2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 11 - Sex Offenses
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 11 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑6)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑6)
    Sec. 11‑6. Indecent solicitation of a child.
* * *
    (b‑6) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within 500 feet of the victim of the sex offense. Nothing in this subsection (b‑6) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of the victim if the property in which the child sex offender resides is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly.
    This subsection (b‑6) does not apply if the victim of the sex offense is 21 years of age or older.
    (b‑7) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly communicate, other than for a lawful purpose under Illinois law, using the Internet or any other digital media, with a person under 18 years of age or with a person whom he or she believes to be a person under 18 years of age, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of the person under 18 years of age.
    (c) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly operate, manage, be employed by, volunteer at, be associated with, or knowingly be present at any: (i) facility providing programs or services exclusively directed towards persons under the age of 18; (ii) day care center; (iii) part day child care facility; (iv) child care institution; (v) school providing before and after school programs for children under 18 years of age; (vi) day care home; or (vii) group day care home. This does not prohibit a child sex offender from owning the real property upon which the programs or services are offered or upon which the day care center, part day child care facility, child care institution, or school providing before and after school programs for children under 18 years of age is located, provided the child sex offender refrains from being present on the premises for the hours during which: (1) the programs or services are being offered or (2) the day care center, part day child care facility, child care institution, school providing before and after school programs for children under 18 years of age, day care home, or group day care home is operated.
    (c‑5) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly operate, manage, be employed by, or be associated with any county fair when persons under the age of 18 are present.
    (c‑6) It is unlawful for a child sex offender who owns and resides at residential real estate to knowingly rent any residential unit within the same building in which he or she resides to a person who is the parent or guardian of a child or children under 18 years of age. This subsection shall apply only to leases or other rental arrangements entered into after January 1, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 95‑820).
* * *
    Where circumstances of production, presentation, sale, dissemination, distribution, or publicity indicate that material is being commercially exploited for the sake of its prurient appeal, such evidence is probative with respect to the nature of the matter and can justify the conclusion that the matter is lacking in serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.
    In any prosecution for an offense under this Section evidence shall be admissible to show:
        (1) The character of the audience for which the
     material was designed or to which it was directed;
        (2) What the predominant appeal of the material would
     be for ordinary adults or a special audience, and what effect, if any, it would probably have on the behavior of such people;
        (3) The artistic, literary, scientific, educational
     or other merits of the material, or absence thereof;
        (4) The degree, if any, of public acceptance of the
     material in this State;
        (5) Appeal to prurient interest, or absence thereof,
     in advertising or other promotion of the material;
        (6) Purpose of the author, creator, publisher or
     disseminator.
    (d) Sentence.
    Obscenity is a Class A misdemeanor. A second or subsequent offense is a Class 4 felony.
    (e) Prima Facie Evidence.
    The creation, purchase, procurement or possession of a mold, engraved plate or other embodiment of obscenity specially adapted for reproducing multiple copies, or the possession of more than 3 copies of obscene material shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to disseminate.
    (f) Affirmative Defenses.
    It shall be an affirmative defense to obscenity that the dissemination:
        (1) Was not for gain and was made to personal
     associates other than children under 18 years of age;
        (2) Was to institutions or individuals having
     scientific or other special justification for possession of such material.
    (g) Forfeiture of property. A person who has been convicted previously of the offense of obscenity and who is convicted of a second or subsequent offense of obscenity is subject to the property forfeiture provisions set forth in Article 124B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
(Source: P.A. 96‑712, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑20.1)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑20.1)
    Sec. 11‑20.1. Child pornography.
    (a) A person commits the offense of child pornography who:
        (1) films, videotapes, photographs, or otherwise
    depicts or portrays by means of any similar visual medium or reproduction or depicts by computer any child whom he knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or any severely or profoundly mentally retarded person where such child or severely or profoundly mentally retarded person is:
            (i) actually or by simulation engaged in any act
        of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with any person or animal; or
            (ii) actually or by simulation engaged in any act
* * *