(205 ILCS 670/15) (from Ch. 17, par. 5415)
Sec. 16. Disclosure of Terms of Contract. In any loan transaction under this Act, the licensee must disclose the following items to the obligor of the loan before the transaction is consummated:
(a) The amount and date of the loan contract;
(b) The amount of the loan using the term "amount financed";
(c) Any deduction from the amount financed or payment made by the obligor for insurance and the type of insurance for which each deduction or payment was made;
(d) Any additional deduction from the loan or payment made by the obligor in connection with obtaining the loan;
(e) The date on which the finance charge begins to accrue if different from the date of the transaction;
(f) The total amount of the loan charge with a description of each amount included using the term "finance charge";
(g) The finance charge expressed as an annual percentage rate using the term "annual percentage rate".
"Annual percentage rate" means the nominal annual percentage rate of finance charge determined in accordance with the actuarial method of computation with an accuracy at least to the nearest 1/4 of 1%; or at the option of the licensee by application of the United States rule so that it may be disclosed with an accuracy at least to the nearest 1/4 of 1%;
(h) The number, amount and due dates or periods of payments scheduled to repay the loan and the sum of such payments using the term "total of payments";
(i) The amount, or method of computing the amount of any default, delinquency or similar charges payable in the event of late payments;
(j) The right of the obligor to prepay the loan in full on any installment date and the fact that such prepayment in full will reduce the insurance charge for the loan;
(k) A description or identification of the type of any security interest held or to be retained or acquired by the licensee in connection with the loan and a clear identification of the property to which the security interest relates. If after‑acquired property will be subject to the security interest, or if other or future indebtedness is or may be secured by any such property, this fact shall be clearly set forth in conjunction with the description or identification of the type of security interest held, retained or acquired;
(l) A description of any penalty charge that may be imposed by the licensee for prepayment of the principal of the obligation with an explanation of the method of computation of such penalty and the conditions under which it may be imposed;
(m) Identification and description of the method of computing any unearned portion of the finance charge in the event of prepayment of the loan, and if the licensee uses the "Rule of 78THS" method, including a statement explaining such method substantially as follows:
Unearned finance charges under the Rule of 78ths are |
* * *