2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 11 - Sex Offenses
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 11 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑6)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑6)
    Sec. 11‑6. Indecent solicitation of a child.
* * *
    (b) Sentence.
    Adultery is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 86‑490.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑8) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑8)
    Sec. 11‑8. Fornication.) (a) Any person who has sexual intercourse with another not his spouse commits fornication if the behavior is open and notorious.
    A person shall be exempt from prosecution under this Section if his liability is based solely on evidence he has given in order to comply with the requirements of Section 4‑1.7 of "The Illinois Public Aid Code", approved April 11, 1967, as amended.
    (b) Sentence.
    Fornication is a Class B misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 86‑490.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑9)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑9)
    Sec. 11‑9. Public indecency.
    (a) Any person of the age of 17 years and upwards who performs any of the following acts in a public place commits a public indecency:
        (1) An act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct as
    defined in Section 12‑12 of this Code; or
        (2) A lewd exposure of the body done with intent to
    arouse or to satisfy the sexual desire of the person.
    Breast‑feeding of infants is not an act of public indecency.
    (b) "Public place" for purposes of this Section means any place where the conduct may reasonably be expected to be viewed by others.
    (c) Sentence.
    Public indecency is a Class A misdemeanor. A person convicted of a third or subsequent violation for public indecency is guilty of a Class 4 felony. Public indecency is a Class 4 felony if committed by a person 18 years of age or older who is on or within 500 feet of elementary or secondary school grounds when children are present on the grounds.
(Source: P.A. 96‑1098, eff. 1‑1‑11.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑9.1)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑9.1)
    Sec. 11‑9.1. Sexual exploitation of a child.
    (a) Any person commits sexual exploitation of a child if in the presence of a child and with intent or knowledge that a child would view his or her acts, that person:
        (1) engages in a sexual act; or
        (2) exposes his or her sex organs, anus or breast
     for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of such person or the child.
    (a‑5) A person commits sexual exploitation of a child who knowingly entices, coerces, or persuades a child to remove the child's clothing for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of the person or the child, or both.
    (b) Definitions. As used in this Section:
    "Sexual act" means masturbation, sexual conduct or sexual penetration as defined in Section 12‑12 of this Code.
    "Sex offense" means any violation of Article 11 of this Code or a violation of Section 12‑13, 12‑14, 12‑14.1, 12‑15, 12‑16, or 12‑16.2 of this Code.
    "Child" means a person under 17 years of age.
    (c) Sentence.
        (1) Sexual exploitation of a child is a Class A
     misdemeanor. A second or subsequent violation of this Section or a substantially similar law of another state is a Class 4 felony.
        (2) Sexual exploitation of a child is a Class 4
     felony if the person has been previously convicted of a sex offense.
* * *