2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 12 - Bodily Harm
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 12 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑1)
    Sec. 12‑1. Assault.
* * *
    (c) As used in this Section, "place" means a premises, conveyance, or location that offers seclusion, shelter, means, or facilitation for manufacturing, producing, possessing, or possessing with intent to deliver a controlled or counterfeit substance, controlled substance analog, or cannabis.
    (d) Use of a dangerous place for the commission of a controlled substance or cannabis offense is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 93‑516, eff. 1‑1‑04; 94‑743, eff. 5‑8‑06.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑3)
    Sec. 12‑3. Battery.
    (a) A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.
    (b) Sentence.
    Battery is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P. A. 77‑2638.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑3.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑3.1)
    Sec. 12‑3.1. Battery of an Unborn Child. (a) A person commits battery of an unborn child if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means causes bodily harm to an unborn child.
    (b) For purposes of this Section, (1) "unborn child" shall mean any individual of the human species from fertilization until birth, and (2) "person" shall not include the pregnant woman whose unborn child is harmed.
    (c) Sentence. Battery of an unborn child is a Class A misdemeanor.
* * *
    (c) Upon conviction of aggravated domestic battery, the court shall advise the defendant orally or in writing, substantially as follows: "An individual convicted of aggravated domestic battery may be subject to federal criminal penalties for possessing, transporting, shipping, or receiving any firearm or ammunition in violation of the federal Gun Control Act of 1968 (18 U.S.C. 922(g)(8) and (9))." A notation shall be made in the court file that the admonition was given.
(Source: P.A. 96‑287, eff. 8‑11‑09; 96‑363, eff. 8‑13‑09; 96‑1000, eff. 7‑2‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑4)
    Sec. 12‑4. Aggravated Battery.
    (a) A person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated battery.
    (b) In committing a battery, a person commits aggravated battery if he or she:
        (1) Uses a deadly weapon other than by the discharge
    of a firearm, or uses an air rifle as defined in the Air Rifle Act;
        (2) Is hooded, robed or masked, in such manner as to
    conceal his identity;
        (3) Knows the individual harmed to be a teacher or
    other person employed in any school and such teacher or other employee is upon the grounds of a school or grounds adjacent thereto, or is in any part of a building used for school purposes;
        (4) (Blank);
        (5) (Blank);
        (6) Knows the individual harmed to be a community
    policing volunteer while such volunteer is engaged in the execution of any official duties, or to prevent the volunteer from performing official duties, or in retaliation for the volunteer performing official duties, and the battery is committed other than by the discharge of a firearm;
        (7) Knows the individual harmed to be an emergency
* * *
or utility company, for the purpose of gaining entry to the dwelling place of another when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons are present and
        (1) While armed with a dangerous weapon, other than a
    firearm, uses force or threatens the imminent use of force upon any person or persons within such dwelling place whether or not injury occurs, or
        (2) Intentionally causes any injury, except as
    provided in subsection (a)(5), to any person or persons within such dwelling place, or
        (3) While armed with a firearm uses force or
    threatens the imminent use of force upon any person or persons within such dwelling place whether or not injury occurs, or
        (4) Uses force or threatens the imminent use of force
    upon any person or persons within such dwelling place whether or not injury occurs and during the commission of the offense personally discharges a firearm, or
        (5) Personally discharges a firearm that proximately
    causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person within such dwelling place, or
        (6) Commits, against any person or persons within
    that dwelling place, a violation of Section 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑14.1, 12‑15, or 12‑16 of the Criminal Code of 1961.
* * *
    (d) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at least 5 years older than the victim.
    (e) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person at the time the act was committed.
    (f) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the accused was 17 years of age or over and held a position of trust, authority or supervision in relation to the victim.
    (g) Sentence. Aggravated criminal sexual abuse is a Class 2 felony.
(Source: P.A. 92‑434, eff. 1‑1‑02.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑16.2) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑16.2)
    Sec. 12‑16.2. Criminal Transmission of HIV. (a) A person commits criminal transmission of HIV when he or she, knowing that he or she is infected with HIV:
    (1) engages in intimate contact with another;
    (2) transfers, donates, or provides his or her blood, tissue, semen, organs, or other potentially infectious body fluids for transfusion, transplantation, insemination, or other administration to another; or
    (3) dispenses, delivers, exchanges, sells, or in any other way transfers to another any nonsterile intravenous or intramuscular drug paraphernalia.
    (b) For purposes of this Section:
    "HIV" means the human immunodeficiency virus or any other identified causative agent of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome.
* * *
    (a) It shall be a defense to any offense under Section 12‑13 through 12‑16 of this Code where force or threat of force is an element of the offense that the victim consented. "Consent" means a freely given agreement to the act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct in question. Lack of verbal or physical resistance or submission by the victim resulting from the use of force or threat of force by the accused shall not constitute consent. The manner of dress of the victim at the time of the offense shall not constitute consent.
    (b) It shall be a defense under subsection (b) and subsection (c) of Section 12‑15 and subsection (d) of Section 12‑16 of this Code that the accused reasonably believed the person to be 17 years of age or over.
    (c) A person who initially consents to sexual penetration or sexual conduct is not deemed to have consented to any sexual penetration or sexual conduct that occurs after he or she withdraws consent during the course of that sexual penetration or sexual conduct.
(Source: P.A. 93‑389, eff. 7‑25‑03.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑18)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑18)
    Sec. 12‑18. General Provisions.
    (a) No person accused of violating Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code shall be presumed to be incapable of committing an offense prohibited by Sections 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑14.1, 12‑15 or 12‑16 of this Code because of age, physical condition or relationship to the victim, except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Section. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to modify or abrogate the affirmative defense of infancy under Section 6‑1 of this Code or the provisions of
* * *