(725 ILCS 5/110‑5)
Sec. 110‑8. Cash, stocks, bonds and real estate as security for bail.
(a) In lieu of the bail deposit provided for in Section 110‑7 of this Code any person for whom bail has been set may execute the bail bond with or without sureties which bond may be secured:
* * *
(e) A certified copy of the bail bond and schedule of real estate shall be filed immediately in the office of the registrar of titles or recorder of the county in which the real estate is situated and the State shall have a lien on such real estate from the time such copies are filed in the office of the registrar of titles or recorder. The registrar of titles or recorder shall enter, index and record (or register as the case may be) such bail bonds and schedules without requiring any advance fee, which fee shall be taxed as costs in the proceeding and paid out of such costs when collected.
(f) When the conditions of the bail bond have been performed and the accused has been discharged from his obligations in the cause, the clerk of the court shall return to him or his sureties the deposit of any cash, stocks or bonds. If the bail bond has been secured by real estate the clerk of the court shall forthwith notify in writing the registrar of titles or recorder and the lien of the bail bond on the real estate shall be discharged.
(g) If the accused does not comply with the conditions of the bail bond the court having jurisdiction shall enter an order declaring the bail to be forfeited. Notice of such order of forfeiture shall be mailed forthwith by the clerk of the court to the accused and his sureties at their last known address. If the accused does not appear and surrender to the court having jurisdiction within 30 days from the date of the forfeiture or within such period satisfy the court that appearance and surrender by the accused is impossible and without his fault the court shall enter judgment for the State against the accused and his sureties for the amount of the bail and costs of the proceedings; however, in counties with a population of less than 3,000,000, if the defendant has posted a cash bond, instead of the court entering a judgment for the full amount of the bond the court may, in its discretion, enter judgment for the cash deposit on the bond, less costs, retain the deposit for further disposition or, if a cash bond was posted for failure to appear in a matter involving enforcement of child support or maintenance, the amount of the cash deposit on the bond, less outstanding costs, may be awarded to the person or entity to whom the child support or maintenance is due.
(h) When judgment is entered in favor of the State on any bail bond given for a felony or misdemeanor, or judgement for a political subdivision of the state on any bail bond given for a quasi‑criminal or traffic offense, the State's Attorney or political subdivision's attorney shall forthwith obtain a certified copy of the judgment and deliver same to the sheriff to be enforced by levy on the stocks or bonds deposited with the clerk of the court and the real estate described in the bail bond schedule. Any cash forfeited under subsection (g) of this Section shall be used to satisfy the judgment and costs and, without necessity of levy, ordered paid into the treasury of the municipal corporation wherein the bail bond was taken if the offense was a violation of any penal ordinance of a political subdivision of this State, or into the treasury of the county wherein the bail bond was taken if the offense was a violation of any penal statute of this State, or to the person or entity to whom child support or maintenance is owed if the bond was taken for failure to appear in a matter involving child support or maintenance. The stocks, bonds and real estate shall be sold in the same manner as in sales for the enforcement of a judgment in civil actions and the proceeds of such sale shall be used to satisfy all court costs, prior encumbrances, if any, and from the balance a sufficient amount to satisfy the judgment shall be paid into the treasury of the municipal corporation wherein the bail bond was taken if the offense was a violation of any penal ordinance of a political subdivision of this State, or into the treasury of the county wherein the bail bond was taken if the offense was a violation of any penal statute of this State. The balance shall be returned to the owner. The real estate so sold may be redeemed in the same manner as real estate may be redeemed after judicial sales or sales for the enforcement of judgments in civil actions.
(i) No stocks, bonds or real estate may be used or accepted as bail bond security in this State more than once in any 12 month period.
(Source: P.A. 89‑469, eff. 1‑1‑97.) |
(725 ILCS 5/110‑10)
(from Ch. 38, par. 110‑10)
Sec. 110‑10.
Conditions of bail bond.
(a) If a person is released prior to conviction, either upon payment of bail security or on his or her own recognizance, the conditions of the bail bond shall be that he or she will:
(1) Appear to answer the charge in the court having
| jurisdiction on a day certain and thereafter as ordered by the court until discharged or final order of the court; | |
(2) Submit himself or herself to the orders and |
(3) Not depart this State without leave of the court;
(4) Not violate any criminal statute of any |
(5) At a time and place designated by the court, |
| surrender all firearms in his or her possession to a law enforcement officer designated by the court to take custody of and impound the firearms and physically surrender his or her Firearm Owner's Identification Card to the clerk of the circuit court when the offense the person has been charged with is a forcible felony, stalking, aggravated stalking, domestic battery, any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, or the Cannabis Control Act that is classified as a Class 2 or greater felony, or any felony violation of Article 24 of the Criminal Code of 1961; the court may, however, forgo the imposition of this condition when the circumstances of the case clearly do not warrant it or when its imposition would be impractical; all legally possessed firearms shall be returned to the person upon the charges being dismissed, or if the person is found not guilty, unless the finding of not guilty is by reason of insanity; and | |
(6) At a time and place designated by the court, |
* * *