2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 625 VEHICLES
625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code.
Chapter 7 - Illinois Safety And Family Financial Responsibility Law
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 7 heading)
CHAPTER 7. ILLINOIS SAFETY AND FAMILY
* * *
    Sec. 7‑201.3. Administrator to itemize potential claims. The Administrator shall send by mail to the person required to deposit security an itemization of each potential claim of personal injury or property damage and the name and address of each potential claimant within the knowledge of the Administrator and upon which the determination of the amount of security is based.
(Source: P.A. 84‑797.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑202) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑202)
    Sec. 7‑202. Exceptions to requirements of security. (a) The requirements as to security and suspension as provided by Sections 7‑201 and 7‑205 shall not apply:
    1. To the driver or owner if such owner had in effect at the time of such motor vehicle accident a liability policy covering such driver and owner with respect to the vehicle involved in such motor vehicle accident;
    2. To the driver, if not the owner of such vehicle, if there was in effect at the time of such motor vehicle accident a liability policy or bond with respect to the operation of motor vehicles not owned by the driver;
    3. To the driver or owner if the liability of such driver or owner for damages resulting from such motor vehicle accident is covered by any other form of liability insurance policy or bond;
    4. To the driver or owner, if such owner is qualified as a self‑insurer as provided in Section 7‑502;
    5. To the owner if such owner at the time of such motor vehicle accident was in compliance with Section 8‑101 or Section 9‑101;
    6. To the driver or owner if such owner at the time of such motor vehicle accident was in compliance with the Federal Revised Interstate Commerce Act (P.L. 95‑473), as now or hereafter amended;
    7. To the owner if the vehicle involved in such motor vehicle accident was owned by the United States, this State or any political sub‑division of this State, any municipality therein, or any local Mass Transit District;
    8. To the driver or the owner of a vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident wherein no injury or damage was caused to the person or property of any one other than such driver or owner;
* * *
    Sec. 7‑313. Suspension required upon breach of agreement. In the event the judgment debtor fails to pay any installments as permitted by the order of the court upon notice of such default, the Secretary of State, upon receipt of a court order, shall forthwith suspend the driver's license, registration certificate, license plates, registration stickers or nonresident's operating privilege of the judgment debtor until said judgment is satisfied as provided in Section 7‑311 or a second installment payment plan is accepted as provided in Section 7‑312.
(Source: P.A. 90‑774, eff. 8‑14‑98.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑314) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑314)
    Sec. 7‑314. Alternate methods of giving proof. Proof of financial responsibility when required under this Article may be given by filing with the Secretary of State:
    1. A certificate of insurance as provided in Section 7‑315 or Section 7‑316;.
    2. A bond as provided in Section 7‑320; or
    3. A deposit of securities as provided in Section 7‑323.
(Source: P.A. 83‑831.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑315)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑315)
    Sec. 7‑315. A certificate of insurance proof.
    (a) Proof of financial responsibility may be made by filing with the Secretary of State the written or electronic certificate of any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business in this State, certifying that it has issued to or for the benefit of the person furnishing such proof and named as the insured in a motor vehicle liability policy, a motor vehicle liability policy or policies or in certain events an operator's policy meeting the requirements of this Code and that said policy or policies are then in full force and effect. All written or electronic certificates must be submitted in a manner satisfactory to the Secretary of State.
    (b) Such certificate or certificates shall give the dates of issuance and expiration of such policy or policies and certify that the same shall not be canceled unless 15 days' prior written or electronic notice thereof be given to the Secretary of State and shall explicitly describe all motor vehicles covered thereby unless the policy or policies are issued to a person who is not the owner of a motor vehicle.
    (c) The Secretary of State shall not accept any certificate or certificates unless the same shall cover all motor vehicles then registered in this State in the name of the person furnishing such proof as owner and an additional certificate or certificates shall be required as a condition precedent to the subsequent registration of any motor vehicle or motor vehicles in the name of the person giving such proof as owner.
(Source: P.A. 94‑239, eff. 1‑1‑06.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑316) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑316)
    Sec. 7‑316. Certificate furnished by nonresident as proof. Any nonresident owner of a motor vehicle not registered in this State may give proof of financial responsibility by filing with the Secretary of State a certificate or certificates of an insurance carrier authorized to transact business in the state or province of the Dominion of Canada in which the motor vehicle or motor vehicles described in such certificate are registered, or if such nonresident does not own a motor vehicle then in the state or province of the Dominion of Canada in which the insured resides, and otherwise conforming to the provisions of this Code, and the Secretary of State shall accept the same if such carrier shall:
    1. Execute a power of attorney authorizing the Secretary of State to accept service on its behalf of notice of process in any action arising out of a motor vehicle accident in this State;
    2. Duly adopt a resolution which shall be binding upon it declaring that its policies shall be deemed to be varied to comply with the laws of this State relating to the terms of motor vehicle liability policies as required by Section 7‑317; and
* * *