2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 11 - Sex Offenses
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 11 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑6)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑6)
    Sec. 11‑6. Indecent solicitation of a child.
* * *
    (b) A person commits the offense of aggravated juvenile pimping if the person knowingly receives any form of consideration derived from the practice of prostitution, in whole or in part, and the prostitute was under the age of 13 at the time the act of prostitution occurred.
    (c) It is an affirmative defense to a charge of juvenile pimping that the accused reasonably believed the person was of the age of 17 years or over or was not a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person at the time of the act giving rise to the charge.
    (d) Sentence.
    A person who commits a violation of subsection (a) is guilty of a Class 1 felony. A person who commits a violation of subsection (b) is guilty of a Class X felony.
(Source: P.A. 95‑95, eff. 1‑1‑08.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑19.2)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑19.2)
    Sec. 11‑19.2. Exploitation of a child.
    (A) A person commits exploitation of a child when he or she confines a child under the age of 16 or a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person against his or her will by the infliction or threat of imminent infliction of great bodily harm, permanent disability or disfigurement or by administering to the child or severely or profoundly mentally retarded person without his or her consent or by threat or deception and for other than medical purposes, any alcoholic intoxicant or a drug as defined in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act or methamphetamine as defined in the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act and:
        (1) compels the child or severely or profoundly
     mentally retarded person to become a prostitute; or
        (2) arranges a situation in which the child or
     severely or profoundly mentally retarded person may practice prostitution; or
        (3) receives any money, property, token, object, or
     article or anything of value from the child or severely or profoundly mentally retarded person knowing it was obtained in whole or in part from the practice of prostitution.
    (B) For purposes of this Section, administering drugs, as defined in subsection (A), or an alcoholic intoxicant to a child under the age of 13 or a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person shall be deemed to be without consent if such administering is done without the consent of the parents or legal guardian.
    (C) Exploitation of a child is a Class X felony, for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 6 years and not more than 60 years.
    (D) Any person convicted under this Section is subject to the property forfeiture provisions set forth in Article 124B of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
(Source: P.A. 95‑640, eff. 6‑1‑08; 96‑712, eff. 1‑1‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑20)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑20)
    Sec. 11‑20. Obscenity.
* * *
    Section, the court shall seal all evidence depicting a victim or witness that is sexually explicit. The evidence may be unsealed and viewed, on a motion of the party seeking to unseal and view the evidence, only for good cause shown and in the discretion of the court. The motion must expressly set forth the purpose for viewing the material. The State's attorney and the victim, if possible, shall be provided reasonable notice of the hearing on the motion to unseal the evidence. Any person entitled to notice of a hearing under this subsection (e‑5) may object to the motion.
    (f) Definitions. For the purposes of this Section:
        (1) "Disseminate" means (i) to sell, distribute,
    exchange or transfer possession, whether with or without consideration or (ii) to make a depiction by computer available for distribution or downloading through the facilities of any telecommunications network or through any other means of transferring computer programs or data to a computer.
        (2) "Produce" means to direct, promote, advertise,
    publish, manufacture, issue, present or show.
        (3) "Reproduce" means to make a duplication or copy.
        (4) "Depict by computer" means to generate or create,
    or cause to be created or generated, a computer program or data that, after being processed by a computer either alone or in conjunction with one or more computer programs, results in a visual depiction on a computer monitor, screen, or display.
        (5) "Depiction by computer" means a computer program
    or data that, after being processed by a computer either alone or in conjunction with one or more computer programs, results in a visual depiction on a computer monitor, screen, or display.
        (6) "Computer", "computer program", and "data" have
    the meanings ascribed to them in Section 16D‑2 of this Code.
        (7) For the purposes of this Section, "child" means a
    person, either in part or in total, under the age of 13, regardless of the method by which the film, videotape, photograph, or other similar visual medium or reproduction or depiction by computer is created, adopted, or modified to appear as such.
        (8) "Sexual penetration" and "sexual conduct" have
    the meanings ascribed to them in Section 12‑12 of this Code.
    (g) When a charge of aggravated child pornography is
    brought, the age of the child is an element of the offense to be resolved by the trier of fact as either exceeding or not exceeding the age in question. The trier of fact can rely on its own everyday observations and common experiences in making this determination.
(Source: P.A. 95‑579, eff. 6‑1‑08; 96‑292, eff. 1‑1‑10; 96‑712, eff. 1‑1‑10; 96‑1000, eff. 7‑2‑10.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑21)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑21)
    Sec. 11‑21. Harmful material.
    (a) As used in this Section:
        "Distribute" means transfer possession of, whether
     with or without consideration.
        "Harmful to minors" means that quality of any
* * *