2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 12 - Bodily Harm
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 12 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑1)
    Sec. 12‑1. Assault.
* * *
        (7) Knows the individual harmed to be an emergency
    medical technician ‑ ambulance, emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate, emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic, ambulance driver, other medical assistance, first aid personnel, or hospital personnel engaged in the performance of any of his or her official duties, or to prevent the emergency medical technician ‑ ambulance, emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate, emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic, ambulance driver, other medical assistance, first aid personnel, or hospital personnel from performing official duties, or in retaliation for performing official duties;
        (8) Is, or the person battered is, on or about a
    public way, public property or public place of accommodation or amusement;
        (8.5) Is, or the person battered is, on a publicly or
    privately owned sports or entertainment arena, stadium, community or convention hall, special event center, amusement facility, or a special event center in a public park during any 24‑hour period when a professional sporting event, National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA)‑sanctioned sporting event, United States Olympic Committee‑sanctioned sporting event, or International Olympic Committee‑sanctioned sporting event is taking place in this venue;
        (9) Knows the individual harmed to be the driver,
    operator, employee or passenger of any transportation facility or system engaged in the business of transportation of the public for hire and the individual assaulted is then performing in such capacity or then using such public transportation as a passenger or using any area of any description designated by the transportation facility or system as a vehicle boarding, departure, or transfer location;
        (10) Knows the individual harmed to be an individual
    of 60 years of age or older;
        (11) Knows the individual harmed is pregnant;
* * *
(Source: P.A. 91‑404, eff. 1‑1‑00; 92‑434, eff. 1‑1‑02; 92‑502, eff. 12‑19‑01; 92‑721, eff. 1‑1‑03.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑14.1)
    Sec. 12‑14.1. Predatory criminal sexual assault of a child.
    (a) The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if:
        (1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed; or
        (1.1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and,
     while armed with a firearm, commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed; or
        (1.2) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed and, during the commission of the offense, the accused personally discharged a firearm; or
        (2) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed and the accused caused great bodily harm to the victim that:
            (A) resulted in permanent disability; or
            (B) was life threatening; or
        (3) the accused was 17 years of age or over and
     commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed and the accused delivered (by injection, inhalation, ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled substance.
    (b) Sentence.
        (1) A person convicted of a violation of subsection
* * *
    (a) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits criminal sexual abuse as defined in subsection (a) of Section 12‑15 of this Code and any of the following aggravating circumstances existed during, or for the purposes of paragraph (7) of this subsection (a) as part of the same course of conduct as, the commission of the offense:
        (1) the accused displayed, threatened to use or used
     a dangerous weapon or any object fashioned or utilized in such a manner as to lead the victim under the circumstances reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon; or
        (2) the accused caused bodily harm to the victim; or
        (3) the victim was 60 years of age or over when the
     offense was committed; or
        (4) the victim was a physically handicapped person;
     or
        (5) the accused acted in such a manner as to
     threaten or endanger the life of the victim or any other person; or
        (6) the criminal sexual abuse was perpetrated during
     the course of the commission or attempted commission of any other felony by the accused; or
        (7) the accused delivered (by injection, inhalation,
     ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled substance.
    (b) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who was under 18 years of age when the act was committed and the accused was a family member.
    (c) The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if:
        (1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and (i)
* * *