2010 Illinois Code
CHAPTER 105 SCHOOLS
105 ILCS 5/ School Code.
Article 13A - Alternative Public Schools
      (105 ILCS 5/Art. 13A heading)
    (105 ILCS 5/13A‑0.5)
    Sec. 13A‑0.5. This Article may be cited as the Safe Schools Law.
* * *
    (c) Upon determination of the need for establishment of an alternative school program, each school district located within the region shall provide the regional superintendent with a copy of the district's discipline policy and procedure for effecting the suspension or expulsion of the students of that district. Thereafter, the regional superintendent in cooperation with a representative from each school district in the region shall establish and each school district in the region shall adopt policies and procedures that shall guide each district in the identification and placement of students in the alternative school program.
    (d) The regional superintendent shall locate the alternative school program so that it is as far away from any other school buildings or school grounds in that educational service region as circumstances permit.
    (e) With the approval of the State board, additional alternative school programs may be established in an educational service region. If the regional superintendent determines that an additional alternative school is required in the regional superintendent's educational service region, he or she may petition the State board to authorize one or more additional alternative school programs in that region.
    (f) In determining whether an additional alternative school program is necessary and appropriate for an educational service region requesting it, the State board shall consider, among other factors, the following:
        (1) the geographic size of the educational service
     region and distances that students within that region must travel in order to attend the existing alternative school program;
        (2) the student population of schools comprising the
     educational service region and the likely student population of all alternative school programs within that region if the petition is granted;
        (3) any other logistical considerations; and
        (4) the costs necessitated by establishing an
     additional alternative school in that educational service region.
    (g) In the event the State board grants a petition for an additional alternative school program, then the State board, after consulting the regional superintendent, shall decide where the additional alternative school program shall be located within that region.
(Source: P.A. 89‑383, eff. 8‑18‑95; 89‑629, eff. 8‑9‑96.)
    (105 ILCS 5/13A‑4)
    Sec. 13A‑4. Administrative transfers. A student who is determined to be subject to suspension or expulsion in the manner provided by Section 10‑22.6 (or, in the case of a student enrolled in the public schools of a school district organized under Article 34, in accordance with the uniform system of discipline established under Section 34‑19) may be immediately transferred to the alternative program. At the earliest time following that transfer appropriate personnel from the sending school district and appropriate personnel of the alternative program shall meet to develop an alternative education plan for the student. The student's parent or guardian shall be invited to this meeting. The student may be invited. The alternative educational plan shall include, but not be limited to all of the following:
        (1) The duration of the plan, including a date after
     which the student may be returned to the regular educational program in the public schools of the transferring district. If the parent or guardian of a student who is scheduled to be returned to the regular education program in the public schools of the district files a written objection to the return with the principal of the alternative school, the matter shall be referred by the principal to the regional superintendent of the educational service region in which the alternative school program is located for a hearing. Notice of the hearing shall be given by the regional superintendent to the student's parent or guardian. After the hearing, the regional superintendent may take such action as he or she finds appropriate and in the best interests of the student. The determination of the regional superintendent shall be final.
        (2) The specific academic and behavioral components
     of the plan.
        (3) A method and time frame for reviewing the
     student's progress.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Article, if a student for whom an individualized educational program has been developed under Article 14 is transferred to an alternative school program under this Article 13A, that individualized educational program shall continue to apply to that student following the transfer unless modified in accordance with the provisions of Article 14.
(Source: P.A. 89‑383, eff. 8‑18‑95; 89‑629, eff. 8‑9‑96.)
    (105 ILCS 5/13A‑5)
    Sec. 13A‑5. Alternative school program curriculum.
    (a) The regional superintendent shall implement, or contract with one or more school districts to implement, a multi‑disciplinary curriculum, which may include work‑based learning and community service work approved by the regional superintendent of schools in consultation with the State Board of Education for which academic credit is earned, for the alternative school program designed to address the individualized needs of the students of that program, with special emphasis toward making the educational experience of each student meaningful and worthwhile. In the design and implementation of that curriculum, the regional superintendent or school district shall give due consideration to the rules and regulations adopted by the State Board of Education for alternative schools and optional education programs. The regional superintendent or school district (i) may contract with third parties for any services otherwise performed by employees and (ii) may apply for waivers or modifications of mandates of this Code or of administrative rules as provided in Section 2‑3.25g of this Code and as are necessary for the alternative school program.
* * *