2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 12 - Bodily Harm
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 12 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑1)
    Sec. 12‑1. Assault.
* * *
    medical technician ‑ ambulance, emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate, emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic, ambulance driver, other medical assistance, first aid personnel, or hospital personnel engaged in the performance of any of his or her official duties, or to prevent the emergency medical technician ‑ ambulance, emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate, emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic, ambulance driver, other medical assistance, first aid personnel, or hospital personnel from performing official duties, or in retaliation for performing official duties;
        (8) Is, or the person battered is, on or about a
    public way, public property or public place of accommodation or amusement;
        (8.5) Is, or the person battered is, on a publicly or
    privately owned sports or entertainment arena, stadium, community or convention hall, special event center, amusement facility, or a special event center in a public park during any 24‑hour period when a professional sporting event, National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA)‑sanctioned sporting event, United States Olympic Committee‑sanctioned sporting event, or International Olympic Committee‑sanctioned sporting event is taking place in this venue;
        (9) Knows the individual harmed to be the driver,
* * *
    (d) "Force or threat of force" means the use of force or violence, or the threat of force or violence, including but not limited to the following situations:
        (1) when the accused threatens to use force or
     violence on the victim or on any other person, and the victim under the circumstances reasonably believed that the accused had the ability to execute that threat; or
        (2) when the accused has overcome the victim by use
     of superior strength or size, physical restraint or physical confinement.
    (e) "Sexual conduct" means any intentional or knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, or any transfer or transmission of semen by the accused upon any part of the clothed or unclothed body of the victim, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused.
    (f) "Sexual penetration" means any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including but not limited to cunnilingus, fellatio or anal penetration. Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration.
    (g) "Victim" means a person alleging to have been subjected to an offense prohibited by Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 96‑233, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑13)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑13)
    Sec. 12‑13. Criminal Sexual Assault.
    (a) The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she:
        (1) commits an act of sexual penetration by the use
     of force or threat of force; or
        (2) commits an act of sexual penetration and the
     accused knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent; or
        (3) commits an act of sexual penetration with a
     victim who was under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the accused was a family member; or
* * *
    (a) The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if:
        (1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed; or
        (1.1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and,
     while armed with a firearm, commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed; or
        (1.2) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed and, during the commission of the offense, the accused personally discharged a firearm; or
        (2) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed and the accused caused great bodily harm to the victim that:
            (A) resulted in permanent disability; or
            (B) was life threatening; or
        (3) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed and the accused delivered (by injection, inhalation, ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled substance.
    (b) Sentence.
* * *
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑15) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑15)
    Sec. 12‑15. Criminal sexual abuse.
    (a) The accused commits criminal sexual abuse if he or she:
        (1) commits an act of sexual conduct by the use of
     force or threat of force; or
        (2) commits an act of sexual conduct and the accused
     knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent.
    (b) The accused commits criminal sexual abuse if the accused was under 17 years of age and commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 9 years of age but under 17 years of age when the act was committed.
    (c) The accused commits criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was less than 5 years older than the victim.
    (d) Sentence. Criminal sexual abuse for a violation of subsection (b) or (c) of this Section is a Class A misdemeanor. Criminal sexual abuse for a violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this Section is a Class 4 felony. A second or subsequent conviction for a violation of subsection (a) of this Section is a Class 2 felony. For purposes of this Section it is a second or subsequent conviction if the accused has at any time been convicted under this Section or under any similar statute of this State or any other state for any offense involving sexual abuse or sexual assault that is
* * *
     ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled substance.
    (b) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the accused was a family member.
    (c) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if:
        (1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and (i)
     commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed; or (ii) commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age when the act was committed and the accused used force or threat of force to commit the act; or
        (2) the accused was under 17 years of age and (i)
     commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was under 9 years of age when the act was committed; or (ii) commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 9 years of age but under 17 years of age when the act was committed and the accused used force or threat of force to commit the act.
    (d) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at least 5 years older than the victim.
* * *