2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 625 VEHICLES
625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code.
Article XIV - Miscellaneous Laws
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1401) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1401) Sec. 11‑1401. Unattended motor vehicles. No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the ignition, effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any perceptible grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway. (Source: P.A. 79‑1069) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1402) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1402) Sec. 11‑1402. Limitations on backing. (a) The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic. (b) The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same upon any shoulder or roadway of any controlled‑access highway. (Source: P.A. 79‑1069.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1403) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1403) Sec. 11‑1403. Riding on motorcycles. (a) A person operating a motorcycle shall ride only upon the permanent and regular seat attached thereto, and such operator shall not carry any other person nor shall any other person ride on a motorcycle unless such motorcycle is designed to carry more than one person, in which event a passenger may ride upon the permanent and regular seat if designed for 2 persons, or upon another seat firmly attached to the motorcycle at the rear or side of the operator. (b) A person shall ride upon a motorcycle only while sitting astride the seat, facing forward, with one leg on each side of the motorcycle. (c) No person shall operate any motorcycle with handlebars higher than the height of the shoulders of the operator when the operator is seated in the normal driving position astride that portion of the seat or saddle occupied by the operator. (Source: P.A. 84‑602.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1403.3) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1403.3) Sec. 11‑1403.3. Intercom helmets. Any driver of a vehicle defined in Section 1‑145.001, 1‑147, or 1‑148.2 of this Code may use a helmet equipped with an electronic intercom system permitting 2‑way vocal communication with drivers of any such vehicles or passengers on such vehicles. (Source: P.A. 90‑89, eff. 1‑1‑98.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1405) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1405) Sec. 11‑1405. Required equipment on motorcycles. Any motorcycle carrying a passenger, other than in a sidecar or enclosed cab, shall be equipped with footrests for such passenger. (Source: P.A. 84‑602.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1406) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1406) Sec. 11‑1406. Obstruction of driver's view or driving mechanism. (a) No person shall drive a vehicle when it is so loaded, or when there are in the front seat such a number of persons, exceeding three, as to obstruct the view of the driver to the front or sides of the vehicle or as to interfere with the driver's control over the driving mechanism of the vehicle. (b) No passenger in a vehicle or streetcar shall ride in such position as to interfere with the driver's or motorman's view ahead or to the sides, or to interfere with his control over the driving mechanism of the vehicle or streetcar. (c) No passenger on a school bus may ride or stand in a position as to interfere with the driver's view ahead or to the side or to the rear, or to interfere with his control of the driving mechanism of the bus. (Source: P.A. 79‑1069.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1407) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1407) Sec. 11‑1407. Opening and closing vehicle doors. No person shall open the door of a vehicle on the side available to moving traffic unless and until it is reasonably safe to do so, and can be done without interfering with the movement of other traffic, nor shall any person leave a door open on the side of a vehicle available to moving traffic for a period of time longer than necessary to load or unload passengers. (Source: P.A. 79‑1069.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1408) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1408) Sec. 11‑1408. Riding in house trailers. No person or persons shall occupy a house trailer, travel trailer while it is being towed upon a public highway. (Source: P.A. 81‑969.) |
(625 ILCS 5/11‑1409) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑1409) Sec. 11‑1409. Driving on mountain highways. The driver of a motor vehicle traveling through defiles or canyons or on mountain highways shall hold such motor vehicle under control and as near the right‑hand edge of the roadway as reasonably possible and, except when driving entirely to the right of the center of the roadway, shall give audible warning with the horn of such motor vehicle upon approaching any curve where the view is obstructed within a distance of 200 feet along the highway. (Source: P.A. 79‑1069.) |
* * *