(720 ILCS 5/9‑1)
Sec. 12‑21. Criminal abuse or neglect of an elderly person or person with a disability.
(a) A person commits the offense of criminal abuse or neglect of an elderly person or person with a disability when he or she is a caregiver and he or she knowingly:
(1) performs acts that cause the elderly person or |
| person with a disability's life to be endangered, health to be injured, or pre‑existing physical or mental condition to deteriorate; or | |
(2) fails to perform acts that he or she knows or |
| reasonably should know are necessary to maintain or preserve the life or health of the elderly person or person with a disability and such failure causes the elderly person or person with a disability's life to be endangered, health to be injured or pre‑existing physical or mental condition to deteriorate; or | |
(3) abandons the elderly person or person with a |
(4) physically abuses, harasses, intimidates, or |
| interferes with the personal liberty of the elderly person or person with a disability or exposes the elderly person or person with a disability to willful deprivation. | |
Criminal abuse or neglect of an elderly person or person with a disability is a Class 3 felony. Criminal neglect of an elderly person or person with a disability is a Class 2 felony if the criminal neglect results in the death of the person neglected for which the defendant, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to a term of not less than 3 years and not more than 14 years.
(b) For purposes of this Section:
(1) "Elderly person" means a person 60 years of age |
| or older who is incapable of adequately providing for his own health and personal care. | |
(2) "Person with a disability" means a person who |
| suffers from a permanent physical or mental impairment, resulting from disease, injury, functional disorder or congenital condition which renders such person incapable of adequately providing for his own health and personal care. | |
(3) "Caregiver" means a person who has a duty to |
| provide for an elderly person or person with a disability's health and personal care, at such person's place of residence, including but not limited to, food and nutrition, shelter, hygiene, prescribed medication and medical care and treatment. | |
"Caregiver" shall include:
(A) a parent, spouse, adult child or other |
| relative by blood or marriage who resides with or resides in the same building with or regularly visits the elderly person or person with a disability, knows or reasonably should know of such person's physical or mental impairment and knows or reasonably should know that such person is unable to adequately provide for his own health and personal care; | |
(B) a person who is employed by the elderly |
| person or person with a disability or by another to reside with or regularly visit the elderly person or person with a disability and provide for such person's health and personal care; | |
(C) a person who has agreed for consideration to |
| reside with or regularly visit the elderly person or person with a disability and provide for such person's health and personal care; and | |
(D) a person who has been appointed by a private |
| or public agency or by a court of competent jurisdiction to provide for the elderly person or person with a disability's health and personal care. | |
"Caregiver" shall not include a long‑term care |
| facility licensed or certified under the Nursing Home Care Act or a facility licensed or certified under the MR/DD Community Care Act, or any administrative, medical or other personnel of such a facility, or a health care provider who is licensed under the Medical Practice Act of 1987 and renders care in the ordinary course of his profession. | |
(4) "Abandon" means to desert or knowingly forsake |
| an elderly person or person with a disability under circumstances in which a reasonable person would continue to provide care and custody. | |
(5) "Willful deprivation" has the meaning ascribed |
| to it in paragraph (15) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986. | |
(c) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the remedies available to the victim under the Illinois Domestic Violence Act.
(d) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to impose criminal liability on a person who has made a good faith effort to provide for the health and personal care of an elderly person or person with a disability, but through no fault of his own has been unable to provide such care.
(e) Nothing in this Section shall be construed as prohibiting a person from providing treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone and care consistent therewith in lieu of medical care and treatment in accordance with the tenets and practices of any church or religious denomination of which the elderly person or person with a disability is a member.
(f) It is not a defense to criminal abuse or neglect of an elderly person or person with a disability that the accused reasonably believed that the victim was not an elderly person or person with a disability.
(Source: P.A. 96‑339, eff. 7‑1‑10.) |
(720 ILCS 5/14‑3)
(Text of Section from P.A. 96‑425)
Sec. 14‑3.
Exemptions.
The following activities shall be exempt from the provisions of this Article:
(a) Listening to radio, wireless and television communications of any sort where the same are publicly made;
(b) Hearing conversation when heard by employees of any common carrier by wire incidental to the normal course of their employment in the operation, maintenance or repair of the equipment of such common carrier by wire so long as no information obtained thereby is used or divulged by the hearer;
(c) Any broadcast by radio, television or otherwise whether it be a broadcast or recorded for the purpose of later broadcasts of any function where the public is in attendance and the conversations are overheard incidental to the main purpose for which such broadcasts are then being made;
* * *