2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 16 - Theft and Related Offenses
(2) Obtains by deception control over property of the | ||
(3) Obtains by threat control over property of the | ||
* * *
proof that the defendant unlawfully obtained the victim's property shall be by a preponderance of the evidence. This subsection shall be operative whether or not the defendant has been convicted of the offense. (Source: P.A. 95‑798, eff. 1‑1‑09.) |
(720 ILCS 5/16‑2) (from Ch. 38, par. 16‑2) Sec. 16‑2. Theft of lost or mislaid property. A person who obtains control over lost or mislaid property commits theft when he: (a) Knows or learns the identity of the owner or knows, or is aware of, or learns of a reasonable method of identifying the owner, and (b) Fails to take reasonable measures to restore the property to the owner, and (c) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property. (d) Sentence. Theft of lost or mislaid property is a petty offense. (Source: P. A. 78‑255.) |
(720 ILCS 5/16‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 16‑3) Sec. 16‑3. (a) A person commits theft when he obtains the temporary use of property, labor or services of another which are available only for hire, by means of threat or deception or knowing that such use is without the consent of the person providing the property, labor or services. (b) A person commits theft when after renting or leasing a motor vehicle, obtaining a motor vehicle through a "driveaway" service mode of transportation or renting or leasing any other type of personal property exceeding $500 in value, under an agreement in writing which provides for the return of the vehicle or other personal property to a particular place at a particular time, he without good cause wilfully fails to return the vehicle or other personal property to that place within the time specified, and is thereafter served or sent a written demand mailed to the last known address, made by certified mail return receipt requested, to return such vehicle or other personal property within 3 days from the mailing of the written demand, and who without good cause
* * *