2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 21 - Damage And Trespass To Property
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 21 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/21‑1)(from Ch. 38, par. 21‑1)
* * *
    (1) Any of the following acts is a Class 4 felony when the damage to property is $500 or less, and any such act is a Class 3 felony when the damage to property exceeds $500 but does not exceed $10,000; a Class 2 felony when the damage to property exceeds $10,000 but does not exceed $100,000 and a Class 1 felony when the damage to property exceeds $100,000:
        (a) Knowingly damages any property supported in
     whole or in part with State funds, funds of a unit of local government or school district, or Federal funds administered or granted through State agencies without the consent of the State; or
        (b) Knowingly, by means of fire or explosive damages
     property supported in whole or in part with State funds, funds of a unit of local government or school district, or Federal funds administered or granted through State agencies; or
        (c) Knowingly starts a fire on property supported in
     whole or in part with State funds, funds of a unit of local government or school district, or Federal funds administered or granted through State agencies without the consent of the State; or
        (d) Knowingly deposits on land or in a building
     supported in whole or in part with State funds, funds of a unit of local government or school district, or Federal funds administered or granted through State agencies without the consent of the State, any stink bomb or any offensive smelling compound and thereby intends to interfere with the use by another of the land or building.
    (2) When the damage to property exceeds $10,000, the court shall impose upon the offender a fine equal to the value of the damages to the property.
(Source: P.A. 89‑30, eff. 1‑1‑96.)
    (720 ILCS 5/21‑5)(from Ch. 38, par. 21‑5)
    Sec. 21‑5. Criminal Trespass to State Supported Land.
    (a) Whoever enters upon land supported in whole or in part with State funds, or Federal funds administered or granted through State agencies or any building on such land, after receiving, prior to such entry, notice from the State or its representative that such entry is forbidden, or remains upon such land or in such building after receiving notice from the State or its representative to depart, and who thereby interferes with another person's lawful use or enjoyment of such building or land, commits a Class A misdemeanor.
    (b) A person has received notice from the State within the meaning of subsection (a) if he has been notified personally, either orally or in writing, or if a printed or written notice forbidding such entry to him or a group of which he is a part, has been conspicuously posted or exhibited at the main entrance to such land or the forbidden part thereof.
    (c) Whoever enters upon land supported in whole or in part with State funds, or federal funds administered or granted through State agencies or any building on such land by presenting false documents or falsely representing his or her identity orally to the State or its representative in order to obtain permission from the State or its representative to enter the building or land; or remains upon such land or in such building by presenting false documents or falsely representing his or her identity orally to the State or its representative in order to remain upon such land or in such building, and who thereby interferes with another person's lawful use or enjoyment of such building or land, commits a Class A misdemeanor.
    Subsection (c) does not apply to a peace officer or other official of a unit of government who enters upon land supported in whole or in part with State funds, or federal funds administered or granted through State agencies or any building on such land in the performance of his or her official duties.
(Source: P.A. 94‑263, eff. 1‑1‑06.)
    (720 ILCS 5/21‑6) (from Ch. 38, par. 21‑6)
    Sec. 21‑6. Unauthorized Possession or Storage of Weapons.
    (a) Whoever possesses or stores any weapon enumerated in Section 33A‑1 in any building or on land supported in whole or in part with public funds or in any building on such land without prior written permission from the chief security officer for such land or building commits a Class A misdemeanor.
    (b) The chief security officer must grant any reasonable request for permission under paragraph (a).
(Source: P.A. 89‑685, eff. 6‑1‑97.)
    (720 ILCS 5/21‑7)(from Ch. 38, par. 21‑7)
    Sec. 21‑7. Criminal trespass to restricted areas and restricted landing areas at airports; aggravated criminal trespass to restricted areas and restricted landing areas at airports.
    (a) Whoever enters upon, or remains in, any restricted area or restricted landing area used in connection with an airport facility, or part thereof, in this State, after such person has received notice from the airport authority that such entry is forbidden commits a Class 4 felony.
    (b) Whoever enters upon, or remains in, any restricted area or restricted landing area used in connection with an airport facility, or part thereof, in this State, while in possession of a weapon, replica of a weapon, or ammunition, after the person has received notice from the airport authority that the entry is forbidden commits a Class 3 felony.
    (c) Notice that the area is "restricted" and entry thereto "forbidden", for purposes of this Section, means that the person or persons have been notified personally, either orally or in writing, or by a printed or written notice forbidding such entry to him or a group or an organization of which he is a member, which has been conspicuously posted or exhibited at every usable entrance to such area or the forbidden part thereof.
    (d) Whoever enters upon, or remains in, any restricted area or restricted landing area used in connection with an airport facility, or part thereof, in this State by presenting false documents or falsely representing his or her identity orally to the airport authority commits a Class A misdemeanor.
* * *