2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 11 - Sex Offenses
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 11 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑6)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑6)
    Sec. 11‑6. Indecent solicitation of a child.
* * *
    (a) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any public park building or on real property comprising any public park when persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the grounds and to approach, contact, or communicate with a child under 18 years of age, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of a person under 18 years of age present in the building or on the grounds.
    (b) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly loiter on a public way within 500 feet of a public park building or real property comprising any public park while persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the grounds and to approach, contact, or communicate with a child under 18 years of age, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of a person under 18 years of age present in the building or on the grounds.
    (b‑5) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within 500 feet of a playground, child care institution, day care center, part day child care facility, day care home, group day care home, or a facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age. Nothing in this subsection (b‑5) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of a playground or a facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age if the property is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly. Nothing in this subsection (b‑5) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of a child care institution, day care center, or part day child care facility if the property is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly. Nothing in this subsection (b‑5) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of a day care home or group day care home if the property is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before August 14, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95‑821).
    (b‑6) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within 500 feet of the victim of the sex offense. Nothing in this subsection (b‑6) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of the victim if the property in which the child sex offender resides is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly.
    This subsection (b‑6) does not apply if the victim of the sex offense is 21 years of age or older.
    (b‑7) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly communicate, other than for a lawful purpose under Illinois law, using the Internet or any other digital media, with a person under 18 years of age or with a person whom he or she believes to be a person under 18 years of age, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of the person under 18 years of age.
* * *
    law of another state that is substantially equivalent to any offense listed in paragraph (2) of this subsection (d) shall constitute a conviction for the purpose of this Section. A finding or adjudication as a sexually dangerous person under any federal law or law of another state that is substantially equivalent to the Sexually Dangerous Persons Act shall constitute an adjudication for the purposes of this Section.
        (4) "Public park" includes a park, forest preserve,
    or conservation area under the jurisdiction of the State or a unit of local government.
        (5) "Facility providing programs or services directed
    towards persons under the age of 18" means any facility providing programs or services exclusively directed towards persons under the age of 18.
        (6) "Loiter" means:
            (i) Standing, sitting idly, whether or not the
        person is in a vehicle or remaining in or around public park property.
            (ii) Standing, sitting idly, whether or not the
        person is in a vehicle or remaining in or around public park property, for the purpose of committing or attempting to commit a sex offense.
        (7) "Playground" means a piece of land owned or
    controlled by a unit of local government that is designated by the unit of local government for use solely or primarily for children's recreation.
        (8) "Child care institution" has the meaning ascribed
    to it in Section 2.06 of the Child Care Act of 1969.
        (9) "Day care center" has the meaning ascribed to it
    in Section 2.09 of the Child Care Act of 1969.
        (10) "Part day child care facility" has the meaning
    ascribed to it in Section 2.10 of the Child Care Act of 1969.
        (11) "Day care home" has the meaning ascribed to it
    in Section 2.18 of the Child Care Act of 1969.
        (12) "Group day care home" has the meaning ascribed
    to it in Section 2.20 of the Child Care Act of 1969.
        (13) "Internet" means an interactive computer
    service or system or an information service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, and includes, but is not limited to, an information service, system, or access software provider that provides access to a network system commonly known as the Internet, or any comparable system or service and also includes, but is not limited to, a World Wide Web page, newsgroup, message board, mailing list, or chat area on any interactive computer service or system or other online service.
        (14) "Authorized emergency vehicle", "rescue
    vehicle", and "vehicle" have the meanings ascribed to them in Sections 1‑105, 1‑171.8 and 1‑217, respectively, of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
* * *