2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 11 - Sex Offenses
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 11 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑6)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑6)
    Sec. 11‑6. Indecent solicitation of a child.
    (a) A person of the age of 17 years and upwards commits the offense of indecent solicitation of a child if the person, with the intent that the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse be committed, knowingly solicits a child or one whom he or she believes to be a child to perform an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct as defined in Section 12‑12 of this Code.
    (a‑5) A person of the age of 17 years and upwards commits the offense of indecent solicitation of a child if the person knowingly discusses an act of sexual conduct or sexual penetration with a child or with one whom he or she believes to be a child by means of the Internet with the intent that the offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse be committed.
    (a‑6) It is not a defense to subsection (a‑5) that the person did not solicit the child to perform sexual conduct or sexual penetration with the person.
    (b) Definitions. As used in this Section:
        "Solicit" means to command, authorize, urge, incite,
     request, or advise another to perform an act by any means including, but not limited to, in person, over the phone, in writing, by computer, or by advertisement of any kind.
        "Child" means a person under 17 years of age.
        "Internet" means an interactive computer service or
     system or an information service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, and includes, but is not limited to, an information service, system, or access software provider that provides access to a network system commonly known as the Internet, or any comparable system or service and also includes, but is not limited to, a World Wide Web page, newsgroup, message board, mailing list, or chat area on any interactive computer service or system or other online service.
        "Sexual penetration" or "sexual conduct" are defined
     in Section 12‑12 of this Code.
    (c) Sentence. Indecent solicitation of a child under subsection (a) is:
* * *
     years subsequent to a discharge and dismissal under this Section, the discharge and dismissal under this Section shall be admissible in the sentencing proceeding for that conviction as evidence in aggravation.
(Source: P.A. 95‑255, eff. 8‑17‑07.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑15) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑15)
    Sec. 11‑15. Soliciting for a prostitute.
    (a) Any person who performs any of the following acts commits soliciting for a prostitute:
        (1) Solicits another for the purpose of
     prostitution; or
        (2) Arranges or offers to arrange a meeting of
     persons for the purpose of prostitution; or
        (3) Directs another to a place knowing such
     direction is for the purpose of prostitution.
    (b) Sentence. Soliciting for a prostitute is a Class A misdemeanor. A person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this Section, or of any combination of such number of convictions under this Section and Sections 11‑14, 11‑17, 11‑18, 11‑18.1 and 11‑19 of this Code is guilty of a Class 4 felony. When a person has one or more prior convictions, the information or indictment charging that person shall state such prior conviction so as to give notice of the State's intention to treat the charge as a felony. The fact of such prior conviction is not an element of the offense and may not be disclosed to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly raised during such trial.
    (b‑5) A person who violates this Section within 1,000 feet of real property comprising a school commits a Class 4 felony.
* * *
    (b) It is an affirmative defense to a charge of soliciting for a juvenile prostitute that the accused reasonably believed the person was of the age of 17 years or over or was not a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person at the time of the act giving rise to the charge.
    (c) Sentence.
    Soliciting for a juvenile prostitute is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 95‑95, eff. 1‑1‑08.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑16) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑16)
    Sec. 11‑16. Pandering.
    (a) Any person who performs any of the following acts for any money, property, token, object, or article or anything of value commits pandering:
        (1) Compels a person to become a prostitute; or
        (2) Arranges or offers to arrange a situation in
     which a person may practice prostitution.
    (b) Sentence.
    Pandering by compulsion is a Class 4 felony. Pandering other than by compulsion is a Class 4 felony.
    (c) A person who violates this Section within 1,000 feet of real property comprising a school commits a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 91‑274, eff. 1‑1‑00; 91‑696, eff. 4‑13‑00.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑17) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑17)
    Sec. 11‑17. Keeping a Place of Prostitution.
    (a) Any person who has or exercises control over the use of any place which could offer seclusion or shelter for the practice of prostitution who performs any of the following acts keeps a place of prostitution:
        (1) Knowingly grants or permits the use of such
     place for the purpose of prostitution; or
        (2) Grants or permits the use of such place under
     circumstances from which he could reasonably know that the place is used or is to be used for purposes of prostitution; or
* * *