(20 ILCS 1705/4) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 100‑4)
Sec. 45. The following Acts are repealed:
"An Act to provide for the establishment and maintenance of services and facilities for severely physically handicapped children", approved June 29, 1945.
"An Act in relation to the visitation, instruction, and rehabilitation of major visually handicapped persons and to repeal acts herein named", approved July 21, 1959.
"An Act in relation to the rehabilitation of physically handicapped persons", approved June 28, 1919.
"An Act for the treatment, care and maintenance of persons mentally ill or in need of mental treatment who are inmates of the Illinois Soldiers' and Sailors' Home", approved June 15, 1895, as amended.
"An Act to establish and maintain a home for the disabled mothers, wives, widows and daughters of disabled or deceased soldiers in the State of Illinois, and to provide for the purchase and maintenance thereof", approved June 13, 1895, as amended.
"An Act to establish and maintain a Soldiers' and Sailors' Home in the State of Illinois, and making an appropriation for the purchase of land and the construction of the necessary buildings", approved June 26, 1885, as amended.
"An Act in relation to the disposal of certain funds and property which now are or hereafter may be in the custody of the managing officer of the Illinois Soldiers' and Sailors' Home at Quincy", approved June 24, 1921.
"An Act in relation to the establishment in the Department of Public Welfare of a Division to be known as the Institute for Juvenile Research and to define its powers and duties", approved July 16, 1941.
"An Act to provide for the establishment, maintenance and operation of the Southern Illinois Children's Service Center", approved August 2, 1951.
"An Act to change the name of the Illinois Charitable Eye and Ear Infirmary", approved June 27, 1923.
"An Act to establish and provide for the conduct of an institution for the care and custody of persons of unsound or feeble mind, to be known as the Illinois Security Hospital, and to designate the classes of persons to be confined therein", approved June 30, 1933, as amended.
Sections one through 27 and Sections 29 through 34 of "An Act to revise the laws relating to charities", approved June 11, 1912, as amended.
"An Act creating a Division of Alcoholism in the Department of Public Welfare, defining its rights, powers and duties, and making an appropriation therefor", approved July 5, 1957.
"An Act to establish in the Department of Public Welfare a Psychiatric Training and Research Authority", approved July 14, 1955.
"An Act creating the Advisory Board on Mental Retardation in the Department of Public Welfare, defining its powers and duties and making an appropriation therefor", approved July 17, 1959.
"An Act to provide for the construction, equipment, and operation of a psychiatric institute state hospital to promote and advance knowledge, through research, in the causes and treatment of mental illness; to train competent psychiatric personnel available for service in the state hospitals and elsewhere; and to contribute to meeting the need for treatment for mentally ill patients", approved June 30, 1953, as amended.
"An Act in relation to the disposal of certain funds and property paid to, or received by, the officials of the State institutions under the direction and supervision of the Department of Public Welfare", approved June 10, 1929.
"An Act to require professional persons having patients with major visual limitations to report information regarding such cases to the Department of Public Welfare and to authorize the Department to inform such patients of services and training available," approved July 5, 1957.
Sections 3, 4, 5, 5a, 6, 22, 24, 25, 26 of "An Act to regulate the state charitable institutions and the state reform school, and to improve their organization and increase their efficiency," approved April 15, 1875.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 2666.) |
(20 ILCS 1705/54) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 100‑54)