2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 11 - Sex Offenses
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 11 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑6)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑6)
    Sec. 11‑6. Indecent solicitation of a child.
* * *
        substantially equivalent to any offense listed in this paragraph (2.5) of this subsection.
        (3) A conviction for an offense of federal law or the
    law of another state that is substantially equivalent to any offense listed in paragraph (2) of this subsection (d) shall constitute a conviction for the purpose of this Section. A finding or adjudication as a sexually dangerous person under any federal law or law of another state that is substantially equivalent to the Sexually Dangerous Persons Act shall constitute an adjudication for the purposes of this Section.
        (4) "Public park" includes a park, forest preserve,
    or conservation area under the jurisdiction of the State or a unit of local government.
        (5) "Facility providing programs or services directed
    towards persons under the age of 18" means any facility providing programs or services exclusively directed towards persons under the age of 18.
        (6) "Loiter" means:
            (i) Standing, sitting idly, whether or not the
        person is in a vehicle or remaining in or around public park property.
            (ii) Standing, sitting idly, whether or not the
        person is in a vehicle or remaining in or around public park property, for the purpose of committing or attempting to commit a sex offense.
        (7) "Playground" means a piece of land owned or
    controlled by a unit of local government that is designated by the unit of local government for use solely or primarily for children's recreation.
        (8) "Child care institution" has the meaning ascribed
    to it in Section 2.06 of the Child Care Act of 1969.
        (9) "Day care center" has the meaning ascribed to it
    in Section 2.09 of the Child Care Act of 1969.
        (10) "Part day child care facility" has the meaning
    ascribed to it in Section 2.10 of the Child Care Act of 1969.
        (11) "Day care home" has the meaning ascribed to it
    in Section 2.18 of the Child Care Act of 1969.
        (12) "Group day care home" has the meaning ascribed
    to it in Section 2.20 of the Child Care Act of 1969.
        (13) "Internet" means an interactive computer
    service or system or an information service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, and includes, but is not limited to, an information service, system, or access software provider that provides access to a network system commonly known as the Internet, or any comparable system or service and also includes, but is not limited to, a World Wide Web page, newsgroup, message board, mailing list, or chat area on any interactive computer service or system or other online service.
        (14) "Authorized emergency vehicle", "rescue
    vehicle", and "vehicle" have the meanings ascribed to them in Sections 1‑105, 1‑171.8 and 1‑217, respectively, of the Illinois Vehicle Code.
* * *
     conviction for the purposes of imposing the conditions of probation and for appeal, however, discharge and dismissal under this Section is not a conviction for purposes of this Act or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.
    (h) There may be only one discharge and dismissal under
     this Section.
    (i) If a person is convicted of prostitution within 5
     years subsequent to a discharge and dismissal under this Section, the discharge and dismissal under this Section shall be admissible in the sentencing proceeding for that conviction as evidence in aggravation.
(Source: P.A. 95‑255, eff. 8‑17‑07.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑15) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑15)
    Sec. 11‑15. Soliciting for a prostitute.
    (a) Any person who performs any of the following acts commits soliciting for a prostitute:
        (1) Solicits another for the purpose of
     prostitution; or
        (2) Arranges or offers to arrange a meeting of
     persons for the purpose of prostitution; or
        (3) Directs another to a place knowing such
     direction is for the purpose of prostitution.
    (b) Sentence. Soliciting for a prostitute is a Class A misdemeanor. A person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this Section, or of any combination of such number of convictions under this Section and Sections 11‑14, 11‑17, 11‑18, 11‑18.1 and 11‑19 of this Code is guilty of a Class 4 felony. When a person has one or more prior convictions, the information or indictment charging that person shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice of the State's intention to treat the charge as a felony. The fact of such prior conviction is not an element of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial.
    (b‑5) A person who violates this Section within 1,000 feet of real property comprising a school commits a Class 4 felony.
    (c) A peace officer who arrests a person for a violation of this Section may impound any vehicle used by the person in the commission of the offense. The person may recover the vehicle from the impound after a minimum of 2 hours after arrest upon payment of a fee of $200. The fee shall be distributed to the unit of government whose peace officers made the arrest for a violation of this Section. This $200 fee includes the costs incurred by the unit of government to tow the vehicle to the impound. Upon the presentation of a signed court order by the defendant whose vehicle was impounded showing that the defendant has been acquitted of the offense of soliciting for a prostitute or that the charges have been dismissed against the defendant for that offense, the municipality shall refund the $200 fee to the defendant.
(Source: P.A. 91‑274, eff. 1‑1‑00; 91‑498, eff. 1‑1‑00; 92‑16, eff. 6‑28‑01.)
* * *