2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 12 - Bodily Harm
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 12 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑1)
    Sec. 12‑1. Assault.
* * *
    (d) This Section shall not apply to acts which cause bodily harm to an unborn child if those acts were committed during any abortion, as defined in Section 2 of the Illinois Abortion Law of 1975, as amended, to which the pregnant woman has consented. This Section shall not apply to acts which were committed pursuant to usual and customary standards of medical practice during diagnostic testing or therapeutic treatment.
(Source: P.A. 84‑1414.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑3.2)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑3.2)
    Sec. 12‑3.2. Domestic Battery.
    (a) A person commits domestic battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification by any means:
        (1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household
     member as defined in subsection (3) of Section 112A‑3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended;
        (2) Makes physical contact of an insulting or
     provoking nature with any family or household member as defined in subsection (3) of Section 112A‑3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended.
    (b) Sentence. Domestic battery is a Class A misdemeanor. Domestic battery is a Class 4 felony if the defendant has any prior conviction under this Code for domestic battery (Section 12‑3.2) or violation of an order of protection (Section 12‑30), or any prior conviction under the law of another jurisdiction for an offense which is substantially similar. Domestic battery is a Class 4 felony if the defendant has any prior conviction under this Code for first degree murder (Section 9‑1), attempt to commit first degree murder (Section 8‑4), aggravated
* * *
     the victim that is initiated or continued without the victim's consent, including but not limited to being in the physical presence of the victim; appearing within the sight of the victim; approaching or confronting the victim in a public place or on private property; appearing at the workplace or residence of the victim; entering onto or remaining on property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim; or placing an object on, or delivering an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by the victim.
        (7) "Places a person under surveillance" means: (1)
     remaining present outside the person's school, place of employment, vehicle, other place occupied by the person, or residence other than the residence of the defendant; or (2) placing an electronic tracking device on the person or the person's property.
        (8) "Reasonable person" means a person in the
     victim's situation.
        (9) "Transmits a threat" means a verbal or written
     threat or a threat implied by a pattern of conduct or a combination of verbal or written statements or conduct.
    (d) Exemptions.
        (1) This Section does not apply to any individual or
     organization (i) monitoring or attentive to compliance with public or worker safety laws, wage and hour requirements, or other statutory requirements, or (ii) picketing occurring at the workplace that is otherwise lawful and arises out of a bona fide labor dispute, including any controversy concerning wages, salaries, hours, working conditions or benefits, including health and welfare, sick leave, insurance, and pension or retirement provisions, the making or
* * *
    Section 12‑10.1 of this Code (piercing the body of a minor).
    (b) Sentence. False representation to a tattoo or body piercing business as the parent or legal guardian of a minor is a Class C misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 96‑1311, eff. 1‑1‑11.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑11)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑11)
    Sec. 12‑11. Home Invasion.
    (a) A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another and remains in such dwelling place until he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or who falsely represents himself or herself, including but not limited to, falsely representing himself or herself to be a representative of any unit of government or a construction, telecommunications, or utility company, for the purpose of gaining entry to the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons are present and
        (1) While armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a
    firearm, uses force or threatens the imminent use of force upon any person or persons within such dwelling place whether or not injury occurs, or
        (2) Intentionally causes any injury, except as
    provided in subsection (a)(5), to any person or persons within such dwelling place, or
        (3) While armed with a firearm uses force or
* * *
(Source: P.A. 86‑1392.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑12)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑12)
    Sec. 12‑12. Definitions. For the purposes of Sections 12‑13 through 12‑18 of this Code, the terms used in these Sections shall have the following meanings ascribed to them:
    (a) "Accused" means a person accused of an offense prohibited by Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code or a person for whose conduct the accused is legally responsible under Article 5 of this Code.
    (b) "Bodily harm" means physical harm, and includes, but is not limited to, sexually transmitted disease, pregnancy and impotence.
    (c) "Family member" means a parent, grandparent, child, aunt, uncle, great‑aunt, or great‑uncle, whether by whole blood, half‑blood or adoption, and includes a step‑grandparent, step‑parent, or step‑child. "Family member" also means, where the victim is a child under 18 years of age, an accused who has resided in the household with such child continuously for at least 6 months.
    (d) "Force or threat of force" means the use of force or violence, or the threat of force or violence, including but not limited to the following situations:
        (1) when the accused threatens to use force or
     violence on the victim or on any other person, and the victim under the circumstances reasonably believed that the accused had the ability to execute that threat; or
        (2) when the accused has overcome the victim by use
     of superior strength or size, physical restraint or physical confinement.
* * *
    (d) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at least 5 years older than the victim.
    (e) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person at the time the act was committed.
    (f) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the accused was 17 years of age or over and held a position of trust, authority or supervision in relation to the victim.
    (g) Sentence. Aggravated criminal sexual abuse is a Class 2 felony.
(Source: P.A. 92‑434, eff. 1‑1‑02.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑16.2) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑16.2)
    Sec. 12‑16.2. Criminal Transmission of HIV. (a) A person commits criminal transmission of HIV when he or she, knowing that he or she is infected with HIV:
    (1) engages in intimate contact with another;
    (2) transfers, donates, or provides his or her blood, tissue, semen, organs, or other potentially infectious body fluids for transfusion, transplantation, insemination, or other administration to another; or
    (3) dispenses, delivers, exchanges, sells, or in any other way transfers to another any nonsterile intravenous or intramuscular drug paraphernalia.
    (b) For purposes of this Section:
* * *