(730 ILCS 5/3‑2‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003‑2‑2)
Sec. 3‑6‑2. Institutions and Facility Administration.
(a) Each institution and facility of the Department shall be administered by a chief administrative officer appointed by the Director. A chief administrative officer shall be responsible for all persons assigned to the institution or facility. The chief administrative officer shall administer the programs of the Department for the custody and treatment of such persons.
* * *
| committed person on behalf of the Department advises the chief administrative officer that the committed person's mental or physical health has deteriorated as a result of the cessation of ingestion of food or liquid to the point where medical or surgical treatment is required to prevent death, damage, or impairment to bodily functions, the chief administrative officer may authorize such medical or surgical treatment. | |
(f) In the event that the person requires medical care and treatment at a place other than the institution or facility, the person may be removed therefrom under conditions prescribed by the Department. The Department shall require the committed person receiving medical or dental services on a non‑emergency basis to pay a $2 co‑payment to the Department for each visit for medical or dental services. The amount of each co‑payment shall be deducted from the committed person's individual account. A committed person who has a chronic illness, as defined by Department rules and regulations, shall be exempt from the $2 co‑payment for treatment of the chronic illness. A committed person shall not be subject to a $2 co‑payment for follow‑up visits ordered by a physician, who is employed by, or contracts with, the Department. A committed person who is indigent is exempt from the $2 co‑payment and is entitled to receive medical or dental services on the same basis as a committed person who is financially able to afford the co‑payment. Notwithstanding any other provision in this subsection (f) to the contrary, any person committed to any facility operated by the Department of Juvenile Justice, as set forth in Section 3‑2.5‑15 of this Code, is exempt from the co‑payment requirement for the duration of confinement in those facilities.
(g) Any person having sole custody of a child at the time of commitment or any woman giving birth to a child after her commitment, may arrange through the Department of Children and Family Services for suitable placement of the child outside of the Department of Corrections. The Director of the Department of Corrections may determine that there are special reasons why the child should continue in the custody of the mother until the child is 6 years old.
(h) The Department may provide Family Responsibility Services which may consist of, but not be limited to the following:
(1) family advocacy counseling;
(2) parent self‑help group;
(3) parenting skills training;
(4) parent and child overnight program;
(5) parent and child reunification counseling, either |
| separately or together, preceding the inmate's release; and | |
(6) a prerelease reunification staffing involving the |
| family advocate, the inmate and the child's counselor, or both and the inmate. | |
* * *