(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑5‑3.2. Factors in Aggravation.
(a) The following factors shall be accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence under Section 5‑8‑1:
(1) the defendant's conduct caused or threatened |
(2) the defendant received compensation for |
(3) the defendant has a history of prior delinquency |
(4) the defendant, by the duties of his office or by |
| his position, was obliged to prevent the particular offense committed or to bring the offenders committing it to justice; | |
(5) the defendant held public office at the time of |
| the offense, and the offense related to the conduct of that office; | |
(6) the defendant utilized his professional |
| reputation or position in the community to commit the offense, or to afford him an easier means of committing it; | |
(7) the sentence is necessary to deter others from |
| committing the same crime; | |
(8) the defendant committed the offense against a |
| person 60 years of age or older or such person's property; | |
(9) the defendant committed the offense against a |
| person who is physically handicapped or such person's property; | |
(10) by reason of another individual's actual or |
| perceived race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, gender, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, or national origin, the defendant committed the offense against (i) the person or property of that individual; (ii) the person or property of a person who has an association with, is married to, or has a friendship with the other individual; or (iii) the person or property of a relative (by blood or marriage) of a person described in clause (i) or (ii). For the purposes of this
* * *
(iii) the kidnapping of humans;
(iv) the desecration of any cemetery, religious, |
| fraternal, business, governmental, educational, or other building or property; or | |
(v) ritualized abuse of a child; or
(7) When a defendant is convicted of first degree |
| murder, after having been previously convicted in Illinois of any offense listed under paragraph (c)(2) of Section 5‑5‑3, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts; or | |
(8) When a defendant is convicted of a felony other |
| than conspiracy and the court finds that the felony was committed under an agreement with 2 or more other persons to commit that offense and the defendant, with respect to the other individuals, occupied a position of organizer, supervisor, financier, or any other position of management or leadership, and the court further finds that the felony committed was related to or in furtherance of the criminal activities of an organized gang or was motivated by the defendant's leadership in an organized gang; or | |
(9) When a defendant is convicted of a felony |
| violation of Section 24‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 and the court finds that the defendant is a member of an organized gang; or | |
(10) When a defendant committed the offense using a |
* * *