2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 625 VEHICLES
625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code.
Article II - Obedience To And Effect Of Traffic Laws
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 11 Art. II heading)
ARTICLE II. OBEDIENCE TO AND EFFECT
* * *
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑202) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑202)
    Sec. 11‑202. Required obedience to traffic laws.
    It is unlawful and, unless otherwise declared in this Chapter with respect to particular offenses, it is a petty offense for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required in this Chapter.
(Source: P.A. 80‑911.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑203) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑203)
    Sec. 11‑203. Obedience to police officers. No person shall wilfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any police officer, fireman, or school crossing guard invested by law with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic. Any person convicted of violating this Section is guilty of a petty offense and shall be subject to a mandatory fine of $150.
(Source: P.A. 90‑749, eff. 1‑1‑99.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑204) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑204)
    Sec. 11‑204. Fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer.
    (a) Any driver or operator of a motor vehicle who, having been given a visual or audible signal by a peace officer directing such driver or operator to bring his vehicle to a stop, wilfully fails or refuses to obey such direction, increases his speed, extinguishes his lights, or otherwise flees or attempts to elude the officer, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. The signal given by the peace officer may be by hand, voice, siren, red or blue light. Provided, the officer giving such signal shall be in police uniform, and, if driving a vehicle, such vehicle shall
* * *
    Every person riding an animal or driving any animal‑drawn vehicle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this chapter, except those provisions of this chapter which by their very nature can have no application.
(Source: P.A. 79‑858.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑207) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑207)
    Sec. 11‑207. Provisions of this Chapter uniform throughout State. The provisions of this Chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout this State and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of this Chapter unless expressly authorized herein. Local authorities may, however, adopt additional traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this Chapter, but such regulations shall not be effective until signs giving reasonable notice thereof are posted.
(Source: P.A. 92‑651, eff. 7‑11‑02.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑208) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑208)
    Sec. 11‑208. Powers of local authorities.
    (a) The provisions of this Code shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power from:
        1. Regulating the standing or parking of vehicles,
    except as limited by Sections 11‑1306 and 11‑1307 of this Act;
        2. Regulating traffic by means of police officers or
    traffic control signals;
        3. Regulating or prohibiting processions or
    assemblages on the highways;
* * *
    (g) A municipality or county, as provided in Section 11‑1201.1, may enact an ordinance providing for an automated traffic law enforcement system to enforce violations of Section 11‑1201 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance and imposing liability on a registered owner of a vehicle used in such a violation.
(Source: P.A. 96‑478, eff. 1‑1‑10; 96‑1256, eff. 1‑1‑11.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑208.1) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑208.1)
    Sec. 11‑208.1. Uniformity.
    The provisions of this Chapter of this Act, as amended, and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder by any State Officer, Office, Agency, Department or Commission, shall be applicable and uniformly applied and enforced throughout this State, in all other political subdivisions and in all units of local government.
(Source: P. A. 77‑706.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑208.2) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑208.2)
    Sec. 11‑208.2. Limitation on home rule units.
    The provisions of this Chapter of this Act limit the authority of home rule units to adopt local police regulations inconsistent herewith except pursuant to Sections 11‑208, 11‑209, 11‑1005.1, 11‑1412.1, and 11‑1412.2 of this Chapter of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 92‑868, eff. 6‑1‑03.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑208.3)(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑208.3)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 96‑288)
    Sec. 11‑208.3. Administrative adjudication of violations of traffic regulations concerning the standing, parking, or condition of vehicles and automated traffic law violations.
    (a) Any municipality may provide by ordinance for a system of administrative adjudication of vehicular standing and parking violations and vehicle compliance violations as defined in this subsection and automated traffic law violations as defined in Section 11‑208.6. The administrative system shall have as its purpose the fair and efficient enforcement of municipal regulations through the administrative adjudication of automated traffic law violations and violations of municipal ordinances
* * *