2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 12 - Bodily Harm
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 12 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑1)
    Sec. 12‑1. Assault.
* * *
    (c) Upon conviction of aggravated domestic battery, the court shall advise the defendant orally or in writing, substantially as follows: "An individual convicted of aggravated domestic battery may be subject to federal criminal penalties for possessing, transporting, shipping, or receiving any firearm or ammunition in violation of the federal Gun Control Act of 1968 (18 U.S.C. 922(g)(8) and (9))." A notation shall be made in the court file that the admonition was given.
(Source: P.A. 96‑287, eff. 8‑11‑09; 96‑363, eff. 8‑13‑09; 96‑1000, eff. 7‑2‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑4)
    Sec. 12‑4. Aggravated Battery.
    (a) A person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated battery.
    (b) In committing a battery, a person commits aggravated battery if he or she:
        (1) Uses a deadly weapon other than by the discharge
    of a firearm, or uses an air rifle as defined in the Air Rifle Act;
        (2) Is hooded, robed or masked, in such manner as to
    conceal his identity;
        (3) Knows the individual harmed to be a teacher or
    other person employed in any school and such teacher or other employee is upon the grounds of a school or grounds adjacent thereto, or is in any part of a building used for school purposes;
        (4) (Blank);
        (5) (Blank);
        (6) Knows the individual harmed to be a community
* * *
    Sec. 12‑4.10. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07. Repealed by P.A. 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑4.11)
    Sec. 12‑4.11. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 93‑340, eff. 7‑24‑03. Repealed by P.A. 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑4.12)
    Sec. 12‑4.12. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07. Repealed by P.A. 94‑556, eff. 9‑11‑05.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑5) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑5)
    Sec. 12‑5. Reckless conduct.
    (a) A person who causes bodily harm to or endangers the bodily safety of an individual by any means, commits reckless conduct if he or she performs recklessly the acts that cause the harm or endanger safety, whether they otherwise are lawful or unlawful.
    (a‑5) A person who causes great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement by any means, commits reckless conduct if he or she performs recklessly the acts that cause the harm, whether they otherwise are lawful or unlawful.
    (b) Sentence.
    Reckless conduct under subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor. Reckless conduct under subsection (a‑5) is a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 93‑710, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑5.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑5.1)
* * *
    (b) Sentence. False representation to a tattoo or body piercing business as the parent or legal guardian of a minor is a Class C misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 96‑1311, eff. 1‑1‑11.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑11)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑11)
    Sec. 12‑11. Home Invasion.
    (a) A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits home invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another and remains in such dwelling place until he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or who falsely represents himself or herself, including but not limited to, falsely representing himself or herself to be a representative of any unit of government or a construction, telecommunications, or utility company, for the purpose of gaining entry to the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons are present and
        (1) While armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a
    firearm, uses force or threatens the imminent use of force upon any person or persons within such dwelling place whether or not injury occurs, or
        (2) Intentionally causes any injury, except as
    provided in subsection (a)(5), to any person or persons within such dwelling place, or
        (3) While armed with a firearm uses force or
    threatens the imminent use of force upon any person or persons within such dwelling place whether or not injury occurs, or
* * *
     subsequent offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault, or who is convicted of the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault after having previously been convicted of the offense of criminal sexual assault or the offense of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or who is convicted of the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault after having previously been convicted under the laws of this or any other state of an offense that is substantially equivalent to the offense of criminal sexual assault, the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault or the offense of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment. The commission of the second or subsequent offense is required to have been after the initial conviction for this paragraph (2) to apply.
(Source: P.A. 91‑404, eff. 1‑1‑00; 92‑434, eff. 1‑1‑02; 92‑502, eff. 12‑19‑01; 92‑721, eff. 1‑1‑03.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑14.1)
    Sec. 12‑14.1. Predatory criminal sexual assault of a child.
    (a) The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if:
        (1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed; or
        (1.1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and,
     while armed with a firearm, commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed; or
        (1.2) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
* * *
    (a) It shall be a defense to any offense under Section 12‑13 through 12‑16 of this Code where force or threat of force is an element of the offense that the victim consented. "Consent" means a freely given agreement to the act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct in question. Lack of verbal or physical resistance or submission by the victim resulting from the use of force or threat of force by the accused shall not constitute consent. The manner of dress of the victim at the time of the offense shall not constitute consent.
    (b) It shall be a defense under subsection (b) and subsection (c) of Section 12‑15 and subsection (d) of Section 12‑16 of this Code that the accused reasonably believed the person to be 17 years of age or over.
    (c) A person who initially consents to sexual penetration or sexual conduct is not deemed to have consented to any sexual penetration or sexual conduct that occurs after he or she withdraws consent during the course of that sexual penetration or sexual conduct.
(Source: P.A. 93‑389, eff. 7‑25‑03.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑18)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑18)
    Sec. 12‑18. General Provisions.
    (a) No person accused of violating Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code shall be presumed to be incapable of committing an offense prohibited by Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑14.1, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code because of age, physical condition or relationship to the victim, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Section. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to modify or abrogate the affirmative defense of infancy under Section 6‑1 of this Code or the provisions of Section 5‑805 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
* * *