2010 Illinois Code
(4.2) Aggravated identity theft when a person who, | ||
(5) A person who has been previously convicted of | ||
(Source: P.A. 95‑199, eff. 8‑16‑07; 96‑243, eff. 8‑11‑09.) |
(2) apply to a peace officer of this State, or of the | ||
* * *
(720 ILCS 5/17B‑10) Sec. 17B‑10. Administrative malfeasance. (a) A person who misappropriates, misuses, or unlawfully withholds or converts to his or her own use or to the use of another any public funds made available for the Illinois Department of Public Health or Department of Human Services Special Supplemental Food Program for Women, Infants and Children (WIC) is guilty of a violation of this Article and shall be punished as provided in Section 17B‑20. (b) An official or employee of a State, county, or unit of local government who willfully facilitates, aids, abets, assists, or knowingly participates in a known violation of Section 17B‑5, 17B‑10, or 17B‑15 is subject to disciplinary proceedings under the rules of the applicable Illinois Department or unit of local government. (Source: P.A. 91‑155, eff. 7‑16‑99; 91‑357, eff. 7‑29‑99.) |
(720 ILCS 5/17B‑15) Sec. 17B‑15. Unauthorized possession of identification document. Any person who possesses for an unlawful purpose another person's identification document issued by the Illinois Department of Public Health or Department of Human Services is guilty of a Class 4 felony. For purposes of this Section, "identification document" includes, but is not limited to, an authorization to participate in the Illinois Department of Public Health or Department of Human Services Special Supplemental Food Program for Women, Infants and Children (WIC) or a card or other document that identifies a person as being entitled to benefits in the Illinois Department of Public Health or Department of Human Services Special Supplemental Food Program for Women, Infants and Children (WIC). (Source: P.A. 91‑155, eff. 7‑16‑99.) |
(720 ILCS 5/17B‑20) Sec. 17B‑20. Penalties. (a) If a person, firm, corporation, association, agency, institution, or other legal entity is found by a court to have engaged in an act, practice, or course of conduct declared unlawful under Sections 17B‑5 or 17B‑15 of this Article and: (1) the total amount of money involved in the | ||
(2) the total amount of money involved in the | ||
(3) the total amount of money involved in the | ||
(4) the total amount of money involved in the | ||
(5) the total amount of money involved in the | ||
The State's Attorney of the County in which the violation of this Article occurred or the Attorney General shall bring actions arising under this Article in the name of the people of the State of Illinois. (b) If a person, firm, corporation, association, agency, institution, or other legal entity commits a second or subsequent violation of this Article and: (1) the total amount of money involved in the | ||
(2) the total amount of money involved in the | ||
(3) the total amount of money involved in the | ||
(4) the total amount of money involved in the | ||
(c) For purposes of determining the classification of offense under this Section, all of the money received as a result of the unlawful act, practice, or course of conduct, including the value of any WIC Food Instruments, shall be aggregated. (Source: P.A. 91‑155, eff. 7‑16‑99.) |
(2) If the property subject to seizure has been the | ||
(3) If there is probable cause to believe that the | ||
(4) If there is probable cause to believe that the | ||
(5) In accordance with the Code of Criminal | ||
(d) (Blank). (e) (Blank). (f) (Blank). (g) (Blank). (Source: P.A. 96‑712, eff. 1‑1‑10.) |
(720 ILCS 5/17B‑30) Sec. 17B‑30. Future participation in the WIC program. A person who has been convicted of a felony violation of this Article shall be prohibited from participating as a WIC vendor for a minimum period of 3 years following conviction and until the total amount of money involved in the violation, including the value of WIC Food Instruments, is repaid to the WIC program. This prohibition shall extend to any person with management responsibility in a firm, corporation, association, agency, institution, or other legal entity that has been convicted of a violation of this Article and to an officer or person owning, directly or indirectly, 5% or more of the shares of stock or other evidences of ownership in a corporate vendor. (Source: P.A. 91‑155, eff. 7‑16‑99.) |
(2) he or she carries on or about his or her person | ||
(3) he or she, during the commission of the offense, | ||
(4) he or she, during the commission of the offense, | ||
(b) Sentence. Armed robbery in violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony. A violation of subsection (a)(2) is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. A violation of subsection (a)(3) is a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. A violation of subsection (a)(4) is a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. (Source: P.A. 91‑404, eff. 1‑1‑00 .) |
(720 ILCS 5/18‑3) Sec. 18‑3. Vehicular hijacking. (a) A person commits vehicular hijacking when he or she takes a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force. (b) For the purposes of this Article, the term "motor vehicle" shall have the meaning ascribed to it in the Illinois Vehicle Code. (c) Sentence. Vehicular hijacking is a Class 1 felony. (Source: P.A. 88‑351; 88‑670, eff. 12‑2‑94.) |
(2) a person under 16 years of age is a passenger in | ||
(3) he or she carries on or about his or her person, | ||
(4) he or she carries on or about his or her person | ||
(5) he or she, during the commission of the offense, | ||
(6) he or she, during the commission of the offense, | ||
* * *