(105 ILCS 5/10‑9)
(from Ch. 122, par. 10‑9)
Sec. 10‑9.
Interest of board member in contracts.
(a) No school board member shall be interested, directly or indirectly, in his own name or in the name of any other person, association, trust or corporation, in any contract, work or business of the district or in the sale of any article, whenever the expense, price or consideration of the contract, work
* * *
person who enrolled the pupil. The person who enrolled the pupil may, within 5 days after receiving the findings, file written objections to the findings with the school board by sending the objections by certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the district superintendent. Whether the hearing is conducted by the school board or a hearing officer, the school board shall, within 15 days after the conclusion of the hearing, decide whether or not the pupil is a resident of the district and the amount of any tuition required to be charged under Section 10‑20.12a as a result of the pupil's attendance in the schools of the district. The school board shall send a copy of its decision to the person who enrolled the pupil, and the decision of the school board shall be final.
(c‑5) The provisions of this subsection apply only in school districts having a population of 500,000 or more. If the board of education of a school district with a population of 500,000 or more determines that a pupil who is attending school in the district on a tuition free basis is a nonresident of the district for whom tuition is required to be charged under Section 10‑20.12a, the board shall notify the person who enrolled the pupil of the amount of the tuition charged under Section 10‑20.12a that is due to the district for the nonresident pupil's attendance in the district's schools. The notice shall be given by certified mail, return receipt requested. Within 10 days after receipt of the notice, the person who enrolled the pupil may request a hearing to review the determination of the school board. The request shall be sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the district superintendent. Within 30 days after receipt of the request, the board shall notify, by certified mail, return receipt requested, the person requesting the hearing of the time and place of the hearing, which shall be held not less than 10 nor more than 30 days after the notice of hearing is given. The board or a hearing officer designated by the board shall conduct the hearing. The board and the person who enrolled the pupil may each be represented at the hearing by a representative of their choice. At the hearing, the person who enrolled the pupil shall have the burden of going forward with the evidence concerning the pupil's residency. If the hearing is conducted by a hearing officer, the hearing officer, within 20 days after the conclusion of the hearing, shall serve a written report of his or her findings by personal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the school board and to the person who enrolled the pupil. The person who enrolled the pupil may, within 10 days after receiving the findings, file written objections to the findings with the board of education
* * *
(e‑5) Each school district shall periodically review its procedures on solid waste reduction regarding the management of solid waste generated by academic, administrative, and other institutional functions. Those waste reduction procedures must be designed to, when economically and practically feasible, recycle the school district's waste stream, including without limitation landscape waste, computer paper, and white office paper. School districts are encouraged to have procedures that provide for the investigation of potential markets for other recyclable materials that are present in the school district's waste stream. The waste reduction procedures must be designed to achieve, before July 1, 2020, at least a 50% reduction in the amount of solid waste that is generated by the school district.
(f) The State Board of Education, in coordination with the Departments of Central Management Services and Commerce and Economic Opportunity, may adopt such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to assist districts in carrying out the provisions of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 94‑793, eff. 5‑19‑06; 95‑741, eff. 7‑18‑08.) |
(105 ILCS 5/10‑20.21)
Sec. 10‑20.21.
Contracts.
(a) To award all contracts for purchase of supplies, materials or work or contracts with private carriers for transportation of pupils involving an expenditure in excess of $25,000 or a lower amount as required by board policy to the lowest responsible bidder, considering conformity with specifications, terms of delivery, quality and serviceability, after due advertisement, except the following: (i) contracts for the services of individuals possessing a high degree of professional skill where the ability or fitness of the individual plays an important part; (ii) contracts for the printing of finance committee reports and departmental reports; (iii) contracts for the printing or engraving of bonds, tax warrants and other evidences of indebtedness; (iv) contracts for the purchase of perishable foods and perishable beverages; (v) contracts for materials and work which have been awarded to the lowest responsible bidder after due advertisement, but due to unforeseen revisions, not the fault of the contractor for materials and work, must be revised causing expenditures not in excess of 10% of the contract price; (vi) contracts for the maintenance or servicing of, or provision of repair parts for, equipment which are made with the manufacturer or authorized service agent of that equipment where the provision of parts, maintenance, or servicing can best be performed by the manufacturer or authorized service agent; (vii) purchases and contracts for the use, purchase, delivery, movement, or installation of data processing equipment, software, or services and telecommunications and interconnect equipment, software, and services; (viii) contracts for duplicating machines and supplies; (ix) contracts for the purchase of natural gas when the cost is less than that offered by a public utility; (x) purchases of equipment previously owned by some entity other than the district itself; (xi) contracts for repair, maintenance, remodeling, renovation, or construction, or a single project involving an expenditure not to exceed $50,000 and not involving a change or increase in
* * *