2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 12 - Bodily Harm
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 12 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑1)
    Sec. 12‑1. Assault.
* * *
    (c) As used in this Section, "place" means a premises, conveyance, or location that offers seclusion, shelter, means, or facilitation for manufacturing, producing, possessing, or possessing with intent to deliver a controlled or counterfeit substance, controlled substance analog, or cannabis.
    (d) Use of a dangerous place for the commission of a controlled substance or cannabis offense is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 93‑516, eff. 1‑1‑04; 94‑743, eff. 5‑8‑06.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑3)
    Sec. 12‑3. Battery.
    (a) A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.
    (b) Sentence.
    Battery is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P. A. 77‑2638.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑3.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑3.1)
    Sec. 12‑3.1. Battery of an Unborn Child. (a) A person commits battery of an unborn child if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means causes bodily harm to an unborn child.
    (b) For purposes of this Section, (1) "unborn child" shall mean any individual of the human species from fertilization until birth, and (2) "person" shall not include the pregnant woman whose unborn child is harmed.
    (c) Sentence. Battery of an unborn child is a Class A misdemeanor.
* * *
P.A. 84‑1414.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑3.2)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑3.2)
    Sec. 12‑3.2. Domestic Battery.
    (a) A person commits domestic battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification by any means:
        (1) Causes bodily harm to any family or household
     member as defined in subsection (3) of Section 112A‑3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended;
        (2) Makes physical contact of an insulting or
     provoking nature with any family or household member as defined in subsection (3) of Section 112A‑3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended.
    (b) Sentence. Domestic battery is a Class A misdemeanor. Domestic battery is a Class 4 felony if the defendant has any prior conviction under this Code for domestic battery (Section 12‑3.2) or violation of an order of protection (Section 12‑30), or any prior conviction under the law of another jurisdiction for an offense which is substantially similar. Domestic battery is a Class 4 felony if the defendant has any prior conviction under this Code for first degree murder (Section 9‑1), attempt to commit first degree murder (Section 8‑4), aggravated domestic battery (Section 12‑3.3), aggravated battery (Section 12‑4), heinous battery (Section 12‑4.1), aggravated battery with a firearm (Section 12‑4.2), aggravated battery of a child (Section 12‑4.3), aggravated battery of an unborn child (Section 12‑4.4), aggravated battery of a senior citizen (Section 12‑4.6),
* * *
    (b) Sentence. Stalking is a Class 4 felony. A second or subsequent conviction for stalking is a Class 3 felony.
    (c) Definitions. For purposes of this Section:
        (1) "Course of conduct" means 2 or more acts,
     including but not limited to acts in which a defendant directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, device, or means follows, monitors, observes, surveils, threatens, or communicates to or about, a person, engages in other non‑consensual contact, or interferes with or damages a person's property or pet. A course of conduct may include contact via electronic communications.
        (2) "Electronic communication" means any transfer of
     signs, signals, writings, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectric, or photo‑optical system. "Electronic communication" includes transmissions by a computer through the Internet to another computer.
        (3) "Emotional distress" means significant mental
     suffering, anxiety or alarm.
        (4) "Family member" means a parent, grandparent,
     brother, sister, or child, whether by whole blood, half‑blood, or adoption and includes a step‑grandparent, step‑parent, step‑brother, step‑sister or step‑child. "Family member" also means any other person who regularly resides in the household, or who, within the prior 6 months, regularly resided in the household.
        (5) "Follows another person" means (i) to move in
* * *
    (a) The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if:
        (1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed; or
        (1.1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and,
     while armed with a firearm, commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed; or
        (1.2) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed and, during the commission of the offense, the accused personally discharged a firearm; or
        (2) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed and the accused caused great bodily harm to the victim that:
            (A) resulted in permanent disability; or
            (B) was life threatening; or
        (3) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed and the accused delivered (by injection, inhalation, ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled substance.
    (b) Sentence.
        (1) A person convicted of a violation of subsection
* * *