(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑6‑1. Sentences of Probation and of Conditional Discharge and Disposition of Supervision. The General Assembly finds that in order to protect the public, the criminal justice system must compel compliance with the conditions of probation by responding to violations with swift, certain and fair punishments and intermediate sanctions. The Chief Judge of each circuit shall adopt a system of structured, intermediate sanctions for violations of the terms and conditions of a sentence of probation, conditional discharge or disposition of supervision.
(a) Except where specifically prohibited by other provisions of this Code, the court shall impose a sentence of probation or conditional discharge upon an offender unless, having regard to the nature and circumstance of the offense, and to the history, character and condition of the offender, the court is of the opinion that:
(1) his imprisonment or periodic imprisonment is |
| necessary for the protection of the public; or | |
(2) probation or conditional discharge would |
| deprecate the seriousness of the offender's conduct and would be inconsistent with the ends of justice; or | |
(3) a combination of imprisonment with concurrent or |
| consecutive probation when an offender has been admitted into a drug court program under Section 20 of the Drug Court Treatment Act is necessary for the protection of the public and for the rehabilitation of the offender. | |
The court shall impose as a condition of a sentence of probation, conditional discharge, or supervision, that the probation agency may invoke any sanction from the list of intermediate sanctions adopted by the chief judge of the circuit court for violations of the terms and conditions of the sentence of probation, conditional discharge, or supervision, subject to the provisions of Section 5‑6‑4 of this Act.
(b) The court may impose a sentence of conditional discharge for an offense if the court is of the opinion that neither a sentence of imprisonment nor of periodic imprisonment nor of probation supervision is appropriate.
(b‑1) Subsections (a) and (b) of this Section do not apply to a defendant charged with a misdemeanor or felony under the Illinois Vehicle Code or reckless homicide under Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 if the defendant within the past 12 months has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor or felony under the Illinois Vehicle Code or reckless homicide under Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961.
(c) The court may, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a finding of guilt, defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for supervision of the defendant, if the defendant is not charged with: (i) a Class A misdemeanor, as defined by the following provisions of the Criminal Code of 1961: Sections 11‑9.1; 12‑3.2; 12‑15; 26‑5; 31‑1; 31‑6; 31‑7; subsections (b) and (c) of Section 21‑1; paragraph (1) through (5), (8), (10), and (11) of subsection (a) of Section 24‑1; (ii) a Class A misdemeanor violation of Section 3.01, 3.03‑1, or 4.01 of the Humane Care for Animals Act; or (iii) a felony. If the defendant is not barred from receiving an order for supervision as provided in this subsection, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the circumstances of the offense, and the history, character and condition of the offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
(1) the offender is not likely to commit further |
(2) the defendant and the public would be best |
| served if the defendant were not to receive a criminal record; and | |
(3) in the best interests of justice an order of |
| supervision is more appropriate than a sentence otherwise permitted under this Code. | |
(c‑5) Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this Section do not apply to a defendant charged with a second or subsequent violation of Section 6‑303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code committed while his or her driver's license, permit or privileges were revoked because of a violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar provision of a law of another state.
(d) The provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to a defendant charged with violating Section 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance when the defendant has previously been:
(1) convicted for a violation of Section 11‑501 of |
| the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or any similar law or ordinance of another state; or | |
(2) assigned supervision for a violation of Section |
| 11‑501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or any similar law or ordinance of another state; or | |
(3) pleaded guilty to or stipulated to the facts |
| supporting a charge or a finding of guilty to a violation of Section 11‑503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance or any similar law or ordinance of another state, and the plea or stipulation was the result of a plea agreement. | |
The court shall consider the statement of the prosecuting authority with regard to the standards set forth in this Section.
(e) The provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to a defendant charged with violating Section 16A‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 if said defendant has within the last 5 years been:
(1) convicted for a violation of Section 16A‑3 of |
| the Criminal Code of 1961; or | |
(2) assigned supervision for a violation of Section |
| 16A‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961. | |
The court shall consider the statement of the prosecuting authority with regard to the standards set forth in this Section.
* * *