2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 12 - Bodily Harm
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 12 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑1)
    Sec. 12‑1. Assault.
* * *
    (c) As used in this Section, "place" means a premises, conveyance, or location that offers seclusion, shelter, means, or facilitation for manufacturing, producing, possessing, or possessing with intent to deliver a controlled or counterfeit substance, controlled substance analog, or cannabis.
    (d) Use of a dangerous place for the commission of a controlled substance or cannabis offense is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 93‑516, eff. 1‑1‑04; 94‑743, eff. 5‑8‑06.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑3)
    Sec. 12‑3. Battery.
    (a) A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.
    (b) Sentence.
    Battery is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P. A. 77‑2638.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑3.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑3.1)
    Sec. 12‑3.1. Battery of an Unborn Child. (a) A person commits battery of an unborn child if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means causes bodily harm to an unborn child.
    (b) For purposes of this Section, (1) "unborn child" shall mean any individual of the human species from fertilization until birth, and (2) "person" shall not include the pregnant woman whose unborn child is harmed.
    (c) Sentence. Battery of an unborn child is a Class A misdemeanor.
    (d) This Section shall not apply to acts which cause bodily harm to an unborn child if those acts were committed during any abortion, as defined in Section 2 of the Illinois Abortion Law of 1975, as amended, to which the pregnant woman has consented. This Section shall not apply to acts which were committed pursuant to usual and customary standards of medical practice during diagnostic testing or therapeutic treatment.
(Source: P.A. 84‑1414.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑3.2)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑3.2)
    Sec. 12‑3.2. Domestic Battery.
* * *
    (a) A person who, in committing a battery, knowingly causes severe and permanent disability, great bodily harm or disfigurement by means of a caustic or flammable substance, a poisonous gas, a deadly biological or chemical contaminant or agent, a radioactive substance, or a bomb or explosive compound commits heinous battery.
    (b) Sentence. Heinous battery is a Class X felony for which a person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of no less than 6 years and no more than 45 years.
(Source: P.A. 91‑121, eff. 7‑15‑99.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑4.2)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑4.2)
    Sec. 12‑4.2. Aggravated Battery with a firearm.
    (a) A person commits aggravated battery with a firearm when he, in committing a battery, knowingly or intentionally by means of the discharging of a firearm (1) causes any injury to another person, or (2) causes any injury to a person he knows to be a peace officer, a private security officer, a community policing volunteer, a correctional institution employee or a fireman while the officer, volunteer, employee or fireman is engaged in the execution of any of his official duties, or to prevent the officer, volunteer, employee or fireman from performing his official duties, or in retaliation for the officer, volunteer, employee or fireman performing his official duties, or (3) causes any injury to a person he knows to be an emergency medical technician ‑ ambulance, emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate, emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic, ambulance driver, or other medical assistance or first aid personnel, employed by a municipality or other governmental unit, while the emergency medical technician ‑ ambulance, emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate, emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic,
* * *
     a person is determined to be a contributing factor in the death of that person; and
        (2) the person also conceals or attempts to conceal
     the condition that endangered the health or safety of the person that is found to be a contributing factor in that death.
    (b) Sentence. Aggravated criminal housing management is a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 93‑852, eff. 8‑2‑04.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑6) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑6)
    Sec. 12‑6. Intimidation.
    (a) A person commits intimidation when, with intent to cause another to perform or to omit the performance of any act, he communicates to another, whether in person, by telephone or by mail, a threat to perform without lawful authority any of the following acts:
        (1) Inflict physical harm on the person threatened
     or any other person or on property; or
        (2) Subject any person to physical confinement or
     restraint; or
        (3) Commit any criminal offense; or
        (4) Accuse any person of an offense; or
        (5) Expose any person to hatred, contempt or
     ridicule; or
        (6) Take action as a public official against anyone
     or anything, or withhold official action, or cause such action or withholding; or
        (7) Bring about or continue a strike, boycott or
     other collective action.
    (b) Sentence.
    Intimidation is a Class 3 felony for which an offender may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years and not more than 10 years.
(Source: P.A. 91‑696, eff. 4‑13‑00.)
* * *
of natural life imprisonment. The commission of the second or subsequent offense is required to have been after the initial conviction for this paragraph (2) to apply.
(Source: P.A. 95‑640, eff. 6‑1‑08.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑15) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑15)
    Sec. 12‑15. Criminal sexual abuse.
    (a) The accused commits criminal sexual abuse if he or she:
        (1) commits an act of sexual conduct by the use of
     force or threat of force; or
        (2) commits an act of sexual conduct and the accused
     knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent.
    (b) The accused commits criminal sexual abuse if the accused was under 17 years of age and commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 9 years of age but under 17 years of age when the act was committed.
    (c) The accused commits criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was less than 5 years older than the victim.
    (d) Sentence. Criminal sexual abuse for a violation of subsection (b) or (c) of this Section is a Class A misdemeanor. Criminal sexual abuse for a violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this Section is a Class 4 felony. A second or subsequent conviction for a violation of subsection (a) of this Section is a Class 2 felony. For purposes of this Section
* * *