(225 ILCS 60/9) (from Ch. 111, par. 4400‑9)
Sec. 22. Disciplinary action.
(A) The Department may revoke, suspend, place on probationary status, refuse to renew, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license or visiting professor permit of any person issued under this Act to practice medicine, or to treat human ailments without the use of drugs and without operative surgery upon any of the following grounds:
* * *
| unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public. |
(6) Obtaining any fee by fraud, deceit, or |
(7) Habitual or excessive use or abuse of drugs |
| defined in law as controlled substances, of alcohol, or of any other substances which results in the inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill or safety. |
(8) Practicing under a false or, except as provided |
(9) Fraud or misrepresentation in applying for, or |
| procuring, a license under this Act or in connection with applying for renewal of a license under this Act. |
(10) Making a false or misleading statement regarding |
| their skill or the efficacy or value of the medicine, treatment, or remedy prescribed by them at their direction in the treatment of any disease or other condition of the body or mind. |
(11) Allowing another person or organization to use |
| their license, procured under this Act, to practice. |
(12) Disciplinary action of another state or |
| jurisdiction against a license or other authorization to practice as a medical doctor, doctor of osteopathy, doctor of osteopathic medicine or doctor of chiropractic, a certified copy of the record of the action taken by the other state or jurisdiction being prima facie evidence thereof. |
(13) Violation of any provision of this Act or of the |
| Medical Practice Act prior to the repeal of that Act, or violation of the rules, or a final administrative action of the Secretary, after consideration of the recommendation of the Disciplinary Board. |
(14) Violation of the prohibition against fee |
| splitting in Section 22.2 of this Act. |
(15) A finding by the Medical Disciplinary Board that |
| the registrant after having his or her license placed on probationary status or subjected to conditions or restrictions violated the terms of the probation or failed to comply with such terms or conditions. |
(16) Abandonment of a patient.
(17) Prescribing, selling, administering, |
| distributing, giving or self‑administering any drug classified as a controlled substance (designated product) or narcotic for other than medically accepted therapeutic purposes. |
(18) Promotion of the sale of drugs, devices, |
| appliances or goods provided for a patient in such manner as to exploit the patient for financial gain of the physician. |
(19) Offering, undertaking or agreeing to cure or |
| treat disease by a secret method, procedure, treatment or medicine, or the treating, operating or prescribing for any human condition by a method, means or procedure which the licensee refuses to divulge upon demand of the Department. |
(20) Immoral conduct in the commission of any act |
| including, but not limited to, commission of an act of sexual misconduct related to the licensee's practice. |
(21) Wilfully making or filing false records or |
* * *
| professional services, including filing false statements for collection of fees for which services are not rendered, including, but not limited to, filing such false statements for collection of monies for services not rendered from the medical assistance program of the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid) under the Illinois Public Aid Code. |
(26) A pattern of practice or other behavior which |
| demonstrates incapacity or incompetence to practice under this Act. |
(27) Mental illness or disability which results in |
| the inability to practice under this Act with reasonable judgment, skill or safety. |
(28) Physical illness, including, but not limited to, |
| deterioration through the aging process, or loss of motor skill which results in a physician's inability to practice under this Act with reasonable judgment, skill or safety. |
(29) Cheating on or attempt to subvert the licensing |
| examinations administered under this Act. |
(30) Wilfully or negligently violating the |
| confidentiality between physician and patient except as required by law. |
(31) The use of any false, fraudulent, or deceptive |
| statement in any document connected with practice under this Act. |
(32) Aiding and abetting an individual not licensed |
| under this Act in the practice of a profession licensed under this Act. |
(33) Violating state or federal laws or regulations |
| relating to controlled substances, legend drugs, or ephedra, as defined in the Ephedra Prohibition Act. |
(34) Failure to report to the Department any adverse |
| final action taken against them by another licensing jurisdiction (any other state or any territory of the United States or any foreign state or country), by any peer review body, by any health care institution, by any professional society or association related to practice under this Act, by any governmental agency, by any law enforcement agency, or by any court for acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct which would constitute grounds for action as defined in this Section. |
(35) Failure to report to the Department surrender of |
| a license or authorization to practice as a medical doctor, a doctor of osteopathy, a doctor of osteopathic medicine, or doctor of chiropractic in another state or jurisdiction, or surrender of membership on any medical staff or in any medical or professional association or society, while under disciplinary investigation by any of those authorities or bodies, for acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct which would constitute grounds for action as defined in this Section. |
(36) Failure to report to the Department any adverse |
| judgment, settlement, or award arising from a liability claim related to acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct which would constitute grounds for action as defined in this Section. |
(37) Failure to provide copies of medical records as |
(38) Failure to furnish the Department, its |
* * *