(105 ILCS 5/10‑9)
(from Ch. 122, par. 10‑9)
Sec. 10‑9.
Interest of board member in contracts.
(a) No school board member shall be interested, directly or indirectly, in his own name or in the name of any other person, association, trust or corporation, in any contract, work or business of the district or in the sale of any article, whenever the expense, price or consideration of the contract, work
* * *
| to the treasurer a certified copy of those portions of the board minutes, properly signed by the secretary and president, or a majority of the board, showing all bills approved for payment by the board and clearly showing to whom, and for what purpose each payment is to be made by the treasurer, and to what budgetary item each payment shall be debited, and such certified copy shall serve as full authority to the treasurer to make the payments as thus approved; this shall not preclude the use of a voucher system, or any other system of sound accounting and business procedure, provided that such system reflects the facts, and that the same is in accordance with the regulations prescribed by or approved by the Superintendent of Public Instruction. |
(2) It shall be lawful for the school board by |
| resolution to establish revolving funds for school cafeterias, lunch rooms, athletics, petty cash or similar purposes, provided such funds are in the custody of an employee who shall be bonded as provided in Article 8 of this Act for bonding school treasurers and who shall be responsible to the board and to the treasurer, subject to regular annual audit by licensed public accountants and other such examinations as the school board shall deem advisable and kept in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Superintendent of Public Instruction. A monthly report and an annual summary of all receipts and expenditures of the fund shall be submitted to the school board and the treasurer. All funds advanced by the treasurer to operate such revolving funds shall be carried on the treasurer's books as cash obligations due to the district and all receipts of such revolving funds shall be deposited daily in a bank or savings and loan association to be approved by the treasurer, unless there is no bank or savings and loan association in the community, in which event receipts shall be deposited intact not less than once each week in the bank or savings and loan association approved by the treasurer. All reimbursements to any such revolving funds from the district funds shall be completely itemized as to whom paid, for what purpose, and against what budgetary item the expenditure is chargeable. |
No bank or savings and loan association shall receive |
| public funds as permitted by this Section, unless it has complied with the requirements established pursuant to Section 6 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public funds by public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter amended. |
(3) The school board shall establish rules and |
| regulations governing conditions under which school classes, clubs, and associations may collect or acquire funds in the name of any school; and, under such regulations as the Superintendent of Public Instruction may prescribe, provide for the safeguarding of such funds for the educational, recreational, or cultural purposes they are designed to serve. |
(4) It shall be lawful for the clerk or secretary of |
| the board to certify to the school treasurer the amount of the obligation for Social Security taxes as required by the Social Security Enabling Act and the amount of recurring bills, such as utility bills, showing the amount and to whom payment is to be made and what budgetary item or items the payment shall be debited from, and such certification shall serve as full authority to the treasurer to make such payment. |
(Source: P.A. 96‑998, eff. 7‑2‑10.) |
(105 ILCS 5/10‑20.19c)
(from Ch. 122, par. 10‑20.19c)
Sec. 10‑20.19c.
Recycled paper and paper products and solid waste management.
(a) Definitions. As used in this Section, the following terms shall have the meanings indicated, unless the context otherwise requires:
"Deinked stock" means paper that has been processed to remove inks, clays, coatings, binders and other contaminants.
"High grade printing and writing papers" includes offset printing paper, duplicator paper, writing paper (stationery), tablet paper, office paper, note pads, xerographic paper, envelopes, form bond including computer paper and carbonless forms, book papers, bond papers, ledger paper, book stock and cotton fiber papers.
"Paper and paper products" means high grade printing and writing papers, tissue products, newsprint, unbleached packaging and recycled paperboard.
"Postconsumer material" means only those products generated by a business or consumer which have served their intended end uses, and which have been separated or diverted from solid waste; wastes generated during the production of an end product are excluded.
"Recovered paper material" means paper waste generated after the completion of the papermaking process, such as postconsumer materials, envelope cuttings, bindery trimmings, printing waste, cutting and other converting waste, butt rolls, and mill wrappers, obsolete inventories, and rejected unused stock. "Recovered paper material", however, does not include fibrous waste generated during the manufacturing process such as fibers recovered from waste water or trimmings of paper machine rolls (mill broke), or fibrous byproducts of harvesting, extraction or woodcutting processes, or forest residues such as bark.
"Recycled paperboard" includes paperboard products, folding cartons and pad backings.
"Tissue products" includes toilet tissue, paper towels, paper napkins, facial tissue, paper doilies, industrial wipers, paper bags and brown papers. These products shall also be unscented and shall not be colored.
"Unbleached packaging" includes corrugated and fiber storage boxes.
* * *