2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 625 VEHICLES
625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code.
Article II - Obedience To And Effect Of Traffic Laws
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 11 Art. II heading)
ARTICLE II. OBEDIENCE TO AND EFFECT
* * *
    Sec. 11‑203. Obedience to police officers. No person shall wilfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer, fireman, or school crossing guard invested by law with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic. Any person convicted of violating this Section is guilty of a petty offense and shall be subject to a mandatory fine of $150.
(Source: P.A. 90‑749, eff. 1‑1‑99.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑204) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑204)
    Sec. 11‑204. Fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer.
    (a) Any driver or operator of a motor vehicle who, having been given a visual or audible signal by a peace officer directing such driver or operator to bring his vehicle to a stop, wilfully fails or refuses to obey such direction, increases his speed, extinguishes his lights, or otherwise flees or attempts to elude the officer, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. The signal given by the peace officer may be by hand, voice, siren, red or blue light. Provided, the officer giving such signal shall be in police uniform, and, if driving a vehicle, such vehicle shall display illuminated oscillating, rotating or flashing red or blue lights which when used in conjunction with an audible horn or siren would indicate the vehicle to be an official police vehicle. Such requirement shall not preclude the use of amber or white oscillating, rotating or flashing lights in conjunction with red or blue oscillating, rotating or flashing lights as required in Section 12‑215 of Chapter 12.
* * *
    (a) The provisions of this Chapter applicable to the drivers of vehicles upon the highways shall apply to the drivers of all vehicles owned or operated by the United States, this State or any county, city, town, district or any other political subdivision of the State, except as provided in this Section and subject to such specific exceptions as set forth in this Chapter with reference to authorized emergency vehicles.
    (b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges set forth in this Section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.
    (c) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
        1. Park or stand, irrespective of the provisions of
     this Chapter;
        2. Proceed past a red or stop signal or stop sign,
     but only after slowing down as may be required and necessary for safe operation;
        3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he
     does not endanger life or property;
        4. Disregard regulations governing direction of
     movement or turning in specified directions.
    (d) The exceptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle, other than a police vehicle, shall apply only when the vehicle is making use of either an audible signal when in motion or visual signals meeting the requirements of Section 12‑215 of this Act.
    (e) The foregoing provisions do not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty of driving with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor do such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.
    (f) Unless specifically made applicable, the provisions of this Chapter, except those contained in Section 11‑204 and Articles IV and V of this Chapter, shall not apply to persons, motor vehicles and equipment while actually engaged in work upon a highway but shall apply to such persons and vehicles when traveling to or from such work.
(Source: P.A. 89‑710, eff. 2‑14‑97; 90‑257, eff. 7‑30‑97.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑206) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑206)
    Sec. 11‑206. Traffic laws apply to persons riding animals or driving animal‑drawn vehicles.
    Every person riding an animal or driving any animal‑drawn vehicle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this chapter, except those provisions of this chapter which by their very nature can have no application.
(Source: P.A. 79‑858.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑207) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑207)
* * *
adopt additional traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this Chapter, but such regulations shall not be effective until signs giving reasonable notice thereof are posted.
(Source: P.A. 92‑651, eff. 7‑11‑02.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑208) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑208)
    Sec. 11‑208. Powers of local authorities.
    (a) The provisions of this Code shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power from:
        1. Regulating the standing or parking of vehicles,
    except as limited by Sections 11‑1306 and 11‑1307 of this Act;
        2. Regulating traffic by means of police officers or
    traffic control signals;
        3. Regulating or prohibiting processions or
    assemblages on the highways;
        4. Designating particular highways as one‑way
    highways and requiring that all vehicles thereon be moved in one specific direction;
        5. Regulating the speed of vehicles in public parks
    subject to the limitations set forth in Section 11‑604;
        6. Designating any highway as a through highway, as
    authorized in Section 11‑302, and requiring that all vehicles stop before entering or crossing the same or designating any intersection as a stop intersection or a yield right‑of‑way intersection and requiring all vehicles to stop or yield the right‑of‑way at one or more entrances to such intersections;
* * *