2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES
720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 1961.
Article 11 - Sex Offenses
      (720 ILCS 5/Art. 11 heading)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑6)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑6)
    Sec. 11‑6. Indecent solicitation of a child.
* * *
            (iii) is subject to the provisions of Section 2
         of the Interstate Agreements on Sexually Dangerous Persons Act.
        Convictions that result from or are connected with
     the same act, or result from offenses committed at the same time, shall be counted for the purpose of this Section as one conviction. Any conviction set aside pursuant to law is not a conviction for purposes of this Section.
        (2) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2.5),
     "sex offense" means:
            (i) A violation of any of the following Sections
         of the Criminal Code of 1961: 10‑7 (aiding or abetting child abduction under Section 10‑5(b)(10)), 10‑5(b)(10) (child luring), 11‑6 (indecent solicitation of a child), 11‑6.5 (indecent solicitation of an adult), 11‑9 (public indecency when committed in a school, on the real property comprising a school, or on a conveyance, owned, leased, or contracted by a school to transport students to or from school or a school related activity), 11‑9.1 (sexual exploitation of a child), 11‑15.1 (soliciting for a juvenile prostitute), 11‑17.1 (keeping a place of juvenile prostitution), 11‑18.1 (patronizing a juvenile prostitute), 11‑19.1 (juvenile pimping), 11‑19.2 (exploitation of a child), 11‑20.1 (child pornography), 11‑20.3 (aggravated child pornography), 11‑21 (harmful material), 12‑14.1 (predatory criminal sexual assault of a child), 12‑33 (ritualized abuse of a child), 11‑20 (obscenity) (when that offense was committed in any school, on real property comprising any school, in any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school to transport students to or from school or a school related activity). An attempt to commit any of these offenses.
            (ii) A violation of any of the following
         Sections of the Criminal Code of 1961, when the victim is a person under 18 years of age: 12‑13 (criminal sexual assault), 12‑14 (aggravated criminal sexual assault), 12‑15 (criminal sexual abuse), 12‑16 (aggravated criminal sexual abuse). An attempt to commit any of these offenses.
            (iii) A violation of any of the following
         Sections of the Criminal Code of 1961, when the victim is a person under 18 years of age and the defendant is not a parent of the victim:
            10‑1 (kidnapping),
            10‑2 (aggravated kidnapping),
            10‑3 (unlawful restraint),
            10‑3.1 (aggravated unlawful restraint).
            An attempt to commit any of these offenses.
            (iv) A violation of any former law of this State
         substantially equivalent to any offense listed in clause (2)(i) of subsection (c) of this Section.
        (2.5) For the purposes of subsection (b‑5) only, a
     sex offense means:
            (i) A violation of any of the following Sections
         of the Criminal Code of 1961:
* * *
    (c) A peace officer who arrests a person for a violation of this Section may impound any vehicle used by the person in the commission of the offense. The person may recover the vehicle from the impound after a minimum of 2 hours after arrest upon payment of a fee of $200. The fee shall be distributed to the unit of government whose peace officers made the arrest for a violation of this Section. This $200 fee includes the costs incurred by the unit of government to tow the vehicle to the impound. Upon the presentation of a signed court order by the defendant whose vehicle was impounded showing that the defendant has been acquitted of the offense of soliciting for a prostitute or that the charges have been dismissed against the defendant for that offense, the municipality shall refund the $200 fee to the defendant.
(Source: P.A. 91‑274, eff. 1‑1‑00; 91‑498, eff. 1‑1‑00; 92‑16, eff. 6‑28‑01.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑15.1)(from Ch. 38, par. 11‑15.1)
    Sec. 11‑15.1. Soliciting for a Juvenile Prostitute.
    (a) Any person who violates any of the provisions of Section 11‑15(a) of this Act commits soliciting for a juvenile prostitute where the prostitute for whom such person is soliciting is under 17 years of age or is a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person.
    (b) It is an affirmative defense to a charge of soliciting for a juvenile prostitute that the accused reasonably believed the person was of the age of 17 years or over or was not a severely or profoundly mentally retarded person at the time of the act giving rise to the charge.
    (c) Sentence.
    Soliciting for a juvenile prostitute is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 95‑95, eff. 1‑1‑08.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑16) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑16)
    Sec. 11‑16. Pandering.
    (a) Any person who performs any of the following acts for any money, property, token, object, or article or anything of value commits pandering:
        (1) Compels a person to become a prostitute; or
        (2) Arranges or offers to arrange a situation in
     which a person may practice prostitution.
    (b) Sentence.
    Pandering by compulsion is a Class 4 felony. Pandering other than by compulsion is a Class 4 felony.
    (c) A person who violates this Section within 1,000 feet of real property comprising a school commits a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 91‑274, eff. 1‑1‑00; 91‑696, eff. 4‑13‑00.)
    (720 ILCS 5/11‑17) (from Ch. 38, par. 11‑17)
    Sec. 11‑17. Keeping a Place of Prostitution.
    (a) Any person who has or exercises control over the use of any place which could offer seclusion or shelter for the practice of prostitution who performs any of the following acts keeps a place of prostitution:
        (1) Knowingly grants or permits the use of such
     place for the purpose of prostitution; or
        (2) Grants or permits the use of such place under
     circumstances from which he could reasonably know that the place is used or is to be used for purposes of prostitution; or
* * *