(115 ILCS 5/4.5)
Sec. 4.5. Subjects of collective bargaining.
(a) Notwithstanding the existence of any other provision in this Act or other law, collective bargaining between an educational employer whose territorial boundaries are coterminous with those of a city having a population in excess of 500,000 and an exclusive representative of its employees may include any of the following subjects:
(1) (Blank).
(2) Decisions to contract with a third party for one |
| or more services otherwise performed by employees in a bargaining unit and the procedures for obtaining such contract or the identity of the third party. | |
(3) Decisions to layoff or reduce in force employees.
(4) Decisions to determine class size, class |
| staffing and assignment, class schedules, academic calendar, hours and places of instruction, or pupil assessment policies. | |
(5) Decisions concerning use and staffing of |
| experimental or pilot programs and decisions concerning use of technology to deliver educational programs and services and staffing to provide the technology. | |
(b) The subject or matters described in subsection (a) are permissive subjects of bargaining between an educational employer and an exclusive representative of its employees and, for the purpose of this Act, are within the sole discretion of the educational employer to decide to bargain, provided that the educational employer is required to bargain over the impact of a decision concerning such subject or matter on the bargaining unit upon request by the exclusive representative. During this bargaining, the educational employer shall not be precluded from implementing its decision. If, after a reasonable period of bargaining, a dispute or impasse exists between the educational employer and the exclusive representative, the dispute or impasse shall be resolved exclusively as set forth in subsection (b) of Section 12 of this Act in lieu of a strike under Section 13 of this Act.
(c) A provision in a collective bargaining agreement that was rendered null and void because it involved a prohibited subject of collective bargaining under this subsection (c) as this subsection (c) existed before the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly remains null and void and shall not otherwise be reinstated in any successor agreement unless the educational employer and exclusive representative otherwise agree to include an agreement reached on a subject or matter described in subsection (a) of this Section as subsection (a) existed before this amendatory Act of the 93rd General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 93‑3, eff. 4‑16‑03.) |
(115 ILCS 5/7) (from Ch. 48, par. 1707)