2005 Illinois 35 ILCS 200/ Property Tax Code. Title 4 - Exemptions
Sec. 15‑175. General homestead exemption. Except as provided in Section
15‑176, homestead
property is
entitled to an annual homestead exemption limited, except as described here
* * *
and $3,500 in all other counties. Except as provided in Section 15‑176, for taxable years 2004 and thereafter, the maximum reduction shall be $5,000 in all counties. If a county has elected to subject itself to the provisions of Section 15‑176 as provided in subsection (k) of that Section, then, for the first taxable year only after the provisions of Section 15‑176 no longer apply, for owners (i) who have not been granted a senior citizens assessment freeze homestead exemption under Section 15‑172 for the taxable year and (ii) whose qualified property has an assessed valuation that has increased by more than 20% over the previous assessed valuation of the property, there shall be an additional exemption of $5,000 for owners with a household income of $30,000 or less. For purposes of this paragraph, "household income" has the meaning set forth in this Section 15‑175.
In counties with fewer than 3,000,000 inhabitants, if, based on the most
recent assessment, the equalized assessed value of
the homestead property for the current assessment year is greater than the
equalized assessed value of the property for 1977, the owner of the property
shall automatically receive the exemption granted under this Section in an
amount equal to the increase over the 1977 assessment up to the maximum
reduction set forth in this Section.
If in any assessment year beginning with the 2000 assessment year,
homestead property has a pro‑rata valuation under
Section 9‑180 resulting in an increase in the assessed valuation, a reduction
in equalized assessed valuation equal to the increase in equalized assessed
value of the property for the year of the pro‑rata valuation above the
equalized assessed value of the property for 1977 shall be applied to the
property on a proportionate basis for the period the property qualified as
homestead property during the assessment year. The maximum proportionate
homestead exemption shall not exceed the maximum homestead exemption allowed in
the county under this Section divided by 365 and multiplied by the number of
days the property qualified as homestead property.
"Homestead property" under this Section includes residential property that is
occupied by its owner or owners as his or their principal dwelling place, or
that is a leasehold interest on which a single family residence is situated,
which is occupied as a residence by a person who has an ownership interest
therein, legal or equitable or as a lessee, and on which the person is
liable for the payment of property taxes. For land improved with
an apartment building owned and operated as a cooperative or a building which
is a life care facility as defined in Section 15‑170 and considered to
be a cooperative under Section 15‑170, the maximum reduction from the equalized
assessed value shall be limited to the increase in the value above the
equalized assessed value of the property for 1977, up to
the maximum reduction set forth above, multiplied by the number of apartments
or units occupied by a person or persons who is liable, by contract with the
owner or owners of record, for paying property taxes on the property and is an
owner of record of a legal or equitable interest in the cooperative
apartment building, other than a leasehold interest. For purposes of this
Section, the term "life care facility" has the meaning stated in Section
15‑170.
"Household", as used in this Section,
means the owner, the spouse of the owner, and all persons using
the
residence of the owner as their principal place of residence.
"Household income", as used in this Section,
means the combined income of the members of a household
for the calendar year preceding the taxable year.
"Income", as used in this Section,
has the same meaning as provided in Section 3.07 of the Senior
Citizens
and Disabled Persons Property Tax Relief and Pharmaceutical Assistance Act,
except that
"income" does not include veteran's benefits.
In a cooperative where a homestead exemption has been granted, the
cooperative association or its management firm shall credit the savings
resulting from that exemption only to the apportioned tax liability of the
owner who qualified for the exemption. Any person who willfully refuses to so
credit the savings shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
Where married persons maintain and reside in separate residences qualifying
as homestead property, each residence shall receive 50% of the total reduction
in equalized assessed valuation provided by this Section.
In all counties, the assessor
or chief county assessment officer may determine the
eligibility of residential property to receive the homestead exemption and the amount of the exemption by
application, visual inspection, questionnaire or other reasonable methods. The
determination shall be made in accordance with guidelines established by the
Department, provided that the taxpayer applying for an additional general exemption under this Section shall submit to the chief county assessment officer an application with an affidavit of the applicant's total household income, age, marital status (and, if married, the name and address of the applicant's spouse, if known), and principal dwelling place of members of the household on January 1 of the taxable year. The Department shall issue guidelines establishing a method for verifying the accuracy of the affidavits filed by applicants under this paragraph. The applications shall be clearly marked as applications for the Additional General Homestead Exemption.
In counties with fewer than 3,000,000 inhabitants, in the event of a sale
homestead property the homestead exemption shall remain in effect for the
remainder of the assessment year of the sale. The assessor or chief county
assessment officer may require the new
owner of the property to apply for the homestead exemption for the following
assessment year.
Notwithstanding Sections 6 and 8 of the State Mandates Act, no reimbursement by the State is required for the implementation of any mandate created by this Section.
(Source: P.A. 93‑715, eff. 7‑12‑04.)
(35 ILCS 200/15‑176)