(20 ILCS 505/5) (from Ch. 23, par. 5005)
Sec. 34.11. Lou Jones Grandparent Child Care Program.
(a) The General Assembly finds and declares the following:
(1) An increasing number of children under the age of |
| 18, including many children who would otherwise be at risk of abuse or neglect, are in the care of a grandparent or other nonparent relative. |
(2) The principal causes of this increase include |
| parental substance abuse, chronic illness, child abuse, mental illness, military deployment, poverty, homelessness, deportation, and death, as well as concerted efforts by families and by the child welfare service system to keep children with relatives whenever possible. |
(3) Grandparents and older relatives providing |
| primary care for at‑risk children may experience unique resultant problems, such as financial stress due to limited incomes, emotional difficulties dealing with the loss of the child's parents or the child's unique behaviors, and decreased physical stamina coupled with a much higher incidence of chronic illness. |
(4) Many children being raised by nonparent relatives |
| experience one or a combination of emotional, behavioral, psychological, academic, or medical problems, especially those born to a substance‑abusing mother or at risk of child abuse, neglect, or abandonment. |
(5) Grandparents and other relatives providing |
| primary care for children lack appropriate information about the issues of kinship care, the special needs (both physical and psychological) of children born to a substance‑abusing mother or at risk of child abuse, neglect, or abandonment, and the support resources currently available to them. |
(6) An increasing number of grandparents and other |
| relatives age 60 or older are adopting or becoming the subsidized guardians of children placed in their care by the Department. Some of these children will experience the death of their adoptive parent or guardian before reaching the age of 18. For most of these children, no legal plan has been made for the child's future care and custody in the event of the caregiver's death or incapacity. |
(7) Grandparents and other relatives providing |
| primary care for children lack appropriate information about future care and custody planning for children in their care. They also lack access to resources that may assist them in developing future legal care and custody plans for children in their legal custody. |
(b) The Department may establish an informational and educational program for grandparents and other relatives who provide primary care for children who are at risk of child abuse, neglect, or abandonment or who were born to substance‑abusing mothers. As a part of the program, the Department may develop, publish, and distribute an informational brochure for grandparents and other relatives who provide primary care for children who are at risk of child abuse, neglect, or abandonment or who were born to substance‑abusing mothers. The information provided under the program authorized by this Section may include, but is not limited to the following:
(1) The most prevalent causes of kinship care, |
| especially the risk of (i) substance exposure, (ii) child abuse, neglect, or abandonment, (iii) chronic illness, (iv) mental illness, (v) military deployment, or (vi) death. |
(2) The problems experienced by children being raised |
(3) The problems experienced by grandparents and |
| other nonparent relatives providing primary care for children who have special needs. |
(4) The legal system as it relates to children and |
| their nonparent primary caregivers. |
(5) The benefits available to children and their |
| nonparent primary caregivers. |
(6) A list of support groups and resources located |
The brochure may be distributed through hospitals, public health nurses, child protective services, medical professional offices, elementary and secondary schools, senior citizen centers, public libraries, community action agencies selected by the Department, and the Department of Human Services.
The Kinship Navigator established under the Kinship Navigator Act shall coordinate the grandparent child care program under this Section with the programs and services established and administered by the Department of Human Services under the Kinship Navigator Act.
(c) In addition to other provisions of this Section, the Department shall establish a program of information, social work services, and legal services for any person age 60 or over and any other person who may be in need of a future legal care and custody plan who adopt, have adopted, take guardianship of, or have taken guardianship of children previously in the Department's custody. This program shall also assist families of deceased adoptive parents and guardians. As part of the program, the Department shall:
(1) Develop a protocol for identification of persons |
| age 60 or over and others who may be in need of future care and custody plans, including ill caregivers, who are adoptive parents, prospective adoptive parents, guardians, or prospective guardians of children who are or have been in Department custody. |
(2) Provide outreach to caregivers before and after |
| adoption and guardianship, and to the families of deceased caregivers, regarding Illinois legal options for future care and custody of children. |
(3) Provide training for Department and private |
| agency staff on methods of assisting caregivers before and after adoption and guardianship, and the families of older and ill caregivers, who wish to make future care and custody plans for children who have been wards of the Department and who are or will be adopted by or are or will become wards of those caregivers. |
(4) Ensure that all caregivers age 60 or over who |
* * *