2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 625 VEHICLES
625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code.
Chapter 7 - Illinois Safety And Family Financial Responsibility Law
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 7 heading)
CHAPTER 7. ILLINOIS SAFETY AND FAMILY
* * *
    Sec. 7‑203. Requirements as to policy or bond. No such policy or bond referred to in Section 7‑202 shall be effective under this Section unless issued by an insurance company or surety company authorized to do business in this State, except that if such motor vehicle was not registered in this State, or was a motor vehicle which was registered elsewhere than in this State at the effective date of the policy or bond, or the most recent renewal thereof, such policy or bond shall not be effective under this Section unless the insurance company or surety company, if not authorized to do business in this State, shall execute a power of attorney authorizing the Secretary of State to accept service on its behalf of notice or process in any action upon such policy or bond arising out of such motor vehicle accident. However, every such policy or bond is subject, if the motor vehicle accident has resulted in bodily injury or death, to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $20,000 because of bodily injury to or death of any one person in any one motor vehicle accident and, subject to said limit for one person, to a limit of not less than $40,000 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any one motor vehicle accident, and, if the motor vehicle accident has resulted in injury to or destruction of property, to a limit of not less than $15,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one motor vehicle accident.
    Upon receipt of a written motor vehicle accident report from the Administrator the insurance company or surety company named in such notice shall notify the Administrator within such time and in such manner as the Administrator may require, in case such policy or bond was not in effect at the time of such motor vehicle accident.
(Source: P.A. 85‑730.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑204)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑204)
    Sec. 7‑204. Form and amount of security ‑ Definition.
    (A) Any security required to be deposited under this Act shall be in the form as the Secretary of State may require by administrative rule, and in the amounts as the Administrator may determine to be sufficient to satisfy any judgment or judgments for damages against an operator or owner but in no case in excess of the limits specified in Section 7‑203 of this Act in reference to the acceptable limits of a policy or bond nor for an amount less than $1,500 (or $500 if any of the vehicles involved in the accident is subject to Section 7‑601 but is not covered by a liability insurance policy in accordance with Section 7‑601).
* * *
    The form, contents and manner of issuance of the insurance card shall be prescribed by rules and regulations of the Secretary of State. The Secretary shall adopt rules requiring that reasonable measures be taken to prevent the fraudulent production of insurance cards. The insurance card shall display an effective date and an expiration date covering a period of time not to exceed 12 months. The insurance card shall contain the following disclaimer: "Examine policy exclusions carefully. This form does not constitute any part of your insurance policy." If the insurance policy represented by the insurance card does not cover any driver operating the motor vehicle with the owner's permission, or the owner when operating a motor vehicle other than the vehicle for which the policy is issued, the insurance card shall contain a warning of such limitations in the coverage provided by the policy.
    No insurer shall issue a card, similar in appearance, form and content to the insurance card required under this Section, in connection with an insurance policy that does not provide the liability insurance coverage required under Section 7‑601 of this Code.
    The evidence of insurance shall be displayed upon request made by any law enforcement officer wearing a uniform or displaying a badge or other sign of authority. Any person who fails or refuses to comply with such request is in violation of Section 3‑707 of this Code. Any person who displays evidence of insurance, knowing there is no valid liability insurance in effect on the motor vehicle as required under Section 7‑601 of this Code or knowing the evidence of insurance is illegally altered, counterfeit or otherwise invalid, is in violation of Section 3‑710 of this Code.
    "Display" means the manual surrender of the evidence of insurance into the hands of the law enforcement officer, court, or officer of the court making the request for the officer's, court's, or officer of the court's inspection thereof.
(Source: P.A. 93‑719, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑603) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑603)
    Sec. 7‑603. Illegal insurance cards ‑ penalty. No person shall alter an invalid insurance card to make it appear valid. No person knowingly shall make, sell or otherwise make available an invalid or counterfeit insurance card.
    Any person convicted of a violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 85‑1201.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑604) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑604)
    Sec. 7‑604. Verification of liability insurance policy.
    (a) The Secretary of State may select random samples of registrations of motor vehicles subject to Section 7‑601 of this Code, or owners thereof, for the purpose of verifying whether or not the motor vehicles are insured.
    In addition to such general random samples of motor vehicle registrations, the Secretary may select for verification other random samples, including, but not limited to registrations of motor vehicles owned by persons:
        (1) whose motor vehicle registrations during the
     preceding 4 years have been suspended pursuant to Section 7‑606 or 7‑607 of this Code;
        (2) who during the preceding 4 years have been
     convicted of violating Section 3‑707, 3‑708 or 3‑710 of this Code while operating vehicles owned by other persons;
        (3) whose driving privileges have been suspended
     during the preceding 4 years;
        (4) who during the preceding 4 years acquired
* * *