2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 625 VEHICLES
625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code.
Chapter 7 - Illinois Safety And Family Financial Responsibility Law
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 7 heading)
CHAPTER 7. ILLINOIS SAFETY AND FAMILY
* * *
    1. To the driver or owner if such owner had in effect at the time of such motor vehicle accident a liability policy covering such driver and owner with respect to the vehicle involved in such motor vehicle accident;
    2. To the driver, if not the owner of such vehicle, if there was in effect at the time of such motor vehicle accident a liability policy or bond with respect to the operation of motor vehicles not owned by the driver;
    3. To the driver or owner if the liability of such driver or owner for damages resulting from such motor vehicle accident is covered by any other form of liability insurance policy or bond;
    4. To the driver or owner, if such owner is qualified as a self‑insurer as provided in Section 7‑502;
    5. To the owner if such owner at the time of such motor vehicle accident was in compliance with Section 8‑101 or Section 9‑101;
    6. To the driver or owner if such owner at the time of such motor vehicle accident was in compliance with the Federal Revised Interstate Commerce Act (P.L. 95‑473), as now or hereafter amended;
    7. To the owner if the vehicle involved in such motor vehicle accident was owned by the United States, this State or any political sub‑division of this State, any municipality therein, or any local Mass Transit District;
    8. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident wherein no injury or damage was caused to the person or property of any one other than such driver or owner;
    9. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle which at the time of the motor vehicle accident was parked, unless such vehicle was parked at a place where parking was at the time of the accident prohibited under any applicable law or ordinance;
    10. To the owner of a vehicle if at the time of the motor vehicle accident the vehicle was being operated without his permission, express or implied, or was parked by a person who had been operating such motor vehicle without such permission;
    11. To the driver, if not the owner, of a commercial motor vehicle on which there was no liability policy or bond with respect to the operation of such vehicle in effect at the time of the motor vehicle accident when the driver was operating the vehicle in the course of the driver's employment and had no actual knowledge of such lack of a liability policy or bond prior to the motor vehicle accident.
* * *
    The form, contents and manner of issuance of the insurance card shall be prescribed by rules and regulations of the Secretary of State. The Secretary shall adopt rules requiring that reasonable measures be taken to prevent the fraudulent production of insurance cards. The insurance card shall display an effective date and an expiration date covering a period of time not to exceed 12 months. The insurance card shall contain the following disclaimer: "Examine policy exclusions carefully. This form does not constitute any part of your insurance policy." If the insurance policy represented by the insurance card does not cover any driver operating the motor vehicle with the owner's permission, or the owner when operating a motor vehicle other than the vehicle for which the policy is issued, the insurance card shall contain a warning of such limitations in the coverage provided by the policy.
    No insurer shall issue a card, similar in appearance, form and content to the insurance card required under this Section, in connection with an insurance policy that does not provide the liability insurance coverage required under Section 7‑601 of this Code.
    The evidence of insurance shall be displayed upon request made by any law enforcement officer wearing a uniform or displaying a badge or other sign of authority. Any person who fails or refuses to comply with such request is in violation of Section 3‑707 of this Code. Any person who displays evidence of insurance, knowing there is no valid liability insurance in effect on the motor vehicle as required under Section 7‑601 of this Code or knowing the evidence of insurance is illegally altered, counterfeit or otherwise invalid, is in violation of Section 3‑710 of this Code.
    "Display" means the manual surrender of the evidence of insurance into the hands of the law enforcement officer, court, or officer of the court making the request for the officer's, court's, or officer of the court's inspection thereof.
(Source: P.A. 93‑719, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑603) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑603)
    Sec. 7‑603. Illegal insurance cards ‑ penalty. No person shall alter an invalid insurance card to make it appear valid. No person knowingly shall make, sell or otherwise make available an invalid or counterfeit insurance card.
    Any person convicted of a violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 85‑1201.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑604) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑604)
    Sec. 7‑604. Verification of liability insurance policy.
    (a) The Secretary of State may select random samples of registrations of motor vehicles subject to Section 7‑601 of this Code, or owners thereof, for the purpose of verifying whether or not the motor vehicles are insured.
    In addition to such general random samples of motor vehicle registrations, the Secretary may select for verification other random samples, including, but not limited to registrations of motor vehicles owned by persons:
        (1) whose motor vehicle registrations during the
     preceding 4 years have been suspended pursuant to Section 7‑606 or 7‑607 of this Code;
* * *