(415 ILCS 5/11) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1011)
Sec. 12.5. NPDES discharge fees; sludge permit fees.
(a) Beginning July 1, 2003, the Agency shall assess and collect annual fees (i) in the amounts set forth in subsection (e) for all discharges that require an NPDES permit under subsection (f) of Section 12, from each person holding an NPDES permit authorizing those discharges (including a person who continues to discharge under an expired permit pending renewal), and (ii) in the amounts set forth in subsection (f) of this Section for all activities that require a permit under subsection (b) of Section 12, from each person holding a domestic sewage sludge generator or user permit.
Each person subject to this Section must remit the applicable annual fee to the Agency in accordance with the requirements set forth in this Section and any rules adopted pursuant to this Section.
(b) Within 30 days after the effective date of this Section, and each year thereafter, except when a fee is not due because of the operation of subsection (c), the Agency shall send a fee notice by mail to each existing permittee subject to a fee under this Section at his or her address of record. The notice shall state the amount of the applicable annual fee and the date by which payment is required.
Except as provided in subsection (c) with respect to initial fees under new permits and certain modifications of existing permits, fees payable under this Section are due by the date specified in the fee notice, which shall be no less than 30 days after the date the fee notice is mailed by the Agency.
(c) The initial annual fee for discharges under a new NPDES permit or for activity under a new sludge generator or sludge user permit must be remitted to the Agency prior to the issuance of the permit. The Agency shall provide notice of the amount of the fee to the applicant during its review of the application. In the case of a new NPDES or sludge permit issued during the months of January through June, the Agency may prorate the initial annual fee payable under this Section.
The initial annual fee for discharges or other activity under a general NPDES permit must be remitted to the Agency as part of the application for coverage under that general permit.
Beginning January 1, 2010, in the case of construction site storm water discharges for which a coverage letter under a general NPDES permit or individual NPDES permit has been issued or for which the application for coverage under an NPDES permit has been filed with the Agency, no annual fee shall be due after payment of an initial annual fee in the amount provided in subsection (e)(10) of this Section.
If a requested modification to an existing NPDES permit causes a change in the applicable fee categories under subsection (e) that results in an increase in the required fee, the permittee must pay to the Agency the amount of the increase, prorated for the number of months remaining before the next July 1, before the modification is granted.
* * *