2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 12 - Bodily Harm
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 12 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑1)
    Sec. 12‑1. Assault.
* * *
(Source: P.A. 95‑640, eff. 6‑1‑08.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑14)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑14)
    Sec. 12‑14. Aggravated Criminal Sexual Assault.
    (a) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he or she commits criminal sexual assault and any of the following aggravating circumstances existed during, or for the purposes of paragraph (7) of this subsection (a) as part of the same course of conduct as, the commission of the offense:
        (1) the accused displayed, threatened to use, or
     used a dangerous weapon, other than a firearm, or any object fashioned or utilized in such a manner as to lead the victim under the circumstances reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon; or
        (2) the accused caused bodily harm, except as
     provided in subsection (a)(10), to the victim; or
        (3) the accused acted in such a manner as to
     threaten or endanger the life of the victim or any other person; or
        (4) the criminal sexual assault was perpetrated
     during the course of the commission or attempted commission of any other felony by the accused; or
        (5) the victim was 60 years of age or over when the
     offense was committed; or
        (6) the victim was a physically handicapped person;
     or
        (7) the accused delivered (by injection, inhalation,
* * *
force or threat of force to commit the act.
    (c) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person at the time the act was committed.
    (d) Sentence.
        (1) Aggravated criminal sexual assault in violation
     of paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), or (7) of subsection (a) or in violation of subsection (b) or (c) is a Class X felony. A violation of subsection (a)(1) is a Class X felony for which 10 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. A violation of subsection (a)(8) is a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. A violation of subsection (a)(9) is a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. A violation of subsection (a)(10) is a Class X felony for which 25 years or up to a term of natural life imprisonment shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.
        (2) A person who is convicted of a second or
     subsequent offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault, or who is convicted of the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault after having previously been convicted of the offense of criminal sexual assault or the offense of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or who is convicted of the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault after having previously
* * *
    (a) The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if:
        (1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed; or
        (1.1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and,
     while armed with a firearm, commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed; or
        (1.2) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed and, during the commission of the offense, the accused personally discharged a firearm; or
        (2) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed and the accused caused great bodily harm to the victim that:
            (A) resulted in permanent disability; or
            (B) was life threatening; or
        (3) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed and the accused delivered (by injection, inhalation, ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled substance.
    (b) Sentence.
        (1) A person convicted of a violation of subsection
     (a)(1) commits a Class X felony, for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 6 years and not more than 60 years. A person convicted of a violation of subsection (a)(1.1) commits a Class X felony for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. A person convicted of a violation of subsection (a)(1.2) commits a Class X felony for which 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court. A person convicted of a violation of subsection (a)(2) commits a Class
* * *
    (a) The accused commits criminal sexual abuse if he or she:
        (1) commits an act of sexual conduct by the use of
     force or threat of force; or
        (2) commits an act of sexual conduct and the accused
     knew that the victim was unable to understand the nature of the act or was unable to give knowing consent.
    (b) The accused commits criminal sexual abuse if the accused was under 17 years of age and commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 9 years of age but under 17 years of age when the act was committed.
    (c) The accused commits criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was less than 5 years older than the victim.
    (d) Sentence. Criminal sexual abuse for a violation of subsection (b) or (c) of this Section is a Class A misdemeanor. Criminal sexual abuse for a violation of paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this Section is a Class 4 felony. A second or subsequent conviction for a violation of subsection (a) of this Section is a Class 2 felony. For purposes of this Section it is a second or subsequent conviction if the accused has at any time been convicted under this Section or under any similar statute of this State or any other state for any offense involving sexual abuse or sexual assault that is substantially equivalent to or more serious than the sexual abuse prohibited under this Section.
* * *
     been served notice of the contents of the order, pursuant to the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 or any substantially similar statute of another state, tribe or United States territory, or otherwise has acquired actual knowledge of the contents of the order.
    An order of protection issued by a state, tribal or territorial court related to domestic or family violence shall be deemed valid if the issuing court had jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the law of the state, tribe or territory. There shall be a presumption of validity where an order is certified and appears authentic on its face.
    (a‑5) Failure to provide reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard shall be an affirmative defense to any charge or process filed seeking enforcement of a foreign order of protection.
    (b) For purposes of this Section, an "order of protection" may have been issued in a criminal or civil proceeding.
    (c) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to diminish the inherent authority of the courts to enforce their lawful orders through civil or criminal contempt proceedings.
    (d) Violation of an order of protection under subsection (a) of this Section is a Class A misdemeanor. Violation of an order of protection under subsection (a) of this Section is a Class 4 felony if the defendant has any prior conviction under this Code for domestic battery (Section 12‑3.2) or violation of an order of protection (Section 12‑30). Violation of an order of protection is a Class 4 felony if the defendant has any
* * *