(225 ILCS 60/9) (from Ch. 111, par. 4400‑9)
Sec. 23. Reports relating to professional conduct and capacity.
(A) Entities required to report.
(1) Health care institutions. The chief |
| administrator or executive officer of any health care institution licensed by the Illinois Department of Public Health shall report to the Disciplinary Board when any person's clinical privileges are terminated or a
* * *
of the Disciplinary Board. Provisions shall be made for the periodic report of the status of any such person not less than twice annually in order that the Disciplinary Board shall have current information upon which to determine the status of any such person. Such initial and periodic reports of impaired physicians shall not be considered records within the meaning of The State Records Act and shall be disposed of, following a determination by the Disciplinary Board that such reports are no longer required, in a manner and at such time as the Disciplinary Board shall determine by rule. The filing of such reports shall be construed as the filing of a report for purposes of subsection (C) of this Section. |
(2) Professional associations. The President or |
| chief executive officer of any association or society, of persons licensed under this Act, operating within this State shall report to the Disciplinary Board when the association or society renders a final determination that a person has committed unprofessional conduct related directly to patient care or that a person may be mentally or physically disabled in such a manner as to endanger patients under that person's care. |
(3) Professional liability insurers. Every insurance |
| company which offers policies of professional liability insurance to persons licensed under this Act, or any other entity which seeks to indemnify the professional liability of a person licensed under this Act, shall report to the Disciplinary Board the settlement of any claim or cause of action, or final judgment rendered in any cause of action, which alleged negligence in the furnishing of medical care by such licensed person when such settlement or final judgment is in favor of the plaintiff. |
(4) State's Attorneys. The State's Attorney of each |
| county shall report to the Disciplinary Board all instances in which a person licensed under this Act is convicted or otherwise found guilty of the commission of any felony. The State's Attorney of each county may report to the Disciplinary Board through a verified complaint any instance in which the State's Attorney believes that a physician has willfully violated the notice requirements of the Parental Notice of Abortion Act of 1995. |
(5) State agencies. All agencies, boards, |
| commissions, departments, or other instrumentalities of the government of the State of Illinois shall report to the Disciplinary Board any instance arising in connection with the operations of such agency, including the administration of any law by such agency, in which a person licensed under this Act has either committed an act or acts which may be a violation of this Act or which may constitute unprofessional conduct related directly to patient care or which indicates that a person licensed under this Act may be mentally or physically disabled in such a manner as to endanger patients under that person's care. |
(B) Mandatory reporting. All reports required by items (34), (35), and (36) of subsection (A) of Section 22 and by Section 23 shall be submitted to the Disciplinary Board in a timely fashion. The reports shall be filed in writing within 60 days after a determination that a report is required under this Act. All reports shall contain the following information:
(1) The name, address and telephone number of the |
| person making the report. |
(2) The name, address and telephone number of the |
| person who is the subject of the report. |
(3) The name and date of birth of any patient or |
| patients whose treatment is a subject of the report, if available, or other means of identification if such information is not available, identification of the hospital or other healthcare facility where the care at issue in the report was rendered, provided, however, no medical records may be revealed. |
(4) A brief description of the facts which gave rise |
| to the issuance of the report, including the dates of any occurrences deemed to necessitate the filing of the report. |
(5) If court action is involved, the identity of the |
| court in which the action is filed, along with the docket number and date of filing of the action. |
(6) Any further pertinent information which the |
| reporting party deems to be an aid in the evaluation of the report. |
The Disciplinary Board or Department may also exercise the power under Section 38 of this Act to subpoena copies of hospital or medical records in mandatory report cases alleging death or permanent bodily injury. Appropriate rules shall be adopted by the Department with the approval of the Disciplinary Board.
When the Department has received written reports concerning incidents required to be reported in items (34), (35), and (36) of subsection (A) of Section 22, the licensee's failure to report the incident to the Department under those items shall not be the sole grounds for disciplinary action.
* * *