(415 ILCS 5/11) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1011)
Sec. 12.2. Water pollution construction permit fees.
(a) Beginning July 1, 2003, the Agency shall collect a fee in the amount set forth in this Section:
(1) for any sewer which requires a construction |
* * *
(3) A $800 fee shall be required for any sewer |
| constructed with a design population greater than 20 but less than 101. | |
(4) A $1200 fee shall be required for any sewer |
| constructed with a design population greater than 100 but less than 500. | |
(5) A $2400 fee shall be required for any sewer |
| constructed with a design population of 500 or more. | |
(6) A $1,000 fee shall be required for any |
| industrial wastewater source that does not require pretreatment of the wastewater prior to discharge to the publicly owned treatment works or publicly regulated treatment works. | |
(7) A $3,000 fee shall be required for any |
| industrial wastewater source that requires pretreatment of the wastewater for non‑toxic pollutants prior to discharge to the publicly owned treatment works or publicly regulated treatment works. | |
(8) A $6,000 fee shall be required for any |
| industrial wastewater source that requires pretreatment of the wastewater for toxic pollutants prior to discharge to the publicly owned treatment works or publicly regulated treatment works. | |
(9) A $2,500 fee shall be required for construction |
| relating to land application of industrial sludge or spray irrigation of industrial wastewater. | |
All fees collected by the Agency under this Section shall be deposited into the Environmental Protection Permit and Inspection Fund in accordance with Section 22.8.
(d) Prior to a final Agency decision on a permit application for which a fee has been paid under this Section, the applicant may propose modification to the application in accordance with this Act and regulations adopted hereunder without any additional fee becoming due, unless the proposed modifications cause an increase in the design population served by the sewer specified in the permit application before the modifications or the modifications cause a change in the applicable fee category stated in subsection (c). If the modifications cause such an increase or change the fee category and the increase results in additional fees being due under subsection (c), the applicant shall submit the additional fee to the Agency with the proposed modifications.
(e) No fee shall be due under this Section from:
(1) any department, agency or unit of State |
| government for installing or extending a sewer; | |
(2) any unit of local government with which the |
| Agency has entered into a written delegation agreement under Section 4 which allows such unit to issue construction permits under this Title, or regulations adopted hereunder, for installing or extending a sewer; or | |
(3) any unit of local government or school district |
| for installing or extending a sewer where both of the following conditions are met: | |
(i) the cost of the installation or extension is |
| paid wholly from monies of the unit of local government or school district, State grants or loans, federal grants or loans, or any combination thereof; and | |
(ii) the unit of local government or school |
| district is not given monies, reimbursed or paid, either in whole or in part, by another person (except for State grants or loans or federal grants or loans) for the installation or extension. | |
(f) The Agency may establish procedures relating to the collection of fees under this Section. The Agency shall not refund any fee paid to it under this Section. Notwithstanding the provisions of any rule adopted before July 1, 2003 concerning fees under this Section, the Agency shall assess and collect the fees imposed under subdivision (a)(2) of this Section and the increases in the fees imposed under subdivision (a)(1) of this Section beginning on July 1, 2003, for all completed applications received on or after that date.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the Agency shall, not later than 45 days following the receipt of both an application for a construction permit and the fee required by this Section, either approve that application and issue a permit or tender to the applicant a written statement setting forth with specificity the reasons for the disapproval of the application and denial of a permit. If the Agency takes no final action within 45 days after the filing of the application for a permit, the applicant may deem the permit issued.
(h) For purposes of this Section:
"Toxic pollutants" means those pollutants defined in Section 502(13) of the federal Clean Water Act and regulations adopted pursuant to that Act.
"Industrial" refers to those industrial users referenced in Section 502(13) of the federal Clean Water Act and regulations adopted pursuant to that Act.
"Pretreatment" means the reduction of the amount of pollutants, the elimination of pollutants, or the alteration of the nature of pollutant properties in wastewater prior to or in lieu of discharging or otherwise introducing those pollutants into a publicly owned treatment works or publicly regulated treatment works.
(Source: P.A. 93‑32, eff. 7‑1‑03.) |
(415 ILCS 5/12.5)