2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 12 - Bodily Harm
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 12 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑1)
    Sec. 12‑1. Assault.
* * *
    (a) "Accused" means a person accused of an offense prohibited by Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code or a person for whose conduct the accused is legally responsible under Article 5 of this Code.
    (b) "Bodily harm" means physical harm, and includes, but is not limited to, sexually transmitted disease, pregnancy and impotence.
    (c) "Family member" means a parent, grandparent, child, aunt, uncle, great‑aunt, or great‑uncle, whether by whole blood, half‑blood or adoption, and includes a step‑grandparent, step‑parent, or step‑child. "Family member" also means, where the victim is a child under 18 years of age, an accused who has resided in the household with such child continuously for at least 6 months.
    (d) "Force or threat of force" means the use of force or violence, or the threat of force or violence, including but not limited to the following situations:
        (1) when the accused threatens to use force or
     violence on the victim or on any other person, and the victim under the circumstances reasonably believed that the accused had the ability to execute that threat; or
        (2) when the accused has overcome the victim by use
     of superior strength or size, physical restraint or physical confinement.
    (e) "Sexual conduct" means any intentional or knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, or any transfer or transmission of semen by the accused upon any part of the clothed or unclothed body of the victim, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused.
    (f) "Sexual penetration" means any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including but not limited to cunnilingus, fellatio or anal penetration. Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.
    (g) "Victim" means a person alleging to have been subjected to an offense prohibited by Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 96‑233, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑13)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑13)
    Sec. 12‑13. Criminal Sexual Assault.
    (a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she:
        (1) commits an act of sexual penetration by the use
* * *
    (a) No person accused of violating Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code shall be presumed to be incapable of committing an offense prohibited by Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑14.1, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code because of age, physical condition or relationship to the victim, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Section. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to modify or abrogate the affirmative defense of infancy under Section 6‑1 of this Code or the provisions of Section 5‑805 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
    (b) Any medical examination or procedure which is conducted by a physician, nurse, medical or hospital personnel, parent, or caretaker for purposes and in a manner consistent with reasonable medical standards is not an offense under Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑14.1, 12‑15 and 12‑16 of this Code.
    (c) (Blank).
    (d) (Blank).
    (e) After a finding at a preliminary hearing that there is probable cause to believe that an accused has committed a violation of Section 12‑13, 12‑14, or 12‑14.1 of this Code, or after an indictment is returned charging an accused with a violation of Section 12‑13, 12‑14, or 12‑14.1 of this Code, or after a finding that a defendant charged with a violation of Section 12‑13, 12‑14, or 12‑14.1 of this Code is unfit to stand trial pursuant to Section 104‑16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 where the finding is made prior to preliminary hearing, at the request of the person who was the victim of the violation of Section 12‑13, 12‑14, or 12‑14.1, the prosecuting State's attorney shall seek an order from the court to compel the accused to be tested within
* * *