2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 11 - Sex Offenses
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 11 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑6)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑6)
    Sec. 11‑6. Indecent solicitation of a child.
* * *
    (c) For purposes of this Section, "child" means any person under 17 years of age; and "computer" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 16D‑2 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 95‑983, eff. 6‑1‑09.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑7) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑7)
    Sec. 11‑7. Adultery.) (a) Any person who has sexual intercourse with another not his spouse commits adultery, if the behavior is open and notorious, and
    (1) The person is married and the other person involved in such intercourse is not his spouse; or
    (2) The person is not married and knows that the other person involved in such intercourse is married.
    A person shall be exempt from prosecution under this Section if his liability is based solely on evidence he has given in order to comply with the requirements of Section 4‑1.7 of "The Illinois Public Aid Code", approved April 11, 1967, as amended.
    (b) Sentence.
    Adultery is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 86‑490.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑8) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑8)
    Sec. 11‑8. Fornication.) (a) Any person who has sexual intercourse with another not his spouse commits fornication if the behavior is open and notorious.
    A person shall be exempt from prosecution under this Section if his liability is based solely on evidence he has given in order to comply with the requirements of Section 4‑1.7 of "The Illinois Public Aid Code", approved April 11, 1967, as amended.
    (b) Sentence.
    Fornication is a Class B misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 86‑490.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑9)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑9)
    Sec. 11‑9. Public indecency.
    (a) Any person of the age of 17 years and upwards who performs any of the following acts in a public place commits a public indecency:
        (1) An act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct as
    defined in Section 12‑12 of this Code; or
        (2) A lewd exposure of the body done with intent to
    arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person.
    Breast‑feeding of infants is not an act of public indecency.
    (b) "Public place" for purposes of this Section means any place where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by others.
    (c) Sentence.
    Public indecency is a Class A misdemeanor. A person convicted of a third or subsequent violation for public indecency is guilty of a Class 4 felony. Public indecency is a Class 4 felony if committed by a person 18 years of age or older who is on or within 500 feet of elementary or secondary school grounds when children are present on the grounds.
(Source: P.A. 96‑1098, eff. 1‑1‑11.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑9.1)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑9.1)
    Sec. 11‑9.1. Sexual exploitation of a child.
    (a) Any person commits sexual exploitation of a child if in the presence of a child and with intent or knowledge that a child would view his or her acts, that person:
        (1) engages in a sexual act; or
        (2) exposes his or her sex organs, anus or breast
* * *
    (a) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any public park building or on real property comprising any public park when persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the grounds and to approach, contact, or communicate with a child under 18 years of age, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of a person under 18 years of age present in the building or on the grounds.
    (b) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly loiter on a public way within 500 feet of a public park building or real property comprising any public park while persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the grounds and to approach, contact, or communicate with a child under 18 years of age, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of a person under 18 years of age present in the building or on the grounds.
    (b‑5) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within 500 feet of a playground, child care institution, day care center, part day child care facility, day care home, group day care home, or a facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age. Nothing in this subsection (b‑5) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of a playground or a facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age if the property is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 91st General Assembly. Nothing in this subsection (b‑5) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of a child care institution, day care center, or part day child care facility if the property is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly. Nothing in this subsection (b‑5) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of a day care home or group day care home if the property is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before August 14, 2008 (the effective date of Public Act 95‑821).
    (b‑6) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly reside within 500 feet of the victim of the sex offense. Nothing in this subsection (b‑6) prohibits a child sex offender from residing within 500 feet of the victim if the property in which the child sex offender resides is owned by the child sex offender and was purchased before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 92nd General Assembly.
    This subsection (b‑6) does not apply if the victim of the sex offense is 21 years of age or older.
    (b‑7) It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly communicate, other than for a lawful purpose under Illinois law, using the Internet or any other digital media, with a person under 18 years of age or with a person whom he or she believes to be a person under 18 years of age, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of the person under 18 years of age.
* * *