(225 ILCS 60/9) (from Ch. 111, par. 4400‑9)
Sec. 22. Disciplinary action.
(A) The Department may revoke, suspend, place on probationary status, refuse to renew, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license or visiting professor permit of any person issued under this Act to practice medicine, or to treat human ailments without the use of drugs and without operative surgery upon any of the following grounds:
* * *
| hospitalization or care facilities maintained by any university or college established under the laws of this State and supported principally by public funds raised by taxation. |
(2) Performance of an abortion procedure in a wilful |
| and wanton manner on a woman who was not pregnant at the time the abortion procedure was performed. |
(3) The conviction of a felony in this or any other |
| jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this Section, whether or not related to practice under this Act, or the entry of a guilty or nolo contendere plea to a felony charge. |
(4) Gross negligence in practice under this Act.
(5) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical or |
| unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public. |
(6) Obtaining any fee by fraud, deceit, or |
(7) Habitual or excessive use or abuse of drugs |
| defined in law as controlled substances, of alcohol, or of any other substances which results in the inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill or safety. |
(8) Practicing under a false or, except as provided |
(9) Fraud or misrepresentation in applying for, or |
| procuring, a license under this Act or in connection with applying for renewal of a license under this Act. |
(10) Making a false or misleading statement regarding |
| their skill or the efficacy or value of the medicine, treatment, or remedy prescribed by them at their direction in the treatment of any disease or other condition of the body or mind. |
(11) Allowing another person or organization to use |
| their license, procured under this Act, to practice. |
(12) Disciplinary action of another state or |
| jurisdiction against a license or other authorization to practice as a medical doctor, doctor of osteopathy, doctor of osteopathic medicine or doctor of chiropractic, a certified copy of the record of the action taken by the other state or jurisdiction being prima facie evidence thereof. |
(13) Violation of any provision of this Act or of the |
| Medical Practice Act prior to the repeal of that Act, or violation of the rules, or a final administrative action of the Secretary, after consideration of the recommendation of the Disciplinary Board. |
(14) Violation of the prohibition against fee |
| splitting in Section 22.2 of this Act. |
(15) A finding by the Medical Disciplinary Board that |
| the registrant after having his or her license placed on probationary status or subjected to conditions or restrictions violated the terms of the probation or failed to comply with such terms or conditions. |
(16) Abandonment of a patient.
(17) Prescribing, selling, administering, |
| distributing, giving or self‑administering any drug classified as a controlled substance (designated product) or narcotic for other than medically accepted therapeutic purposes. |
(18) Promotion of the sale of drugs, devices, |
* * *