(225 ILCS 60/9) (from Ch. 111, par. 4400‑9)
Sec. 22. Disciplinary action.
(A) The Department may revoke, suspend, place on probationary status, refuse to renew, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license or visiting professor permit of any person issued under this Act to practice medicine, or to treat human ailments without the use of drugs and without operative surgery upon any of the following grounds:
(1) Performance of an elective abortion in any place, |
| locale, facility, or institution other than: |
(a) a facility licensed pursuant to the |
| Ambulatory Surgical Treatment Center Act; |
(b) an institution licensed under the Hospital |
(c) an ambulatory surgical treatment center or |
| hospitalization or care facility maintained by the State or any agency thereof, where such department or agency has authority under law to establish and enforce standards for the ambulatory surgical treatment centers, hospitalization, or care facilities under its management and control; |
(d) ambulatory surgical treatment centers, |
| hospitalization or care facilities maintained by the Federal Government; or |
(e) ambulatory surgical treatment centers, |
| hospitalization or care facilities maintained by any university or college established under the laws of this State and supported principally by public funds raised by taxation. |
(2) Performance of an abortion procedure in a wilful |
| and wanton manner on a woman who was not pregnant at the time the abortion procedure was performed. |
(3) The conviction of a felony in this or any other |
| jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this Section, whether or not related to practice under this Act, or the entry of a guilty or nolo contendere plea to a felony charge. |
(4) Gross negligence in practice under this Act.
(5) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical or |
| unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public. |
(6) Obtaining any fee by fraud, deceit, or |
(7) Habitual or excessive use or abuse of drugs |
| defined in law as controlled substances, of alcohol, or of any other substances which results in the inability to practice with reasonable judgment, skill or safety. |
* * *
(24) Solicitation of professional patronage by any |
| corporation, agents or persons, or profiting from those representing themselves to be agents of the licensee. |
(25) Gross and wilful and continued overcharging for |
| professional services, including filing false statements for collection of fees for which services are not rendered, including, but not limited to, filing such false statements for collection of monies for services not rendered from the medical assistance program of the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid) under the Illinois Public Aid Code. |
(26) A pattern of practice or other behavior which |
| demonstrates incapacity or incompetence to practice under this Act. |
(27) Mental illness or disability which results in |
| the inability to practice under this Act with reasonable judgment, skill or safety. |
(28) Physical illness, including, but not limited to, |
| deterioration through the aging process, or loss of motor skill which results in a physician's inability to practice under this Act with reasonable judgment, skill or safety. |
(29) Cheating on or attempt to subvert the licensing |
| examinations administered under this Act. |
(30) Wilfully or negligently violating the |
| confidentiality between physician and patient except as required by law. |
(31) The use of any false, fraudulent, or deceptive |
| statement in any document connected with practice under this Act. |
(32) Aiding and abetting an individual not licensed |
| under this Act in the practice of a profession licensed under this Act. |
(33) Violating state or federal laws or regulations |
| relating to controlled substances, legend drugs, or ephedra, as defined in the Ephedra Prohibition Act. |
(34) Failure to report to the Department any adverse |
* * *
| required under the Parental Notice of Abortion Act of 1995. |
(41) Failure to establish and maintain records of |
| patient care and treatment as required by this law. |
(42) Entering into an excessive number of written |
| collaborative agreements with licensed advanced practice nurses resulting in an inability to adequately collaborate. |
(43) Repeated failure to adequately collaborate with |
| a licensed advanced practice nurse. |
Except for actions involving the ground numbered (26), all proceedings to suspend, revoke, place on probationary status, or take any other disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper, with regard to a license on any of the foregoing grounds, must be commenced within 5 years next after receipt by the Department of a complaint alleging the commission of or notice of the conviction order for any of the acts described herein. Except for the grounds numbered (8), (9), (26), and (29), no action shall be commenced more than 10 years after the date of the incident or act alleged to have violated this Section. For actions involving the ground numbered (26), a pattern of practice or other behavior includes all incidents alleged to be part of the pattern of practice or other behavior that occurred or a report pursuant to Section 23 of this Act received within the 10‑year period preceding the filing of the complaint. In the event of the settlement of any claim or cause of action in favor of the claimant or the reduction to final judgment of any civil action in favor of the plaintiff, such claim, cause of action or civil action being grounded on the allegation that a person licensed under this Act was negligent in providing care, the Department shall have an additional period of 2 years from the date of notification to the Department under Section 23 of this Act of such settlement or final judgment in which
* * *