(625 ILCS 5/6‑301) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 6‑301)
Sec. 6‑303. Driving while driver's license, permit or privilege to operate a motor vehicle is suspended or revoked.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a‑5), any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on any highway of this State at a time when such person's driver's license, permit or privilege to do so or
* * *
(d‑2.5) Any person convicted of a third violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 1 felony, is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, and must serve a mandatory term of imprisonment if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar out‑of‑state offense. The person's driving privileges shall be revoked for the remainder of the person's life.
(d‑3) Any person convicted of a fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, or ninth violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a minimum term of imprisonment of 180 days if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11‑401 or 11‑501 of this Code, or a similar out‑of‑state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11‑501.1 of this Code.
(d‑3.5) Any person convicted of a fourth or subsequent violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 1 felony, is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, and must serve a mandatory term of imprisonment, and is eligible for an extended term, if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 9‑3 of the Criminal Code of 1961, relating to the offense of reckless homicide, or a similar out‑of‑state offense.
(d‑4) Any person convicted of a tenth, eleventh, twelfth, thirteenth, or fourteenth violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 3 felony, and is not eligible for probation or conditional discharge, if the revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11‑401 or 11‑501 of this Code, or a similar out‑of‑state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11‑501.1 of this Code.
* * *