2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 11 - Sex Offenses
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 11 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑6)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑6)
    Sec. 11‑6. Indecent solicitation of a child.
* * *
    of Section 11‑20.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 relating to child pornography that was amended by Public Act 88‑680 is not intended, and shall not be construed, to imply that Public Act 88‑680 is invalid or to limit or impair any legal argument concerning whether those provisions were substantially re‑enacted by other Public Acts.
(Source: P.A. ; 96‑292, eff. 1‑1‑10; 96‑712, eff. 1‑1‑10; 96‑1000, eff. 7‑2‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑20.1A)
    Sec. 11‑20.1A. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 95‑579, eff. 6‑1‑08. Repealed by P.A. 96‑712, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑20.2)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑20.2)
    Sec. 11‑20.2. Duty to report child pornography.
    (a) Any commercial film and photographic print processor or computer technician who has knowledge of or observes, within the scope of his professional capacity or employment, any film, photograph, videotape, negative, slide, computer hard drive or any other magnetic or optical media which depicts a child whom the processor or computer technician knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 where such child is:
        (i) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of
     sexual penetration or sexual conduct with any person or animal; or
        (ii) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of
     sexual penetration or sexual conduct involving the sex organs of the child and the mouth, anus, or sex organs of another person or animal; or which involves the mouth, anus or sex organs of the child and the sex organs of another person or animal; or
        (iii) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of
     masturbation; or
        (iv) actually or by simulation portrayed as being the
     object of, or otherwise engaged in, any act of lewd fondling, touching, or caressing involving another person or animal; or
        (v) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of
     excretion or urination within a sexual context; or
        (vi) actually or by simulation portrayed or depicted
     as bound, fettered, or subject to sadistic, masochistic, or sadomasochistic abuse in any sexual context; or
        (vii) depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture or
     setting involving a lewd exhibition of the unclothed or transparently clothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is female, a fully or partially developed breast of the child or other person;
shall report or cause a report to be made pursuant to subsections (b) and (c) as soon as reasonably possible. Failure to make such report shall be a business offense with a fine of $1,000.
    (b) Commercial film and photographic film processors shall report or cause a report to be made to the local law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction in which the image or images described in subsection (a) are discovered.
* * *
     to have been committed exhibited to the accused a draft card, driver's license, birth certificate or other official or apparently official document purporting to establish that the minor was 18 years of age or older, which was relied upon by the accused;
        (2) that the defendant was in a parental or
     guardianship relationship with the minor or that the minor was accompanied by a parent or legal guardian;
        (3) that the defendant was a bona fide school,
     museum, or public library, or was a person acting in the course of his or her employment as an employee or official of such organization or retail outlet affiliated with and serving the educational purpose of such organization;
        (4) that the act charged was committed in aid of
     legitimate scientific or educational purposes; or
        (5) that an advertisement of harmful material as
     defined in this Section culminated in the sale or distribution of such harmful material to a child under circumstances where there was no personal confrontation of the child by the defendant, his employees, or agents, as where the order or request for such harmful material was transmitted by mail, telephone, Internet or similar means of communication, and delivery of such harmful material to the child was by mail, freight, Internet or similar means of transport, which advertisement contained the following statement, or a substantially similar statement, and that the defendant required the purchaser to certify that he or she was not under the age of 18 and that the purchaser falsely stated that he or she was not under the age of 18: "NOTICE: It is unlawful for any person under the age of 18 to purchase the matter advertised. Any person under the age of 18 that falsely states that he or she is not under the age of 18 for the purpose of obtaining the material advertised is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor under the laws of the State."
    (d) The predominant appeal to prurient interest of the material shall be judged with reference to average children of the same general age of the child to whom such material was sold, lent, distributed or given, unless it appears from the nature of the matter or the circumstances of its dissemination or distribution that it is designed for specially susceptible groups, in which case the predominant appeal of the material shall be judged with reference to its intended or probable recipient group.
    (e) Distribution of harmful material in violation of this Section is a Class A misdemeanor. A second or subsequent offense is a Class 4 felony.
    (f) Any person under the age of 18 that falsely states, either orally or in writing, that he or she is not under the age of 18, or that presents or offers to any person any evidence of age and identity that is false or not actually his or her own for the purpose of ordering, obtaining, viewing, or otherwise procuring or attempting to procure or view any harmful material is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
* * *