2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 12 - Bodily Harm
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 12 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑1)
    Sec. 12‑1. Assault.
* * *
    (c) As used in this Section, "place" means a premises, conveyance, or location that offers seclusion, shelter, means, or facilitation for manufacturing, producing, possessing, or possessing with intent to deliver a controlled or counterfeit substance, controlled substance analog, or cannabis.
    (d) Use of a dangerous place for the commission of a controlled substance or cannabis offense is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 93‑516, eff. 1‑1‑04; 94‑743, eff. 5‑8‑06.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑3)
    Sec. 12‑3. Battery.
    (a) A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.
    (b) Sentence.
    Battery is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P. A. 77‑2638.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑3.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑3.1)
    Sec. 12‑3.1. Battery of an Unborn Child. (a) A person commits battery of an unborn child if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means causes bodily harm to an unborn child.
    (b) For purposes of this Section, (1) "unborn child" shall mean any individual of the human species from fertilization until birth, and (2) "person" shall not include the pregnant woman whose unborn child is harmed.
    (c) Sentence. Battery of an unborn child is a Class A misdemeanor.
* * *
     violence on the victim or on any other person, and the victim under the circumstances reasonably believed that the accused had the ability to execute that threat; or
        (2) when the accused has overcome the victim by use
     of superior strength or size, physical restraint or physical confinement.
    (e) "Sexual conduct" means any intentional or knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, or any transfer or transmission of semen by the accused upon any part of the clothed or unclothed body of the victim, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused.
    (f) "Sexual penetration" means any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including but not limited to cunnilingus, fellatio or anal penetration. Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.
    (g) "Victim" means a person alleging to have been subjected to an offense prohibited by Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 96‑233, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑13)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑13)
    Sec. 12‑13. Criminal Sexual Assault.
    (a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she:
        (1) commits an act of sexual penetration by the use
     of force or threat of force; or
        (2) commits an act of sexual penetration and the
     accused knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent; or
        (3) commits an act of sexual penetration with a
     victim who was under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the accused was a family member; or
* * *
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑16) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑16)
    Sec. 12‑16. Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse.
    (a) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits criminal sexual abuse as defined in subsection (a) of Section 12‑15 of this Code and any of the following aggravating circumstances existed during, or for the purposes of paragraph (7) of this subsection (a) as part of the same course of conduct as, the commission of the offense:
        (1) the accused displayed, threatened to use or used
     a dangerous weapon or any object fashioned or utilized in such a manner as to lead the victim under the circumstances reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon; or
        (2) the accused caused bodily harm to the victim; or
        (3) the victim was 60 years of age or over when the
     offense was committed; or
        (4) the victim was a physically handicapped person;
     or
        (5) the accused acted in such a manner as to
     threaten or endanger the life of the victim or any other person; or
        (6) the criminal sexual abuse was perpetrated during
     the course of the commission or attempted commission of any other felony by the accused; or
        (7) the accused delivered (by injection, inhalation,
     ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled substance.
* * *
    (f) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the accused was 17 years of age or over and held a position of trust, authority or supervision in relation to the victim.
    (g) Sentence. Aggravated criminal sexual abuse is a Class 2 felony.
(Source: P.A. 92‑434, eff. 1‑1‑02.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑16.2) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑16.2)
    Sec. 12‑16.2. Criminal Transmission of HIV. (a) A person commits criminal transmission of HIV when he or she, knowing that he or she is infected with HIV:
    (1) engages in intimate contact with another;
    (2) transfers, donates, or provides his or her blood, tissue, semen, organs, or other potentially infectious body fluids for transfusion, transplantation, insemination, or other administration to another; or
    (3) dispenses, delivers, exchanges, sells, or in any other way transfers to another any nonsterile intravenous or intramuscular drug paraphernalia.
    (b) For purposes of this Section:
    "HIV" means the human immunodeficiency virus or any other identified causative agent of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome.
    "Intimate contact with another" means the exposure of the body of one person to a bodily fluid of another person in a manner that could result in the transmission of HIV.
    "Intravenous or intramuscular drug paraphernalia" means any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is peculiar to and marketed for use in injecting a substance into the human body.
* * *
     person commits or attempts to commit suicide as a direct result of the coercion, and he or she exercises substantial control over the other person through (i) control of the other person's physical location or circumstances; (ii) use of psychological pressure; or (iii) use of actual or ostensible religious, political, social, philosophical or other principles.
        (2) With knowledge that another person intends to
     commit or attempt to commit suicide, intentionally (i) offers and provides the physical means by which another person commits or attempts to commit suicide, or (ii) participates in a physical act by which another person commits or attempts to commit suicide.
    For the purposes of this Section, "attempts to commit suicide" means any act done with the intent to commit suicide and which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of suicide.
    (b) Sentence. Inducement to commit suicide under paragraph (a)(1) when the other person commits suicide as a direct result of the coercion is a Class 2 felony. Inducement to commit suicide under paragraph (a)(2) when the other person commits suicide as a direct result of the assistance provided is a Class 4 felony. Inducement to commit suicide under paragraph (a)(1) when the other person attempts to commit suicide as a direct result of the coercion is a Class 3 felony. Inducement to commit suicide under paragraph (a)(2) when the other person attempts to commit suicide as a direct result of the assistance provided is a Class A misdemeanor.
* * *