2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 12 - Bodily Harm
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 12 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑1)
    Sec. 12‑1. Assault.
* * *
    (d) This Section shall not apply to acts which cause bodily harm to an unborn child if those acts were committed during any abortion, as defined in Section 2 of the Illinois Abortion Law of 1975, as amended, to which the pregnant woman has consented. This Section shall not apply to acts which were committed pursuant to usual and customary standards of medical practice during diagnostic testing or therapeutic treatment.
(Source: P.A. 84‑1414.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑3.2)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑3.2)
    Sec. 12‑3.2. Domestic Battery.
    (a) A person commits domestic battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification by any means:
        (1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household
     member as defined in subsection (3) of Section 112A‑3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended;
        (2) Makes physical contact of an insulting or
     provoking nature with any family or household member as defined in subsection (3) of Section 112A‑3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended.
    (b) Sentence. Domestic battery is a Class A misdemeanor. Domestic battery is a Class 4 felony if the defendant has any prior conviction under this Code for domestic battery (Section 12‑3.2) or violation of an order of protection (Section 12‑30), or any prior conviction under the law of another jurisdiction for an offense which is substantially similar. Domestic battery is a Class 4 felony if the defendant has any prior conviction under this Code for first degree murder (Section 9‑1), attempt to commit first degree murder
* * *
(Source: P.A. 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07. Repealed by P.A. 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑4.11)
    Sec. 12‑4.11. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 93‑340, eff. 7‑24‑03. Repealed by P.A. 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑4.12)
    Sec. 12‑4.12. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07. Repealed by P.A. 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑5) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑5)
    Sec. 12‑5. Reckless conduct.
    (a) A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of an individual by any means, commits reckless conduct if he or she performs recklessly the acts that cause the harm or endanger safety, whether they otherwise are lawful or unlawful.
    (a‑5) A person who causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement by any means, commits reckless conduct if he or she performs recklessly the acts that cause the harm, whether they otherwise are lawful or unlawful.
    (b) Sentence.
    Reckless conduct under subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor. Reckless conduct under subsection (a‑5) is a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 93‑710, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑5.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑5.1)
* * *
    Compelling a confession or information is a: (1) Class 4 felony if the defendant threatens imminent bodily harm to obtain a confession, statement, or information but does not inflict bodily harm on the victim, (2) Class 3 felony if the defendant inflicts bodily harm on the victim to obtain a confession, statement, or information, and (3) Class 2 felony if the defendant inflicts great bodily harm to obtain a confession, statement, or information.
(Source: P.A. 94‑1113, eff. 1‑1‑08.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑7.1)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑7.1)
    Sec. 12‑7.1. Hate crime.
    (a) A person commits hate crime when, by reason of the actual or perceived race, color, creed, religion, ancestry, gender, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, or national origin of another individual or group of individuals, regardless of the existence of any other motivating factor or factors, he commits assault, battery, aggravated assault, misdemeanor theft, criminal trespass to residence, misdemeanor criminal damage to property, criminal trespass to vehicle, criminal trespass to real property, mob action or disorderly conduct as these crimes are defined in Sections 12‑1, 12‑2, 12‑3, 16‑1, 19‑4, 21‑1, 21‑2, 21‑3, 25‑1, and 26‑1 of this Code, respectively, or harassment by telephone as defined in Section 1‑1 of the Harassing and Obscene Communications Act, or harassment through electronic communications as defined in clauses (a)(2) and (a)(4) of Section 1‑2 of the Harassing and Obscene Communications Act.
    (b) Except as provided in subsection (b‑5), hate crime is a Class 4 felony for a first offense and a Class 2 felony for a second or subsequent offense.
* * *
    (d) For purposes of this Section, "dwelling place of another" includes a dwelling place where the defendant maintains a tenancy interest but from which the defendant has been barred by a divorce decree, judgment of dissolution of marriage, order of protection, or other court order.
(Source: P.A. 96‑1113, eff. 1‑1‑11.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑11.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑11.1)
    Sec. 12‑11.1. Vehicular invasion.
    (a) A person commits vehicular invasion who knowingly, by force and without lawful justification, enters or reaches into the interior of a motor vehicle as defined in The Illinois Vehicle Code while such motor vehicle is occupied by another person or persons, with the intent to commit therein a theft or felony.
    (b) Sentence. Vehicular invasion is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 86‑1392.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑12)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑12)
    Sec. 12‑12. Definitions. For the purposes of Sections 12‑13 through 12‑18 of this Code, the terms used in these Sections shall have the following meanings ascribed to them:
    (a) "Accused" means a person accused of an offense prohibited by Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code or a person for whose conduct the accused is legally responsible under Article 5 of this Code.
    (b) "Bodily harm" means physical harm, and includes, but is not limited to, sexually transmitted disease, pregnancy and impotence.
* * *