2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 11 - Sex Offenses
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 11 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑6)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑6)
    Sec. 11‑6. Indecent solicitation of a child.
* * *
     conviction for the purposes of imposing the conditions of probation and for appeal, however, discharge and dismissal under this Section is not a conviction for purposes of this Act or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.
    (h) There may be only one discharge and dismissal under
     this Section.
    (i) If a person is convicted of prostitution within 5
     years subsequent to a discharge and dismissal under this Section, the discharge and dismissal under this Section shall be admissible in the sentencing proceeding for that conviction as evidence in aggravation.
(Source: P.A. 95‑255, eff. 8‑17‑07.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑15) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑15)
    Sec. 11‑15. Soliciting for a prostitute.
    (a) Any person who performs any of the following acts commits soliciting for a prostitute:
        (1) Solicits another for the purpose of
     prostitution; or
        (2) Arranges or offers to arrange a meeting of
     persons for the purpose of prostitution; or
        (3) Directs another to a place knowing such
     direction is for the purpose of prostitution.
    (b) Sentence. Soliciting for a prostitute is a Class A misdemeanor. A person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this Section, or of any combination of such number of convictions under this Section and Sections 11‑14, 11‑17, 11‑18, 11‑18.1 and 11‑19 of this Code is guilty of a Class 4 felony. When a person has one or more prior convictions, the information or indictment charging that person shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice of the State's intention to treat the charge as a felony. The fact of such prior conviction is not an element of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial.
    (b‑5) A person who violates this Section within 1,000 feet of real property comprising a school commits a Class 4 felony.
    (c) A peace officer who arrests a person for a violation of this Section may impound any vehicle used by the person in the commission of the offense. The person may recover the vehicle from the impound after a minimum of 2 hours after arrest upon payment of a fee of $200. The fee shall be distributed to the unit of government whose peace officers made the arrest for a violation of this Section. This $200 fee includes the costs incurred by the unit of government to tow the vehicle to the impound. Upon the presentation of a signed court order by the defendant whose vehicle was impounded showing that the defendant has been acquitted of the offense of soliciting for a prostitute or that the charges have been dismissed against the defendant for that offense, the municipality shall refund the $200 fee to the defendant.
(Source: P.A. 91‑274, eff. 1‑1‑00; 91‑498, eff. 1‑1‑00; 92‑16, eff. 6‑28‑01.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑15.1)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑15.1)
    Sec. 11‑15.1. Soliciting for a Juvenile Prostitute.
    (a) Any person who violates any of the provisions of Section 11‑15(a) of this Act commits soliciting for a juvenile prostitute where the prostitute for whom such person is soliciting is under 17 years of age or is a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person.
    (b) It is an affirmative defense to a charge of soliciting for a juvenile prostitute that the accused reasonably believed the person was of the age of 17 years or over or was not a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person at the time of the act giving rise to the charge.
    (c) Sentence.
    Soliciting for a juvenile prostitute is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 95‑95, eff. 1‑1‑08.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑16) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑16)
    Sec. 11‑16. Pandering.
    (a) Any person who performs any of the following acts for any money, property, token, object, or article or anything of value commits pandering:
        (1) Compels a person to become a prostitute; or
        (2) Arranges or offers to arrange a situation in
     which a person may practice prostitution.
    (b) Sentence.
    Pandering by compulsion is a Class 4 felony. Pandering other than by compulsion is a Class 4 felony.
    (c) A person who violates this Section within 1,000 feet of real property comprising a school commits a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 91‑274, eff. 1‑1‑00; 91‑696, eff. 4‑13‑00.)
* * *