2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 21 - Damage And Trespass To Property
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 21 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/21‑1)(from Ch. 38, par. 21‑1)
* * *
    (c) This Section does not apply to the possession, transfer, or use of jackrocks by any law enforcement officer in the course of his or her official duties.
(Source: P.A. 89‑130, eff. 7‑14‑95.)
    (720 ILCS 5/21‑1.5)
    Sec. 21‑1.5. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 93‑596, eff. 8‑26‑03. Repealed by P.A. 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05.)
    (720 ILCS 5/21‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 21‑2)
    Sec. 21‑2. Criminal trespass to vehicles. Whoever knowingly and without authority enters any part of or operates any vehicle, aircraft, watercraft or snowmobile commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 83‑488.)
    (720 ILCS 5/21‑3)(from Ch. 38, par. 21‑3)
    Sec. 21‑3. Criminal trespass to real property.
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (a‑5), whoever:
        (1) knowingly and without lawful authority enters or
     remains within or on a building; or
        (2) enters upon the land of another, after receiving,
     prior to such entry, notice from the owner or occupant that such entry is forbidden; or
        (3) remains upon the land of another, after receiving
     notice from the owner or occupant to depart; or
        (3.5) presents false documents or falsely represents
     his or her identity orally to the owner or occupant of a building or land in order to obtain permission from the owner or occupant to enter or remain in the building or on the land;
commits a Class B misdemeanor.
    For purposes of item (1) of this subsection, this Section shall not apply to being in a building which is open to the public while the building is open to the public during its normal hours of operation; nor shall this Section apply to a person who enters a public building under the reasonable belief that the building is still open to the public.
    (a‑5) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, whoever enters upon any of the following areas in or on a motor vehicle (including an off‑road vehicle, motorcycle, moped, or any other powered two‑wheel vehicle) after receiving, prior to that entry, notice from the owner or occupant that the entry is forbidden or remains upon or in the area after receiving notice from the owner or occupant to depart commits a Class A misdemeanor:
        (1) A field that is used for growing crops or that is
     capable of being used for growing crops.
        (2) An enclosed area containing livestock.
        (3) An orchard.
        (4) A barn or other agricultural building containing
     livestock.
* * *