2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 625 VEHICLES
625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code.
Chapter 7 - Illinois Safety And Family Financial Responsibility Law
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 7 heading)
CHAPTER 7. ILLINOIS SAFETY AND FAMILY
* * *
     device issued by a governmental agency for a motor vehicle indicating the vehicle is insured for liability pursuant to law.
    An insurance card shall be provided for each motor vehicle insured by the insurer issuing the liability insurance policy.
    The form, contents and manner of issuance of the insurance card shall be prescribed by rules and regulations of the Secretary of State. The Secretary shall adopt rules requiring that reasonable measures be taken to prevent the fraudulent production of insurance cards. The insurance card shall display an effective date and an expiration date covering a period of time not to exceed 12 months. The insurance card shall contain the following disclaimer: "Examine policy exclusions carefully. This form does not constitute any part of your insurance policy." If the insurance policy represented by the insurance card does not cover any driver operating the motor vehicle with the owner's permission, or the owner when operating a motor vehicle other than the vehicle for which the policy is issued, the insurance card shall contain a warning of such limitations in the coverage provided by the policy.
    No insurer shall issue a card, similar in appearance, form and content to the insurance card required under this Section, in connection with an insurance policy that does not provide the liability insurance coverage required under Section 7‑601 of this Code.
    The evidence of insurance shall be displayed upon request made by any law enforcement officer wearing a uniform or displaying a badge or other sign of authority. Any person who fails or refuses to comply with such request is in violation of Section 3‑707 of this Code. Any person who displays evidence of insurance, knowing there is no valid liability insurance in effect on the motor vehicle as required under Section 7‑601 of this Code or knowing the evidence of insurance is illegally altered, counterfeit or otherwise invalid, is in violation of Section 3‑710 of this Code.
    "Display" means the manual surrender of the evidence of insurance into the hands of the law enforcement officer, court, or officer of the court making the request for the officer's, court's, or officer of the court's inspection thereof.
(Source: P.A. 93‑719, eff. 1‑1‑05.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑603) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑603)
    Sec. 7‑603. Illegal insurance cards ‑ penalty. No person shall alter an invalid insurance card to make it appear valid. No person knowingly shall make, sell or otherwise make available an invalid or counterfeit insurance card.
    Any person convicted of a violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(Source: P.A. 85‑1201.)
    (625 ILCS 5/7‑604) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 7‑604)
    Sec. 7‑604. Verification of liability insurance policy.
    (a) The Secretary of State may select random samples of registrations of motor vehicles subject to Section 7‑601 of this Code, or owners thereof, for the purpose of verifying whether or not the motor vehicles are insured.
    In addition to such general random samples of motor vehicle registrations, the Secretary may select for verification other random samples, including, but not limited to registrations of motor vehicles owned by persons:
        (1) whose motor vehicle registrations during the
     preceding 4 years have been suspended pursuant to Section 7‑606 or 7‑607 of this Code;
        (2) who during the preceding 4 years have been
     convicted of violating Section 3‑707, 3‑708 or 3‑710 of this Code while operating vehicles owned by other persons;
* * *