2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 625 VEHICLES
625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code.
Chapter 7 - Illinois Safety And Family Financial Responsibility Law
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 7 heading)
CHAPTER 7. ILLINOIS SAFETY AND FAMILY
* * *
    (d) The Secretary shall adopt rules for implementing this Section.
(Source: P.A. 94‑224, eff. 1‑1‑06.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑317) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑317)
    Sec. 7‑317. "Motor vehicle liability policy" defined. (a) Certification. ‑A "motor vehicle liability policy", as that term is used in this Act, means an "owner's policy" or an "operator's policy" of liability insurance, certified as provided in Section 7‑315 or Section 7‑316 as proof of financial responsibility for the future, and issued, except as otherwise provided in Section 7‑316, by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this State, to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.
    (b) Owner's Policy. ‑‑Such owner's policy of liability insurance:
    1. Shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference, all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby intended to be granted;
    2. Shall insure the person named therein and any other person using or responsible for the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of the insured;
    3. Shall insure every named insured and any other person using or responsible for the use of any motor vehicle owned by the named insured and used by such other person with the express or implied permission of the named insured on account of the maintenance, use or operation of any motor vehicle owned by the named insured, within the continental limits of the United States or the Dominion of Canada against loss from liability imposed by law arising from such maintenance, use or operation, to the extent and aggregate amount, exclusive of interest and cost, with respect to each motor vehicle, of $20,000 for bodily injury to or death of one person as a result of any one accident and, subject to such limit as to one person, the amount of $40,000 for bodily injury to or death of all persons as a result of any one accident and the amount of $15,000 for damage to property of others as a result of any one accident.
    (c) Operator's Policy. ‑‑When an operator's policy is required, it shall insure the person named therein as insured against the liability imposed by law upon the insured for bodily injury to or death of any person or damage to property to the amounts and limits above set forth and growing out of the use or operation by the insured within the continental limits of the United States or the Dominion of Canada of any motor vehicle not owned by him.
* * *
     device issued by a governmental agency for a motor vehicle indicating the vehicle is insured for liability pursuant to law.
    An insurance card shall be provided for each motor vehicle insured by the insurer issuing the liability insurance policy.
    The form, contents and manner of issuance of the insurance card shall be prescribed by rules and regulations of the Secretary of State. The Secretary shall adopt rules requiring that reasonable measures be taken to prevent the fraudulent production of insurance cards. The insurance card shall display an effective date and an expiration date covering a period of time not to exceed 12 months. The insurance card shall contain the following disclaimer: "Examine policy exclusions carefully. This form does not constitute any part of your insurance policy." If the insurance policy represented by the insurance card does not cover any driver operating the motor vehicle with the owner's permission, or the owner when operating a motor vehicle other than the vehicle for which the policy is issued, the insurance card shall contain a warning of such limitations in the coverage provided by the policy.
    No insurer shall issue a card, similar in appearance, form and content to the insurance card required under this Section, in connection with an insurance policy that does not provide the liability insurance coverage required under Section 7‑601 of this Code.
    The evidence of insurance shall be displayed upon request made by any law enforcement officer wearing a uniform or displaying a badge or other sign of authority. Any person who fails or refuses to comply with such request is in violation of Section 3‑707 of this Code. Any person who displays evidence of insurance, knowing there is no valid liability insurance in effect on the motor vehicle as required under Section 7‑601 of this Code or knowing the evidence of insurance is illegally altered, counterfeit or otherwise invalid, is in violation of Section 3‑710 of this Code.
    "Display" means the manual surrender of the evidence of insurance into the hands of the law enforcement officer, court, or officer of the court making the request for the officer's, court's, or officer of the court's inspection thereof.
(Source: P.A. 93‑719, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑603) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑603)
    Sec. 7‑603. Illegal insurance cards ‑ penalty. No person shall alter an invalid insurance card to make it appear valid. No person knowingly shall make, sell or otherwise make available an invalid or counterfeit insurance card.
    Any person convicted of a violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 85‑1201.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑604) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑604)
    Sec. 7‑604. Verification of liability insurance policy.
* * *