2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 11 - Sex Offenses
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 11 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑6)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑6)
    Sec. 11‑6. Indecent solicitation of a child.
* * *
    (a) A person of the age of 18 or more years commits the offense of solicitation to meet a child if the person while using a computer, cellular telephone, or any other device, with the intent to meet a child or one whom he or she believes to be a child, solicits, entices, induces, or arranges with the child to meet at a location without the knowledge of the child's parent or guardian and the meeting with the child is arranged for a purpose other than a lawful purpose under Illinois law.
    (b) Sentence. Solicitation to meet a child is a Class A misdemeanor. Solicitation to meet a child is a Class 4 felony when the solicitor believes he or she is 5 or more years older than the child.
    (c) For purposes of this Section, "child" means any person under 17 years of age; and "computer" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 16D‑2 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 95‑983, eff. 6‑1‑09.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑7) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑7)
    Sec. 11‑7. Adultery.) (a) Any person who has sexual intercourse with another not his spouse commits adultery, if the behavior is open and notorious, and
    (1) The person is married and the other person involved in such intercourse is not his spouse; or
    (2) The person is not married and knows that the other person involved in such intercourse is married.
    A person shall be exempt from prosecution under this Section if his liability is based solely on evidence he has given in order to comply with the requirements of Section 4‑1.7 of "The Illinois Public Aid Code", approved April 11, 1967, as amended.
    (b) Sentence.
    Adultery is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 86‑490.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑8) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑8)
    Sec. 11‑8. Fornication.) (a) Any person who has sexual intercourse with another not his spouse commits fornication if the behavior is open and notorious.
    A person shall be exempt from prosecution under this Section if his liability is based solely on evidence he has given in order to comply with the requirements of Section 4‑1.7 of "The Illinois Public Aid Code", approved April 11, 1967, as amended.
    (b) Sentence.
    Fornication is a Class B misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 86‑490.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑9)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑9)
    Sec. 11‑9. Public indecency.
    (a) Any person of the age of 17 years and upwards who performs any of the following acts in a public place commits a public indecency:
        (1) An act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct as
    defined in Section 12‑12 of this Code; or
        (2) A lewd exposure of the body done with intent to
    arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person.
    Breast‑feeding of infants is not an act of public indecency.
    (b) "Public place" for purposes of this Section means any place where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by others.
    (c) Sentence.
    Public indecency is a Class A misdemeanor. A person convicted of a third or subsequent violation for public indecency is guilty of a Class 4 felony. Public indecency is a Class 4 felony if committed by a person 18 years of age or older who is on or within 500 feet of elementary or secondary school grounds when children are present on the grounds.
(Source: P.A. 96‑1098, eff. 1‑1‑11.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑9.1)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑9.1)
    Sec. 11‑9.1. Sexual exploitation of a child.
    (a) Any person commits sexual exploitation of a child if in the presence of a child and with intent or knowledge that a child would view his or her acts, that person:
        (1) engages in a sexual act; or
        (2) exposes his or her sex organs, anus or breast
     for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of such person or the child.
    (a‑5) A person commits sexual exploitation of a child who knowingly entices, coerces, or persuades a child to remove the child's clothing for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of the person or the child, or both.
    (b) Definitions. As used in this Section:
    "Sexual act" means masturbation, sexual conduct or sexual penetration as defined in Section 12‑12 of this Code.
    "Sex offense" means any violation of Article 11 of this Code or a violation of Section 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑14.1, 12‑15, 12‑16, or 12‑16.2 of this Code.
    "Child" means a person under 17 years of age.
    (c) Sentence.
        (1) Sexual exploitation of a child is a Class A
* * *