(35 ILCS 505/8) (from Ch. 120, par. 424)
Sec. 8. Except as provided in Section 8a, subdivision (h)(1) of Section 12a, Section 13a.6, and items 13, 14, 15, and 16 of Section 15, all money received by the Department under this Act, including payments made to the Department by member jurisdictions participating in the International Fuel Tax Agreement, shall be deposited in a special fund in the State treasury, to be known as the "Motor Fuel Tax Fund", and shall be used as follows:
(a) 2 1/2 cents per gallon of the tax collected on special fuel under paragraph (b) of Section 2 and Section 13a of this Act shall be transferred to the State Construction Account Fund in the State Treasury;
(b) $420,000 shall be transferred each month to the State Boating Act Fund to be used by the Department of Natural Resources for the purposes specified in Article X of the Boat Registration and Safety Act;
(c) $3,500,000 shall be transferred each month to the Grade Crossing Protection Fund to be used as follows: not less than $12,000,000 each fiscal year shall be used for the construction or reconstruction of rail highway grade separation structures; $2,250,000 in fiscal years 2004 through 2009 and $3,000,000 in fiscal year 2010 and each fiscal year thereafter shall be transferred to the Transportation Regulatory Fund and shall be accounted for as part of the rail carrier portion of such funds and shall be used to pay the cost of administration of the Illinois Commerce Commission's railroad safety program in connection with its duties under subsection (3) of Section 18c‑7401 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, with the remainder to be used by the Department of Transportation upon order of the Illinois Commerce Commission, to pay that part of the cost apportioned by such Commission to the State to cover the interest of the public in the use of highways, roads, streets, or pedestrian walkways in the county highway system, township and district road system, or municipal street system as defined in the Illinois Highway Code, as the same may from time to time be amended, for separation of grades, for installation, construction or reconstruction of crossing protection or reconstruction, alteration, relocation including construction or improvement of any existing highway necessary for access to property or improvement of any grade crossing and grade crossing surface including the necessary highway approaches thereto of any railroad across the highway or public road, or for the installation, construction, reconstruction, or maintenance of a pedestrian walkway over or under a railroad right‑of‑way, as provided for in and in accordance with Section 18c‑7401 of the Illinois Vehicle Code. The Commission may order up to $2,000,000 per year in Grade Crossing Protection Fund moneys for the improvement of grade crossing surfaces and up to $300,000 per year for the maintenance and renewal of 4‑quadrant gate vehicle detection systems located at non‑high speed rail grade crossings. The Commission shall not order more than $2,000,000 per year in Grade Crossing Protection Fund moneys for pedestrian walkways. In entering orders for projects for which payments from the Grade Crossing Protection Fund will be made, the Commission shall account for expenditures authorized by the orders on a cash rather than an accrual basis. For purposes of this requirement an "accrual basis" assumes that the total cost of the project is expended in the fiscal year in which the order is entered, while a "cash basis" allocates the cost of the project among fiscal years as expenditures are actually made. To meet the requirements of this subsection, the Illinois Commerce Commission shall develop annual and 5‑year project plans of rail crossing capital improvements that will be paid for with moneys from the Grade Crossing Protection Fund. The annual project plan shall identify projects for the succeeding fiscal year and the 5‑year project plan shall identify projects for the 5 directly succeeding fiscal years. The Commission shall submit the annual and 5‑year project plans for this Fund to the Governor, the President of the Senate, the Senate Minority Leader, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives on the first Wednesday in April of each year;
(d) of the amount remaining after allocations provided for in subsections (a), (b) and (c), a sufficient amount shall be reserved to pay all of the following:
(1) the costs of the Department of Revenue in
(2) the costs of the Department of Transportation in |
| performing its duties imposed by the Illinois Highway Code for supervising the use of motor fuel tax funds apportioned to municipalities, counties and road districts; | |
(3) refunds provided for in Section 13 of this Act |
| and under the terms of the International Fuel Tax Agreement referenced in Section 14a; | |
(4) from October 1, 1985 until June 30, 1994, the |
| administration of the Vehicle Emissions Inspection Law, which amount shall be certified monthly by the Environmental Protection Agency to the State Comptroller and shall promptly be transferred by the State Comptroller and Treasurer from the Motor Fuel Tax Fund to the Vehicle Inspection Fund, and for the period July 1, 1994 through June 30, 2000, one‑twelfth of $25,000,000 each month, for the period July 1, 2000 through June 30, 2003, one‑twelfth of $30,000,000 each month, and $15,000,000 on July 1, 2003, and $15,000,000 on January 1, 2004, and $15,000,000 on each July 1 and October 1, or as soon thereafter as may be practical, during the period July 1, 2004 through June 30, 2009, for the administration of the Vehicle Emissions Inspection Law of 2005, to be transferred by the State Comptroller and Treasurer from the Motor Fuel Tax Fund into the Vehicle Inspection Fund; | |
(5) amounts ordered paid by the Court of Claims; and
(6) payment of motor fuel use taxes due to member |
* * *