2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 11 - Sex Offenses
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 11 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑6)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑6)
    Sec. 11‑6. Indecent solicitation of a child.
* * *
    Obscenity shall be judged with reference to ordinary adults, except that it shall be judged with reference to children or other specially susceptible audiences if it appears from the character of the material or the circumstances of its dissemination to be specially designed for or directed to such an audience.
    Where circumstances of production, presentation, sale, dissemination, distribution, or publicity indicate that material is being commercially exploited for the sake of its prurient appeal, such evidence is probative with respect to the nature of the matter and can justify the conclusion that the matter is lacking in serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.
    In any prosecution for an offense under this Section evidence shall be admissible to show:
        (1) The character of the audience for which the
     material was designed or to which it was directed;
        (2) What the predominant appeal of the material would
     be for ordinary adults or a special audience, and what effect, if any, it would probably have on the behavior of such people;
        (3) The artistic, literary, scientific, educational
     or other merits of the material, or absence thereof;
        (4) The degree, if any, of public acceptance of the
     material in this State;
        (5) Appeal to prurient interest, or absence thereof,
     in advertising or other promotion of the material;
        (6) Purpose of the author, creator, publisher or
     disseminator.
    (d) Sentence.
    Obscenity is a Class A misdemeanor. A second or subsequent offense is a Class 4 felony.
    (e) Prima Facie Evidence.
    The creation, purchase, procurement or possession of a mold, engraved plate or other embodiment of obscenity specially adapted for reproducing multiple copies, or the possession of more than 3 copies of obscene material shall be prima facie evidence of an intent to disseminate.
    (f) Affirmative Defenses.
    It shall be an affirmative defense to obscenity that the dissemination:
        (1) Was not for gain and was made to personal
     associates other than children under 18 years of age;
        (2) Was to institutions or individuals having
     scientific or other special justification for possession of such material.
    (g) Forfeiture of property. A person who has been convicted previously of the offense of obscenity and who is convicted of a second or subsequent offense of obscenity is subject to the property forfeiture provisions set forth in Article 124B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
(Source: P.A. 96‑712, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑20.1)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑20.1)
    Sec. 11‑20.1. Child pornography.
    (a) A person commits the offense of child pornography who:
        (1) films, videotapes, photographs, or otherwise
    depicts or portrays by means of any similar visual medium or reproduction or depicts by computer any child whom he knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or any severely or profoundly mentally retarded person where such child or severely or profoundly mentally retarded person is:
            (i) actually or by simulation engaged in any act
        of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with any person or animal; or
            (ii) actually or by simulation engaged in any act
        of sexual penetration or sexual conduct involving the sex organs of the child or severely or profoundly mentally retarded person and the mouth, anus, or sex organs of another person or animal; or which involves the mouth, anus or sex organs of the child or severely or profoundly mentally retarded person and the sex organs of another person or animal; or
            (iii) actually or by simulation engaged in any
        act of masturbation; or
            (iv) actually or by simulation portrayed as being
        the object of, or otherwise engaged in, any act of lewd fondling, touching, or caressing involving another person or animal; or
            (v) actually or by simulation engaged in any act
        of excretion or urination within a sexual context; or
            (vi) actually or by simulation portrayed or
        depicted as bound, fettered, or subject to sadistic, masochistic, or sadomasochistic abuse in any sexual context; or
            (vii) depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture
        or setting involving a lewd exhibition of the unclothed or transparently clothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is female, a fully or partially developed breast of the child or other person; or
        (2) with the knowledge of the nature or content
    thereof, reproduces, disseminates, offers to disseminate, exhibits or possesses with intent to disseminate any film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction or depiction by computer of any child or severely or profoundly mentally retarded person whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or to be a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person, engaged in any activity described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
        (3) with knowledge of the subject matter or theme
    thereof, produces any stage play, live performance, film, videotape or other similar visual portrayal or depiction by computer which includes a child whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 or a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person engaged in any activity described in subparagraphs (i) through (vii) of paragraph (1) of this subsection; or
        (4) solicits, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or
* * *