2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 625 VEHICLES
625 ILCS 5/ Illinois Vehicle Code.
Article II - Obedience To And Effect Of Traffic Laws
      (625 ILCS 5/Ch. 11 Art. II heading)
ARTICLE II. OBEDIENCE TO AND EFFECT
* * *
     but only after slowing down as may be required and necessary for safe operation;
        3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he
     does not endanger life or property;
        4. Disregard regulations governing direction of
     movement or turning in specified directions.
    (d) The exceptions herein granted to an authorized emergency vehicle, other than a police vehicle, shall apply only when the vehicle is making use of either an audible signal when in motion or visual signals meeting the requirements of Section 12‑215 of this Act.
    (e) The foregoing provisions do not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty of driving with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor do such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.
    (f) Unless specifically made applicable, the provisions of this Chapter, except those contained in Section 11‑204 and Articles IV and V of this Chapter, shall not apply to persons, motor vehicles and equipment while actually engaged in work upon a highway but shall apply to such persons and vehicles when traveling to or from such work.
(Source: P.A. 89‑710, eff. 2‑14‑97; 90‑257, eff. 7‑30‑97.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑206) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑206)
    Sec. 11‑206. Traffic laws apply to persons riding animals or driving animal‑drawn vehicles.
    Every person riding an animal or driving any animal‑drawn vehicle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by this chapter, except those provisions of this chapter which by their very nature can have no application.
(Source: P.A. 79‑858.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑207) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑207)
    Sec. 11‑207. Provisions of this Chapter uniform throughout State. The provisions of this Chapter shall be applicable and uniform throughout this State and in all political subdivisions and municipalities therein, and no local authority shall enact or enforce any ordinance rule or regulation in conflict with the provisions of this Chapter unless expressly authorized herein. Local authorities may, however, adopt additional traffic regulations which are not in conflict with the provisions of this Chapter, but such regulations shall not be effective until signs giving reasonable notice thereof are posted.
(Source: P.A. 92‑651, eff. 7‑11‑02.)
    (625 ILCS 5/11‑208) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11‑208)
    Sec. 11‑208. Powers of local authorities.
    (a) The provisions of this Code shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways under their jurisdiction and within the reasonable exercise of the police power from:
        1. Regulating the standing or parking of vehicles,
    except as limited by Sections 11‑1306 and 11‑1307 of this Act;
        2. Regulating traffic by means of police officers or
    traffic control signals;
        3. Regulating or prohibiting processions or
    assemblages on the highways;
        4. Designating particular highways as one‑way
    highways and requiring that all vehicles thereon be moved in one specific direction;
        5. Regulating the speed of vehicles in public parks
    subject to the limitations set forth in Section 11‑604;
        6. Designating any highway as a through highway, as
    authorized in Section 11‑302, and requiring that all vehicles stop before entering or crossing the same or designating any intersection as a stop intersection or a yield right‑of‑way intersection and requiring all vehicles to stop or yield the right‑of‑way at one or more entrances to such intersections;
        7. Restricting the use of highways as authorized in
    Chapter 15;
        8. Regulating the operation of bicycles and requiring
    the registration and licensing of same, including the requirement of a registration fee;
        9. Regulating or prohibiting the turning of vehicles
    or specified types of vehicles at intersections;
        10. Altering the speed limits as authorized in
    Section 11‑604;
        11. Prohibiting U‑turns;
        12. Prohibiting pedestrian crossings at other than
    designated and marked crosswalks or at intersections;
        13. Prohibiting parking during snow removal operation;
        14. Imposing fines in accordance with Section
    11‑1301.3 as penalties for use of any parking place reserved for persons with disabilities, as defined by Section 1‑159.1, or disabled veterans by any person using a motor vehicle not bearing registration plates specified in Section 11‑1301.1 or a special decal or device as defined in Section 11‑1301.2 as evidence that the vehicle is operated by or for a person with disabilities or disabled veteran;
        15. Adopting such other traffic regulations as are
    specifically authorized by this Code; or
        16. Enforcing the provisions of subsection (f) of
    Section 3‑413 of this Code or a similar local ordinance.
    (b) No ordinance or regulation enacted under subsections 1, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11 or 13 of paragraph (a) shall be effective until signs giving reasonable notice of such local traffic regulations are posted.
    (c) The provisions of this Code shall not prevent any municipality having a population of 500,000 or more inhabitants from prohibiting any person from driving or operating any motor vehicle upon the roadways of such municipality with headlamps on high beam or bright.
    (d) The provisions of this Code shall not be deemed to prevent local authorities within the reasonable exercise of their police power from prohibiting, on private property, the unauthorized use of parking spaces reserved for persons with disabilities.
* * *