy or other items to children on Halloween, wearing a Santa Claus costume on or preceding Christmas, being employed as a department store Santa Claus, or wearing an Easter Bunny costume on or preceding Easter; and |
(11) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in |
| Section 2 of the Sex Offender Registration Act committed on or after January 1, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96‑362) that requires the person to register as a sex offender under that Act, may not knowingly use any computer scrub software on any computer that the sex offender uses. |
(b) The Court may in addition to other reasonable conditions relating to the nature of the offense or the rehabilitation of the defendant as determined for each defendant in the proper discretion of the Court require that the person:
(1) serve a term of periodic imprisonment under |
| Article 7 for a period not to exceed that specified in paragraph (d) of Section 5‑7‑1; |
(2) pay a fine and costs;
(3) work or pursue a course of study or vocational |
(4) undergo medical, psychological or psychiatric |
| treatment; or treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism; |
(5) attend or reside in a facility established for |
| the instruction or residence of defendants on probation; |
(6) support his dependents;
* * *
(17) if convicted for an offense committed on or |
| after June 1, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95‑464) that would qualify the accused as a child sex offender as defined in Section 11‑9.3 or 11‑9.4 of the Criminal Code of 1961, refrain from communicating with or contacting, by means of the Internet, a person who is related to the accused and whom the accused reasonably believes to be under 18 years of age; for purposes of this paragraph (17), "Internet" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 16J‑5 of the Criminal Code of 1961; and a person is related to the accused if the person is: (i) the spouse, brother, or sister of the accused; (ii) a descendant of the accused; (iii) a first or second cousin of the accused; or (iv) a step‑child or adopted child of the accused; |
(18) if convicted for an offense committed on or |
| after June 1, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 95‑983) that would qualify as a sex offense as defined in the Sex Offender Registration Act: |
(i) not access or use a computer or any other |
| device with Internet capability without the prior written approval of the offender's probation officer, except in connection with the offender's employment or search for employment with the prior approval of the offender's probation officer; |
(ii) submit to periodic unannounced examinations |
| of the offender's computer or any other device with Internet capability by the offender's probation officer, a law enforcement officer, or assigned computer or information technology specialist, including the retrieval and copying of all data from the computer or device and any internal or external peripherals and removal of such information, equipment, or device to conduct a more thorough inspection; |
(iii) submit to the installation on the |
| offender's computer or device with Internet capability, at the subject's expense, of one or more hardware or software systems to monitor the Internet use; and |
(iv) submit to any other appropriate restrictions |
| concerning the offender's use of or access to a computer or any other device with Internet capability imposed by the offender's probation officer; and |
(19) refrain from possessing a firearm or other |
| dangerous weapon where the offense is a misdemeanor that did not involve the intentional or knowing infliction of bodily harm or threat of bodily harm. |
(c) The court may as a condition of probation or of conditional discharge require that a person under 18 years of age found guilty of any alcohol, cannabis or controlled substance violation, refrain from acquiring a driver's license during the period of probation or conditional discharge. If such person is in possession of a permit or license, the court may require that the minor refrain from driving or operating any motor vehicle during the period of probation or conditional discharge, except as may be necessary in the course of the minor's lawful employment.
* * *