(15 ILCS 335/2) (from Ch. 124, par. 22)
Sec. 2. Administration and powers and duties of the Administrator.
(a) The Secretary of State is the Administrator of this Act, and he is charged with the duty of observing, administering and enforcing the provisions of this Act.
(b) The Secretary is vested with the powers and duties for the proper administration of this Act as follows:
1. He shall organize the administration of this Act
| as he may deem necessary and appoint such subordinate officers, clerks and other employees as may be necessary. | |
2. From time to time, he may make, amend or rescind |
| rules and regulations as may be in the public interest to implement the Act. | |
3. He may prescribe or provide suitable forms as |
| necessary, including such forms as are necessary to establish that an applicant for an Illinois Disabled Person Identification Card is a "disabled person" as defined in Section 4A of this Act. | |
4. He may prepare under the seal of the Secretary of |
| State certified copies of any records utilized under this Act and any such certified copy shall be admissible in any proceeding in any court in like manner as the original thereof. | |
5. Records compiled under this Act shall be |
| maintained for 6 years, but the Secretary may destroy such records with the prior approval of the State Records Commission. | |
6. He shall examine and determine the genuineness, |
| regularity and legality of every application filed with him under this Act, and he may in all cases investigate the same, require additional information or proof or documentation from any applicant. | |
7. He shall require the payment of all fees |
| prescribed in this Act, and all such fees received by him shall be placed in the Road Fund of the State treasury except as otherwise provided in Section 12 of this Act. | |
(Source: P.A. 93‑840, eff. 7‑30‑04.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 96‑183)