(225 ILCS 60/9) (from Ch. 111, par. 4400‑9)
Sec. 22. Disciplinary action.
(A) The Department may revoke, suspend, place on probationary status, refuse to renew, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license or visiting professor permit of any person issued under this Act to practice medicine, or to treat human ailments without the use of drugs and without operative surgery upon any of the following grounds:
(1) Performance of an elective abortion in any place, |
| locale, facility, or institution other than: |
(a) a facility licensed pursuant to the |
| Ambulatory Surgical Treatment Center Act; |
(b) an institution licensed under the Hospital |
(c) an ambulatory surgical treatment center or |
| hospitalization or care facility maintained by the State or any agency thereof, where such department or agency has authority under law to establish and enforce standards for the ambulatory surgical treatment centers, hospitalization, or care facilities under its management and control; |
(d) ambulatory surgical treatment centers, |
| hospitalization or care facilities maintained by the Federal Government; or |
(e) ambulatory surgical treatment centers, |
| hospitalization or care facilities maintained by any university or college established under the laws of this State and supported principally by public funds raised by taxation. |
(2) Performance of an abortion procedure in a wilful |
| and wanton manner on a woman who was not pregnant at the time the abortion procedure was performed. |
(3) The conviction of a felony in this or any other |
| jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this Section, whether or not related to practice under this Act, or the entry of a guilty or nolo contendere plea to a felony charge. |
(4) Gross negligence in practice under this Act.
(5) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical or |
| unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public. |
(6) Obtaining any fee by fraud, deceit, or |
(7) Habitual or excessive use or abuse of drugs |
| defined in law as controlled substances, of alcohol, or of any other substances which results in the inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill or safety. |
(8) Practicing under a false or, except as provided |
(9) Fraud or misrepresentation in applying for, or |
| procuring, a license under this Act or in connection with applying for renewal of a license under this Act. |
(10) Making a false or misleading statement regarding |
| their skill or the efficacy or value of the medicine, treatment, or remedy prescribed by them at their direction in the treatment of any disease or other condition of the body or mind. |
(11) Allowing another person or organization to use |
| their license, procured under this Act, to practice. |
(12) Disciplinary action of another state or |
| jurisdiction against a license or other authorization to practice as a medical doctor, doctor of osteopathy, doctor of osteopathic medicine or doctor of chiropractic, a certified copy of the record of the action taken by the other state or jurisdiction being prima facie evidence thereof. |
(13) Violation of any provision of this Act or of the |
* * *
| reports in his or her practice as a physician, including, but not limited to, false records to support claims against the medical assistance program of the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid) under the Illinois Public Aid Code. |
(22) Wilful omission to file or record, or wilfully |
| impeding the filing or recording, or inducing another person to omit to file or record, medical reports as required by law, or wilfully failing to report an instance of suspected abuse or neglect as required by law. |
(23) Being named as a perpetrator in an indicated |
| report by the Department of Children and Family Services under the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act, and upon proof by clear and convincing evidence that the licensee has caused a child to be an abused child or neglected child as defined in the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act. |
(24) Solicitation of professional patronage by any |
| corporation, agents or persons, or profiting from those representing themselves to be agents of the licensee. |
(25) Gross and wilful and continued overcharging for |
| professional services, including filing false statements for collection of fees for which services are not rendered, including, but not limited to, filing such false statements for collection of monies for services not rendered from the medical assistance program of the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid) under the Illinois Public Aid Code. |
(26) A pattern of practice or other behavior which |
| demonstrates incapacity or incompetence to practice under this Act. |
(27) Mental illness or disability which results in |
| the inability to practice under this Act with reasonable judgment, skill or safety. |
(28) Physical illness, including, but not limited to, |
| deterioration through the aging process, or loss of motor skill which results in a physician's inability to practice under this Act with reasonable judgment, skill or safety. |
(29) Cheating on or attempt to subvert the licensing |
| examinations administered under this Act. |
(30) Wilfully or negligently violating the |
| confidentiality between physician and patient except as required by law. |
(31) The use of any false, fraudulent, or deceptive |
| statement in any document connected with practice under this Act. |
(32) Aiding and abetting an individual not licensed |
| under this Act in the practice of a profession licensed under this Act. |
(33) Violating state or federal laws or regulations |
| relating to controlled substances, legend drugs, or ephedra, as defined in the Ephedra Prohibition Act. |
(34) Failure to report to the Department any adverse |
* * *