(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑5‑3.2. Factors in Aggravation.
(a) The following factors shall be accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence under Section 5‑8‑1:
* * *
(b) The following factors may be considered by the court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5‑8‑2 upon any offender:
(1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony, |
| after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts; or | |
(2) When a defendant is convicted of any felony and |
| the court finds that the offense was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty; or | |
(3) When a defendant is convicted of voluntary |
| manslaughter, second degree murder, involuntary manslaughter or reckless homicide in which the defendant has been convicted of causing the death of more than one individual; or | |
(4) When a defendant is convicted of any felony |
(i) a person under 12 years of age at the time of |
| the offense or such person's property; | |
(ii) a person 60 years of age or older at the |
| time of the offense or such person's property; or | |
(iii) a person physically handicapped at the time |
| of the offense or such person's property; or | |
(5) In the case of a defendant convicted of |
* * *
gang; or | |
(9) When a defendant is convicted of a felony |
| violation of Section 24‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 and the court finds that the defendant is a member of an organized gang; or | |
(10) When a defendant committed the offense using a |
| firearm with a laser sight attached to it. For purposes of this paragraph (10), "laser sight" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 24.6‑5 of the Criminal Code of 1961; or | |
(11) When a defendant who was at least 17 years of |
| age at the time of the commission of the offense is convicted of a felony and has been previously adjudicated a delinquent minor under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for an act that if committed by an adult would be a Class X or Class 1 felony when the conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous adjudication, excluding time spent in custody; or | |
(12) When a defendant commits an offense involving |
| the illegal manufacture of a controlled substance under Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the illegal manufacture of methamphetamine under Section 25 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or the illegal possession of explosives and an emergency response officer in the performance of his or her duties is killed or injured at the scene of the offense while responding to the emergency caused by the commission of the offense. In this paragraph (12), "emergency" means a situation in which a person's life, health, or safety is in jeopardy; and "emergency response officer" means a peace officer, community policing volunteer,
* * *