(725 ILCS 5/107‑4)
Sec. 108A‑11. Reports Concerning Use of Eavesdropping Devices. (a) In January of each year the State's Attorney of each county in which eavesdropping devices were used pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall report to the Department of State Police the following with respect to each application for an order authorizing the use of an eavesdropping device, or an extension thereof, made during the preceding calendar year:
(1) the fact that such an order, extension, or subsequent approval of an emergency was applied for;
(2) the kind of order or extension applied for;
(3) a statement as to whether the order or extension was granted as applied for was modified, or was denied;
(4) the period authorized by the order or extensions in which an eavesdropping device could be used;
(5) the felony specified in the order extension or denied application;
(6) the identity of the applying investigative or law enforcement officer and agency making the application and the State's Attorney authorizing the application; and
(7) the nature of the facilities from which or the place where the eavesdropping device was to be used.
(b) Such report shall also include the following:
(1) a general description of the uses of eavesdropping devices actually made under such order to overheard or record conversations, including: (a) the approximate nature and frequency of incriminating conversations overheard, (b) the approximate nature and frequency of other conversations overheard, (c) the approximate number of persons whose conversations were overheard, and (d) the approximate nature, amount, and cost of the manpower and other resources used pursuant to the authorization to use an eavesdropping device;
(2) the number of arrests resulting from authorized uses of eavesdropping devices and the offenses for which arrests were made;
(3) the number of trials resulting from such uses of eavesdropping devices;
(4) the number of motions to suppress made with respect to such uses, and the number granted or denied; and
(5) the number of convictions resulting from such uses and the offenses for which the convictions were obtained and a general assessment of the importance of the convictions.
(c) In April of each year, the Department of State Police shall transmit to the General Assembly a report including information on the number of applications for orders authorizing the use of eavesdropping devices, the number of orders and extensions granted or denied during the preceding calendar year, and the convictions arising out of such uses.
The requirement for reporting to the General Assembly shall be satisfied by filing copies of the report with the Speaker, the Minority Leader and the Clerk of the House of Representatives and the President, the Minority Leader and the Secretary of the Senate and the Legislative Research Unit, as required by Section 3.1 of "An Act to revise the law in relation to the General Assembly", approved February 25, 1874, as amended, and filing such additional copies with the State Government Report Distribution Center for the General Assembly as is required under paragraph (t) of Section 7 of the State Library Act.
(Source: P.A. 86‑391.) |
(725 ILCS 5/108B‑1)
(from Ch. 38, par. 108B‑1)
Sec. 108B‑1.
Definitions.
For the purpose of this Article:
(a) "Aggrieved person" means a person who was a party to any intercepted private communication or any person against whom the intercept was directed.
(b) "Chief Judge" means, when referring to a judge authorized to receive application for, and to enter orders authorizing, interceptions of private communications, the Chief Judge of the Circuit Court wherein the application for order of interception is filed, or a Circuit Judge designated by the Chief Judge to enter these orders. In circuits other than the Cook County Circuit, "Chief Judge" also means, when referring to a judge authorized to receive application for, and to enter orders authorizing, interceptions of private communications, an Associate Judge authorized by Supreme Court Rule to try felony cases who is assigned by the Chief Judge to enter these orders. After assignment by the Chief Judge, an Associate Judge shall have plenary authority to issue orders without additional authorization for each specific application made to him by the State's Attorney until the time the Associate Judge's power is rescinded by the Chief Judge.
(c) "Communications common carrier" means any person engaged as a common carrier in the transmission of communications by wire or radio, not including radio broadcasting.
(d) "Contents" includes information obtained from a private communication concerning the existence, substance, purport or meaning of the communication, or the identity of a party of the communication.
(e) "Court of competent jurisdiction" means any circuit court.
(f) "Department" means Illinois Department of State Police.
(g) "Director" means Director of the Illinois Department of State Police.
(g‑1) "Electronic communication" means any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or part by a wire, radio, pager, computer, or electromagnetic, photo electronic, or photo optical system where the sending and receiving parties intend the electronic communication to be private and the interception, recording, or transcription of the electronic communication is accomplished by a device in a surreptitious manner contrary to the provisions of this Article. "Electronic communication" does not include:
(1) any wire or oral communication; or
(2) any communication from a tracking device.
(h) "Electronic criminal surveillance device" or "eavesdropping device" means any device or apparatus, or computer program including an induction coil, that can be used to intercept private communication other than:
(1) Any telephone, telegraph or telecommunication
* * *