(625 ILCS 5/6‑301) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6‑301)
Sec. 6‑303. Driving while driver's license, permit or privilege to operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a‑5), any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's license, permit or privilege to do so or
* * *
(d‑2.5) Any person convicted of a third violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 1 felony, is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, and must serve a mandatory term of imprisonment if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar out‑of‑state offense. The person's driving privileges shall be revoked for the remainder of the person's life.
(d‑3) Any person convicted of a fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, or ninth violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a minimum term of imprisonment of 180 days if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11‑401 or 11‑501 of this Code, or a similar out‑of‑state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11‑501.1 of this Code.
(d‑3.5) Any person convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 1 felony, is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, and must serve a mandatory term of imprisonment, and is eligible for an extended term, if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar out‑of‑state offense.
(d‑4) Any person convicted of a tenth, eleventh, twelfth, thirteenth, or fourteenth violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 3 felony, and is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11‑401 or 11‑501 of this Code, or a similar out‑of‑state offense, or a similar provision of a local
* * *
(e) Any person in violation of this Section who is also in violation of Section 7‑601 of this Code relating to mandatory insurance requirements, in addition to other penalties imposed under this Section, shall have his or her motor vehicle immediately impounded by the arresting law enforcement officer. The motor vehicle may be released to any licensed driver upon a showing of proof of insurance for the vehicle that was impounded and the notarized written consent for the release by the vehicle owner.
(f) For any prosecution under this Section, a certified copy of the driving abstract of the defendant shall be admitted as proof of any prior conviction.
(g) The motor vehicle used in a violation of this Section is subject to seizure and forfeiture as provided in Sections 36‑1 and 36‑2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 if the person's driving privilege was revoked or suspended as a result of a violation listed in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (c) of this Section, as a result of a summary suspension or revocation as provided in paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of this Section, or as a result of a violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 relating to the offense of reckless homicide.
(Source: P.A. 95‑27, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑377, eff. 1‑1‑08; 95‑400, eff. 1‑1‑09; 95‑578, eff. 6‑1‑08; 95‑876, eff. 8‑21‑08; 95‑991, eff. 6‑1‑09; 96‑502, eff. 1‑1‑10; 96‑607, eff. 8‑24‑09; 96‑1000, eff. 7‑2‑10; 96‑1344, eff. 7‑1‑11.) |
(625 ILCS 5/6‑305)
(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6‑305)
Sec. 6‑305.
Renting motor vehicle to another.
* * *