2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 625 VEHICLES
625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code.
Chapter 7 - Illinois Safety And Family Financial Responsibility Law
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 7 heading)
CHAPTER 7. ILLINOIS SAFETY AND FAMILY
* * *
    (b) The Secretary of State shall not suspend the driver's license, registration or nonresident's operating privilege, and any suspended driver's license or registration following nonpayment of a final judgment shall be restored when the judgment debtor gives proof of financial responsibility and when the judgment debtor obtains an order from the trial court permitting the payment of such judgment in installments and while the payment of any such installment is not in default.
(Source: P.A. 83‑1362.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑313) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑313)
    Sec. 7‑313. Suspension required upon breach of agreement. In the event the judgment debtor fails to pay any installments as permitted by the order of the court upon notice of such default, the Secretary of State, upon receipt of a court order, shall forthwith suspend the driver's license, registration certificate, license plates, registration stickers or nonresident's operating privilege of the judgment debtor until said judgment is satisfied as provided in Section 7‑311 or a second installment payment plan is accepted as provided in Section 7‑312.
(Source: P.A. 90‑774, eff. 8‑14‑98.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑314) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑314)
    Sec. 7‑314. Alternate methods of giving proof. Proof of financial responsibility when required under this Article may be given by filing with the Secretary of State:
    1. A certificate of insurance as provided in Section 7‑315 or Section 7‑316;.
    2. A bond as provided in Section 7‑320; or
    3. A deposit of securities as provided in Section 7‑323.
(Source: P.A. 83‑831.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑315)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑315)
    Sec. 7‑315. A certificate of insurance proof.
    (a) Proof of financial responsibility may be made by filing with the Secretary of State the written or electronic certificate of any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this State, certifying that it has issued to or for the benefit of the person furnishing such proof and named as the insured in a motor vehicle liability policy, a motor vehicle liability policy or policies or in certain events an operator's policy meeting the requirements of this Code and that said policy or policies are then in full force and effect. All written or electronic certificates must be submitted in a manner satisfactory to the Secretary of State.
    (b) Such certificate or certificates shall give the dates of issuance and expiration of such policy or policies and certify that the same shall not be canceled unless 15 days' prior written or electronic notice thereof be given to the Secretary of State and shall explicitly describe all motor vehicles covered thereby unless the policy or policies are issued to a person who is not the owner of a motor vehicle.
    (c) The Secretary of State shall not accept any certificate or certificates unless the same shall cover all motor vehicles then registered in this State in the name of the person furnishing such proof as owner and an additional certificate or certificates shall be required as a condition precedent to the subsequent registration of any motor vehicle or motor vehicles in the name of the person giving such proof as owner.
(Source: P.A. 94‑239, eff. 1‑1‑06.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑316) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑316)
* * *
    Sec. 7‑504. Emergency telephone system outages; reimbursement. Any person who negligently causes a motor vehicle accident that causes an emergency telephone system outage must reimburse the public safety agency that provides personnel to answer calls or to maintain or operate an emergency telephone system during the outage for the agency's costs associated with answering calls or maintaining or operating the system during the outage. For the purposes of this Section, "public safety agency" means the same as in Section 2.02 of the Emergency Telephone System Act.
(Source: P.A. 92‑149, eff. 1‑1‑02.)
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 7 Art. VI heading)
ARTICLE VI. MANDATORY INSURANCE
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑601) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑601)
    Sec. 7‑601. Required liability insurance policy.
    (a) No person shall operate, register or maintain registration of, and no owner shall permit another person to operate, register or maintain registration of, a motor vehicle designed to be used on a public highway unless the motor vehicle is covered by a liability insurance policy.
    The insurance policy shall be issued in amounts no less than the minimum amounts set for bodily injury or death and for destruction of property under Section 7‑203 of this Code, and shall be issued in accordance with the requirements of Sections 143a and 143a‑2 of the Illinois Insurance Code, as amended. No insurer other than an insurer authorized to do business in this State shall issue a policy pursuant to this Section for any vehicle subject to registration under this Code. Nothing herein shall deprive an insurer of any policy defense available at common law.
    (b) The following vehicles are exempt from the requirements of this Section:
        (1) vehicles subject to the provisions of Chapters 8
     or 18a, Article III or Section 7‑609 of Chapter 7, or Sections 12‑606 or 12‑707.01 of Chapter 12 of this Code;
        (2) vehicles required to file proof of liability
     insurance with the Illinois Commerce Commission;
        (3) vehicles covered by a certificate of
     self‑insurance under Section 7‑502 of this Code;
        (4) vehicles owned by the United States, the State
     of Illinois, or any political subdivision, municipality or local mass transit district;
        (5) implements of husbandry;
        (6) other vehicles complying with laws which require
     them to be insured in amounts meeting or exceeding the minimum amounts required under this Section; and
        (7) inoperable or stored vehicles that are not
     operated, as defined by rules and regulations of the Secretary.
    (c) Every employee of a State agency, as that term is defined in the Illinois State Auditing Act, who is assigned a specific vehicle owned or leased by the State on an ongoing basis shall provide the certification described in this Section annually to the director or chief executive officer of his or her agency.
* * *