(65 ILCS 5/11‑13‑1)
Sec. 11‑13‑3. (a) All ordinances passed under the terms of this Division 13 shall be enforced by those officers of the municipality that are designated by ordinance.
(b) In municipalities having a population of more than 500,000 the city council may provide for the appointment of a board of appeals consisting of 5 members to serve respectively for the following terms: one for one year, one for 2 years, one for 3 years, one for 4 years, and one for 5 years, the successor to each member so appointed to serve for a term of 5 years.
(c) The city council in cities and the president and board of trustees in villages and incorporated towns, having a population of less than 500,000, may provide for the appointment of a board of appeals consisting of 7 members to serve respectively for the following terms: one for one year, one for 2 years, one for 3 years, one for 4 years, one for 5 years, one for 6 years, and one for 7 years, the successor to each member so appointed to serve for a term of 5 years.
(d) In any municipality with a population under 5,000 that has an appointed board of appeals, a proposition to elect the board of appeals at large shall be submitted to the electors as provided in this subsection.
Electors of the municipality equal to not less than 10% of the total vote cast for all candidates for mayor or president in the last preceding municipal election for that office may petition for the submission to a vote of the electors of the municipality the proposition whether the board of appeals shall be elected at large. The petition shall be filed with the municipal clerk in accordance with the general election law. The clerk shall certify the proposition to the proper election authorities who shall submit the proposition at an election in accordance with the general election law.
The proposition shall be in substantially the following form: "Shall the city (or village or incorporated town) of (insert name) elect the zoning board of appeals at large instead of having an appointed board of appeals?"
If a majority of those voting on the proposition vote in favor of it, then the board of appeals shall be elected at large at the next general municipal election held at least 120 days after the referendum approval. At the initial election, 4 members shall be elected for 2‑year terms and 3 members shall be elected for 4‑year terms; thereafter all terms shall be for 4 years. Upon the election and qualification of the initial elected board of appeals, the terms of all sitting members of the board of appeals shall expire.
(e) One of the members of an appointed board shall be named as chairman at the time of his or her appointment. If members are elected, the members shall select a chairman. The amount of compensation to be paid to members, if any, shall be fixed by the corporate authorities. The appointing authority has the power to remove any appointed member for cause and after public hearing. Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired term of the member whose place has become vacant. Vacancies shall be filled by the appointing authority in the case of an appointed board or by those who would otherwise be the appointing authority in the case of an elected board. All meetings of the board of appeals shall be held at the call of the chairman and at other times as the board may determine. The chairman, or in his or her absence the acting chairman, may administer oaths and compel the attendance of witnesses. All meetings of the board shall be open to the public. The board shall keep minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon every question, or if absent or failing to vote, indicating that fact, and shall also keep records of its examinations and other official actions. No hearing shall be conducted without a quorum of the board being present. A quorum shall consist of a majority of all the members. Any absent member who certifies that he or she has read the transcript of the proceedings before the board may vote upon any question before the board. Every rule or regulation and its amendment or repeal and every order, requirement, decision, or determination of the board shall immediately be filed in the office of the board and shall be a public record.
(f) In all municipalities the board of appeals shall hear and decide appeals from and review any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance adopted under this Division 13.
(g) In all municipalities the board of appeals shall also hear and decide all matters referred to it or upon which it is required to pass under such an ordinance. The concurring vote of 3 members of the board, in municipalities having a population of more than 500,000, and of 4 members of the board, in municipalities having a population of less than 500,000, is necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision, or determination of such an administrative official, to decide in favor of the applicant any matter upon which it is required to pass under such an ordinance or to effect any variation in the ordinance, or to recommend any variation or modification in the ordinance to the corporate authorities.
(Source: P.A. 87‑535.) |
(65 ILCS 5/11‑13‑7) (from Ch. 24, par. 11‑13‑7)