2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 625 VEHICLES
625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code.
Article VIII - Registration and License Fees
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 3 Art. VIII heading)
    (625 ILCS 5/3‑801) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3‑801)
* * *
    Sec. 3‑806.8. Graduated registration fee; study. The Secretary of State, in cooperation with the Department of Revenue, shall complete a feasibility study for the implementation and enforcement of a graduated registration fee based on the manufacturer's suggested retail price of motor vehicles of the first division, and second division vehicles weighing 8,000 pounds or less. This study shall include, but shall not be limited to the costs associated with design and maintenance of all systems and database applications required; suggested fee structures to create a revenue neutral graduated registration fee system; and consideration of annual depreciation of vehicles, reflective of fair market value.
    The findings of this feasibility study shall be delivered to the Senate President, Speaker of the House of Representatives, Minority Leader of the Senate, and the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives no later than January 31, 2010.
(Source: P.A. 96‑34, eff. 7‑13‑09; 96‑1000, eff. 7‑2‑10.)
    (625 ILCS 5/3‑807) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3‑807)
    Sec. 3‑807. Busses operating within Municipality; Registration Fee. The registration fee of $13 per 2‑year registration period shall be paid by the owners of 2 axle motor vehicles which are designed and used as busses in a public system for transporting more than 10 passengers, which vehicles are used as common carriers in the general transportation of passengers and not devoted to any specialized purpose, and which operate entirely within the territorial limits of a single municipality, or a single municipality and municipalities contiguous thereto, or in a close radius thereof, and whose operations are subject to the regulations of the Illinois Commerce Commission. Owners of such vehicles are exempt from paying either a flat weight tax or mileage weight tax. There shall be no reduction in such registration fee even though such registration is made after the beginning of the registration period.
(Source: P.A. 91‑37, eff. 7‑1‑99.)
    (625 ILCS 5/3‑808)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 3‑808)
    Sec. 3‑808. Governmental and charitable vehicles; Registration fees.
    (a) A registration fee of $10 per 2 year registration period shall be paid by the owner in the following cases:
        1. Vehicles operated exclusively as a school bus for
     school purposes by any school district or any religious or denominational institution, except that such a school bus may be used by such a religious or denominational institution for the transportation of persons to or from any of its official activities.
        2. Vehicles operated exclusively in a high school
     driver training program by any school district or school operated by a religious institution.
        3. Rescue squad vehicles which are owned and
     operated by a corporation or association organized and operated not for profit for the purpose of conducting such rescue operations.
        4. Vehicles, used exclusively as school buses for
     any school district, which are neither owned nor operated by such district.
        5. Charitable vehicles.
    (b) Annual vehicle registration plates shall be issued, at no charge, to the following:
        1. Medical transport vehicles owned and operated by
* * *