(730 ILCS 5/3‑2‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003‑2‑2)
Sec. 3‑3‑7. Conditions of Parole or Mandatory Supervised Release.
(a) The conditions of parole or mandatory supervised release shall be such as the Prisoner Review Board deems necessary to assist the subject in leading a law‑abiding life. The conditions of every parole and mandatory supervised release are that the subject:
* * *
| concerning the offender's use of or access to a computer or any other device with Internet capability imposed by the Board, the Department or the offender's supervising agent; |
(7.12) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in |
| the Sex Offender Registration Act committed on or after January 1, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96‑262), refrain from accessing or using a social networking website as defined in Section 16D‑2 of the Criminal Code of 1961; |
(7.13) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in |
| Section 2 of the Sex Offender Registration Act committed on or after January 1, 2010 (the effective date of Public Act 96‑362) that requires the person to register as a sex offender under that Act, may not knowingly use any computer scrub software on any computer that the sex offender uses; |
(8) obtain permission of an agent of the Department |
| of Corrections before leaving the State of Illinois; |
(9) obtain permission of an agent of the Department |
| of Corrections before changing his or her residence or employment; |
(10) consent to a search of his or her person, |
| property, or residence under his or her control; |
(11) refrain from the use or possession of narcotics |
| or other controlled substances in any form, or both, or any paraphernalia related to those substances and submit to a urinalysis test as instructed by a parole agent of the Department of Corrections; |
(12) not frequent places where controlled substances |
| are illegally sold, used, distributed, or administered; |
(13) not knowingly associate with other persons on |
| parole or mandatory supervised release without prior written permission of his or her parole agent and not associate with persons who are members of an organized gang as that term is defined in the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act; |
(14) provide true and accurate information, as it |
| relates to his or her adjustment in the community while on parole or mandatory supervised release or to his or her conduct while incarcerated, in response to inquiries by his or her parole agent or of the Department of Corrections; |
(15) follow any specific instructions provided by the |
| parole agent that are consistent with furthering conditions set and approved by the Prisoner Review Board or by law, exclusive of placement on electronic detention, to achieve the goals and objectives of his or her parole or mandatory supervised release or to protect the public. These instructions by the parole agent may be modified at any time, as the agent deems appropriate; |
(16) if convicted of a sex offense as defined in |
* * *