2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 625 VEHICLES
625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code.
Chapter 7 - Illinois Safety And Family Financial Responsibility Law
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 7 heading)
CHAPTER 7. ILLINOIS SAFETY AND FAMILY
* * *
    The Administrator shall send a copy of the certification to each person whose name is certified. The copy, or an attachment thereto, shall contain in bold print an explanation that, because the person did not furnish the Department of Transportation with evidence that he or she is insured or otherwise able to pay for damages resulting from the accident, the person's name has been forwarded to the Secretary of State for possible suspension of his or her driver's license.
(Source: P.A. 84‑797.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑201.3) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑201.3)
    Sec. 7‑201.3. Administrator to itemize potential claims. The Administrator shall send by mail to the person required to deposit security an itemization of each potential claim of personal injury or property damage and the name and address of each potential claimant within the knowledge of the Administrator and upon which the determination of the amount of security is based.
(Source: P.A. 84‑797.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑202) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑202)
    Sec. 7‑202. Exceptions to requirements of security. (a) The requirements as to security and suspension as provided by Sections 7‑201 and 7‑205 shall not apply:
    1. To the driver or owner if such owner had in effect at the time of such motor vehicle accident a liability policy covering such driver and owner with respect to the vehicle involved in such motor vehicle accident;
    2. To the driver, if not the owner of such vehicle, if there was in effect at the time of such motor vehicle accident a liability policy or bond with respect to the operation of motor vehicles not owned by the driver;
    3. To the driver or owner if the liability of such driver or owner for damages resulting from such motor vehicle accident is covered by any other form of liability insurance policy or bond;
    4. To the driver or owner, if such owner is qualified as a self‑insurer as provided in Section 7‑502;
    5. To the owner if such owner at the time of such motor vehicle accident was in compliance with Section 8‑101 or Section 9‑101;
    6. To the driver or owner if such owner at the time of such motor vehicle accident was in compliance with the Federal Revised Interstate Commerce Act (P.L. 95‑473), as now or hereafter amended;
    7. To the owner if the vehicle involved in such motor vehicle accident was owned by the United States, this State or any political sub‑division of this State, any municipality therein, or any local Mass Transit District;
    8. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident wherein no injury or damage was caused to the person or property of any one other than such driver or owner;
    9. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle which at the time of the motor vehicle accident was parked, unless such vehicle was parked at a place where parking was at the time of the accident prohibited under any applicable law or ordinance;
    10. To the owner of a vehicle if at the time of the motor vehicle accident the vehicle was being operated without his permission, express or implied, or was parked by a person who had been operating such motor vehicle without such permission;
* * *
    (d) Required Statements in Policies. ‑‑Every motor vehicle liability policy must specify the name and address of the insured, the coverage afforded by the policy, the premium charged therefor, the policy period, and the limits of liability, and shall contain an agreement that the insurance thereunder is provided in accordance with the coverage defined in this Act, as respects bodily injury and death or property damage or both, and is subject to all the provisions of this Act.
    (e) Policy Need Not Insure Workers' Compensation. ‑‑Any liability policy or policies issued hereunder need not cover any liability of the insured assumed by or imposed upon the insured under any workers' compensation law nor any liability for damage to property in charge of the insured or the insured's employees.
    (f) Provisions Incorporated in Policy. ‑‑Every motor vehicle liability policy is subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein:
    1. The liability of the insurance carrier under any such policy shall become absolute whenever loss or damage covered by the policy occurs and the satisfaction by the insured of a final judgment for such loss or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or obligation of the carrier to make payment on account of such loss or damage.
    2. No such policy may be cancelled or annulled as respects any loss or damage, by any agreement between the carrier and the insured after the insured has become responsible for such loss or damage, and any such cancellation or annulment shall be void.
    3. The insurance carrier shall, however, have the right to settle any claim covered by the policy, and if such settlement is made in good faith, the amount thereof shall be deductible from the limits of liability specified in the policy.
    4. The policy, the written application therefor, if any, and any rider or endorsement which shall not conflict with the provisions of this Act shall constitute the entire contract between the parties.
    (g) Excess or Additional Coverage. ‑‑Any motor vehicle liability policy may, however, grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage herein specified or contain any agreements, provisions, or stipulations not in conflict with the provisions of this Act and not otherwise contrary to law.
    (h) Reimbursement Provision Permitted. ‑‑The policy may provide that the insured, or any other person covered by the policy shall reimburse the insurance carrier for payment made on account of any loss or damage claim or suit involving a breach of the terms, provisions or conditions of the policy; and further, if the policy shall provide for limits in excess of the limits specified in this Act, the insurance carrier may plead against any plaintiff, with respect to the amount of such excess limits of liability, any defense which it may be entitled to plead against the insured.
* * *