2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 625 VEHICLES
625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code.
Chapter 7 - Illinois Safety And Family Financial Responsibility Law
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 7 heading)
CHAPTER 7. ILLINOIS SAFETY AND FAMILY
* * *
    (a) No person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy.
    The insurance policy shall be issued in amounts no less than the minimum amounts set for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property under Section 7‑203 of this Code, and shall be issued in accordance with the requirements of Sections 143a and 143a‑2 of the Illinois Insurance Code, as amended. No insurer other than an insurer authorized to do business in this State shall issue a policy pursuant to this Section for any vehicle subject to registration under this Code. Nothing herein shall deprive an insurer of any policy defense available at common law.
    (b) The following vehicles are exempt from the requirements of this Section:
        (1) vehicles subject to the provisions of Chapters 8
     or 18a, Article III or Section 7‑609 of Chapter 7, or Sections 12‑606 or 12‑707.01 of Chapter 12 of this Code;
        (2) vehicles required to file proof of liability
     insurance with the Illinois Commerce Commission;
        (3) vehicles covered by a certificate of
     self‑insurance under Section 7‑502 of this Code;
        (4) vehicles owned by the United States, the State
     of Illinois, or any political subdivision, municipality or local mass transit district;
        (5) implements of husbandry;
        (6) other vehicles complying with laws which require
     them to be insured in amounts meeting or exceeding the minimum amounts required under this Section; and
        (7) inoperable or stored vehicles that are not
     operated, as defined by rules and regulations of the Secretary.
    (c) Every employee of a State agency, as that term is defined in the Illinois State Auditing Act, who is assigned a specific vehicle owned or leased by the State on an ongoing basis shall provide the certification described in this Section annually to the director or chief executive officer of his or her agency.
    The certification shall affirm that the employee is duly licensed to drive the assigned vehicle and that (i) the employee has liability insurance coverage extending to the employee when the assigned vehicle is used for other than official State business, or (ii) the employee has filed a bond with the Secretary of State as proof of financial responsibility, in an amount equal to, or in excess of the requirements stated within this Section. Upon request of the agency director or chief executive officer, the employee shall present evidence to support the certification.
    The certification shall be provided during the period July 1 through July 31 of each calendar year, or within 30 days of any new assignment of a vehicle on an ongoing basis, whichever is later.
    The employee's authorization to use the assigned vehicle shall automatically be rescinded upon:
        (1) the revocation or suspension of the license
* * *
    Sec. 7‑610. Immunity. No state or local governmental unit and no government official or employee acting in the course of his or her official duties in the administration or enforcement of Section 7‑601 and related provisions of this Code shall be liable for any damages, brought directly or indirectly by the injured party or a third party, except for damages resulting from willful and wanton misconduct or gross negligence on the part of the governmental unit, official or employee.
(Source: P.A. 86‑149.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑611) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑611)
    Sec. 7‑611. (Repealed.)
(Source: Repealed by 88‑315.)
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 7 Art. VII heading)
ARTICLE VII. FAMILY FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY LAW
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑701)
    Sec. 7‑701. Findings and purpose. The General Assembly finds that the timely receipt of adequate financial support has the effect of reducing poverty and State expenditures for welfare dependency among children, and that the timely payment of adequate child support demonstrates financial responsibility. Further, the General Assembly finds that the State has a compelling interest in ensuring that drivers within the State demonstrate financial responsibility, including family financial responsibility, in order to safely own and operate a motor vehicle. To this end, the Secretary of State is authorized to establish systems to suspend driver's licenses for failure to comply with court and administrative orders of support.
(Source: P.A. 95‑685, eff. 10‑23‑07.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑702)
    Sec. 7‑702. Suspension of driver's license for failure to comply with order to pay support.
    (a) The Secretary of State shall suspend the driver's license issued to an obligor upon receiving an authenticated report provided for in subsection (a) of Section 7‑703, that the person is 90 days or more delinquent in court ordered child support payments or has been adjudicated in arrears in an amount equal to 90 days obligation or more, and has been found in contempt by the court for failure to pay the support.
    (b) The Secretary of State shall suspend the driver's license issued to an obligor upon receiving an authenticated document provided for in subsection (b) of Section 7‑703, that the person has been adjudicated in arrears in court ordered child support payments in an amount equal to 90 days obligation or more, but has not been held in contempt of court, and that the court has ordered that the person's driving privileges be suspended. The obligor's driver's license shall be suspended until such time as the Secretary of State receives authenticated documentation that the obligor is in compliance with the court order of support. When the obligor complies with the court ordered child support payments, the circuit court shall report the obligor's compliance with the court order of support to the Secretary of State, on a form prescribed by the Secretary of State, and shall order that the obligor's driver's license be reinstated.
* * *