(65 ILCS 5/8‑11‑2)
Sec. 8‑11‑6. Home Rule Municipal Use Tax Act.
(a) The corporate authorities of a home rule municipality may impose a tax upon the privilege of using, in such municipality, any item of tangible personal property which is purchased at retail from a retailer, and which is titled or registered at a location within the corporate limits of such home rule municipality with an agency of this State's government, at a rate which is an increment of 1/4% and based on the selling price of such tangible personal property, as "selling price" is defined in the Use Tax Act. In home rule municipalities with less than 2,000,000 inhabitants, the tax shall be collected by the municipality imposing the tax from persons whose Illinois address for titling or registration purposes is given as being in such municipality.
(b) In home rule municipalities with 2,000,000 or more inhabitants, the corporate authorities of the municipality may additionally impose a tax beginning July 1, 1991 upon the privilege of using in the municipality, any item of tangible personal property, other than tangible personal property titled or registered with an agency of the State's government, that is purchased at retail from a retailer located outside the corporate limits of the municipality, at a rate that is an increment of 1/4% not to exceed 1% and based on the selling price of the tangible personal property, as "selling price" is defined in the Use Tax Act. Such tax shall be collected from the purchaser either by the municipality imposing such tax or by the Department of Revenue pursuant to an agreement between the Department and the municipality.
To prevent multiple home rule taxation, the use in a home rule municipality of tangible personal property that is acquired outside the municipality and caused to be brought into the municipality by a person who has already paid a home rule municipal tax in another municipality in respect to the sale, purchase, or use of that property, shall be exempt to the extent of the amount of the tax properly due and paid in the other home rule municipality.
(c) If a municipality having 2,000,000 or more inhabitants imposes the tax authorized by subsection (a), then the tax shall be collected by the Illinois Department of Revenue when the property is purchased at retail from a retailer in the county in which the home rule municipality imposing the tax is located, and in all contiguous counties. The tax shall be remitted to the State, or an exemption determination must be obtained from the Department before the title or certificate of registration for the property may be issued. The tax or proof of exemption may be transmitted to the Department by way of the State agency with which, or State officer with whom, the tangible personal property must be titled or registered if the Department and that agency or State officer determine that this procedure will expedite the processing of applications for title or registration.
The Department shall have full power to administer and enforce this Section to collect all taxes, penalties and interest due hereunder, to dispose of taxes, penalties and interest so collected in the manner hereinafter provided, and determine all rights to credit memoranda or refunds arising on account of the erroneous payment of tax, penalty or interest hereunder. In the administration of and compliance with this Section the Department and persons who are subject to this Section shall have the same rights, remedies, privileges, immunities, powers and duties, and be subject to the same conditions, restrictions, limitations, penalties and definitions of terms, and employ the same modes of procedure as are prescribed in Sections 2 (except the definition of "retailer maintaining a place of business in this State"), 3 (except provisions pertaining to the State rate of tax, and except provisions concerning collection or refunding of the tax by retailers), 4, 11, 12, 12a, 14, 15, 19, 20, 21 and 22 of the Use Tax Act, which are not inconsistent with this Section, as fully as if provisions contained in those Sections of the Use Tax Act were set forth herein.
Whenever the Department determines that a refund shall be made under this Section to a claimant instead of issuing a credit memorandum, the Department shall notify the State Comptroller, who shall cause the order to be drawn for the amount specified, and to the person named, in such notification from the Department. Such refund shall be paid by the State Treasurer out of the home rule municipal retailers' occupation tax fund.
The Department shall forthwith pay over to the State Treasurer, ex officio, as trustee, all taxes, penalties and interest collected hereunder. On or before the 25th day of each calendar month, the Department shall prepare and certify to the State Comptroller the disbursement of stated sums of money to named municipalities, the municipality in each instance to be that municipality from which the Department during the second preceding calendar month, collected municipal use tax from any person whose Illinois address for titling or registration purposes is given as being in such municipality. The amount to be paid to each municipality shall be the amount (not including credit memoranda) collected hereunder during the second preceding calendar month by the Department, and not including an amount equal to the amount of refunds made during the second preceding calendar month by the Department on behalf of such municipality, less the amount expended during the second preceding month by the Department to be paid from the appropriation to the Department from the Home Rule Municipal Retailers' Occupation Tax Trust Fund. The appropriation to cover the costs incurred by the Department in administering and enforcing this Section shall not exceed 2% of the amount estimated to be deposited into the Home Rule Municipal Retailers' Occupation Tax Trust Fund during the fiscal year for which the appropriation is made.
* * *