(730 ILCS 5/5‑5‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005‑5‑3)
Sec. 5‑5‑3.2. Factors in Aggravation.
(a) The following factors shall be accorded weight in favor of imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence under Section 5‑8‑1:
(1) the defendant's conduct caused or threatened |
(2) the defendant received compensation for |
(3) the defendant has a history of prior delinquency |
(4) the defendant, by the duties of his office or by |
| his position, was obliged to prevent the particular offense committed or to bring the offenders committing it to justice; | |
(5) the defendant held public office at the time of |
| the offense, and the offense related to the conduct of that office; | |
(6) the defendant utilized his professional |
| reputation or position in the community to commit the offense, or to afford him an easier means of committing it; | |
(7) the sentence is necessary to deter others from |
| committing the same crime; | |
(8) the defendant committed the offense against a |
| person 60 years of age or older or such person's property; | |
(9) the defendant committed the offense against a |
| person who is physically handicapped or such person's property; | |
(10) by reason of another individual's actual or |
| perceived race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, gender, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, or national origin, the defendant committed the offense against (i) the person or property of that individual; (ii) the person or property of a person who has an association with, is married to, or has a friendship with the other individual; or (iii) the person or property of a relative (by blood or marriage) of a person described in clause (i) or (ii). For the purposes of this
* * *
"Public transportation" means the transportation or conveyance of persons by means available to the general public, and includes paratransit services.
(b) The following factors may be considered by the court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5‑8‑2 upon any offender:
(1) When a defendant is convicted of any felony, |
| after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts; or | |
(2) When a defendant is convicted of any felony and |
| the court finds that the offense was accompanied by exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty; or | |
(3) When a defendant is convicted of voluntary |
| manslaughter, second degree murder, involuntary manslaughter or reckless homicide in which the defendant has been convicted of causing the death of more than one individual; or | |
(4) When a defendant is convicted of any felony |
(i) a person under 12 years of age at the time of |
| the offense or such person's property; | |
(ii) a person 60 years of age or older at the |
| time of the offense or such person's property; or | |
(iii) a person physically handicapped at the time |
| of the offense or such person's property; or | |
* * *
| defendant used, possessed, exercised control over, or otherwise directed an animal to assault a law enforcement officer engaged in the execution of his or her official duties or in furtherance of the criminal activities of an organized gang in which the defendant is engaged. | |
(b‑1) For the purposes of this Section, "organized gang" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act.
(c) The court may impose an extended term sentence under Section 5‑8‑2 upon any offender who was convicted of aggravated criminal sexual assault or predatory criminal sexual assault of a child under subsection (a)(1) of Section 12‑14.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 where the victim was under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense.
(d) The court may impose an extended term sentence under Section 5‑8‑2 upon any offender who was convicted of unlawful use of weapons under Section 24‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 for possessing a weapon that is not readily distinguishable as one of the weapons enumerated in Section 24‑1 of the Criminal Code of 1961.
(e) The court may impose an extended term sentence under Section 5‑8‑2 upon an offender who has been convicted of first degree murder when the offender has previously been convicted of domestic battery or aggravated domestic battery committed against the murdered individual or has previously been convicted of violation of an order of protection in which the murdered individual was the protected person.
* * *