(115 ILCS 5/4.5)
Sec. 16. Judicial review.
(a) A charging party or any person aggrieved by a final order of the Board granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may apply for and obtain judicial review of an order of the Board entered under this Act in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Review Law, as now or hereafter amended, except that such judicial review shall be taken directly to the Appellate Court of a judicial district in which the Board maintains an office. Any direct appeal to the Appellate Court shall be filed within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision.
(b) Whenever it appears that any person has violated a final order of the Board issued under this Act, the Board may commence an action in the name of the people of the State of Illinois by petition, alleging the violation, attaching a copy of the order of the Board, and praying for the issuance of an order directing the person, his officers, agents, servants, successors, and assigns to comply with the order of the Board. Upon the commencement of the action, the Court may grant or refuse, in whole or in part, the relief sought, provided that the Court may stay an order of the Board in accordance with Section 3‑111 of the Code of Civil Procedure pending disposition of the proceedings. The Court may punish a violation of its order as in civil contempt.
(c) The proceedings provided in subsection (b) of this Section shall be commenced in the Appellate Court of a judicial district in which the Board maintains an office.
(d) The Board may, upon issuance of an unfair labor practice complaint, petition the circuit court where the alleged unfair practice which is the subject of the Board's complaint was allegedly committed, or where a person required to cease and desist from such alleged unfair labor practice resides or transacts business, for appropriate temporary relief or a restraining order. Upon the filing of any such petition the court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon such person, and thereupon shall have jurisdiction to grant to the Board such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper.
(e) In any judicial review proceeding brought hereunder, the employee organization may sue or be sued as an entity and in behalf of the employees whom it represents. The service of legal process, summons, or subpoena upon an officer or agent of the employee organization in his or her capacity as such, shall constitute service upon said employee organization.
(Source: P.A. 88‑1.) |