2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 625 VEHICLES
625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code.
Chapter 7 - Illinois Safety And Family Financial Responsibility Law
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 7 heading)
CHAPTER 7. ILLINOIS SAFETY AND FAMILY
* * *
    Sec. 7‑201.1. If the Administrator has not received a report required to be filed under Sections 11‑406 and 11‑410, or if the information contained in a report is insufficient, the Administrator shall send to the person required to file the report a written request for the missing report or the missing information. The Administrator shall send such request no later than 45 days after the accident or 7 days after receiving information that such accident has occurred, whichever is later.
    If the request is sent to a driver involved in an accident, the request or an attachment thereto shall contain in bold print a warning that failure to comply with the request within 15 days may result in the suspension of the driver's license.
(Source: P.A. 84‑797.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑201.2) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑201.2)
    Sec. 7‑201.2. The Administrator, within 30 days after compiling sufficient information on a motor vehicle accident, shall certify to the Secretary of State the name of each owner and the name of each operator of any vehicle involved in the accident, his determination that security is required under this Code, and the amount of the security. The Administrator also shall supply to the Secretary of State a copy of any accident report requested by the Secretary.
    The Administrator shall send a copy of the certification to each person whose name is certified. The copy, or an attachment thereto, shall contain in bold print an explanation that, because the person did not furnish the Department of Transportation with evidence that he or she is insured or otherwise able to pay for damages resulting from the accident, the person's name has been forwarded to the Secretary of State for possible suspension of his or her driver's license.
(Source: P.A. 84‑797.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑201.3) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑201.3)
    Sec. 7‑201.3. Administrator to itemize potential claims. The Administrator shall send by mail to the person required to deposit security an itemization of each potential claim of personal injury or property damage and the name and address of each potential claimant within the knowledge of the Administrator and upon which the determination of the amount of security is based.
(Source: P.A. 84‑797.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑202) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑202)
    Sec. 7‑202. Exceptions to requirements of security. (a) The requirements as to security and suspension as provided by Sections 7‑201 and 7‑205 shall not apply:
    1. To the driver or owner if such owner had in effect at the time of such motor vehicle accident a liability policy covering such driver and owner with respect to the vehicle involved in such motor vehicle accident;
    2. To the driver, if not the owner of such vehicle, if there was in effect at the time of such motor vehicle accident a liability policy or bond with respect to the operation of motor vehicles not owned by the driver;
* * *
    (d) The Secretary shall adopt rules for implementing this Section.
(Source: P.A. 94‑224, eff. 1‑1‑06.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑317) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑317)
    Sec. 7‑317. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined. (a) Certification. ‑A "motor vehicle liability policy", as that term is used in this Act, means an "owner's policy" or an "operator's policy" of liability insurance, certified as provided in Section 7‑315 or Section 7‑316 as proof of financial responsibility for the future, and issued, except as otherwise provided in Section 7‑316, by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
    (b) Owner's Policy. ‑‑Such owner's policy of liability insurance:
    1. Shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference, all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby intended to be granted;
    2. Shall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured;
    3. Shall insure every named insured and any other person using or responsible for the use of any motor vehicle owned by the named insured and used by such other person with the express or implied permission of the named insured on account of the maintenance, use or operation of any motor vehicle owned by the named insured, within the continental limits of the United States or the Dominion of Canada against loss from liability imposed by law arising from such maintenance, use or operation, to the extent and aggregate amount, exclusive of interest and cost, with respect to each motor vehicle, of $20,000 for bodily injury to or death of one person as a result of any one accident and, subject to such limit as to one person, the amount of $40,000 for bodily injury to or death of all persons as a result of any one accident and the amount of $15,000 for damage to property of others as a result of any one accident.
    (c) Operator's Policy. ‑‑When an operator's policy is required, it shall insure the person named therein as insured against the liability imposed by law upon the insured for bodily injury to or death of any person or damage to property to the amounts and limits above set forth and growing out of the use or operation by the insured within the continental limits of the United States or the Dominion of Canada of any motor vehicle not owned by him.
* * *