2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 12 - Bodily Harm
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 12 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑1)
    Sec. 12‑1. Assault.
* * *
    (b) Sentence. False representation to a tattoo or body piercing business as the parent or legal guardian of a minor is a Class C misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 96‑1311, eff. 1‑1‑11.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑11)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑11)
    Sec. 12‑11. Home Invasion.
    (a) A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another and remains in such dwelling place until he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or who falsely represents himself or herself, including but not limited to, falsely representing himself or herself to be a representative of any unit of government or a construction, telecommunications, or utility company, for the purpose of gaining entry to the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons are present and
        (1) While armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a
    firearm, uses force or threatens the imminent use of force upon any person or persons within such dwelling place whether or not injury occurs, or
        (2) Intentionally causes any injury, except as
    provided in subsection (a)(5), to any person or persons within such dwelling place, or
        (3) While armed with a firearm uses force or
* * *
    (e) "Sexual conduct" means any intentional or knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, or any transfer or transmission of semen by the accused upon any part of the clothed or unclothed body of the victim, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused.
    (f) "Sexual penetration" means any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including but not limited to cunnilingus, fellatio or anal penetration. Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.
    (g) "Victim" means a person alleging to have been subjected to an offense prohibited by Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 96‑233, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑13)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑13)
    Sec. 12‑13. Criminal Sexual Assault.
    (a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she:
        (1) commits an act of sexual penetration by the use
     of force or threat of force; or
        (2) commits an act of sexual penetration and the
     accused knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent; or
        (3) commits an act of sexual penetration with a
     victim who was under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the accused was a family member; or
* * *
        (5) the victim was 60 years of age or over when the
     offense was committed; or
        (6) the victim was a physically handicapped person;
     or
        (7) the accused delivered (by injection, inhalation,
     ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled substance; or
        (8) the accused was armed with a firearm; or
        (9) the accused personally discharged a firearm
     during the commission of the offense; or
        (10) the accused, during the commission of the
     offense, personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.
    (b) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if the accused was under 17 years of age and (i) commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 9 years of age when the act was committed; or (ii) commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was at least 9 years of age but under 13 years of age when the act was committed and the accused used force or threat of force to commit the act.
    (c) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person at the time the act was committed.
    (d) Sentence.
        (1) Aggravated criminal sexual assault in violation
* * *
    (d) It shall be an affirmative defense that the person exposed knew that the infected person was infected with HIV, knew that the action could result in infection with HIV, and consented to the action with that knowledge.
    (e) A person who commits criminal transmission of HIV commits a Class 2 felony.
(Source: P.A. 86‑897.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑17) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑17)
    Sec. 12‑17. Defenses.
    (a) It shall be a defense to any offense under Section 12‑13 through 12‑16 of this Code where force or threat of force is an element of the offense that the victim consented. "Consent" means a freely given agreement to the act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct in question. Lack of verbal or physical resistance or submission by the victim resulting from the use of force or threat of force by the accused shall not constitute consent. The manner of dress of the victim at the time of the offense shall not constitute consent.
    (b) It shall be a defense under subsection (b) and subsection (c) of Section 12‑15 and subsection (d) of Section 12‑16 of this Code that the accused reasonably believed the person to be 17 years of age or over.
    (c) A person who initially consents to sexual penetration or sexual conduct is not deemed to have consented to any sexual penetration or sexual conduct that occurs after he or she withdraws consent during the course of that sexual penetration or sexual conduct.
(Source: P.A. 93‑389, eff. 7‑25‑03.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑18)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑18)
    Sec. 12‑18. General Provisions.
* * *