(105 ILCS 5/14‑1.09.2)
Sec. 14‑8.05. Behavioral intervention.
(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that principals and teachers of students with disabilities require training and guidance that provide ways for working successfully with children who have difficulties conforming to acceptable behavioral patterns in order to provide an environment in which learning can occur. It is the intent of the General Assembly:
* * *
(b) On or before September 30, 1993, the State Superintendent of Education shall conduct a statewide study of the use of behavioral interventions with students with disabilities receiving special education and related services. The study shall include, but not necessarily be limited to identification of the frequency in the use of behavioral interventions; the number of districts with policies in place for working with children exhibiting continuous serious behavioral problems; how policies, rules, or regulations within districts differ between emergency and routine behavioral interventions commonly practiced; the nature and extent of costs for training provided to personnel for implementing a program of nonaversive behavioral interventions; and the nature and extent of costs for training provided to parents of students with disabilities who would be receiving behavioral interventions. The scope of the study shall be developed by the State Board of Education, in consultation with individuals and groups representing parents, teachers, administrators, and advocates. On or before June 30, 1994, the State Board of Education shall issue guidelines based on the study's findings. The guidelines shall address, but not be limited to, the following: (i) appropriate behavioral interventions, and (ii) how to properly document the need for and use of behavioral interventions in the process of developing individualized education plans for students with disabilities. The guidelines shall be used as a reference to assist school boards in developing local policies and procedures in accordance with this Section. The State Board of Education, with the advice of parents of students with disabilities and other parents, teachers, administrators, advocates for persons with disabilities, and individuals with knowledge or expertise in the development and implementation of behavioral interventions for persons with disabilities, shall review its behavioral intervention guidelines at least once every 3 years to determine their continuing appropriateness and effectiveness and shall make such modifications in the guidelines as it deems necessary.
(c) Each school board must establish and maintain a committee to develop policies and procedures on the use of behavioral interventions for students with disabilities who require behavioral intervention. The policies and procedures shall be adopted and implemented by school boards by January 1, 1996, shall be amended as necessary to comply with the rules established by the State Board of Education under Section 2‑3.130 of this Code not later than one month after commencement of the school year after the State Board of Education's rules are adopted, and shall: (i) be developed with the advice of parents with students with disabilities and other parents, teachers, administrators, advocates for persons with disabilities, and individuals with knowledge or expertise in the development and implementation of behavioral interventions for persons with disabilities; (ii) emphasize positive interventions that are designed to develop and strengthen desirable behaviors; (iii) incorporate procedures and methods consistent with generally accepted practice in the field of behavioral intervention; (iv) include criteria for determining when a student with disabilities may require a behavioral intervention plan; (v) reflect that the guidelines of the State Board of Education have been reviewed and considered and provide the address of the State Board of Education so that copies of the State Board of Education behavioral guidelines may be requested; and (vi) include procedures for monitoring the use of restrictive behavioral interventions. Each school board shall (i) furnish a copy of its local policies and procedures to parents and guardians of all students with individualized education plans within 15 days after the policies and procedures have been adopted by the school board, or within 15 days after the school board has amended its policies and procedures, or at the time an individualized education plan is first implemented for the student, and (ii) require that each school inform its students of the existence of the policies and procedures annually. Provided, at the annual individualized education plan review, the school board shall (1) explain the local policies and procedures, (2) furnish a copy of the local policies to parents and guardians, and (3) make available, upon request of any parents and guardians, a copy of local procedures.
(d) The State Superintendent of Education shall consult with representatives of institutions of higher education and the State Teacher Certification Board in regard to the current training requirements for teachers to ensure that sufficient training is available in appropriate behavioral interventions consistent with professionally accepted practices and standards for people entering the field of education.
(Source: P.A. 91‑600, eff. 8‑14‑99; 92‑16, eff. 6‑28‑01.) |
(105 ILCS 5/14‑11.02) (from Ch. 122, par. 14‑11.02)