2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 12 - Bodily Harm
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 12 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑1)
    Sec. 12‑1. Assault.
* * *
    (c) In addition to any other sentence that may be imposed, a court shall order any person convicted of assault to perform community service for not less than 30 and not more than 120 hours, if community service is available in the jurisdiction and is funded and approved by the county board of the county where the offense was committed. In addition, whenever any person is placed on supervision for an alleged offense under this Section, the supervision shall be conditioned upon the performance of the community service.
    This subsection does not apply when the court imposes a sentence of incarceration.
(Source: P.A. 88‑558, eff. 1‑1‑95; 89‑8, eff. 3‑21‑95.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑2)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑2)
    Sec. 12‑2. Aggravated assault.
    (a) A person commits an aggravated assault, when, in committing an assault, he:
        (1) Uses a deadly weapon, an air rifle as defined in
     the Air Rifle Act, or any device manufactured and designed to be substantially similar in appearance to a firearm, other than by discharging a firearm in the direction of another person, a peace officer, a person summoned or directed by a peace officer, a correctional officer, a private security officer, or a fireman or in the direction of a vehicle occupied by another person, a peace officer, a person summoned or directed by a peace officer, a correctional officer, a private security officer, or a fireman while the officer or fireman is engaged in the execution of any of his official duties, or to prevent the officer or fireman from performing his official duties, or in retaliation for the officer or fireman performing his official duties;
        (2) Is hooded, robed or masked in such manner as to
* * *
    (c) As used in this Section, "place" means a premises, conveyance, or location that offers seclusion, shelter, means, or facilitation for manufacturing, producing, possessing, or possessing with intent to deliver a controlled or counterfeit substance, controlled substance analog, or cannabis.
    (d) Use of a dangerous place for the commission of a controlled substance or cannabis offense is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 93‑516, eff. 1‑1‑04; 94‑743, eff. 5‑8‑06.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑3) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑3)
    Sec. 12‑3. Battery.
    (a) A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.
    (b) Sentence.
    Battery is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P. A. 77‑2638.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑3.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑3.1)
    Sec. 12‑3.1. Battery of an Unborn Child. (a) A person commits battery of an unborn child if he intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means causes bodily harm to an unborn child.
    (b) For purposes of this Section, (1) "unborn child" shall mean any individual of the human species from fertilization until birth, and (2) "person" shall not include the pregnant woman whose unborn child is harmed.
    (c) Sentence. Battery of an unborn child is a Class A misdemeanor.
* * *
    "firearm" shall have the meaning provided under Section 1.1 of the Firearms Owners Identification Card Act, and shall not include an air rifle as defined by Section 1 of the Air Rifle Act.
(Source: P.A. 95‑236, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑256, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑331, eff. 8‑21‑07; 95‑429, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑748, eff. 1‑1‑09; 95‑876, eff. 8‑21‑08; 96‑201, eff. 8‑10‑09; 96‑363, eff. 8‑13‑09; 96‑1000, eff. 7‑2‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑4.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 12‑4.1)
    Sec. 12‑4.1. Heinous Battery.
    (a) A person who, in committing a battery, knowingly causes severe and permanent disability, great bodily harm or disfigurement by means of a caustic or flammable substance, a poisonous gas, a deadly biological or chemical contaminant or agent, a radioactive substance, or a bomb or explosive compound commits heinous battery.
    (b) Sentence. Heinous battery is a Class X felony for which a person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of no less than 6 years and no more than 45 years.
(Source: P.A. 91‑121, eff. 7‑15‑99.)
    (720 ILCS 5/12‑4.2)(from Ch. 38, par. 12‑4.2)
    Sec. 12‑4.2. Aggravated Battery with a firearm.
    (a) A person commits aggravated battery with a firearm when he, in committing a battery, knowingly or intentionally by means of the discharging of a firearm (1) causes any injury to another person, or (2) causes any injury to a person he knows to be a peace officer, a private security officer, a community policing volunteer, a correctional institution employee or a fireman while the officer, volunteer, employee or fireman is engaged in the execution of any of his official duties, or to prevent the officer, volunteer, employee or fireman from performing his official duties, or in retaliation for the officer, volunteer, employee or fireman performing his official duties, or (3) causes any injury to a person he knows to be an emergency medical technician ‑ ambulance, emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate, emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic, ambulance driver, or other medical assistance or first aid personnel, employed by a municipality or other governmental unit, while the emergency medical technician ‑ ambulance, emergency medical technician ‑ intermediate, emergency medical technician ‑ paramedic, ambulance driver, or
* * *
     suffers from a permanent physical or mental impairment, resulting from disease, injury, functional disorder or congenital condition which renders such person incapable of adequately providing for his own health and personal care.
        (3) "Caregiver" means a person who has a duty to
     provide for an elderly person or person with a disability's health and personal care, at such person's place of residence, including but not limited to, food and nutrition, shelter, hygiene, prescribed medication and medical care and treatment.
        "Caregiver" shall include:
            (A) a parent, spouse, adult child or other
         relative by blood or marriage who resides with or resides in the same building with or regularly visits the elderly person or person with a disability, knows or reasonably should know of such person's physical or mental impairment and knows or reasonably should know that such person is unable to adequately provide for his own health and personal care;
            (B) a person who is employed by the elderly
         person or person with a disability or by another to reside with or regularly visit the elderly person or person with a disability and provide for such person's health and personal care;
            (C) a person who has agreed for consideration to
         reside with or regularly visit the elderly person or person with a disability and provide for such person's health and personal care; and
            (D) a person who has been appointed by a private
* * *