2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 11 - Sex Offenses
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 11 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑6)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑6)
    Sec. 11‑6. Indecent solicitation of a child.
* * *
    apply to the performance of official duties by law enforcement or prosecuting officers or persons employed by law enforcement or prosecuting agencies, court personnel or attorneys, nor to bonafide treatment or professional education programs conducted by licensed physicians, psychologists or social workers.
    (3) If the defendant possessed more than 3 of the same
    film, videotape or visual reproduction or depiction by computer in which aggravated child pornography is depicted, then the trier of fact may infer that the defendant possessed such materials with the intent to disseminate them.
    (4) The charge of aggravated child pornography does not
    apply to a person who does not voluntarily possess a film, videotape, or visual reproduction or depiction by computer in which aggravated child pornography is depicted. Possession is voluntary if the defendant knowingly procures or receives a film, videotape, or visual reproduction or depiction for a sufficient time to be able to terminate his or her possession.
    (5) Any violation of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or (7) of subsection (a) that includes a child engaged in, solicited for, depicted in, or posed in any act of sexual penetration or bound, fettered, or subject to sadistic, masochistic, or sadomasochistic abuse in a sexual context shall be deemed a crime of violence.
    (c) Sentence: (1) A person who commits a violation of
    paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or (7) of subsection (a) is guilty of a Class X felony with a mandatory minimum fine of $2,000 and a maximum fine of $100,000.
    (2) A person who commits a violation of paragraph (6) of
    subsection (a) is guilty of a Class 2 felony with a mandatory minimum fine of $1000 and a maximum fine of $100,000.
    (3) A person who commits a violation of paragraph (1),
    (2), (3), (4), (5), or (7) of subsection (a) where the defendant has previously been convicted under the laws of this State or any other state of the offense of child pornography, aggravated child pornography, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or any of the offenses formerly known as rape, deviate sexual assault, indecent liberties with a child, or aggravated indecent liberties with a child where the victim was under the age of 18 years or an offense that is substantially equivalent to those offenses, is guilty of a Class X felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 9 years with a mandatory minimum fine of $2,000 and a maximum fine of $100,000.
    (4) A person who commits a violation of paragraph (6) of
* * *
    brought, the age of the child is an element of the offense to be resolved by the trier of fact as either exceeding or not exceeding the age in question. The trier of fact can rely on its own everyday observations and common experiences in making this determination.
(Source: P.A. 95‑579, eff. 6‑1‑08; 96‑292, eff. 1‑1‑10; 96‑712, eff. 1‑1‑10; 96‑1000, eff. 7‑2‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑21)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑21)
    Sec. 11‑21. Harmful material.
    (a) As used in this Section:
        "Distribute" means transfer possession of, whether
     with or without consideration.
        "Harmful to minors" means that quality of any
     description or representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sado‑masochistic abuse, when, taken as a whole, it (i) predominately appeals to the prurient interest in sex of minors, (ii) is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community in the State as a whole with respect to what is suitable material for minors, and (iii) lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value for minors.
        "Knowingly" means having knowledge of the contents of
     the subject matter, or recklessly failing to exercise reasonable inspection which would have disclosed the contents.
        "Material" means (i) any picture, photograph,
     drawing, sculpture, film, video game, computer game, video or similar visual depiction, including any such representation or image which is stored electronically, or (ii) any book, magazine, printed matter however reproduced, or recorded audio of any sort.
        "Minor" means any person under the age of 18.
        "Nudity" means the showing of the human male or
     female genitals, pubic area or buttocks with less than a full opaque covering, or the showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion below the top of the nipple, or the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernably turgid state.
        "Sado‑masochistic abuse" means flagellation or
     torture by or upon a person clad in undergarments, a mask or bizarre costume, or the condition of being fettered, bound or otherwise physically restrained on the part of one clothed for sexual gratification or stimulation.
        "Sexual conduct" means acts of masturbation, sexual
     intercourse, or physical contact with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks or, if such person be a female, breast.
        "Sexual excitement" means the condition of human male
     or female genitals when in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal.
    (b) A person is guilty of distributing harmful material to a minor when he or she:
        (1) knowingly sells, lends, distributes, exhibits to,
     depicts to, or gives away to a minor, knowing that the minor is under the age of 18 or failing to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the person's true age:
            (A) any material which depicts nudity, sexual
* * *