2005 Illinois 30 ILCS 500/ Illinois Procurement Code. Article 50 - Procurement Ethics and Disclosure
Sec. 50‑30. Revolving door prohibition.
(a) Chief procurement officers, associate procurement officers, State
purchasing
officers, their designees whose principal duties are directly related to State
procurement, and executive officers confirmed by the Senate are expressly
prohibited for a period of 2 years after terminating an affected position from
engaging in any procurement activity relating to the State agency most recently
employing them in an affected position for a period of at least 6 months. The
prohibition includes but is not limited to: lobbying the procurement process;
specifying; bidding; proposing bid, proposal, or contract documents; on their
own behalf or on behalf of any firm, partnership, association, or corporation.
This subsection applies only to persons who terminate an
affected position on or
after January 15, 1999.
(b) In addition to any other
provisions of this Code, employment of former State employees is subject to the
State Officials and Employees Ethics Act.
(Source: P.A. 93‑615, eff. 11‑19‑03.)
(30 ILCS 500/50‑35)
Sec. 50‑35.
Disclosure and potential conflicts of interest.
(a) All offers from responsive bidders or offerors with an annual value of
more than $10,000 shall be accompanied by disclosure of the financial
interests of the contractor, bidder, or proposer. The financial disclosure of
each successful bidder or offeror shall become
part of the publicly available contract or procurement file
maintained by the appropriate chief procurement officer.
(b) Disclosure by the responsive bidders or offerors shall include any
ownership or distributive income share that is in excess of 5%, or an amount
greater than 60% of the annual salary of the Governor, of the bidding entity
or its parent entity, whichever is less, unless the contractor or bidder
(i) is a
publicly traded entity subject to Federal 10K reporting, in which case it may
submit its 10K
disclosure in place of the prescribed disclosure, or (ii) is a privately held
entity that is exempt from Federal 10k reporting but has more than 400
shareholders, in which case it may submit the information that Federal 10k
reporting companies are required to report under 17 CFR 229.401 and list the
names of any person or entity holding any ownership share that is in excess of
5% in place of the prescribed disclosure. The form of disclosure shall
be prescribed by the applicable chief procurement officer and must include at
least the names,
addresses, and dollar or proportionate share of ownership of each person
identified in this Section, their instrument of ownership or beneficial
relationship, and notice of any potential conflict of interest resulting from
the current ownership or beneficial relationship of each person identified in
this Section having in addition any of the following relationships:
(1) State employment, currently or in the previous 3 | ||
(2) State employment of spouse, father, mother, son, | ||
(3) Elective status; the holding of elective office | ||
* * *
before 10 years must be reviewed and commented on in writing by the Governor
of the State of Illinois, or by an executive ethics board or commission he or
she
might designate. The comment shall be returned to the responsible chief
procurement officer who must
rule in writing whether and when to reinstate.
(h) In addition, all disclosures shall note any other current or pending
contracts, proposals, leases, or other ongoing procurement relationships the
bidding, proposing, or offering entity has with any other unit of State
government and shall clearly identify the unit and the contract, proposal,
lease, or other relationship.
(Source: P.A. 90‑572, eff. 2‑6‑98; 91‑146, eff. 7‑16‑99.)
(30 ILCS 500/50‑40)
Sec. 50‑40.
Reporting anticompetitive practices.
When, for any reason,
any
vendor, bidder, contractor, chief procurement officer, State purchasing
officer, designee, elected official, or State
employee suspects collusion or other anticompetitive practice among any
bidders, offerors, contractors, proposers, or employees of the State, a notice
of the relevant facts shall be transmitted to the Attorney General and the
chief procurement officer.
(Source: P.A. 90‑572, eff. 2‑6‑98.)
(30 ILCS 500/50‑45)
Sec. 50‑45.
Confidentiality.
Any chief procurement officer, State
purchasing officer, designee, or executive officer
who willfully uses or allows the use of specifications,
competitive bid documents, proprietary competitive information, proposals,
contracts, or selection information to compromise the fairness or integrity of
the procurement, bidding, or contract process shall be subject to immediate
dismissal, regardless of the Personnel Code, any contract, or any
collective bargaining agreement, and may in addition be subject to criminal
prosecution.
(Source: P.A. 90‑572, eff. 2‑6‑98.)
(30 ILCS 500/50‑50)
Sec. 50‑50.
Insider information.
It is unlawful for any current or
former elected or appointed State official or State employee to knowingly use
confidential information available only by virtue of that office or employment
for actual or anticipated gain for themselves or another person.
(Source: P.A. 90‑572, eff. 2‑6‑98.)
(30 ILCS 500/50‑55)
Sec. 50‑55.
Supply inventory.
Every State agency shall
inventory or stock no more
than a 12‑month need of equipment, supplies, commodities, articles,
and other items, except as
otherwise authorized by the State agency's regulations. Every
State agency shall periodically
review its inventory to ensure compliance with this Section. If,
upon review, an agency
determines it has more than a 12‑month supply of any equipment,
supplies, commodities, or
other items, the agency shall undertake transfers of the
oversupplied items or other action
necessary to maintain compliance with this Section. This Section
shall not apply to lifesaving
medications, mechanical spare parts, and items for which the
* * *