2005 Illinois 35 ILCS 200/ Property Tax Code. Title 4 - Exemptions
Sec. 15‑10. Exempt property; procedures for certification. All property
granted an exemption by the Department pursuant to the requirements of
Section 15‑5 and
described in the Sections following Section 15‑30 and preceding Section 16‑5,
to the extent therein limited, is exempt from taxation.
In order to maintain that exempt status, the titleholder or the owner of the
beneficial interest of any property
that
is exempt must file with the chief county assessment
officer, on or before January 31 of each year (May 31 in the case of property
exempted by Section 15‑170), an affidavit stating whether there has been any
change in the ownership or use of the property or the status of the
owner‑resident, or that a disabled veteran who qualifies under Section 15‑165
owned and used the property as of January 1 of that year.
The nature of any
change shall be stated in the affidavit. Failure to file an affidavit shall,
in the discretion of the assessment officer, constitute cause to terminate the
exemption of that property, notwithstanding any other provision of this Code.
Owners of 5 or more such exempt parcels within a county may file a single
annual affidavit in lieu of an affidavit for each parcel. The assessment
officer, upon request, shall furnish an affidavit form to the owners, in which
the owner may state whether there has been any change in the ownership or use
of the property or status of the owner or resident as of January 1 of that
year. The owner of 5 or more exempt parcels shall list all the properties
giving the same information for each parcel as required of owners who file
individual affidavits.
However, titleholders or owners of the beneficial interest in any property
exempted under any of the following provisions are not required to
submit an annual filing under this Section:
(1) Section 15‑45 (burial grounds) in counties of | ||
(2) Section 15‑40.
(3) Section 15‑50 (United States property).
If there is a change in use or ownership, however, notice must be filed
pursuant to Section 15‑20.
An application for homestead exemptions shall be filed as provided in