(225 ILCS 325/3) (from Ch. 111, par. 5203)
Sec. 24. Rules of professional conduct; disciplinary or administrative action.
(a) The Department shall adopt rules setting standards of professional conduct and establish appropriate penalty for the breach of such rules.
(a‑1) The Department may, singularly or in combination, refuse to issue, renew, or restore a license or may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, or take other disciplinary or non‑disciplinary action with regard to a person licensed under this Act, including but not limited to, the imposition of a fine not to exceed $10,000 per violation upon any person, corporation, partnership, or professional design firm licensed or registered under this Act, for any one or combination of the following causes:
(1) Material misstatement in furnishing information
(2) Violations of this Act or any of its rules.
(3) Conviction of or entry of a plea of guilty or |
| nolo contendere to any crime that is a felony under the laws of the United States or any state or territory thereof, or that is a misdemeanor, an essential element of which is dishonesty, or any crime that is directly related to the practice of engineering. | |
(4) Making any misrepresentation for the purpose of |
| obtaining, renewing, or restoring a license or violating any provision of this Act or the rules promulgated under this Act pertaining to advertising. | |
(5) Willfully making or signing a false statement, |
| certificate, or affidavit to induce payment. | |
(6) Negligence, incompetence or misconduct in the |
| practice of professional engineering as a licensed professional engineer or in working as an engineer intern. | |
(7) Aiding or assisting another person in violating |
| any provision of this Act or its rules. | |
(8) Failing to provide information in response to a |
| written request made by the Department within 30 days after receipt of such written request. | |
(9) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical or |
| unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public. | |
(10) Inability to practice the profession with |
| reasonable judgment, skill, or safety as a result of a physical illness, including, but not limited to, deterioration through the aging process or loss of motor skill, or mental illness or disability. | |
(11) Discipline by the United States Government, |
| another state, District of Columbia, territory, foreign nation or government agency, if at least one of the grounds for the discipline is the same or substantially equivalent to those set forth in this Act. | |
(12) Directly or indirectly giving to or receiving |
| from any person, firm, corporation, partnership or association any fee, commission, rebate or other form of compensation for any professional services not actually or personally rendered. | |
(13) A finding by the Department that an applicant |
| or registrant has failed to pay a fine imposed by the Department, a registrant whose license has been placed on probationary status has violated the terms of probation, or a registrant has practiced on an expired, inactive, suspended, or revoked license. | |
(14) Signing, affixing the professional engineer's |
| seal or permitting the professional engineer's seal to be affixed to any technical submissions not prepared as required by Section 14 or completely reviewed by the professional engineer or under the professional engineer's direct supervision. | |
(15) Inability to practice the profession with |
| reasonable judgment, skill or safety as a result of habitual or excessive use or addiction to alcohol, narcotics, stimulants, or any other chemical agent or drug. | |
(16) The making of a statement pursuant to the |
* * *